2021 Columbia Y.C. Leukemia Cup Regatta
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Leukemia Cup Regatta - 36.7 One Design
5 36.7 One Design One Design
Racing Area: Leukemia Cup Regatta - Non Spinnaker
3 Cruising - Catalina PHRF
4 Crusising - Jib and Main PHRF
Racing Area: Leukemia Cup Regatta - Shorthanded
1 PHRF - Singlehanded PHRF
2 PHRF - Doublehanded PHRF
Racing Area: Leukemia Cup Regatta - Spinnaker
6 Spinnaker Class 2 PHRF
7 Spinnaker Class 1 PHRF
8 Spinnaker Turbo PHRF

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Leukemia Cup Regatta - 36.7 One Design
   36.7 One Design 
   1.   USA 235 Eclipse Peter Nielsen Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   2. North Sails  26219 FOG Lori Henderson N/A Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   3.   USA 52051 Free Radical Robert Nelson MORF Lemont, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   4.   USA 52249 Sail Monkey Gary Kochanek Bill McGuinn None Naperville, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36.7
   5. North Sails  USA 60130 Soulshine Jarrett Altmin St John Yacht Club (USVI) Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
 
Racing Area: Leukemia Cup Regatta - Non Spinnaker
   Cruising - Catalina 
   1.   33595 At Last Richard Gaston None Burbank, Il, USA Catalina 36 36.4 159.0
   2.   USA 5651 Intention Bob Garrett Burnham Park Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Catalina 30 (Tall Rig) 30 192.0
   3.   USA 50662 Karizmaddie patrick reynolds Hammond. IN chicago, IL, USA Catalina 320 32'6 177.0
 
   Crusising - Jib and Main 
   1.   52512 Bloody Mary Dan Cooley Columbia Yacht Club Countryside, IL, USA Pearson 303 30.3 219.0
   2.   USA 50958 Denne Peter Ackerman Columbia Yacht Club Clarendon Hills, IL, USA X Yachts 38 93.0
   3.   USA 39530 Hiwassee Ian FISHER Chicago Yacht Club River Forest, IL, USA Farr395 39 54.0
   4.   USA 15171 Kahuna Loren Thompson Morf Oak Lawn, IL, USA S2 9.1 30 141.0
   5.   6710 KUTTY’S ARK George Morrissey Columbia Romeoville, IL, USA Pearson 36 36 150.0
   6.   USA 30007 Tempest Hank Kalmus BPYC/MORF LaGrange, IL, USA Frers 30 29.75 141.0
 
Racing Area: Leukemia Cup Regatta - Shorthanded
   PHRF - Singlehanded 
   1.   27 Touring Machine Todd Gayley MORF Naperville, IL, USA Catalina 275 Sport 27.5 180.0
 
   PHRF - Doublehanded 
   1.   9027 Black Magic Rick Simek GLSS Chicago, IL, USA First 10R 32.75 84.0
   2.   USA 50638 Esprit d'Ecosse Judith & Ross McLean MORF Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5 84.0
   3.   USA 480 Gangbusters Mark Gannon GLSS/Chicago Yacht Club Aurora, IL, USA J 105 34.5 84.0
   4.   USA 325 Global Nomads Michael Hettel Columbia Yacht Club Peoria, IL, USA J 105 34.5 84.0
   5.   54951 Tenacity Peter Cooper Midwest Open Racing Fleet Winfield, IL, USA Olson 34 34 102.0
   6.   USA 52845 Tide The Knot Robert Metzen Columbia Prospect Heights, IL, USA Jeanneau Sunfast 35 35 105.0
 
Racing Area: Leukemia Cup Regatta - Spinnaker
   Spinnaker Class 2 
   1.   USA 33 Handsome Pete David Baker Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, US Beneteau First 10R 32.75 81.0
   2.   USA 60455 Jasmin Ted Anderson Chicago Yacht Club Oak Park, IL, USA Dufour 405 39'11 109.0
   3. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 295 Kinship Josh Lutton Chicago Yacht Club Glencoe, IL, USA J 105 34.5 84.0
   4.   USA 0076 Mise en Place Paul Thompson Jackson Park Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau 381 38.5 132.0
   5.   38038 Off Duty Stu Friedman Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Sabre 38 Mk I 38 126.0
   6.   USA 61063 Ohana Robert Smetters Columbia Yacht Club Cary, IL, USA Dehler 34c 33.83 81.0
   7.   USA 243 Phantom Peter Schwarzbach Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Wilmette, IL, USA J 105 34.5 84.0
   8.   USA 384 Valhalla Mike & Kathie Newman Chicago Yacht Club Michigan City, IN, USA J 105 34.5 84.0
   9.   USA 42934 Whisper Thomas Barnes Columbia Yacht Club Oak Park, IL, USA Express 34 34 96.0
   10.   USA 84044 Zella Luke Wolbrink Jackson Park Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA C&C 35-3 34.67 117.0
 
   Spinnaker Class 1 
   1.   USA 56810 Archimedes III Joe Hummel Chicago Corinthian YC Wilmette, IL, USA C&C 115 37.75 66.0
   2.   USA 35035 Dire Wolf Jeffrey (Dewey) Janicek Chicago Yacht Club Plainfield, IL, USA 1D35 35 21.0
   3.   USA 249 Full Tilt Peter Priede Columbia Yacht Club Homer Glen, IL, USA J 109 35 69.0
   4. North Sails  USA 35004 Heartbreaker Eric Oesterle Chicago Yacht Club Glen Ellyn, IL, USA 1D35 35 30.0
   5.   USA 70029 Le Rêve Vanessa Gates/ Patrick Bredlau Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Sunfast 3300 32.9 51.0
   6.   USA 11508 Maskwa Donald Waller Burnham Park Yacht Club Oak Brook, IL, USA C&C 115 37.75 69.0
   7.   USA 50659 Mazal Tov Arne Fliflet Midwest Open Racing Fleet Champaign, IL, USA J 120 40 45.0
   8. UK Sailmakers  USA 25578 Paradigm Shift Dave Dickerson Chicago Yacht Club Hinsdale, IL, USA C&C 115 37.75 69.0
   9.   USA 112 Pura Vida John Kalanik CCYC Chicago, IL, USA J 111 36.5 33.0
   10.   40742 Wired Travis Wilhite Columbia Yacht Club Wilmette, IL, USA Beneteau 40.7 54.0
 
   Spinnaker Turbo 
   1.   USA 50996 Challenger Arunas Kubelskas N/A Westmont, IL, USA Frers 50 54 -6.0
   2. 52575   USA 52575 Defiance dale smirl jackson park Yacht Club oak park, IL, USA J/V 66 66 -93.0
   3.   13667 Suspect bryan sims columbia Geneva, IL, USA Perry 59 59 -15.0
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2022