2021 Storm Trysail Club Block Island Race Week presented by Margaritaville
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: B White Fleet
1 ORC C ORC  
2 J 44 One Design  
2 J 88 One Design  
3 J 109 One Design  
4 J 105 One Design  
Racing Area: C Blue Fleet
1 ORC A ORC  
2 ORC B ORC  
3 PHRF 1 PHRF_ToT  
4 PHRF 2 PHRF_ToT  
5 PHRF 3 PHRF_ToT  

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: B White Fleet
    ORC CGPH
   1.   USA 61957 Apollo Donald Nicholson San Diego Yacht Club/ Royal St Lawrence Yacht Club Weston, MA, USA J 121 40  
   2.   USA 45 Bully Circus Buster Pike Park City Sailing Park City, UT, USA Farr 30 Evo 30.9 572.6(GPH)
   3.   USA 1 Incognito Joe Brito NYYC, BYC, BYC Bristol, RI, USA J 121 40  
   4.   USA 30 IZZY MAYhem Luke Georgian Mudheads Niantic, CT, USA Nelson Marek 30 29.8  
   5.   USA 61111 Jackhammer Andrew Hall Pwllheli Sailing Club Southport, Merseyside, UK J 121 40  
   6. Evolutions Sails  USA 61219 Loki Robert Christoph Chicago Yacht Club, Charlevoix Yacht Club Bridgeport, CT, USA J 121 40 542.8(GPH)
   7.   USA 60711 Phantom Chris Schoen Larchmont Yacht Club Larchmont, NY, USA XP44 39  
   8.   USA 61081 Phantom Peter Hein American Yacht Club Westport, CT, USA X-treme 32 32  
   9.   USA 25279 Shamrock Sensation Ralph DiMattia South Boston Yacht Club Quincy, MA, USA Nelson Marek 40 40 572.2(GPH)
   10.   USA 52939 Teamwork Team Syndicate NYYC/STC/WPYC/AYC Lexington, NC, USA J 122 40 558.3(GPH)
   11.   USA 68750 Wings Ashley Maltempo / Bill Wiggins South Carolina Yacht Club Johns Island, SC, USA J 121 40 558.3(GPH)
 
    J 44 
   1.   USA 4407 Beagle Willets Meyer SeawanhakaCYC/NYYC/IPYC Oyster Bay, NY, USA J 44 44.9
   2.   USA 42324 Glory Lincoln White U.S. Coast Guard Academy New London, Ct, USA J 44 44.9
   3.   USA 42739 Katana William Mooney NYYC/IPYC/North Haven Casino Oyster Bay, NY, USA J 44 44.9
   4.   USA 83000 Maxine William Ketcham New York Yacht Club Greenwich, CT, USA J 44 44.9
   5.   USA 25244 Palantir-5 June & Amanda Kendrick Lloyd Harbor YC / NYYC Huntington, NY, USA J 44 44.9
   6.   USA 43787 Resolute Don and Rick Rave STC/Lloyd Harbor Huntington Bay, NY, USA J 44 44.9
   7.   USA 43600 Vamp YCC Kenneth Luczynski US Merchant Marine Academy Kings Point, NY, USA J 44 44.9
 
    J 88 
   1.   USA 34 Albondigas Justin Scagnelli / Tim Price Huguenot Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 88 29
   2.   USA 24 Deviation Iris Vogel HYC, STC, NYYC New Rochelle, NY, USA J 88 29
   3.   USA 29 Dutch John & Jordan Leahey Chicago Yacht Club Denver, CO, USA J 88 29
   4.   USA 35 USA 35 YCC Powder Brendan Feeney US Merchant Marine Academy Kings Point, NY, USA J 88 29
   5.   USA 101 Zephyr Alister Thomson SSA Newport, RI, USA J 88 29
 
    J 109 
   1.   USA 160 Ariel Jeffrey Warren Pequot Fairfield, CT, USA J 109 35
   2.   USA 55102 Aviato John Wurch Seaside Park Yacht Club Rumson, NJ, USA J 109 35
   3.   USA 360 Big Boat William Rogers Breakwater Sag Harbor, NY, USA J 109 36
   4.   USA 200 Emoticon Jonathan Rechtschaffer STC Montclair, NJ, USA J 109 35
   5.   USA 261 Growth Spurt John Greifzu, Jr. Stamford YC/New York YC/Storm Trysail Club Darien, CT, USA J 109 35
   6.   USA 168 Incendiary Trevor Roach CPYC Darien, CT, USA J 109 35
   7.   USA 162 Leading Edge Tom Sutton LYC/HYC/GBCA Houston, TX, USA J 109 35
   8.   USA 71 Mistral Dan Nash Pequot Yacht Club Southport, CT, USA J 109 35
   9.   USA 267 Nordlys Robert Schwartz Manhasset Bay Yacht Club/NYYC Port Washington, NY, USA J 109 35
   10. North Sails  USA 337 Seawolf Ken ODonnell Pequot YC Southport, CT, USA J 109 35
   11. Quantum Sails  USA 332 Strider Daniel Corcoran Lloyd Harbor YC Huntington, NY, USA J 109 35
   12.   USA 52278 TBD Julia O-Dowd OFF SOUNDINGS Branford, CT, USA J 109 35
   13.   USA 162 USA 162 Tom Sutton HYC/ LYC / GBCA Houston, TX, USA J 109 35
   14.   USA 266 Vento Solare Bill Kneller Coasters Harbor Navy YC Newport, RI, USA J 109 35
 
    J 105 
   1. 0   USA 421 Bella Harry DiOrio Shelter Island New York, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   2.   USA 63 Boat 63 Bruce Stone / Nicole Breault St. Francis San Francisco, CA, USA J 105 34.5
   3.   USA 345 Brouhaha Ric Dexter Dolphin YC Swampscott, MA, USA J 105 34.5
   4.   USA 448 Cush John Horan Black Rock Yacht Club Fairfield, CT, USA J 105 34.5
   5.   USA 130 Deja Voodoo William Zartler Lakewood/NYYC Houston, TX, USA J 105 34.5
   6. UK Sailmakers  USA 396 Final Final Ken Horne Lakewood Yacht Club League City, TX, USA J 105 34.5
   7.   USA 568 Honey Badger Brian M. Nelson NYYC/AHYC Shrewsbury, NJ, USA J 105 34.5
   8.   USA 246 JINX Mark Taylor Jamestown Canton, Ct, USA J 105 34.5
   9.   USA 249 LauraBea Max Kalehoff New York Athletic Club Pelham Manor, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   10.   USA 334 loulou Paul Beaudin Harlem Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   11.   USA 630 Raven Jason Barron Barrons Marine Bronx, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   12.   USA 44105 Rigadoon Kyle Riggs East Greenwich Yacht Club East Greenwich, RI, USA J 105 34.5
   13.   USA 50848 Skipperdee Dwight Greenhouse American YC Rye, NY, USA J 105 34'5
   14.   USA 65 Solution David Willis STC/ Lloyd Harbor YC/Centerport YC Huntington, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   15.   USA 680 Synergy David Spence Liberty Yacht Club Maplewood, NJ, USA J 105 34.5
   16.   USA 274 Trifecta Thom Hering Centerport YC Wappinger Falls, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   17.   USA 303 Velvet Hammer Kristen Robinson Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 105 34.5
   18.   USA 139 Warlock The Manhattan (Harbor) Project Larchmont YC / Menantic YC Larchmont, NY, USA J 105 34.5
 
Racing Area: C Blue Fleet
    ORC AGPH
   1.   USA 45 Bella Mente Hap Fauth STC and NYYC Naples, FL, USA Botin Maxi 72 72  
   2.   GBR 11152 Gladiator Tony Langley Royal Thames YC Retford, Nottinghamshire, GBR TP52 52  
   3.   USA 4415 Interlodge Austin and Gwen Fragomen NYYC Newport, RI, USA Botin 44 44  
   4.   USA 103 Rigadoon Jim Grundy NYYC Horsham, PA, USA Dunning 44 44  
 
    ORC BGPH
   1.   USA 39 Christopher Dragon XI Andrew & Linda Weiss Storm Trysail Club Mamaroneck, NY, USA Ker 40+ 41  
   2.   USA 60432 Cool Breeze John Cooper Lake Stockton Yacht Club Cane Hill, MO, USA Mills 43 Custom 43  
   3.   45016 Direwolf Lawrence Hennessy Essex Yacht Club Middlefield, CT, USA IMX 45 45  
   4.   USA 4235 Entropy Patricia Young New York Yacht Club Jamestown, RI, USA Swan 42 42'5  
   5.   USA 93586 Escape Velocity2 Ben Chigier Jubilee Manchester, MA, USA Summit 40 39.75  
   6. 24   USA 24 Flying Jenny Sandra Askew Annapolis YC, NYYC Salt Lake City, UT, USA IC 37 37  
   7. 25   USA 25 Fortissimo 2 Richard Nugent NYYC St. Petersburg, Fl, USA IC 37 37 538.6(GPH)
   8.   USA 45454 Gemini II James Coffman New York Yacht Club / Cedar Point YC Westport, CT, USA Swan 45 45  
   9.   USA 4206 Impetuous Paul Zabetakis New York Yacht Club / Storm Trysail Club Jamestown, RI, USA Swan 42 42.5  
   10.   USA 40036 Katahdin Trevor Nelson New York Yacht Club | Barrington Yacht Club Weston, MA, USA Farr 40 40.9  
   11.   USA 45045 Pterodactyl Scott Weisman New York Yacht Club/Brae Burn White Plains, NY, USA R/P 45 45  
   12.   USA 50069 Temptation-Oakcliff Collegiate Arthur Santry New York Yacht Club Oyster Bay, NY, USA Ker 50 50  
   13.   USA 4212 The Cat Came Back Lincoln Mossop New York Yacht Club Providence, RI, USA Swan 42 42.5  
   14.   USA 4243 Tio Loco Henry/Steve Brauer/Madeira STC/EYC/STF Northeast Harbor, ME, USA Club Swan 42 42.5 541.5(GPH)
   15.   USA 4224 Zammermoos David Fass Beach Point Yacht Club Westbrook, CT, USA Swan 42 42  
 
    PHRF 1ToD / ToT
   1.   USA 43 Amadeus V Jay Turchetta None East Greenwich, RI, USA XP 38 38  
   2.   USA 26 Black Diamond YCC Michael McBrien US Merchant Marine Academy Kings Point, NY, USA J 111 36.5  
   3.   USA 60909 Bravo Andrew Ward / Sedgwick Ward SIYC/NYYC Shelter Island, NY, USA J 111 36.5  
   4.   USA 56600 Coyote William Clemens Indian Harbor YC/NYYC Greenwich, CT, USA Bolt 37 37  
   5.   USA 121 Double Down Sail Last SLYC / Hellerup Sejlklub DK Ft. Lauderdale, FL, USA Henderson 30 30  
   6.   USA 16 Fireball Bill & Jackie Baxter Riverside Yacht Club Stamford, CT, USA J 111 36.5 30.0 / 1.1207
   7.   Uni 59 Moneypenny Ken Comerford Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 111 36.5  
   8. Quantum Sails  USA 60085 Moxiee Daniel Heun Non-affiliated Franklin, MA, USA J 122 40  
   9.   USA 106 Ramrod Rodrick Jabin Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 111 36.5 30.0 / 1.1207
   10.   USA 60739 Scylla Markus Lahrkamp American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA Dehler 46 47 33.0 / 1.1149
   11.   USA 52643 Settler Tom Rich Storm try/NYYC/Ida Lewis/Offsoundings Portsmouth, RI, USA Tripp 43 43  
   12.   USA 115 Skeleton Key Peter Wagner StFYC Atherton, CA, USA J 111 36.5
   13.   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 Douglas Curtiss New Bedford Yacht Club South Dartmouth, MA, USA J 111 36.5  
 
    PHRF 2ToD / ToT
   1.   USA 43851 Arcturus George Pawle Jubilee YC Wenham, MA, USA Tripp 33 33  
   2.   USA 41989 Blink Thomas Sa Keyport Yacht Club Basking Ridge, NJ, USA J 33 33  
   3.   USA 52309 Boondoggle Scott Kirkpatrick Black Rock Yacht Club Fairfield, CT, USA X-Yachts X-37 37 84.0 / 1.0252
   4. 864   USA 864 Dark Energy Laura Grondin Mudheads, NYYC West Hartford, CT, USA Melges 24 24  
   5.   USA 42404 Different Drummer Ryan Treat Annapolis Yacht Club Chevy Chase, MD, USA Fast 40 39.8  
   6.   USA 320 Ghost Andrew Besheer New York, RORC, STC Bronxville, NY, USA Farr 30 30'11 57.0 / 1.0708
   7.   USA 40 Seabiscuit Kevin McNeil Annapolis YC Annapolis, MD, USA Farr 30 30 51.0 / 1.0815
   8.   USA 43753 Seraphim David Saurette Tiverton Yacht Club Tiverton, RI, USA J 35 35  
   9.   USA 99645 Serenity Curt Spalding Rhode Island Yacht Club Cranston, RI, USA Dufour 36 P 36.1  
   10.   USA CGA-3 Stormy Petrel Lincoln White U.S. Coast Guard Academy New London, CT, USA CG Leadership 44 44.34  
   11.   USA 31 Thunder George Harrington Monmouth Boat Club Fair Haven, NJ, USA J 99 33  
   12.   USA 7000 Victorine David Conlon SSA Grasonville, MD, USA Columbia 32 32  
   13.   USA 8001 XLR8 Brad Porter Duck Island Yacht Club Westbrook, CT, USA Carrera 280 28  
 
    PHRF 3ToD / ToT
   1. Other  USA 31550 Arabesque Robert Bruno Mystic River Mudheads Sailing Association East Haddam, CT, USA Chance CTM 31 31.5 147.0 / 0.9326
   2.   USA 32445 Audacious George Lima / Ken Madeiro Bristol Yacht Club, Spar Island Racing Association Bristol, RI, USA Pearson Flyer 29.92  
   3.   USA 41302 Borderline Jonathan Asch/ Stephen Bishop Stamford YC, STC Greenwich, CT, USA C&C 35 MK3 35 123.0 / 0.9658
   4.   USA 40561 Dirty Harry Jack McGuire Storm Trysail Club/Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 29 29 114.0 / 0.9789
   5.   USA 55110 Haerlem Hendrikus Wisker STC, ILYC Round Hill, VA, USA Nautor Swan CC 55 16.75m  
   6.   USA 93176 Ippon Sean Gallagher EYC Wyndmoor, PA, USA X-332 33  
   7.   USA 43595 Loki4 Richard Correll M.C.Y.C. Huntington, NY, USA Cal 33-2 33 141.0 / 0.9407
   8.   USA 269 Mighty Puffin Steve Thurston Barrington Bristol, RI, USA J 29 29 114.0 / 0.9789
   9.   USA 40712 Miller's Crossing Christopher Miller Halloween YC Stamford, CT, USA Rodgers 26 26 171.0 / 0.9015
   10.   USA 41782 R JMS Richard Spitzenberger Port Jefferson YC / MSSA Port Jefferson, NY, USA C&C 35 MK III 35  
   11.   USA 19 Rumor John Storck, Jr Storm Trysail Club Huntington, NY, USA J 80 26  
   12.   USA 253 Sugar Magnolia Ryan Palardy East Greenwich Yacht Club Cumberland, RI, USA J 24 24  
   13.   USA TBD Tenacity II Nathan Spunt n/a Brookline, MA, USA Catalina 38 38  
   14.   USA 25752 The Ocho Mark Cika mystic river mudheads Mystic, CT, USA Capo 30 29.9  
   15.   USA 3 The Party Tree Conor O'Neil Sail Newport Newport, RI, USA J 80 26  
 
Racing Area: D Green Fleet
    Performance Cruising 1 Spin - Rule 26ToD / ToT
   1.   USA 52920 Blue Yonder Don Dwyer Essex Yacht Club/NYYC Guilford, CT, USA J 122 40  
   2.   USA 12834 Grand Plan Ted Ruegg Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA Grand Soleil 34 35  
   3.   D37 GYRE Gary Gochal Raritan Yacht Club North Brunswick, NJ, USA Dehler 37cr 36'9"  
   4.   USA 52439 Kalevala II Tapio Saavalainen AYC/STC Washington, DC, USA Grand Soleil 37 B&C 37 87.0 / 1.0204
   5.   USA 87 Kalypso Mark McGowan Pequot YC Fairfield, CT, USA Dehler 42 41 54.0 / 1.0762
   6.   USA 40789 Lora Ann Richard du Moulin Larchmont Yacht Club/Storm Trysail Club Larchmont, NY, USA Express 37 37 66.0 / 1.0552
   7.   USA 50461 Truant Charles Murphy Pequot YC Fairfield, CT, USA J 120 40  
 
    MultiHull - Pursuit 
   1. Other  USA 35 Friends Alan Burnett Masons Island Mystic, CT, USA Greene 35 35  
   2.   USA 5504 Jammy Thomas Lee Block Island YC Block Island, RI, USA Gunboat 57  
   3.   USA 55007 Thirst Seamus Hourihan EYC Christiansted, VI, USA Gunboat 55 55  
   4.   USA 5 Thunder and Lightening Jim Gibson STC Middletown, RI, USA TF10 35  
 
    Performance Cruising 2 Spin - Pursuit 
   1.   USA 114 Cathexis Bryan & Kara Schapperle Norwalk YC Norwalk, CT, USA X382 38  
   2.   USA 230 Daydream Gregory Madzio PYC Southport, Ct, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36  
   3.   USA 52162 Dragonfly Skip Young Duck Island Guilford, CT, USA J 133 43  
   4.   USA 45 Figaro2 Gerhard Wittich Lakewood Yacht Club Seabrook, TX, USA Saga 43'3  
   5.   2112 Golden Road Stuart Cole Wadawanuck Stonington, CT, USA Oday 30 30  
   6.   USA 52070 Masquerade Andrew Burton Ida Lewis YC / Storm Trysail/CCA Newport, RI, USA Baltic 47 47  
   7.   USA 51850 Morpheus James Gregory Richmond Yacht Club Green Cove Springs, FL, USA Schumacher 50 50  
   8.   93555 Nanuq Glenn Doncaster FBYC Raleigh, NC, USA Sabre 42 42.5 78.0
   9.   USA 52787 Next Boat Mark Ellman NYYC; Storm Trysail; Beach Point New York, NY, USA Morris 45 45'4  
   10. North Sails  USA 63 Sea Biscuit Michael Jennings Manhattan Yacht Club Jersey City, NJ, USA Sabre 402 racer/cruiser 40 84.0
   11.   USA 51356 Spectre Brian Prinz Branford Yacht Club East Haven, CT, USA J 125 41  
   12.   USA 61915 Summer Storm Andrew Berdon NYYC, Beach Point YC, STC Hartsdale, NY, USA Marten 49 49  
   13.   USA 69 Sunshine Daydream Chris Fesenmeyer Shore and Country Club Norwalk, CT, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36  
   14.   USA 60343 The Grin Richard Eytel Metedeconk River Yacht Club Brick, NJ, USA J 95 31 114.0
   15.   USA 52687 Venturesome Bob Zannetti SHYC Weston, CT, USA C&C 110 36  
   16.   USA 1234 Whisper Sam Lehr none NY, NY, USA J 120 40  
 
    Performance Cruising 3 Spin - Pursuit 
   1. Chesapeake Sailmakers  627627 Bennu Julianne Fettus CHESSS Annapolis, MD, USA Cherubini Ketch 44  
   2. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 61500 Bird Ed Steedman NYYC/STC Franklin, TN, USA GulfStar 50 TM Sloop 50.9 147.0
   3.   USA 61473 Celerity Richard Lober Eastport Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA Beneteau 473 47  
   4.   USA 42134 Dancing Bear III Constantine Baris Sagamore YC, STC, NYYC Locust Valley, NY, USA Alden 50 50 120.0
   5.   USA 162 Here Comes The Sun Kevin McCoole Piscataqua Sailing Association ELIOT, ME, USA Olson 34 34  
   6. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 42832 Marie Paul Eliea Ketewomoke YC South Huntington, NY, USA Tartan 372 37  
   7.   USA 51229 Meddler Peter B Hilgendorff YRA of LIS Basking Ridge, NJ, USA J 29 29.5 102.0
   8. 3   22 Miranda Briggs Whiteford Block Island Club Block Island, RI, USA Colgate 26 26  
   9.   USA 39 Participant II G. John Krediet NYC Darien, CT, USA J 97 31.5 105.0
   10.   1508 Pau Hana David Wilson CHNY Hope Valley, RI, USA Catalina 36 MkII 34.5  
   11.   USA 3883 Rush Henry duPont Block Island Community Sailing Block Island, RI, USA Tripp 26 26  
   12.   USA 31401 Tenderly Mark Masiello Block Island Yacht Club Block Island, RI, USA Friendship 40 41.4  
   13.   2222 Tynaje Daniel Fisher Sachems Head Yacht Club Guilford, CT, USA Ohlson 38 38  
 
    Performance Cruising Non-Spin - Pursuit 
   1.   Uni 2461-11 Bianca David Kalal North Cove Yacht Club Chester, CT, USA C&C 35' MK I 34' 7  
   2.   47 Finn Brian Finnerty Oyster Bay Locust Valley, NY, USA Bristol 41.1 41 126.0
   3.   6 Ida G Isaac Halpern NYYC Shelter Island, NY, USA Bristol 35.5 35  
   4.   GBR 5432 JAMI Marc Davies N/A London, GBR Irwin 33 33  
   5.   2234 Roi Soleil Stacy Aslan Centerport Yacht Club/Lloyd Harbor YC Centerport, NY, USA Canadian Sailcraft/ CS36T 36  
   6. Other  USA 60141 Veronique Bert Rubin de Cervens Ketewomoke Yacht Club East Islip, NY, USA Beneteau First 345 34.5 135.0
 
Racing Area: E Block Island Race Week
    Other One Design 
   1.   USA 390 Berteau Group Sarah Renz Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   2.   USA 27 Satori Bob Buffinton sira Swansea, MA, USA Graves Constellaton 29.5  
   3. North Sails  USA 14 Vela Michael Zani Tiverton YC Portsmouth, RI, USA Graves Constellaton 29.5  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Margarittaville Mount Gay Rum North Sails Helly Hansen
SAiling World Regatta Premium Craft Mixers Gowrie Group New England Ropes
Safe Harbor    

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021