Quantum Key West Race Week 2016
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Quantum Key West Division 1
1 IRC 0 (Maxi 72) IRC
2 IRC 1 IRC
3 IRC 2 IRC
4 J 111 One Design
Racing Area: Quantum Key West Division 2
1 C&C 30 One Design
2 Melges 24 One Design
3 J 70 One Design
Racing Area: Quantum Key West Division 3
1 ORC 1 ORC
2 J 88 One Design
3 ORC 2 ORC
Racing Area: Quantum Key West Division 4
1 Multihulls PHRF
2 Performance Cruising ORC

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Quantum Key West Division 1
   IRC 0 (Maxi 72) 
   1.   USA 45 Bella Mente Hap Fauth New York Yacht Club Naples, FL, USA Judel-Vrolijk Mini Maxi 72 1.607
   2.   GBR 8728R Caol Ila R Alex Schaerer YCCS Mreihel, Birkirkara, MLT Maxi 72 72 1.610
   3.   GBR 74R JETHOU Sir Peter Ogden RYS Channel Islands, GBR Maxi 72 21.94m 1.608
   4.   USA 60722 Proteus George Sakellaris NYYC Framingham, MA, USA Maxi 72 72 1.610
 
   IRC 1 
   1.   GBR 11152L Gladiator Tony Langley Retford, Nottinghamshire, GBR TP 52 15.85 1.393
   2.   USA 4415 Interlodge Austin and Gwen Fragomen NYYC / Bay Head Newport, RI, USA Botin 44 44 1.308
   3.   USA 52015 Quantum Racing Doug DeVos MBYC Ada, MI, USA TP 52 52 1.416
   4.   USA 95 Spookie Steve & Heidi Benjamin Seawanhaka Corinthian & Noroton Norwalk, CT, USA TP52 52 1.394
 
   IRC 2 
   1. UK Sailmakers  USA 4304 Christopher Dragon Andrew & Linda Weiss Larchmont /Storm Trysail Club Mamaroneck, NY, USA Sydney 43 1.194
   2.   USA 60432 Cool Breeze John Cooper Lake Stockton Yacht Club Cane Hill, MO, USA Mills 43 Custom 43 1.180
   3.   USA 93204 Double Trouble Peter Krueger St. Francis Y.C. Reno, NV, USA J 125 41 1.188
   4.   USA 61180 Tschüss Christian Zugel Royal Cork Yacht Club Glanmire, Cork, IRL MAT 1180 39 1.190
   5.   USA 4215 Tsunami Stephen Polk Bayview Yacht Club Birmingham, MI, USA Swan Club 42 42 1.172
 
   J 111 
   1.   USA 60909 Bravo Sedgwick Ward Shelter Island Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA J 111 36.5
   2. Quantum Sails  USA 29 Heat Wave Gary Weisberg Jubilee Yacht Club Gloucester, MA, USA J 111 36.5
   3.   USA 7311 Perseverance Bennet Greenwald SDYC San Diego, CA, USA J 111 36.5
   4. North Sails  USA 115 Skeleton Key Peter Wagner StFYC Atherton, CA, USA J 111 36.5
   5.   USA 93 Spaceman Spiff Rob Ruhlman Lakeside Yacht Club Cleveland, OH, USA J 111 36.5
   6.   USA 90 Utah Bradley Faber MBYC Owosso, MI, USA J 111 36.5
   7.   USA 008 Velocity Martin Roesch Annapolis Yacht Club Ellicott City, MD, USA J 111 36.5
   8.   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 Douglas Curtiss New Bedford Yacht Club South Dartmouth, MA, USA J 111 36.5
   9.   USA 89 Wooton William Smith Bay Harbor Chicago, IL, USA J 111 36.5
 
Racing Area: Quantum Key West Division 2
   C&C 30 
   1. 11   USA 18 Andiamo Julian Mann St. Francis Yacht Club San Francisco, CA, USA C&C 30 One Design 30
   2. 09   USA 30024 Anema & Core Ennio Staffini Annapolis, MD, USA C&C 30 One Design 30
   3. 07   USA 30023 BobSled Bob Moran Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA C&C 30 One Design 30
   4. 05   GBR 6615R Checkmate Nigel Biggs (276) Royal Irish Yacht Club Manchester, GBR C&C 30 One Design 30
   5. 01   USA 30009 Extreme2 Dan Cheresh MBYC/ LTYC Saugatuck, MI, USA C&C 30 One Design 30
   6. 03 Ullman Sails  USA 004 Loco Edwin Feo Alamitos Bay Yacht Club Long Beach, CA, USA C&C 30 One Design 30
   7. 10   USA 30001 No28 Pizza Pub Bjørn Erik Bjørnsen SSF Hundvåg, NOR C&C 30 One Design 30
   8. 04   USA 30007 Nyabinghi Angus Davis Bristol Yacht Club Bristol, RI, USA C&C 30 One Design 30
   9. 06   CAY 30002 Powerplay Peter Cunningham Cayman Islands Sailing Club Georgetown, CYM C&C 30 One Design 30
   10. 08   USA 30020 Stark Raving Mad VIII James Madden New York YC Newport Beach, CA, USA C&C 30 One Design 30
   11. 02   USA 30015 Themis Walt Thirion Eastport YC Annapolis, MD, USA C&C 30 One Design 30
 
   Melges 24 
   1. 16   CAN 121 Black Dog Dave Black Etobicoke Yacht Club Mississauga, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
   2. 24   GBR 850 Black Seal Richard Thompson Guernsey Yacht Club London, UK Melges 24 24
   3. 23   USA 290 Blind Squirrel John Brown Toms River Yacht Club Philadelphia, PA, USA Melges 24 24
   4. 22   USA 185 Blue Steel Dan McGraw Lake Lanier Sailing Club Atlanta, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   5. 18   GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Bent Dietrich Hamburg, GER Melges 24 24
   6. 15   NOR 800 Party Girl Jens Wathne Askøy SF Loddefjord, Hordaland, NOR Melges 24 24
   7. 20   USA 665 Risky Business Mark Beck Novelty, OH, USA Melges 24 24
   8. 14   USA 292 Shaka KC Shannon LLSC Fayetteville, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   9. 21   USA 839 The 300 Steven Boho Lake Geneva Yacht Club Lake Geneva, WI, USA Melges 24 24
   10. 17   USA 708 Tramp Thomas Ritter Bayview Yacht Club Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   11. 13   CAN 629 Zingara Richard Reid National Yacht Club Port Credit, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
   12. 25   USA 414 Zoo Christoph Kalinski TAYC Delmar, MD, USA Melges 24 24
 
   J 70 
   1. 56 Doyle Sailmakers  USA 179 AFRICA Jud Smith Eastern Yacht Club Swampscott, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   2. 75   ITA 906 B2 Michele Galli YCML Moscow, RUS J 70 22.75
   3. 34   USA 84 Bazinga! Daniel Goldberg American Yacht Club Mamaroneck, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   4. 50   USA 51 Black River Racing Doug Strebel Lakewood Yacht Club Dallas, TX, USA J 70 22.75
   5. 76   USA 310 Black Seal Seth Young Lakeside Yacht Club Cleveland, OH, USA J 70 22.75
   6. 79   USA 501 Button Fly Andrew Fisher American YC Greenwich, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   7. 33   ITA 456 Calvi Network Carlo Alberini Compagnia Vela Pesaro Pesaro, ITA J 70 22.75
   8. 63   USA 187 Catapult Joel Ronning Wayzata YC Minneapolis, MN, USA J 70 22.75
   9. 41   BRA 650 Cloud Nine Phil Haegler Rio de Janeiro Yatch Club Rio de Janeiro, RJ, BRA J 70 22.75
   10. 59   USA 245 Clown Car Duncan Swain Boston Yacht Club Somerville, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   11. 84 North Sails  USA 72 Down the Line Nigel Brownett ABYC Long Beach, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   12. 68   USA 66 Eagles Wings John Gottwald Chicago Yacht Club Glencoe, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   13. 35   BER 308 Elusive Chuck Millican RHADC / SCYC Hamilton, BER J 70 22.75
   14. 36   USA 169 Empeiria John Heaton Chicago Yacht Club Wilmette, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   15. 61   USA 217 Family Truckster Clarke McKinney Southern Maryland SA Solomons, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   16. 31   MEX 384 Flojito Y Cooperando Julian Fernandez Neckelmann CNVB Mexico City, DF, MEX J 70 22.75
   17. 40   USA 353 Heartbreaker Robert Hughes Macatawa Bay Ada, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   18. 77   USA 2 Helly Hansen Tim Healy Niantic Bay Jamestown, RI, USA J 70 22.75
   19. 82   USA 389 Hooligan: Flat Stanley Racing Trey Sheehan PIBYC/CGSC Put-in-Bay, OH, USA J 70 22.75
   20. 37   USA 397 Hot Mess Rob Britts Davis Island YC Tierra Verde, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   21. 57   GBR 108 JElvis Jr Martin Dent London, UK, GBR J 70 7m
   22. 43   USA 55 Joust Tim Molony Southern Yacht Club New Orleans, LA, USA J 70 22.75
   23. 65   USA 92 Jrhino Todd Stuart NYYC Key West, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   24. 60   USA 317 Late Life Crisis Corbo Corbishley Rochester Yacht Club Rochester, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   25. 80   USA 375 Lickity Split Stanley Edwards Jupiter, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   26. 72   USA 88 LM Information Delivery Antti Luhta Wasa segelförening Vaasa, Länsisuomi, FIN J 70 22.75
   27. 58   ESP 1283 Marnatura Luis Bugallo R.C.N.Vigo Vigo, Ponte, ESP J 70 22.75
   28. 70   USA 199 Mojito Catharine Evans Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   29. 48   USA 335 Nitemare Amy Neill Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75  
   30. 51   NOR 645 Norwegian Steam Eivind Astrup KNS Oslo, NOR J 70 22.75
   31. 54   BRA 642 Ocean Pact Haroldo Solberg I.C.R.J. Rio de Janeiro, RJ, BRA J 70 22.75
   32. 71   USA 220 Phoenix Peter Firey Annapolis YC Vienna, VA, USA J 70 22.75
   33. 39   USA 380 Pied Piper Dan & Gannon Troutman Fishing Bay YC Gloucester, VA, USA J 70 22.75
   34. 42   USA 613 Piranha David Dennison Lake City Yacht Club Rochester, MN, USA J 70 22.75
   35. 45   USA 839 Reach Around Thomas Bowen Charleston, SC, USA J 70 22.75
   36. 69   USA 151 Reach Around / PPRT Kathryn Mallory CharlestonYC/Storm Trysail Club Charleston, SC, USA J 70 22.75
   37. 67   USA 503 Reggae Sharks Michael Whitford Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   38. 55   USA 49 Relative Obscurity Peter Duncan American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   39. 44   USA 340 Rimette Flipper Wehrheim Fishers Island (NY) YC Palm Beach, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   40. 62   USA 171 Running Wild Peter Vessella Saint Francis YC Miami, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   41. 32   USA 322 Sail22 fäle Ed Furry Maxinkuckee YC Culver, IN, USA J 70 22.75
   42. 74   USA 96 Savasana Brian Keane Beverly Yacht Club Weston, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   43. 66   USA 411 Selkie Jack Wallace Lake Champlain Yacht Club Shelburne, VT, USA J 70 22.75
   44. 49 Ullman Sails  USA 312 Soul David Koski / Maciej Zawadzki Edgewater yacht club Highland Heights, OH, USA J 70 22.75
   45. 52   BRA 677 Sudoeste Jose Vita Iate Clube de Santos São Paulo, SP, BRA J 70 7m
   46. 83   USA 153 Surge Geoffrey Pierini NYYC Rumson, NJ, USA J 70 22.75
   47. 81   USA 312 Team Naviga Boronat Patrick Société Nautique de Marseille 13009, Marseille, FRA J 70 7m
   48. 78   USA 159 Torqeedo Shaun Ensor Storm Trysail Club Fairhaven, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   49. 47   USA 378 USA 378 Jeff Schaefer RYC Elm Grove, WI, USA J 70 22.75
   50. 46   USA 425 USA 425 Joe Baggett USSA Wrightsville Beach, NC, USA J 70 22.75
   51. 53   GBR 910 Vertigo too Marco Salvi Yacht Club Costa Smeralda London, UK J 70 22.75
   52. 73   USA 243 VitaminJ Ted Johnson Jubilee Yacht Club Salem, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   53. 64   USA 219 Vortex Mark Newman South Carolina Yacht Club SC, USA J 70 22.75
   54. 38   USA 45 Wild Child Henry Filter Eastport Yacht Club Stevensville, MD, USA J 70 22.75
 
Racing Area: Quantum Key West Division 3
   ORC 1GPH
   1.   USA 53194 Bluto Ben Hall Bristol Yacht Club Tiverton, RI, USA Evelyn 32 modified 32 605.8(GPH)
   2.   USA 7101 Ceann Saile Geoffrey Roth Del Rey Yacht Club Cohasset, MA, USA Tartan 101 33 615.2(GPH)
   3.   USA 29 Lite-N-Up Michael ORourke Black Rock Yacht Club Fairfield, CT, USA Flying Tiger 10M 32 547.3(GPH)
   4.   USA 46453 Madcow2 David German / Ed Ruark Davis Island Yacht Club Tampa, FL, USA B-32 32 594.7(GPH)
   5.   USA 12282 Orion Paul Milo New York Yacht Club Leesburg, VA, USA J 122 40 580.2(GPH)
   6.   USA 007 SkyFall Peter Sulick Naples YC Naples, FL, USA J 100 33 619.9(GPH)
   7.   USA 52939 Teamwork Robin Team STC & WPYC Lexington, NC, USA J 122 40 579.0(GPH)
 
   J 88 
   1.   USA 82 Blondie 2 Jeff Johnstone / Tod Patton Ida Lewis Newport, RI, USA J 88 29
   2.   USA 77 Courageous Gary Panariello San Francisco, CA, USA J 88 29
   3.   USA 24 Deviation Iris Vogel Huguenot Yacht Club New Rochelle, NY, USA J 88 29
   4.   USA 2 Easy Eights Joe / Jeff Pawlowski Youngstown Yacht Club Williamsville, NY, USA J 88 29
   5.   USA 1 Jazz Douglas McKeige AYC Mamaroneck, NY, USA J 88 29
   6.   USA 15 Spaceman Spiff Ryan Ruhlman Lakeside Yacht Club Bratenahl, OH, USA J 88 29
   7.   CAN 56 Touch2Play Racing Rob Butler Collingwood Yacht Club Collingwood, Ont, CAN J 88 29
   8. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 80 Wings Mike Bruno American/NYYC Armonk, NY, USA J 88 29
 
   ORC 2GPH
   1.   USA 005 D I E S E L Tate Russack Annapolis Yacht Club Boca Raton, FL, USA Farr 280 28 581.0(GPH)
   2.   USA 1 Eagle's Eye Matt Wake Hyannis Yacht Club West Yarmouth, MA, USA Fareast 28R 28 595.6(GPH)
   3.   USA 2604 Rattle N Rum Mike Beasley SMSA California, MD, USA GP 26 26 587.9(GPH)
   4.   USA 26007 Rhumb Punch John and Linda Edwards Southern Maryland S.A. California, MD, USA GP 26 26 600.8(GPH)
   5.   USA 006 Standard Deviation Tony Hubbard Eagal Creek Sailing Club Indianapolis, IN, USA Farr 280 28 581.0(GPH)
   6.   USA 001 Still Messin' Adam Esselman Macatawa Bay Yacht Club Grand Rapids, MI, USA Farr 280 28 581.0(GPH)
   7.   USA 2610 Supra Turbo Peter D'arista SMSA California, MD, USA GP 26 26 586.1(GPH)
   8. North Sails  USA 012 Swordfish Christopher Pesch Lauderdale Yacht Club Ft. Lauderdale, FL, USA Farr 280 28 581.0(GPH)
   9.   USA 808 Wired Henry DeGroot New York Y.C. / New Bedford Y.C. Newton, MA, USA J 80 26 670.5(GPH)
 
Racing Area: Quantum Key West Division 4
   Multihulls 
   1.   USA 61006 Arethusa Phil Lotz NYYC Ft. Lauderdale, FL, USA Gunboat 60 60 -45.0
   2.   USA 64 Flight Simulator Tom Reese Youngstown Yacht Club Youngstown, NY, USA Corsair 28R 28 18.0
 
   Performance CruisingGPH
   1.   USA 50734 Anticipation Michael Phelan Coconut Grove Sailing Club Boca Raton, FL, USA Beneteau First 38 40 649.9(GPH)
   2. North Sails  BER 212 Defiant John Streicker Milford Yacht Club New York, NY, USA NY 40 39.5 635.3(GPH)
   3.   USA 42 Grateful Red Ken Johnson Stoughton, WI, USA C&C 121 40 606.9(GPH)
   4.   USA 93310 Triple Lindy Joseph Mele US Sailing New York, NY, USA Swan 44 MK II TM 13.4m 597.7(GPH)
 


Quantum Key West Race Week 2016
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Scratch Sheet

    Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Quantum Key West Division 2
 Division: One Design
   Melges 24
   1. 16   CAN 121 Black Dog Dave Black Etobicoke Yacht Club Mississauga, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
   2. 22   USA 185 Blue Steel Dan McGraw Lake Lanier Sailing Club Atlanta, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   3. 15   NOR 800 Party Girl Jens Wathne Askøy SF Loddefjord, Hordaland, NOR Melges 24 24
   4. 14   USA 292 Shaka KC Shannon LLSC Fayetteville, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   5. 17   USA 708 Tramp Thomas Ritter Bayview Yacht Club Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA Melges 24 24
 
   J 70
   1. 79   USA 501 Button Fly Andrew Fisher American YC Greenwich, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   2. 59   USA 245 Clown Car Duncan Swain Boston Yacht Club Somerville, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   3. 37   USA 397 Hot Mess Rob Britts Davis Island YC Tierra Verde, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   4. 43   USA 55 Joust Tim Molony Southern Yacht Club New Orleans, LA, USA J 70 22.75
   5. 72   USA 88 LM Information Delivery Antti Luhta Wasa segelförening Vaasa, Länsisuomi, FIN J 70 22.75
   6. 58   ESP 1283 Marnatura Luis Bugallo R.C.N.Vigo Vigo, Ponte, ESP J 70 22.75
   7. 70   USA 199 Mojito Catharine Evans Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   8. 48   USA 335 Nitemare Amy Neill Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75  
   9. 71   USA 220 Phoenix Peter Firey Annapolis YC Vienna, VA, USA J 70 22.75
   10. 66   USA 411 Selkie Jack Wallace Lake Champlain Yacht Club Shelburne, VT, USA J 70 22.75
   11. 78   USA 159 Torqeedo Shaun Ensor Storm Trysail Club Fairhaven, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   12. 47   USA 378 USA 378 Jeff Schaefer RYC Elm Grove, WI, USA J 70 22.75
   13. 46   USA 425 USA 425 Joe Baggett USSA Wrightsville Beach, NC, USA J 70 22.75
 
 
Racing Area: Quantum Key West Division 3
 Division: One Design
   J 88
   1.   USA 2 Easy Eights Joe / Jeff Pawlowski Youngstown Yacht Club Williamsville, NY, USA J 88 29
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Quandum Sails
Key West Tourism Development Council J Boats Lewmar B&G
Gaastra Marlow Rope Mount Gay Run Gowrie Group
Foiling Ribs Harken Hinckley Yachts Sailing World
Pantaenius Yacht Insurance Coffin Marine Seahorse Magazine Dimension-Polyant
New England Ropes Historic Inns Yacht Scoring SpinSheet
TP52 Class New England Boatworks Commander's Weather J 70 Worlds 2016
Rolex Big Boat Series Bell's Beer Chelsea Clock

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2023
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy