161st NYYC Annual Regatta - Friday (Around-the-Island Race)
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: A-T-I Blue
 Division: CRF 
   CRF Classics NS
   1.   NY-9 Amorita Jed Pearsall NYYC Newport, RI, USA New York 30 43
   2.   US 18 Angelita Skelsey / Croll New York Yacht Club Greenwich, CT, USA 8 Metre 50.33
   3.   312 Fortune John Taft / Tom Glassie NYYC Newport, RI, USA Custom Schooner 50
   4.   11 Latonka Andrew Tyska NYYC Bristol, RI, USA Lake One Design 34
   5.   US 123 Neith Van Brown NYYC Newport, RI, USA Classic Herreshoff 53
   6.   NY 12 Rowdy Ted Boylan NYYC Concord, Ma, USA NY 30 43
   7.   USA T 82 Silent Maid Peter Kellogg New York Summit, NJ, USA Catboat 33
   8.   NY 6 Spartan Charlie Ryan Great Harbor Yacht Club Providence, RI, USA NY50 72
   9.   A 2 Wachiwi Robert Barney Walker New York Darien, CT, USA Buzzards Bay 30 47
 
   CRF SoT NS
   1.   CAN 1 QUEST (SoT) Diane Palm Royal Canadian Yacht Club Toronto, Ontario, Canada 8 Metre 48
   2.   USA W.76/US-1 Wild Horses (SoT) Donald Tofias royal thames yacht club newport, RI, USA W-Class W.76 76'7
 
 
 Division: IRC 
  IRC 1
   1.   USA 5206 CORSAIR Charlie Morris NASS Annapolis , MD, USA TP52 52ft 1.376
   2.   USA 84001 Decision Stephen Murray Southern Yacht Club New Orleans, LA, USA HPR Carkeek 40 40 1.270
   3.   USA 521 HOOLIGAN Gunther Buerman NYYC Highland Beach, FL, USA IRC 52 52 1.390
   4.   USA 4415 Interlodge Austin and Gwen Fragomen NYYC / Bay Head Newport, RI, USA Botin HPR 44 44 1.311
   5.   USA 45045 Pterodactyl Scott Weisman New York Yacht Club/Sunningdale White Plains, NY, USA custom 45 1.308
   6.   USA 52599 Snow Lion Lawrence Huntington NYYC New York, NY, USA Ker 50 50' 1.284
   7.   USA 95 SPOOKIE Steve & Heidi Benjamin Seawanhaka Corinthian & Noroton Norwalk, CT, USA Carkeek HP 40 40.0 1.272
   8.   USA 50069 Temptation - Oakcliff Arthur Santry New York Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA Custom Ker 50 50 1.253
   9.   USA 63456 White Rhino2 Todd Stuart NYYC Newport, RI, USA Carkeek 47 1.346
 
  IRC 2
   1.   USA 1201 After Midnight Paul Jeka New York Yacht Club Atlantic Highlands, NJ, USA CTM 41 41 1.214
   2.   USA 93586 DownTime Ed Freitag / Molly Haley Annapolis YC, STC Annapolis, MD, USA Summit 40 39'10 1.122
   3.   USA 50400 Entropy Patricia Young New York Yacht Club Jamestown, RI, USA Tripp 41 41 1.153
   4.   USA 52056 King Daddy Devin McGranahan NYYC Sewickley, PA, USA Swan 56 56 1.174
   5.   GBR 53N MUSIC James Blakemore Royal Cape Yacht Club Johannesburg, USA Swan 53 16.48m 1.117
   6.   36 Next Jon Desmond NYYC Boston, MA, USA Roger Martin 36 36 1.159
   7.   USA 51990 Oakcliff Farr 40-Black Oakcliff Sailing Oakcliff Sailing Center Oyster Bay, NY, USA Farr 40 40 1.173
   8.   USA 70 Pendragon Quentin Thomas DYS Portsmouth, RI, USA X-41 41 1.124
   9.   USA 4212 The Cat Came Back Lincoln Mossop New York Yacht Club Providence, RI, USA Swan 42 42 1.166
   10.   USA 4994 White Gold James Bishop American YC New York, USA J44 44 1.151
 
  IRC 3
   1.   USA 43 AmadeusV Udo Schroff NYYC East Greenwich, RI, USA Xp38 38 1.090
   2.   USA 39516 Avalanche Craig Albrecht Port Washington Yacht Club Sea Cliff, NY, USA Farr 395 39.5 1.102
   3.   NA 23 DEFIANCE Jared Valeske NASS Annapolis, MD, USA NAVY 44 MK II 44ft 1.068
   4.   USA 52920 Dunder Rupert & Jan Thouron Middlesex, VT, USA J 122 40 1.088
   5.   USA 42324 Glory Jack Neades New London, CT, USA J 44 44.9 1.099
   6.   NA 22 INTEGRITY Tom Wester NASS Annapolis , MD, USA NAVY 44 MK II 44ft 1.069
   7.   GBR 5598T Kenai Chris Lewis Lakewood YC Houston, TX, USA J 44 44 1.096
   8.   USA 39532 Old School Ganson Evans STC Ponte Vedra Beach, FL, USA Farr 395 39.5 1.101
   9.   USA 12282 Orion Paul Milo New York Yacht Club Leesburg, VA, USA J 122 40 1.092
   10.   USA 39505 Talisman John Bailey NYYC/STC Darien, CT, USA Farr 395 39.5 1.108
   11.   USA 12241 Wings Mike Bruno American/NYYC Armonk, NY, USA J 122 40 1.090
 
  IRC 4
   1.   USA 315 Carina Rives Potts New York YC/STC Westbrook, CT, USA Custom 48 48' 1.048
   2.   USA 32441 Cygnette William Mayer NYYC, IHYC Greenwich, CT, USA Swan 441 44.36 1.059
   3.   USA 51920 Elan John hammel New York YC Arlington, MA, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 1.020
   4.   USA 52439 Kalevala II Tapio Saavalainen Annapolis Yacht Club Washington, DC, USA Grand Soleil 37 B&C 37 1.039
   5.   USA 629 Kestrel Sean Doyle American Yacht Club Cos Cob, CT, USA J 105 34.5 1.005
   6.   USA 32581 Leading Edge Tom Sutton Houston Yacht Club & Lakewood Yacht Club Houston, Texas, USA J35 35 1.023
   7.   USA 1976 Mischief David Schwartz Bristol Yacht Club Smithfield, RI, USA Lyman-Morse 40 40 1.008
   8.   USA 51 Rush Bill Sweetser Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 109 35 1.036
   9.   NA 11 SWIFT Kyle Briggs NASS Annapolis , MD, USA NAVY 44 MK I 44ft 1.024
   10.   USA 203 URSA Brooke Mastrorio SIRA Lakeville, MA, USA J 109 35 1.016
 
   DUAL SCORE IRC Swan 42
   1.   USA 4235 Apparition (IRC) Colin Gordon New York Guilford, CT, USA Swan 42 42.5 1.167
   2.   USA 4214 Daring (IRC) John Hele NYYC/AYC/RCYC/RBYC/IPYC Newport, RI, USA Swan 42 42.5 1.167
   3.   USA 4206 Impetuous (IRC) Paul Zabetakis New York/STC Stuart, FL, USA Swan 42 42.5 1.167
 
   DUAL SCORE IRC 12 Metre
   1.   K 22 Victory 83 (IRC) Dennis Williams New York Hobe Sound, FL, USA 12 Metre 1.223
 
 
 Division: One Design 
  Swan 42
   1.   USA 4235 Apparition Colin Gordon NYYC Guilford, CT, USA Swan 42 42.5  
   2. 4243   USA 4243 Blazer Christopher Culver New York Yacht Club Stamford, CT, USA Swan 42 42.5  
   3.   USA 4214 Daring John Hele NYYC /AYC/RCYC/RBYC/IPYC Newport, RI, USA Swan 42 42.5  
   4.   USA 4227 Hoss Sail Team Seattle Seattle Yacht Club Seattle , WA, USA Swan 42 42  
   5.   USA 4206 Impetuous Paul Zabetakis New York Yacht Club /Storm Trysail Club Stuart, FL, USA Swan 42 42.5  
   6.   USA 4245 Mahalo Charles Kenahan NYYC/Corinthian Yacht Club Swampscott, MA, USA Swan 42 42.5  
   7.   USA 4221 Migration Adrian Ionescu New York Yacht Club Charlestown, MA, USA Swan 42 42.5  
   8.   USA 4210 Quintessence Roger Widmann Larchmont/ NYYC Larchmont, NY, USA Swan 42 42.5  
 
  J 111
   1.   USA 60909 Bravo Sedgwick Ward Shelter Island Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA J 111 36.5  
   2.   USA 59 DarkHorse David McCreight Annapolis Yacht Club Severna Park, MD, USA J 111 36.5  
   3.   USA 12 Kashmir K/S/M Brummel/Henderson/Mayer Chicago YC Winnetka, Il, USA J/111 36.5  
   4.   USA 61666 My Sharona George Gamble Pensacola Yacht Club Pensacola, FL, USA J 111 36.5
   5.   USA 711 Odyssey David/ Alfred Brodsky/ Van Liew NYYC Middletown, R.I., USA J 111 36.5  
   6.   USA 7311 Perseverance Bennett Greenwald San Diego San Diego, CA, USA J111 36.5  
   7.   USA 93 Spaceman Spiff Rob Ruhlman Lakeside Yacht Club Cleveland, OH, USA J 111 36.5  
   8.   USA 60613 Spike Sam Talbot RBVIYC Road Town, Tortola, BVI J 111 36.5  
   9.   USA 008 Velocity Martin Roesch Annapolis Yacht Club Ellicott City, MD, USA J/111 36  
   10.   USA 104 Wild Child Kenn Fischburg Stonington Harbor YC Norwich, ct, USA J 111 36  
   11.   USA 89 Wooton William Smith Bay Harbor Chicago, IL, USA J 111 36.5  
 
  C & C 30 OD
   1.   USA 18 Andiamo Paul Strauch Manhasset Bay YC Douglaston, NY, USA C&C 30 OD 30  
   2.   USA 30009 Extreme2 Dan Cheresh MBYC Saugatuck, MI, USA C&C 30 One Design 30  
   3.   USA 30016 Just A Friend Clayton Deutsch NYYC Newport, RI, USA C&C 30 30  
   4.   USA 30017 Little Big Man Dominick Cannavo MD NYYC New York, NY, USA C&C 30 30.01  
   5.   USA 30007 Nyabinghi Angus Davis Bristol Yacht Club Bristol, RI, USA C&C 30 One Design 30  
   6.   USA 30002 Salt Max Buerman None Warren, RI, USA C&C 30 One-Design 30  
   7.   USA 30020 Stark Raving Mad VIII James Madden New York YC Newport Beach, CA, USA C&C 30 One Design 30  
   8.   USA 30001 Swedish Fish Kate Wilson Newport Yacht Club Warren , RI, USA C&C 30 One Design 30  
   9.   USA 15 Themis Walt Thirion Eastport YC Annapolis , MD, USA C&C 30 OD 30  
 
  12 Metre
   1.   USA US 21 american eagle Tony Chiurco NYYC Princeton, NJ, USA 12 metre 68 feet  
   2.   USA 16 Columbia Alain and Dan Hanover 12 Metre Weston, MA, USA 12 Metre 69' 6  
   3.   USA 26 Courageous Ralph Isham /Alexander Auersperg RORC Newport, RI, USA 12M 65  
   4.   US 22 Intrepid Jack Curtin New York Toronto, Ont, USA 12 Metre 65'  
   5.   KZ5 KZ5 Laura (GP) Kip Curren NYYC Warwick, RI, USA 12 Metre 65  
   6.   USA 12 19 Nefertiti Jon Wullschleger New York Sarasota, FL, USA 12 Metre 68  
   7.   KZ KZ3 New Zealand Gunther Buerman Lexi Gahagan NYYC Newport, RI, USA 12 Metre 65  
   8.   K 22 Victory 83 Dennis Williams New York Yacht Club Hobe Sound, FL, USA 12 Metre 65  
   9.   USA US 17 Weatherly Jay Schachne NYYC Barrington, RI, United States 12 Metre 69 ft  
 
  M32
   1.   USA USA ASTAN HAROLD Malcolm Gefter New York YC Newport, RI, USA M32 32  
   2.   USA USA 5 Bronco Michael Dominguez NYYC Barrington, RI, USA M32 32  
   3.   USA 14 Convexity Donald Wilson Chicago Match Race Center Chicago, IL, USA M32 32  
   4.   USA 001 Escape Velocity Ron O'Hanley NYYC Salem, MA, USA Marstrom 32 32'  
 
 
 Division: PHRF 
  PHRF 1 (spin)
   1.   51868 Defiance Peter Noonan NYYC Saratoga, CA, USA Swan 56 56 0.0
   2.   60295 Isobel (PHRF) Richard Schotte Camden Yacht Club Camden, ME, USA custom sloop 68' 7  
   3.   USA 23798 Pursuit Norman Dawley NYYC, SMSA Lusby, MD, USA Custom 48 48.0
   4.   USA 51317 Shadowfax Stewart Abramson Newport Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA Beneteau 40.7 39.25 55.0
   5.   USA 32006 Six Brothers Chris Kramer NYYC/AYC Rye, NY, USA C-32 32 45.0
   6.   50 Sonny Joseph Dockery New York Newport, RI, USA S&S 53 73.0
   7.   USA 28920 Sunset Child Marcus Cholerton-Brown Performance Yacht Racing USA New York, NY, USA J 120 40 52.0
   8.   USA 43950 Temptress John Gowell CCA, NYYC, Conanicut YC East Greenwich, RI, USA Taylor 41 41 51.0
   9.   USA 51104 Windwalker (Friday) Daniel Levangie NYYC Boston, MA, USA Hood 60 60.60 60.0
 
  PHRF 2 (spin)
   1.   333 Brigadoon X Robert Morton NYYC Newport, Rhode Island, USA Nimble 30 30 149.0
   2.   USA 60430 Gallop Dennis Ferreira Newport Yacht Club Holliston, MA, USA Hanse 430 43 87.0
   3.   USA 43 Grimace Dawson Hodgson NYYC Slocum, RI, USA J 100 33 83.0
   4.   USA 12 INVICTUS Glenn Walters IYAC Newport, RI, USA SUNFAST 3600 35.4 60.0
   5.   USA 51229 Meddler X Brian Kiley Rhode Island Yacht Club Cranston, RI, USA J 29 29 111.0
   6.   USA 2781 Nighthawk Barker,McVicker & Ryan Sail Newport Newport, RI, USA J 24 24 174.0
   7.   87 Resilience H. Curtis Spalding Rhode Island Yacht Club Cranston, Rhode Island, USA C&C 99 32 109.0
   8.   USA 523 Santas Reign, Dear Donald Santa Annapolis Yacht Club Edgewater, MD, USA J 105 34.5 93.0
   9.   USA 56 Spirit EC Helme CHNYC Newport, RI, USA J 92S 30 96.0
   10.   USA 344 Two Feathers Mark Masur Fort Worth Boat Club Dallas, TX, USA J 105 34.5 93.0
   11.   USA 266 Vento Solare Bill Kneller Coasters Harbor Navy YC Newport, RI, USA J 109 35 72.0
   12.   USA No sail number Windigo Mark Treat Newport Yacht Club Barrington, RI, USA Rhodes Reliant 40 202.0
 
  PHRF 3 (non-spinnaker)
   1.   USA 61500 BIRD Ed Steedman New York Yacht Club Davidson, NC, USA Gulfstar 50 Sloop 50'9 170.0
   2.   USA 73113 Crackerjack Alan Krulisch Petit Manan YC Arlington, USA Cambria 40 132.0
   3.   USA 42700 Duck Soup Bill Clavin Warwick, RI, USA C&C 37 R/XL 39'6 107.0
   4.   USA 51244 Flying Cloud 11 Gordon McNabb New York Middletown, RI, USA Swan 44 Mk 2 43.8 90.0
   5.   USA 43932 Jazz Fish Paul Koch, Jr. New York Los Angeles, CA, USA Freedom 35 35 141.0
   6.   USA 60113 Mad Czech Jan Trousilek Czech Y C, NYC Newport Jamestown, RI, USA Chaser 33 - 3/4 ton 33' 161.0
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019