2020 Sail for Hope Fundraiser Regatta
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Sail for Hope
1 PHRF - Spinnaker 1 PHRF
2 PHRF - Spinnaker 2 PHRF
3 PHRF- Spinnaker 3 (Double-Handed) PHRF
4 PHRF - Spinnaker 4 PHRF
5 PHRF - Spinnaker 5 PHRF
Racing Area: Sail for Hope - Multihull
8 NEMA - Multihull PHRF
Racing Area: Sail for Hope Non-Spin
6 PHRF - Non-Spinnaker 1 PHRF
7 PHRF - Non-Spinnaker 2 PHRF
Racing Area: Sail for Hope- SN J/22s
9 SN J/22 Fleet One Design

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Sail for Hope
   PHRF - Spinnaker 1 
   1.   USA 2300 11th Hour Racing Team Charlie Enright Sail Newport Newport, RI, USA IMOCA 60 60 -158.0
   2.   USA50085 Aurora Rich Moody JYC Jamestown, RI, USA R/P66 66 -118.0
   3.   USA 50400 Entropy Paul Hamilton NYYC, RORC, CCA, CYC, STC, JYC Jamestown, RI, USA Tripp 41 41 3.0
   4. 40   USA 031 Gamecock Peter McClennen NYYC Newport, RI, USA IC37 37 -8.0
   5.   GRE GRE 55 IRIE Brian Cunha IYAC Newport, RI, USA Kerr 55 55 -63.0
   6.   USA 40036 Katahdin Trevor Nelson New York Yacht Club | Barrington Yacht Club Weston, MA, USA Farr 40 40.9 -7.0
   7.   USA 4 Laura Francis Curren NYYC IDA Newport, RI, USA Westerly Marine RP 60 60 -67.0
   8.   USA 50009 Privateer Ron O'Hanley NYYC Boston, MA, USA Cookson 50 50 -78.0
   9.   USA 4212 The Cat Came Back Lincoln Mossop New York Yacht Club Providence, RI, USA Swan 42 42 -3.0
   10.   USA 52821 White Rhino Todd Stuart NYYC Key West, FL, USA Swan 56 56 -6.0
 
   PHRF - Spinnaker 2 
   1.   USA 2 Cavalino (spin) Mike Toppa New York Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA W-37 37 40.0
   2.   USA 683 Das Blau Max Cory Sertl Conanicut/NYYC Jamestown, RI, USA Farr 30 30 48.0
   3.   USA 49 Digger James Phyfe None Cranston, RI, USA J 44 44 36.0
   4.   USA 60017 Eclipse Mark Coleman NYC Newport, RI, USA C&C 41 41 22.0
   5.   USA 30016 Just A Friend Clayton Deutsch New York YC Newport, RI, USA C&C 30 One Design 30 41.0
   6.   USA 9393 Resolute IV Terrence Arndt LYC and Storm Trysail Club Newport, RI, USA IMX 40 39.8 31.0
   7.   USA 61200 Salacia Mark Nannini Newport Yacht Club Tiverton, RI, USA J 120 40 46.0
   8.   57528 Spirit Christian Pizarro none Wilmington, DE, USA Oyster 57 27.0
   9.   USA 52443 Vamoose Bob Manchester Barrington Yacht Club Barrington, RI, USA J 133 43.0 26.0
   10.   USA 17 Weatherly Steve Eddleston IYAC Bristol, RI, USA 12m 68 29.0
 
   PHRF- Spinnaker 3 (Double-Handed) 
   1.   USA 4 Alchemist Ken Read NYYC Portsmouth, Ri, USA Jeanneau Sunfast 3300 33 69.0
   2.   USA 33006 Cepheus Philip Haydon Constitution Yacht Club Boston, MA, USA Quest 33S 32.5 84.0
   3.   USA 40 Finale Thomas OConnell Mudheads/0ff Soundings Stonington, CT, USA J 99 32.61 78.0
   4. North Sails  USA 25391 Meridian Murray Beach Mattapoisett Yacht Club Westwood, MA, USA Tartan 4600 48 93.0
   5.   USA 31113 Next Wave Steve Clarke Newport Yacht Club Tiverton, RI, USA Farr 395 39.5 34.0
   6.   USA 6 WILD CHILD Kenn Fischburg Jeff Johnstone Ida Lewis Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA J/99 32.6' 78.0
 
   PHRF - Spinnaker 4 
   1.   USA 3503 Divided Sky Vincent & Kristina McAteer New York YC / East Greenwich YC East Greenwich, RI, USA Mills / Summit 35 35 60.0
   2.   USA 60430 Gallop Dennis Ferreira Newport Yacht Club Holliston, MA, USA Hanse 430 43 76.0
   3.   USA 32086 Hawk Richard & Katie Barker IDA LEWIS/SAIL NEWPORT Newport, RI, USA Evelyn 32-2 32 98.0
   4.   USA 162 Leading Edge William Sutton LYC/HYC/GBCA Houston, TX, USA J 109 35 75.0
   5.   USA 40333 Leonessa Raymond DeLeo Bristol Yacht Club Bristol, RI, USA Sloop / Baltic 42DP 41.9 87.0
   6.   USA 52641 Scarlet Begonias Joshua McGuire East Greenwich Yacht Club Warwick, RI, USA J 92s 30 96.0
   7.   FIN 2714 Seriana Roger Shepley Kollegewidgwok Dedham, MA, USA Omega 42 42 93.0
   8.   USA 56 Spirit EC Helme CHNYC Newport, RI, USA J 92s 30 96.0
   9.   USA 266 Vento Solare Bill Kneller Coasters Harbor Navy YC Newport, RI, USA J 109 35 75.0
   10.   USA 513 Zephyros Timothy Grimes NYYC/Sail Newport Newport, RI, USA Melges 24 24 99.0
 
   PHRF - Spinnaker 5 
   1.   USA 55110 Haerlem Hendrikus Wisker STC, ILYC Round Hill, VA, USA Nautor Swan CC 55 16.75 m 103.0
   2.   53450 Hope Ian MacKechnie Ida Lewis Middletown, RI, USA Kalik 40 135.0
   3.   USA 12444 Hula Mike allen bristol YC bristol, ri, USA sloop 30ft 175.0
   4. 0   USA 711 Odyssey David Brodsky/ Alfred Van Liew NYYC Middletown, R.I., USA S&S 47.57 138.0
   5.   8 Osprey Sheldon Whitehouse Ida Lewis Newport, RI, USA S class 28 203.0
   6.   USA 1508 Pau Hana David Wilson Newport / CHNYC Hope Valley, RI, USA Catalina 36 MkII 36 162.0
   7.   USA 63 Pirate Robert Patterson NBHSCA Warwick, RI, USA Herreshoff S Class 28 203.0
   8.   USA 3 The Party Tree Conor O'Neil Sail Newport Middletown, RI, USA J 80 26 120.0
   9. 171   171 The Wagon Charles Brown ILYC Newport, RI, USA VX One 19 108.0
   10.   USA 20300 Tough Old Bird - Collegiate Charles Zechel Community Boating Pawtucket, RI, USA Contessa 35 35.5 136.0
 
Racing Area: Sail for Hope - Multihull
   NEMA - Multihull 
   1.   USA 61006 Arethusa Phil Lotz New York Yacht Club Ft. Lauderdale, FL, USA Gunboat 60 60 -63.0
   2.   71 blackbird Alessandro Bocconcelli woods hole Yacht Club Woods Hole, MA, USA corsair 28R 28 30.0
   3.   NEMA 153 Final Gravity Jeff Bugbee Niantic Bay Yacht Club East Hampton, CT, USA Corsair F31R 31 -24.0
   4.   27 Flying Fish Steve & Josh Parks NEMA/ILYC Newport, RI, USA F-27 MOD 27 -11.0
   5.   60 Midtown Racing Larry Phillips Midtown Race Center Middletown, RI, USA M32 32 -175.0
   6. 57   NEMA 57 Skedaddle Andrew Houlding NEMA, OffSoundings Hamden, CT, USA Corsair 28R 28 30.0
   7. 12   USA TUUCI Skiff Sailing / Gorilla Rigging Skiff Sailing Foundation NYYC albany, CA, USA M32 32 -175.0
   8. 63   USA 63 Surge Ryan McKillen Coral Reef Yacht Club Miami Beach, FL, USA M32 32 -175.0
   9.   USA 361 Wicked Wahine Avram Dorfman Sail Newport Newport, RI, USA Corsair F-24 trimaran 24 100.0
   10.   Bow 19 Yonder Racing Doug Newhouse NYYC Newport, RI, USA M32 32 -175.0
 
Racing Area: Sail for Hope Non-Spin
   PHRF - Non-Spinnaker 1 
   1.   312 Fortune John Taft NYYC newport, RI, USA Schooner 50 95.0
   2.   None Miss Molly Gregg Morash Tiverton Tiverton, RI, USA Oyster 56 94.0
   3.   CAY 80002 Selene Wendy Schmidt NYYC Middletown, RI, USA Swan 80 80' -57.0
   4.   W.76 USA 1 Wildhorses Donald Tofias Royal Thames Yacht Club Newport, MA, USA W Class 76 76 14.0
 
   PHRF - Non-Spinnaker 2 
   1.   SK 19 Blackwing Eric Hall NYYC BRISTOL, RI, USA Stuart Knockabout 28 231.0
   2.   USA 40968 Caneel Chip Hawkins Barrington Yacht Club Barrington, RI, USA C&C 41 40'7 100.0
   3.   47 Eliana Bob Laflamme None Tiverton, RI, USA J-100 32'9 112.0
   4.   USA 025 Epiphany Nick Bowen Barrington Yacht Club, Jamestown YC. Wakefield, RI, USA e33 33.5 121.0
   5.   NA-5 Frolic Bill Doyle New York Newport, RI, USA Luders Navy 44 Yawl 44 176.0
   6.   USA 208 HARAKA Craig Forbes RIYC Warwick, RI, USA Beneteau 42 105.0
   7.   USA 51452 High Cotton Edward Huffman New York Yacht Club Darien, CT, USA Little Harbor 52 52 75.0
   8.   USA 52602 Relentless Robert Laska East Greenwich YC Warwick, RI, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 111.0
   9.   93357 WARRIOR PHILIPPE PERUT RIYC WARWICK, RI, USA JEANNEAU SUN FAST 35 35.27 131.0
 
Racing Area: Sail for Hope- SN J/22s
   SN J/22 Fleet 
   1. 14   14 BEER NUTS Steve White Newport Yacht Club West Kingston, RI, USA J22 22' 06
   2. 9   USA 9 J22 Sail Newport Anthony Leach Sail Newport Newport, RI, USA J/22 22
   3.   694 Momentum mohamad farzan Sail Newport Newport, RI, USA J22 22’
   4. 4   USA 4 Team Chao Matthew Chao SailNewport Newton, MA, USA J22/SN 22
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2020