2021 Storm Trysail Club Block Island Race Week presented by Margaritaville
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: B White Fleet
1 ORC C ORC  
2 ORC D ORC  
3 J 44 One Design  
3 J 111 One Design  
4 J 109 One Design  
5 J 105 One Design  
Racing Area: C Blue Fleet
1 ORC A ORC  
2 ORC B ORC  
3 PHRF 1 PHRF_ToT  
4 PHRF 2 PHRF_ToT  
5 PHRF 3 PHRF_ToT  

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: B White Fleet
    ORC CGPH
   1.   USA 60432 Cool Breeze John Cooper Lake Stockton Yacht Club Cane Hill, MO, USA Mills 43 Custom 43 532.6(GPH)
   2.   USA 45016 Direwolf Lawrence Hennessy Essex Yacht Club Middlefield, CT, USA IMX 45 45 542.4(GPH)
   3.   USA 4235 Entropy Patricia Young New York Yacht Club Jamestown, RI, USA Swan 42 42'5 535.7(GPH)
   4. 24   USA 24 Flying Jenny Sandra Askew Annapolis YC, NYYC Salt Lake City, UT, USA IC 37 37 533.4(GPH)
   5. 25   USA 25 Fortissimo 2 Richard Nugent NYYC St. Petersburg, Fl, USA IC 37 37 536.2(GPH)
   6.   USA 45454 Gemini II James Coffman New York Yacht Club / Cedar Point YC Westport, CT, USA Swan 45 45 529.7(GPH)
   7.   USA 4206 Impetuous Paul Zabetakis New York Yacht Club / Storm Trysail Club Jamestown, RI, USA Swan 42 42.5 540.2(GPH)
   8. Evolutions Sails  USA 61219 Loki Robert Christoph Chicago Yacht Club, Charlevoix Yacht Club Bridgeport, CT, USA J 121 40 535.8(GPH)
   9.   USA 52875 Peacemaker Leo Vasiliev NEKA Bayville, NY, USA Ker 11.5 37 549.3(GPH)
   10.   USA 60711 Phantom Chris Schoen Larchmont Yacht Club Larchmont, NY, USA XP44 39 545.8(GPH)
   11.   USA 4212 The Cat Came Back Lincoln Mossop III New York Yacht Club/Jamestown Yacht Club Jamestown, RI, USA Swan 42 42.5 544.8(GPH)
   12.   USA 4243 Tio Loco Henry Brauer Steve Madeira STC/EYC/STF Northeast Harbor, ME, USA Club Swan 42 42.5 536.1(GPH)
   13.   USA 4224 Zammermoos David Fass Beach Point Yacht Club Westbrook, CT, USA Swan 42 42 541.3(GPH)
 
    ORC DGPH
   1.   USA 43 Amadeus V Jay Turchetta None East Greenwich, RI, USA XP 38 38 583.3(GPH)
   2.   USA 61957 Apollo Donald Nicholson San Diego Yacht Club / Royal St Lawrence Yacht Club Weston, MA, USA J 121 40 555.5(GPH)
   3.   USA 93586 Escape Velocity 2 Ben Chigier Jubilee Manchester, MA, USA Summit 40 39.75 556.8(GPH)
   4.   USA 39538 Redemption David Goldstone Cedar Point Yacht Club Danbury, CT, USA Farr 395 39.6 562.0(GPH)
   5.   USA 25279 Shamrock Sensation Ralph DiMattia South Boston Yacht Club Quincy, MA, USA Nelson Marek 40 40 572.2(GPH)
   6.   USA 52939 Teamwork Team Syndicate NYYC/STC/WPYC/AYC Lexington, NC, USA J 122 40 574.0(GPH)
   7.   USA 7192 Wasp MIDN 1/C Zach Medeiros NASS Annapolis, MD, USA J 133 43 550.8(GPH)
   8.   USA 68750 Wings Ashley Maltempo / Bill Wiggins South Carolina Yacht Club Johns Island, SC, USA J 121 40 557.0(GPH)
 
    J 44 
   1. 01   USA 4407 Beagle Willets Meyer SeawanhakaCYC/NYYC/IPYC Oyster Bay, NY, USA J 44 44.9
   2. 06   USA 4411 Glory Merrill Cline U.S. Coast Guard Academy New London, CT, USA J 44 44.9
   3. 03   USA 4408 Katana William Mooney NYYC/IPYC/North Haven Casino Oyster Bay, NY, USA J 44 44.9
   4. 04   USA 4401 Palantir 5 June & Amanda Kendrick Lloyd Harbor YC / STC / NYYC Huntington, NY, USA J 44 44.9
   5. 05   USA 4406 Vamp YCC Kenneth Luczynski US Merchant Marine Academy Kings Point, NY, USA J 44 44.9
 
    J 111 
   1. 07   USA 26 Black Diamond YCC Michael McBrien US Merchant Marine Academy Kings Point, NY, USA J 111 36.5
   2. 08   USA 60909 Bravo Andrew Ward / Sedgwick Ward SIYC/NYYC Shelter Island, NY, USA J 111 36.5
   3. 09   USA 16 Fireball Bill & Jackie Baxter Riverside Yacht Club Stamford, CT, USA J 111 36.5
   4. 10   USA 59 Moneypenny Ken Comerford Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 111 36.5
   5. 11   USA 106 Ramrod Rodrick Jabin Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 111 36.5
   6. 12   USA 115 Skeleton Key Peter Wagner StFYC Atherton, CA, USA J 111 36.5
   7. 13   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 Douglas Curtiss New Bedford Yacht Club South Dartmouth, MA, USA J 111 36.5
 
    J 109 
   1. 15   USA 160 Ariel Jeffrey Warren Pequot Fairfield, CT, USA J 109 35
   2. 16   USA 52209 Aviato John Wurch Seaside Park Yacht Club Rumson, NJ, USA J 109 35
   3. 17   USA 360 Big Boat William Rogers Breakwater Sag Harbor, NY, USA J 109 36
   4. 18   USA 200 Emoticon Jonathan Rechtschaffer STC Montclair, NJ, USA J 109 35
   5. 19   USA 274 Gossip Group W Breakwater Yacht Club East Hampton, NY, USA J 109 35
   6. 20   USA 261 Growth Spurt John Greifzu, Jr. Stamford YC/New York YC/Storm Trysail Club Darien, CT, USA J 109 35
   7. 21   USA 168 Incendiary Trevor Roach CPYC Darien, CT, USA J 109 35
   8. 22   USA 162 Leading Edge Tom Sutton LYC/HYC/GBCA Houston, TX, USA J 109 35
   9. 23   USA 71 Mistral Dan Nash Pequot Yacht Club Southport, CT, USA J 109 35
   10. 24   USA 267 Nordlys Robert Schwartz Manhasset Bay Yacht Club/NYYC Port Washington, NY, USA J 109 35
   11. 25 Quantum Sails  USA 337 Seawolf Ken ODonnell Pequot YC, BRYC Southport, CT, USA J 109 35
   12. 26 Quantum Sails  USA 332 Strider Daniel Corcoran Lloyd Harbor YC Huntington, NY, USA J 109 35
   13. 27   USA 52278 TBD Julia O-Dowd SACHEMS HEAD YC/Off Soundings Club Branford, CT, USA J 109 35
   14. 28   USA 266 Vento Solare Bill Kneller Coasters Harbor Navy YC Newport, RI, USA J 109 35
 
    J 105 
   1. 30   USA 421 Bella Harry DiOrio Shelter Island New York, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   2. 29   USA 63 Boat 63 Bruce Stone / Nicole Breault St. Francis San Francisco, CA, USA J 105 34.5
   3. 32 Other  USA 345 Brouhaha Ric Dexter Dolphin YC Swampscott, MA, USA J 105 34.5
   4. 33   USA 448 Cush John Horan Black Rock Yacht Club Fairfield, CT, USA J 105 34.5
   5. 34 North Sails  USA 130 Deja Voodoo William Zartler Lakewood/NYYC Houston, TX, USA J 105 34.5
   6. 35   USA 568 Honey Badger Brian M. Nelson NYYC/AHYC Shrewsbury, NJ, USA J 105 34.5
   7. 36   USA 249 LauraBea Max Kalehoff New York Athletic Club Pelham Manor, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   8. 37   USA 334 loulou Paul Beaudin Harlem Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   9. 38   USA 44105 Rigadoon Kyle Riggs East Greenwich Yacht Club East Greenwich, RI, USA J 105 34.5
   10. 40   USA 65 Solution David Willis STC/ Lloyd Harbor YC/Centerport YC Huntington, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   11. 41   USA 680 Synergy David Spence Liberty Yacht Club Maplewood, NJ, USA J 105 34.5
   12. 42   USA 246 Trim William Sutton Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 105 34.5
   13. 43   USA 139 Warlock The Manhattan (Harbor) Project Larchmont YC / Menantic YC Larchmont, NY, USA J 105 34.5
 
Racing Area: C Blue Fleet
    ORC AGPH
   1.   USA 45 Bella Mente Hap Fauth STC and NYYC Naples, FL, USA Botin Maxi 72 72 378.3(GPH)
   2.   GBR 11152 Gladiator Tony Langley Royal Thames YC Retford, Nottinghamshire, GBR TP52 52 430.9(GPH)
 
    ORC BGPH
   1.   USA 4415 Interlodge Austin and Gwen Fragomen NYYC Newport, RI, USA Botin 44 44 461.1(GPH)
   2.   USA 40036 Katahdin Trevor Nelson New York Yacht Club | Barrington Yacht Club Weston, MA, USA Farr 40 40 521.4(GPH)
   3.   USA 45045 Pterodactyl Scott Weisman New York Yacht Club/Brae Burn White Plains, NY, USA R/P 45 45 471.7(GPH)
   4.   USA 103 Rigadoon Jim Grundy NYYC Horsham, PA, USA Dunning 44 44 460.6(GPH)
   5.   USA 50069 Temptation - Oakcliff Arthur Santry New York Yacht Club/Oakcliff Sailing Oyster Bay, NY, USA Ker 50 50 492.9(GPH)
 
    PHRF 1ToD / ToT
   1.   USA 45 Bully Circus Buster Pike Park City Sailing PARK CITY, UT, USA Farr 30 Evo 30.9 39.0 / 1.1036
   2.   USA 39 Christopher Dragon XI Andrew & Linda Weiss Storm Trysail Club Mamaroneck, NY, USA Ker 40+ 41 -45.0 / 1.2871
   3.   USA 56600 Coyote William Clemens Indian Harbor YC/NYYC Greenwich, CT, USA Bolt 37 37 3.0 / 1.1754
   4. Quantum Sails  USA 60085 Moxiee Daniel Heun Non-affiliated Franklin, MA, USA J 122 40 33.0 / 1.1149
   5.   USA 61081 Phantom Peter Hein American Yacht Club Westport, CT, USA X-treme 32 32 -15.0 / 1.2150
   6.   USA 60059 Ranger Midn 1/C Luke Gillcrist NASS Annapolis, MD, USA Farr 40 39 0.0 / 1.1818
   7.   USA 52643 Settler Tom Rich Storm try/NYYC/Ida Lewis/Offsoundings Portsmouth, RI, USA Tripp 43 43 -12.0 / 1.2082
   8.   USA 70059 Zephyr MIDN 1/C Keegan Steele NASS Annapolis, MD, USA Farr 40 39 0.0 / 1.1818
 
    PHRF 2ToD / ToT
   1.   USA 43851 Arcturus George Pawle Jubilee YC Wenham, MA, USA Tripp 33 33 84.0 / 1.0252
   2.   USA 52309 Boondoggle Scott Kirkpatrick Black Rock Yacht Club Fairfield, CT, USA X-Yachts X-37 37 84.0 / 1.0252
   3. 864   USA 864 Dark Energy Laura Grondin NYYC West Hartford, CT, USA Melges 24 24 96.0 / 1.0062
   4.   NA 23 Defiance Midn 1/C Meade Tolen NASS Annapolis, MD, USA Navy 44 Mk2 44 81.0 / 1.0301
   5.   USA 42404 Different Drummer Ryan Treat Annapolis Yacht Club Chevy Chase, MD, USA Fast 40 39.8 63.0 / 1.0604
   6.   USA 121 Double Down Sail Last SLYC / Hellerup Sejlklub DK Ft. Lauderdale, FL, USA Henderson 30 30 42.0 / 1.0980
   7.   NA 22 Integrity Samuel Hall NASS Annapolis, MD, USA Navy 44 44 81.0 / 1.0301
   8.   USA 30 Izzy Mayhem Luke Georgian Mudheads Niantic, CT, USA Nelson Marek 30 29.8 93.0 / 1.0109
   9.   93555 Nanuq Glenn Doncaster FBYC Raleigh, NC, USA Sabre 42 42.5 78.0 / 1.0350
   10.   USA 40 Seabiscuit Kevin McNeil Annapolis YC Annapolis, MD, USA Farr 30 30 51.0 / 1.0815
   11. North Sails  USA 43753 Seraphim David Saurette Tiverton Yacht Club Tiverton, RI, USA J 35 35 78.0 / 1.0350
   12.   USA 99645 Serenity Curt Spalding Rhode Island Yacht Club Cranston, RI, USA Dufour 36 P 36.1 81.0 / 1.0301
   13.   CGA 3 Stormy Petrel JP Arney U.S. Coast Guard Academy New London, CT, USA CG Leadership 44 Mk.III 44.34 57.0 / 1.0708
   14.   USA 31 Thunder George Harrington Monmouth Boat Club Fair Haven, NJ, USA J 99 33 75.0 / 1.0400
   15.   USA 35 USA 35 YCC Powder Brendan Feeney US Merchant Marine Academy Kings Point, NY, USA J 88 29 81.0 / 1.0301
   16.   USA 7000 Victorine David Conlon SSA Grasonville, MD, USA Columbia 32 32 69.0 / 1.0501
   17.   USA 8001 XLR8 Brad Porter Duck Island Yacht Club Westbrook, CT, USA Carrera 280 28 90.0 / 1.0156
 
    PHRF 3ToD / ToT
   1. Other  USA 31550 Arabesque Robert Bruno Mystic River Mudheads Sailing Association East Haddam, CT, USA Chance CTM 31 31.5 147.0 / 0.9326
   2.   USA 32445 Audacious Ken Madeiro Bristol Yacht Club, Spar Island Racing Association Bristol, RI, USA Pearson Flyer 29.92 126.0 / 0.9615
   3.   USA 41302 Borderline Jonathan Asch / Stephen Bishop Stamford YC, STC Greenwich, CT, USA C&C 35 MK3 35 123.0 / 0.9658
   4.   USA 40561 Dirty Harry Jack McGuire Storm Trysail Club/Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 29 29 114.0 / 0.9789
   5.   USA 93176 Ippon Sean Gallagher EYC Wyndmoor, PA, USA X-332 33 114.0 / 0.9789
   6.   USA 43595 Loki4 Richard Correll M.C.Y.C. Huntington, NY, USA Cal 33-2 33 141.0 / 0.9407
   7.   USA 269 Mighty Puffin Steve Thurston Barrington Bristol, RI, USA J 29 29 114.0 / 0.9789
   8. UK Sailmakers  USA 40712 Miller's Crossing Christopher Miller Halloween YC / Breakwater Irregulars Stamford, CT, USA Rodgers 26 26 171.0 / 0.9015
   9.   USA 41782 R JMS Richard Spitzenberger Port Jefferson YC / MSSA Port Jefferson, NY, USA C&C 35 MK III 35 129.0 / 0.9573
   10.   USA 19 Rumor John Storck, Jr Storm Trysail Club, Lloyd Harbor YC, Centerport YC Huntington, NY, USA J 80 26 126.0 / 0.9615
   11.   USA 25752 The Ocho Mark Cika mystic river mudheads Mystic, CT, USA Capo 30 29.9 120.0 / 0.9701
   12.   USA 3 The Party Tree Sam Cushing Sail Newport Newport, RI, USA J 80 26 126.0 / 0.9615
 
Racing Area: D Green Fleet
    Performance Cruising 1 Spin - Rule 26ToD / ToT
   1.   USA 52920 Blue Yonder Don Dwyer Essex Yacht Club/NYYC Guilford, CT, USA J 122 40 27.0 / 1.1265
   2.   USA 320 Ghost Andrew Besheer New York, RORC, STC Bronxville, NY, USA Farr 30 30'11 57.0 / 1.0708
   3.   USA 12834 Grand Plan Ted Ruegg Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA Grand Soleil 34 35 75.0 / 1.0400
   4.   D 37 Gyre Gary Gochal Raritan Yacht Club North Brunswick, NJ, USA Dehler 37CR 36'9 117.0 / 0.9745
   5.   USA 1 Incognito Joe Brito NYYC, BYC, BYC Bristol, RI, USA J 121 40 15.0 / 1.1504
   6.   USA 52439 Kalevala II Tapio Saavalainen AYC/STC Washington, DC, USA Grand Soleil 37 B&C 37 66.0 / 1.0552
   7.   USA 87 Kalypso Mark McGowan Pequot Yacht Club Fairfield, CT, USA Dehler 42 41 54.0 / 1.0762
   8.   USA 40789 Lora Ann Richard du Moulin Larchmont Yacht Club/Storm Trysail Club Larchmont, NY, USA Express 37 37 69.0 / 1.0501
   9.   USA 60739 Scylla Markus Lahrkamp American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA Dehler 46 47 33.0 / 1.1149
   10.   USA 61124 She's No Lady Robert Littleton Hyannis Yacht Club Centerville, MA, USA J 121 40 12.0 / 1.1566
   11.   USA 50461 Truant Charles Murphy Pequot YC Fairfield, CT, USA J 120 40 45.0 / 1.0924
   12.   USA 66 Williwaw - YCC Benjamin Lilly NEKA, Webb Institute Glen Cove, NY, USA Figaro 2 33 54.0 / 1.0762
 
    MultiHull - Pursuit 
   1. North Sails  USA 5504 Jammy Thomas Lee Block Island YC Block Island, RI, USA Gunboat 55 55 -50.0
   2.   USA 6604 Nemo Todd Slyngstad Santa Cruz Loa Gatos, CA, USA HH66 66 -125.0
   3.   USA 55007 Thirst Seamus Hourihan Eastern, Storm Trysail Christiansted, VI, USA Gunboat 55 55 -40.0
   4.   USA 5 Thunder and Lightning Jim Gibson STC Middletown, RI, USA TF10 35 -185.0
 
    Performance Cruising 2 Spin - Pursuit 
   1.   USA 114 Cathexis Bryan & Kara Schapperle Norwalk YC Norwalk, CT, USA X382 38 78.0
   2.   USA 61473 Celerity Rick Lober Eastport Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA Beneteau 473 47 84.0
   3.   USA 230 Daydream Gregory Madzio PYC Southport, Ct, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 84.0
   4.   USA 52162 Dragonfly Skip Young Duck Island Guilford, CT, USA J 133 43 9.0
   5. UK Sailmakers  USA 45 Figaro2 Gerhard Wittich Lakewood Yacht Club Seabrook, TX, USA Saga 43'3 87.0
   6.   USA 55110 Haerlem Hendrikus Wisker STC, ILYC Round Hill, VA, USA Nautor Swan CC 55 16.75m 63.0
   7.   USA 52070 / 2323 Masquerade Andrew Burton Ida Lewis/Storm Trysail Club Newport, RI, USA Baltic 47 47 39.0
   8.   USA 51850 Morpheus James Gregory Richmond Yacht Club Green Cove Springs, FL, USA Schumacher 50 50 -6.0
   9.   USA 52787 Next Boat Mark Ellman NYYC; Storm Trysail; Beach Point New York, NY, USA Morris 45 45'4 33.0
   10.   USA 6905 Reef Points / Laura Bill Titus NYYC IDA Newport, RI, USA Westerly Marine RP 60 60 -72.0
   11. North Sails  USA 63 Sea Biscuit Michael Jennings Manhattan Yacht Club Jersey City, NJ, USA Sabre 402 racer/cruiser 40 84.0
   12.   USA 51356 Spectre Brian Prinz Branford Yacht Club East Haven, CT, USA J 125 41 -15.0
   13.   USA 69 Sunshine Daydream Chris Fesenmeyer Shore and Country Club Norwalk, CT, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 78.0
   14.   USA 6 Wild Child Kenn Fischburg Block Island Yacht Club Norwich, CT, USA J 99 33 69.0
 
    Performance Cruising 3 Spin - Pursuit 
   1. Chesapeake Sailmakers  627627 Bennu Julianne Fettus CHESSS Annapolis, MD, USA Cherubini Ketch 44 156.0
   2. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 61500 Bird Ed Steedman NYYC/STC Franklin, TN, USA GulfStar 50 TM Sloop 50.9 147.0
   3.   USA 42134 Dancing Bear III Constantine Baris Sagamore YC, STC, NYYC Locust Valley, NY, USA Alden 50 50 120.0
   4.   2112 Golden Road Stuart Cole Wadawanuck Stonington, CT, USA Oday 30 30 186.0
   5.   USA 1350 Island Spirit Robert Closter BIYC Block Island, RI, USA J 24 24 174.0
   6.   USA 79 Kyrie Beth Berry Eastport Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA Tartan 4100 41.25 99.0
   7.   USA 70320 Latitude Brian Gillen NYYC/AHYC Locust, NJ, USA Mason 43 43.10 159.0
   8.   USA 22 Miranda Briggs Whiteford Block Island Club Block Island, RI, USA Colgate 26 26 165.0
   9.   USA 39 Participant II G. John Krediet NYC Darien, CT, USA J 97 31.5 105.0
   10.   USA 1508 Pau Hana David Wilson CHNY Hope Valley, RI, USA Catalina 36 MkII 34.5 153.0
   11.   USA 3883 Rush Henry duPont Block Island Community Sailing Block Island, RI, USA Tripp 26 26 120.0
   12.   USA 31401 Tenderly Mark Masiello Block Island Yacht Club Block Island, RI, USA Friendship 40 41.4 108.0
   13.   USA 60343 The Grin Richard Eytel Metedeconk River Yacht Club Brick, NJ, USA J 95 31 114.0
   14.   USA 2222 Tynaje Daniel Fisher Sachems Head Yacht Club Guilford, CT, USA Ohlson 38 38 141.0
 
    Performance Cruising Non-Spin - Pursuit 
   1.   44 Avventura Cristina Pace PYC Essex, ct, USA Sabre 30 30 186.0
   2.   USA 1 Banjo Rodney Johnstone Wadawanuck Stonington, CT, USA J 9 Daysailer 27.9 120.0
   3.   USA 246111 Bianca David Kalal North Cove Yacht Club Chester, CT, USA C&C 35 MK I 34'7 135.0
   4.   47 Finn Brian Finnerty Hempstead Harbor Club Glen Cove, NY, USA Bristol 41.1 41 144.0
   5.   6 Ida G Isaac Halpern NYYC Shelter Island, NY, USA Bristol 35.5 35 174.0
   6.   USA 51229 Meddler Peter B Hilgendorff YRA of LIS Basking Ridge, NJ, USA J 29 29.5 114.0
   7.   USA 2234 Roi Soleil Stacy Aslan Centerport Yacht Club/Lloyd Harbor YC Centerport, NY, USA Canadian Sailcraft/ CS36T 36 144.0
   8.   USA 52687 Venturesome Bob Zannetti SHYC Weston, CT, USA C&C 110 36 105.0
   9. Other  USA 60141 Veronique Bert Rubin de Cervens Ketewomoke Yacht Club East Islip, NY, USA Beneteau First 345 34.5 135.0
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Margaritaville
Mount Gay Rum Champlin's Resort and Marina North Sails Helly Hansen
MVille Restaurants Sailing World Regatta Premium Craft Mixers Gowrie Group
New England Ropes Margaritaville Times Sqaure Cyclops Marine Safe Harbor
Litchfield Distillery McMichaels Newport Vineyards Gifted of Larchmont

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021