2021 Around Long Island Regatta (44th Annual)
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: 1. Around Long Island - Non-Spinnaker
1 PHRF - Non-Spinnaker Division 1 - Warning Signal 1400 PHRF
2 PHRF - Non-Spinnaker Division 2 - Warning Signal 1410 PHRF
3 PHRF - Non-Spinnaker Division 3 - Warning Signal 1420 PHRF
Racing Area: 2. Around Long Island - Spinnaker
4 PHRF - Spinnaker Division 4 - Warning Signal 1430 PHRF
5 PHRF - Spinnaker Division 5 - Warning Signal 1440 PHRF
6 PHRF - Spinnaker Division 6 - Warning Signal 1450 PHRF
8 PHRF - Spinnaker Division 8 - Warning Signal 1510 PHRF
9 PHRF - Spinnaker Division 9 - Warning Signal 1520 PHRF
Racing Area: 3. Around Long Island - Doublehanded
7 PHRF - Doublehanded Division 7 - Warning Signal 1500 PHRF
Racing Area: 4. Around Long Island - Multihull
10 Multihull (NEMA) - Division M - Warning Signal 1530 PHRF
Racing Area: 5. Around Long Island - ORC
6 ORC - Warning Signal 1450 ORC
8 ORC - Warning Signal 1510 ORC
9 ORC - Warning Signal 1520 ORC
9 ORC Division 10 - Warning 1520 ORC

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: 1. Around Long Island - Non-Spinnaker
   PHRF - Non-Spinnaker Division 1 - Warning Signal 1400 
   1.   111 Kate Marc DeSouter Liberty Yacht Club Wayne, NJ, USA Sabre 34-1 34 174.0
   2.   USA 43552 Persistence George Ferguson Raritan Yacht Club Pennington, NJ, USA Niagara 31 31 168.0
   3. OneSails Sailmakers  71 Polaris Leif Arntzen Hempstead Harbor Club New York, NY, USA Concordia 41 41' 195.0
   4.   USA 2979 Spectra Carlo and Jonathan Zaskorski NSYC Port Washington, NY, USA Hinckley H-38 37.6 168.0
   5.   61226 Veronica Truman Boyes Liberty Yacht Club Nutley, NJ, USA O'Day 302 29.58 183.0
   6.   USA 61408 Wind Dancer Christopher Hunt none Port Washington, NY, USA Ericson 27 26.8 252.0
   7.   6110 Zig Zag Marek Rydzanicz European Sailors Group of New York USA Columbia 26 25.6 246.0
 
   PHRF - Non-Spinnaker Division 2 - Warning Signal 1410 
   1.   74 Necessity Gregory Haegele Port Jefferson Yacht Club Stony Brook, NY, USA C&C 35 MkII 35.5 147.0
   2.   USA 61401 Nereus Paul Engel Hudson Cove Yacht Club Ho Ho Kus, NJ, USA Beneteau 37 37 135.0
   3.   61492 Perseverance Jacek Pabianczyk Polish Sailing Club on NY Saddle Brook, NJ, USA CS36-T 36.5 150.0
   4.   76 Spirit Krzysztof Bogdan P.S.C. of NY Bay Shore, NY, USA Morgan 38 38 159.0
   5.   Uni 73174 Valkyrie Marc Porret None Brooklyn, NY, USA Kirie Elite 30 31 156.0
   6. Other  USA 60141 Veronique Bert Rubin de Cervens Ketewomoke Yacht Club East Islip, NY, USA Beneteau First 345 34.5 135.0
   7.   USA 60069 Yumi III Yuji Sugimoto none Wyckoff, NJ, USA Beneteau 423 Oceanis 43.2' 144.0
 
   PHRF - Non-Spinnaker Division 3 - Warning Signal 1420 
   1.   USA 110 FiveEast Frank Sess LHYC Northport, NY, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 90.0
   2.   25 Harvest Moon Charles Chiaramonte Port Jefferson Yacht Club Port Jefferson, NY, USA Catalina 445 44 126.0
   3.   USA 33588 Knotorious Warren Bigos Raritan Yacht Club Ridgewood, NJ, USA C&C 35 MkIII 35 129.0
   4.   H376 Orion Alexander Zhivkovich RUSSAILYC Brooklyn, NY, USA hunter376 37 129.0
   5.   USA 4 Paradox4 Jay Dubowsky MBYC/SCYC Roslyn, NY, USA Beneteau Oceanis 48 48 75.0
   6.   5389 Shenanigans Tomasz Pedzich None Passaic, NJ, USA Erickson 37 37 126.0
   7.   USA 20802 Shooting Star David Kingsbury Housatonic Boat Club Orange, CT, USA Peterson 34 33.9 114.0
 
Racing Area: 2. Around Long Island - Spinnaker
   PHRF - Spinnaker Division 4 - Warning Signal 1430 
   1.   USA 63474 A Boy's Dream John Stephenson Kingston Sailing Club New Paltz, NY, USA Laser 28 28 138.0
   2.   515 Knotmaker Tomasz Bialkowski none brooklyn, ny, USA Mirage 28 27.50 162.0
   3.   USA 70320 Latitude Brian Gillen NYYC/AHYC Locust, NJ, USA Mason 43 43.10 159.0
   4.   USA 73030 Scout Matt Stainback Harlem Yacht Club Bronx, NY, USA Beneteau First 305 30 174.0
   5.   USA 697 V&P Marek Kurek CIYC Brooklyn, NY, USA Pearson 30 30 189.0
 
   PHRF - Spinnaker Division 5 - Warning Signal 1440 
   1.   USA 234 Argo Boris Keselman RUSSAILYC Brooklyn, NY, USA Catalina 400 40 114.0
   2.   USA 53338 Condor Frederick Fuchs Sea Cliff Yacht Club Glen Cove, NY, USA Beneteau First 38 40 105.0
   3.   USA 51950 Duet Andrian (Andy) Lubimov Glen Island Yacht Club Scarsdale, NY, USA Sun Fast 37 37.33 114.0
   4. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 42832 Marie Paul Eliea Ketewomoke YC / Lloyd Harbor YC South Huntington, NY, USA Tartan 372 37 132.0
   5.   290 Pop-Sea Peter Primont Sea Cliff YC Sea Cliff, NY, USA Beneteau 46.1 46 123.0
   6.   USA 41782 R JMS Richard Spitzenberger Port Jefferson YC Port Jefferson, NY, USA C&C 35 MK III 35 126.0
   7.   USA 51362 Random Robert Millstein Shattemuc Yacht Club Briarcliff Manor, NY, USA Sabre 362 36 126.0
   8.   USA 60109 Swell Robert Purcell Legends YC Glen Cove, NY, USA Beneteau 40 39.9 129.0
   9.   USA 56 Tacktile Jeffrey Wilson Pequot Yacht Club Southport, CT, USA Sabre 42 CB 41'9 108.0
 
   PHRF - Spinnaker Division 6 - Warning Signal 1450 
   1.   USA 114 Cathexis Bryan & Kara Schapperle Norwalk YC Norwalk, CT, USA X382 38 78.0
   2.   USA 51676 Encore! Arseni Radomyselski RUSSAILYC Ridgefield, CT, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 84.0
   3.   USA 52361 Frequent Flyer Alistair Duke SHYC Wilton, CT, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0
   4.   USA 444 Phantom YCC Max Hafen centerport YC Centerport, NY, UK J105 34.5 87.0
   5.   USA 619 Scapegoat James Reichel Lloyd Harbor YC West Islip, NY, USA J 105 34.5 78.0
   6.   USA 224-PHRF That's Ridiculous. Kenneth Nilsen MSSA Rocky Point, NY, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 84.0
   7.   USA 52450 Valiant Patrick Winter Northport YC Northport, NY, USA C&C 41 41 78.0
 
   PHRF - Spinnaker Division 8 - Warning Signal 1510 
   1.   USA 39516 Avalanche Craig Albrecht Port Washington Yacht Club Glen Cove, NY, USA Farr 395 39.5 18.0
   2.   USA 20 Bluemoon Luke Puk - kinnelon, NJ, USA Farr 395 39 24.0
   3.   USA 46650 Charlotte Richard West Stamford YC Darien, CT, USA J 120 40 48.0
   4.   USA 26 Groupe 5. Vlad Shablinsky NEKA Glen Cove, NY, USA Figaro 2 33 33.0
   5.   USA 61220-PHRF J-Curve. David Cielusniak Manhasset Bay YC Manhasset, NY, USA J 122 40 27.0
   6.   USA 61117 Ohana Ken Wisdom CPYC Wilton, CT, USA Dehler 42 42 54.0
   7.   USA 66 Williwaw - YCC Benjamin Lilly NEKA, Webb Institute Glen Cove, NY, USA Figaro 2 33 54.0
 
   PHRF - Spinnaker Division 9 - Warning Signal 1520 
   1.   USA 407 Alpine YCC Kenneth Luczynski US Merchant Marine Academy Kings Point, NY, USA Farr 400 39 -18.0
   2.   USA 45454-PHRF Gemini II. James Coffman New York Yacht Club/Cedar Point Yacht Club Westport, CT, USA Swan 45 45 -24.0
   3.   USA 75050 Max Moritz Hilf New York YC New York, NY, USA Pogo 50 50 -18.0
   4.   USA 52599-PHRF Wahoo. Katie Boyle Naval Academy Sailing Association Annapolis, MD, USA Ker 50 50 -51.0
   5.   USA 61016-PHRF Zaraffa. Teagan Foley Naval Academy Sailing Association Clear Lake Shores, TX, USA RP66 66 -117.0
 
Racing Area: 3. Around Long Island - Doublehanded
   PHRF - Doublehanded Division 7 - Warning Signal 1500 
   1.   294 At Ease Sergey Kozlov none Somers, NY, USA Westerly Discus 33.3 228.0
   2.   USA 61183 In Theory Peter McWhinnie STC & Larchmont YC Larchmont, NY, USA JPK 1080 35.5 48.0
   3.   USA 60036 Loblolly Michael Greene Cedar Point Yacht Club New York, NY, USA Sunfast 3600 36 54.0
   4. North Sails  USA 250 Opus Ronald Ross Raritan Yacht Club Atlantic Highlands, NJ, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 81.0
   5.   None Piragua Richard LaFontaine Musceta Cove Yacht Club New York, NY, USA Beneteau Oceanis 41.1 40.78 132.0
   6.   USA 42559 Poppy Kelly Robinson STC, Raritan, Monterey Peninsula Staten Island, NY, USA Olson 34 34 108.0
   7.   USA 41426 Southern Cross Brian Higgins CPYC/STC Norwalk, CT, USA Frers 33 33 114.0
 
Racing Area: 4. Around Long Island - Multihull
   Multihull (NEMA) - Division M - Warning Signal 1530 
   1.   USA 1 Trebuchet Michael Walsh Orienta Yacht Club Valhalla, NY, USA Catamaran 50 50 50.0
 
Racing Area: 5. Around Long Island - ORC
   ORC - Warning Signal 1450GPH
   1.   USA 224-ORC Thats Ridiculous Francis Nilsen MSSA Rocky Point, NY, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 624.2(GPH)
 
   ORC - Warning Signal 1510GPH
   1.   USA 39516-ORC Avalanche. Craig Albrecht Port Washington Yacht Club Glen Cove, NY, USA Farr 395 39 559.0(GPH)
   2.   USA 26-ORC Groupe 5 Vlad Shablinsky NEKA Glen Cove, NY, USA Figaro 2 33 576.4(GPH)
   3.   USA 61220-ORC J-Curve David Cielusniak Manhasset Bay YC Manhasset, NY, USA J 122 40 575.2(GPH)
 
   ORC - Warning Signal 1520GPH
   1.   USA 45454-ORC Gemini II James Coffman New York Yacht Club / Cedar Point Yacht Club Westport, CT, USA Swan 45 45 529.7(GPH)
   2.   USA 52599-ORC Wahoo Katie Boyle Naval Academy Sailing Association Annapolis, MD, USA Ker 50 50 479.7(GPH)
   3.   USA 61016-ORC Zaraffa Teagan Foley Naval Academy Sailing Association Clear Lake Shores, TX, USA RP66 66 430.2(GPH)
 
   ORC Division 10 - Warning 1520GPH
   1.   USA 61150-ORC Crocodile Scott Ward STC, SMSA Hollywood, MD, USA First 50 49 552.6(GPH)
   2.   USA 93310-ORC The Rover S. Steven Yang NYYC New York, NY, USA Swan 44 MKII 44 587.5(GPH)
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Safe Harbor Marinas Marchese & Maynard LLP. Samuel Adams Fairview-Licht Company
Engineers Country Club Golden Eye Truly Hard Seltzer Goslings Rum
UK Sails    

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021