2021 Royal Southern Summer Series – Land Union September Regatta incorporating the HP30 Class National Championship 2021
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Black Group
 Division: IRC 
   IRC 1
   1.   GBR 8888N Cobra (Performance 40) Michael Blair / Stevie Beckett Royal Thames Derby, Derbyshire, GBR King 40 12.11 m 1.111
   2.   GBR 86R Fargo Bertie Bicket RYS Lymington, Hampshire, UK IC37 11.3 1.190
   3.   GBR 8405R GBR Blind Sailing/Olympia’s Tigress (Performance 40) Susan Glenny/ Lucy Hodges RORC London, GBR First 40 12.25m 1.078
   4.   GBR 5040L Icy Ian Atkins Hill Head S.C. Titchfield, Hampshire, UK IC37 11.30m 1.191
   5.   GBR 5811R Jagerbomb (Performance 40) Paul Griffiths RSrnYC Harpenden, Hertfordshire, GBR J/111 11.15m 1.093
   6.   GBR 8912R Jahmali (Performance 40) Michael Wallis RSrnYC Alresford, Hampshire, GBR J/122 12.20 m 1.079
   7.   GBR 1111X Jitterbug (Performance 40) Cornel Riklin RTYC, RLymYC London, GBR J/111 11.1m 1.091
   8.   GBR 3103L Jolene (Performance 40) Julie Fawcett Royal Southern London, GBR J/111 11.1m 1.076
   9.   GBR 7751R JourneyMaker II (Performance 40) Chris and Louise Jones and Makin Royal Southern Yacht Club Hamble, Hants, UK J/111 11.1m 1.091
   10.   GBR 8611R Kestrel (Performance 40) Simon Bamford RORC London, UK, UK J/111 11.15m 1.096
   11.   GBR 42N La Réponse (Performance 40) Andrew McIrvine RYS, RORC London, GBR Ker 39 (modified) 11.82 1.138
   12.   GBR 111N McFly (Performance 40) Tony and Sally Mack Royal Southern East Grinstead, Sussex, UK J/111 11.1m 1.092
   13.   GBR 1428R Rogan Josh (Performance 40) Richard Powell RTYC & RSrnYC London, GBR First 40 40 1.070
   14.   GBR 236R Rumbleflurg (Performance 40) David Cummins Royal Southern Woodham, UK Ker 39 11.82 1.113
   15.   GBR 562R Sailplane 3 (Performance 40) Rob Bottomley RSrnYC Hamble, Hantd, GBR Mills 41 12.4 1.131
   16.   GBR 79R Skermisher (Performance 40) Jonathan Blanshard RORC Northington, Hants, UK Ker 36 11.65 m 1.092
   17.   IRL 39000 Zero II (Performance 40) James Gair RORC Cowes, Isle of wight, UK Custom Mills 39 11.80 m 1.105
 
   IRC 2
   1.   GBR 1250N Elaine Again Mike Bridges Wembley Newton Abbot, Devon, Gbr JPK 1010 10.07 1.005
   2.   GBR 6905R Flawless J Adrian Johnson Trent Offshore Group Thronton, leics, GBR J/105 10.5 1.009
   3.   GBR 748R Happy Daize James Chalmers RORC Leatherhead, UK J/112E 11.2m 1.047
   4.   GBR 960R Hot Rats Robbie & Lis Robinson Royal Southern Yacht Club Hamble, Hants, UK Beneteau 10.67 1.004
   5.   GBR 9588R Jacana Gordon Craigen Royal Southen Yacht Club Southampton, Hampshire, USA J/105 10.5m 1.002
   6.   IRL 8088 Jedi Anthony & William Tahourdin Royal Southern Yacht Club Farnham, Surrey, UK J/109 10.75 1.010
   7.   GBR 1599R Jump 2 It Kevin Taylor N/A ALTON, Hampshire, UK J/99 9.9 1.019
   8.   GBR 979R Malice Mike Moxley RORC London, uk HOD 35 10.67m 1.020
   9.   GBR 4988R Sabriel Jr Dirk & Dianne van Beek RSrnYC Emsworth, Hants, GBR J/88 8.8 m 1.017
 
   IRC 3
   1.   GBR 6508T Banter Ian Handley & Tim James RSrnYC & RTYC Surrey, GBR Mustang 30 Mk2 9.00 m 0.909
   2.   GBR 9972L Brenda's J Becky Walford Hornet Services SC Gosport, Hampshire, GBR J/92 9.2m 0.984
   3.   GBR 221 Catch 22 Mark Jephcott Warsash Horsham, Sussex, GBR Humphrey 8m 0.927
   4.   GBR 612 R Firebrand Peter Cyriax RORC Bayswater, London, UK S&S 43 One Off 13.17 m 0.985
   5.   GBR 6455R Frank3 Olly & Sam Love Royal Southern Yacht Club Fareham, Hampshire, United Kingdom SJ320 9.5 0.962
   6.   GBR 710 Hooligan Charles Hindson Royal Southern YC London, UK Trapper 950 9.51 0.933
   7.   GBR 5189T J'ronimo David Greenhalgh RSrnYC Southampton, Hampshire, UK J/92 9m 0.958
   8.   GBR 716 Justify Ross Bowdler RORC Guildford, Surrey, GBR J/80 8m 0.946
   9.   GBR 4589R Prospero of Hamble Allan Fraser BBC YC Maidenhead, Berkshire, GBR Sigma 33 9.8m 0.912
   10.   GBR 2522R Scallion Cara Golden RSrnYC Southampton, UK Platu 25 7.5m 0.923
   11.   KZ 3494 Swuzzlebubble Phil Plumtree WMYC West Mersea, Essex, UK 1/2 ton 30 0.965
   12.   GBR 9022T Touchpaper David Mallett WMYC London, London, GBR Corby 29 8.8m 0.979
 
   Cape 31
   1.   GBR 318X Fanatic Johnny Cooper WSC Bishops Stortford, Herts, UK Cape 31 10 1.000
   2.   GBR 313X Gallivanter III Tor McLaren Royal Yacht Squadron Lymington, Hampshire, GBR Cape 31 9.55 1.000
   3.   GBR 315X JIRAFFE Simon Perry RYS/RSrnYC Petersfield, Hampshire, GBR Cape 31 9.56M 1.000
   4.   GBR 314X KataBatic Lance Adams ISC Hertford, Hertfordshire, GBR Cape 31 9.5m 1.000
   5.   GBR 316X Nifty Ashley Bower Royal Southern YC Brixham, Devon, UK Cape 31 31 1.000
   6.   GBR 311X Squirt Russell Peters RYS Winchester, Hants, GBR Cape 31 9.55 1.000
   7.   GBR 312X Tokoloshe IV Michael Bartholomew RSrnYC Hamble, Hampshire, UK Cape 31 9.55 m 1.000
 
   HP30
   1.   GBR 426 Cogital Alain Waha Royal Southern YC Richmond, Surrey, GBR FarEast 28R 28ft 1.058
   2.   GBR 4986L Jester Mike Lewis Netley SC Southampton, Hants, GBR V1 Lutra 30 9.14 1.089
   3.   Gbr 411 Mako Geoff Poore N/A Esher, Surrey, UK FarEast 28R 8.5m 1.058
   4.   GBR 251 Mitten's Revenge Andrew Peake Medway YC Sevenoaks, Kent, GBR FarEast 28R 9 1.055
   5.   GBR 005 Moral Compass Jerry Hill Royal Southern YC Netley Abbey, Hants, UK Farr 280 8.72m 1.090
   6.   GBR 011 Pandemonium Jamie Rankin RORC Bicester, Oxfordshire, GBR Farr 280 8.69m 1.088
   7.   USA 001 Peggy Jonathan Powell warsash Southampton, UK Farr 280 8.69 1.090
   8.   GBR 114 Sea Dragon Timon Robson Royal southern Hamble, Hampshire, Gbr FarEast 28R 9 1.051
   9.   GBR 2801X Toucan Glyn Locke RTYC Yarmouth, Isle of Wight, GBR Farr 280 8.69 m 1.089
   10.   GBR 50 Vendetta Lucian Stone MYC / RORC London, GBR FarEast 28R 8.5m 1.056
 
 
 Division: ToT 
   Club Class
   1.   GBR 208 Attabuoy Philip Grannum Royal Southern Crowthorne, Berkshire, UK RS21 7 0.9450
   2.   518Y Cockleshell Jonty Sherwill Royal Southern YC Fareham, Hampshire, GBR One-off Classic Dayboat 6.54 0.7820
   3.   GBR 1595R Just Is Graham Chase Royal Southern Yacht Club London, London, United Kingdom J/95 9.51m 0.9560
   4.   GBR 1498T Lady Penrose Claire Dresser RSrnYC New Malden, GBR Sigma 362 10.95m 0.9390
   5.   GBR 4811R Magic Graham Nixon Royal Southern YC Guildford, Surrey, UK Elan 40 12m 1.0320
   6.   GBR 4698T Xarifa Teresa Whelan Royal London Yacht Club Greatham, Liss, Hants, GBR X342 Masthead 10.2M 0.9510
 
 
Racing Area: White Group
 Division: One Design 
   J/70
   1.   GBR 1572 Brutus II Charles Thompson Royal Southern YC London, Middlesex, USA J/70 7m  
   2.   GBR 1452 Calypso Jonathan Calascione RYS Kingston Upon Thames, Surrey, UK J/70 7m
   3.   GBR 741 Cosmic Patrick Liardet RSrnYC Stockbridge, Hampshire, GBR J/70 7m  
   4.   GBR 933 Darcey Andrew Caird Royal Southern YC Laleham, Surrey, GBR J/70 7m
   5.   GBR 1248 DSP Doug Struth RSrnYC London, UK J/70 7m
   6.   GBR 974 EV Experts Tim Collins RORC Twickenham, Middlesex, GBR J/70 7m
   7.   GBR 1170 Geisha Lutz Strangemann Royal Southern YC LYNDHURST, Hampshire, GBR J/70 7m
   8.   GBR 736 Genesta Jeremy Bennett RYS Nr Beaulieu, Hampshire, UK J/70 7m
   9.   GBR 1282 J70 Duncan McCarthy Parkstone Yacht Club Dorset, GBR J/70 7m
   10.   GBR 800 Jackatoo Robert Orr Brading haven Yacht Club London, Richmond upon Thames, UK J/70 22.75
   11.   GBR 1210 Jalapeno Brian Denney RSrnYC Hamble, Hampshire, UK J/70 7m  
   12.   GBR 264 Jellyfish Timothy Dickinson HISC hayling island, -, UK J/70 7m
   13.   GBR 2 Jubilee Tony Dickin Royal Southern Woolston, Hampshire, GBR J/70 7m  
   14.   GBR 1381 Lightfoot Kai-Uwe Hollweg Royal Southern YC Lyndhurst, Hampshire, GBR J/70 7m
   15.   GBR 937 Powder Monkey Ian Poynton Royal Southern Yacht Club Macclesfield, Cheshire, GBR J/70 7m  
   16.   GBR 206 Racing Snake John Callaghan Royal Southern YC Lymington, UK J/70 7m  
   17.   GBR 742 RTYC Dominic Hurndall Royal Thames Yacht Club London, UK, GBR J/70 7m
   18.   GBR 743 Ryde School Henry Bagnall Ryde School Ryde, IOW, GBR J/70 7m
   19.   GBR 1496 Standfast Simon Patterson Itchenor Sailing Club London, UK J/70 7m  
 
   XOD
   1.   X 51 Athena David McGregor Itchenor Sailing Club Bognor Regis, Region, UK XOD 6.3m
   2.   X 96 Fantasy Andrew Pimm Royal Southern Yacht Club Southampton, Hants, GBR XOD 6.3m
   3.   X 192 Felix Peter Baines Hamble River Sailing Club Southampton, UK XOD 6.3m  
   4.   X 59 Iona Andrew Bates RSrnYC Southampton, Hampshire, UK XOD 6.3m  
   5.   X 128 Little X Gary Rossall RSrnYC Southampton, Hants, UK XOD 6.3m  
   6.   X 21 Satu Andy Hamlett RSrnYC Southampton, Hants, UK XOD 6.3m  
   7.   X 155 Whimbrel Ian Wilson Royal Southern Southampton, Hampshire, GBR XOD 21  
 
 


2021 Royal Southern Summer Series – Land Union September Regatta incorporating the HP30 Class National Championship 2021
Final - Sub-Class Scratch Sheet

    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Black Group
 Division: IRC  
     IRC 1 - Performance 40
   1.   GBR 8888N Cobra Michael Blair / Stevie Beckett Royal Thames Derby, Derbyshire, GBR King 40 12.11 m 1.111
   2.   GBR 8405R GBR Blind Sailing/Olympia’s Tigress Susan Glenny/ Lucy Hodges RORC London, GBR First 40 12.25m 1.078
   3.   GBR 5811R Jagerbomb Paul Griffiths RSrnYC Harpenden, Hertfordshire, GBR J/111 11.15m 1.093
   4.   GBR 8912R Jahmali Michael Wallis RSrnYC Alresford, Hampshire, GBR J/122 12.20 m 1.079
   5.   GBR 1111X Jitterbug Cornel Riklin RTYC, RLymYC London, GBR J/111 11.1m 1.091
   6.   GBR 3103L Jolene Julie Fawcett Royal Southern London, GBR J/111 11.1m 1.076
   7.   GBR 7751R JourneyMaker II Chris and Louise Jones and Makin Royal Southern Yacht Club Hamble, Hants, UK J/111 11.1m 1.091
   8.   GBR 8611R Kestrel Simon Bamford RORC London, UK, UK J/111 11.15m 1.096
   9.   GBR 42N La Réponse Andrew McIrvine RYS, RORC London, GBR Ker 39 (modified) 11.82 1.138
   10.   GBR 111N McFly Tony and Sally Mack Royal Southern East Grinstead, Sussex, UK J/111 11.1m 1.092
   11.   GBR 1428R Rogan Josh Richard Powell RTYC & RSrnYC London, GBR First 40 40 1.070
   12.   GBR 236R Rumbleflurg David Cummins Royal Southern Woodham, UK Ker 39 11.82 1.113
   13.   GBR 562R Sailplane 3 Rob Bottomley RSrnYC Hamble, Hantd, GBR Mills 41 12.4 1.131
   14.   GBR 79R Skermisher Jonathan Blanshard RORC Northington, Hants, UK Ker 36 11.65 m 1.092
   15.   IRL 39000 Zero II James Gair RORC Cowes, Isle of wight, UK Custom Mills 39 11.80 m 1.105
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Land Union    

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021