2021 Helly Hansen Chester Race Week
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Bluenose Course
 Division: One Design 
   Bluenose
   1.   Can 68 Adriatic Stewart Creaser CYC Chester, Nova Scotia, CAN Bluenose 23
   2.   B88 Crusader Dave Tzagarakis CYC Chester, NS, CAN Bluenose 23
   3.   342 Dark 'n Stormy John Mosher Chester Yacht Club Chester, Nova Scotia, CAN Bluenose 23
   4.   469 Dart John Grantmyre CYC Halifax, NS, CAN Bluenose 23
   5.   225 Dionysus II Jonathan Williams Chester Yacht Club Glen Haven, Nova Scotia, CAN Bluenose 23ft
   6.   379 Faster Shannon Black Chester Yacht Club Chester, NS, CAN Bluenose 23
   7.   22 Geronimo Karl Mitchell Lunenburg Yacht Club Lunenburg, Nova Scotia, CAN Bluenose 23
   8.   B 182 Ghost Emily Petley-Jones CYC Chester, NS, CAN Bluenose 24.42
   9.   162 Hackmatack nicholas Lewin Cyc Chester, NOVA SCOTIA, Can Bluenose
   10.   B66 Hornpipe Mathew Murphy RNSYS Halifax, Nova Scotia, Can Blunose Wood 23
   11.   B 47 Island Girl Travis Blain cyc Chester, NS, can Bluenose 23
   12. 05 Doyle Sailmakers  5 Ka$h Monayyy! Mike Evans Royal Nova Scotia YS Halifax, NS, CAN Bluenose 24
   13.   116 Mahaska Andreas Demone CYC Halifax, NS, Bluenose 23
   14.   B 347 Privateer Connor Mraz Chester Yacht Club Brooklyn, NY/NY, USA Bluenose 24
   15.   B85 Rebel Thomas Murphy Chester Chester, NS, CAN Bluenose 23
   16.   238 Rudolf Eric Siegel AYC Halifax, NS, CAN Bluenose 24
   17.   455 Sandpiper Greg Hardy CYC Halifax, NS, CAN Bluenose 23
   18.   247 Scout Michael Bowen CYC Toronto, ON, CAN Bluenose 24’
   19.   CAN 266 Shaken Knot Stirred Malcolm Fraser Chester Yacht Club Chester, NS, CAN Bluenose 22
   20.   479 Something's Bruin Steve Stairs CYC Halifax, Nova Scotia, CAN Bluenose 23
   21.   447 Spray Sean Pearce CYC Chester, Nova Scotia, CAN Bluenose 23
   22.   282 Vera Chris von Maltzahn Chester Yacht Club Chester, Nova Scotia, Can Bluenose 23.5'
   23.   B 257 Wahoo Henry Demone CYC Chester, NS, CAN Bluenose 23
   24.   B112 Wildfire Gregory Flynn Buffalo Canoe Club Ridgeway, ON, CAN Bluenose 23’6”
   25.   235 Zephyr Ian Dickson Chester Chester, Nova Scotia, CDN Bluenose 23
 
 
Racing Area: Distance Course
 Division: PHRF_ToTToD / ToT
   Distance 1
   1.   CAN 35034 Barchetta Steve Davies RNSYS Halifax, Nova Scotia, CAN 1D35 35 39.0 / 1.2323
   2.   CAN 54554 Bella J Raymond Rhinelander Royal Newfoundland YC St. John's, NF, CAN J 133 43 18.0 / 1.2799
   3.   Can 51450 Black Pearl Ross Leighton RNSYS Halifax, Nova Scotia, CAN J 120 40 48.0 / 1.2129
   4.   CAN 1033 Blue Jay III Matt Stokes Bras d'Or Yacht Club; Royal Ocean Racing Club Canmore, Alberta, CAN J/133 13.3m 24.0 / 1.2659
   5.   CAN 144 Brilliance Richard Calder Royal Nova Scotia Yacht Squadron Dartmouth, NS, CAN J 120 40 48.0 / 1.2129
   6.   CAN 39503 Chaos Mark Gosine DYC Halifax, NS, CAN Farr 395 40 30.0 / 1.2523
   7.   CAN 35026 Climax Nathan Reece DYC Dartmouth, NS, CAN 1D35 35 39.0 / 1.2323
   8. North Sails  CAN 50500 Dragonfly Keith Amirault RNSYS / RWNSYC Digby, NS, CAN J 130 43 21.0 / 1.2729
   9.   US US51885 Pendragon Bradison Boutilier RNSYS/SMSC/CYC Hubbards, NS, USA CM 1200 39.5 18.0 / 1.2799
   10.   CAN 52556 Ramillies David Wilson Chester Yacht Club Halifax, NS, CAN Beneteau First 44.7 44.7 48.0 / 1.2129
   11.   CAN 50271 Silver Lining Carlisle Norwood RNSYS Halifax, Nova Scotia, CAN J 120 40 48.0 / 1.2129
 
   Distance 2
   1.   CAN 25444 Crackerjack!!! John Traves RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN J 35 35 69.0 / 1.1700
   2.   CAN 95 DogParty Terry McKenna cyc Charlottetown, PEI, CAN J 100 32 75.0 / 1.1583
   3.   42416 Even Flow Graham Roy RNSYS Timberlea, NS, CAN Thomas 35 35 75.0 / 1.1583
   4.   CAN 229 Falcon Todd Wilson Chester yacht Club Chester Basin, NS, CAN J 35 35 72.0 / 1.1642
   5.   73390 Gabhar Dale Robertson RNSYS East River Point, NS, USA C&C34R 34 84.0 / 1.1412
   6.   CAN 282 J Hawk Thane MacDonald Chester Yacht Chester, NS, CAN J 35 35 72.0 / 1.1642
   7.   CAN 54 Njord Blaine MacNeil RNSYS Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, CAN B 36.7 35.04 ft 75.0 / 1.1583
   8.   CAN 8 Poohsticks Colin Mann Lunenburg Yacht Club Second Peninsula, Nova Scotia, CAN J 92 30 96.0 / 1.1192
   9.   USA 38 Wink John Rankin Charlottetown Yacht Club Charlottetown, PEI, CAN J100 33’ 81.0 / 1.1469
   10.   CAN 56 Young Blood Larry Creaser Chester Yacht Club Chester, NS, CAN J 100 33 75.0 / 1.1583
 
   Distance 3
   1.   CAN 4964 Gersemi Paul Bezanson Armdale Yacht Club Halifax, NS, CAN Viking 33 33 135.0 / 1.0530
   2.   CAN 329 Jaeger Chris Power Chester Yacht Club / RNSYS Chester, Nova Scotia, CAN J 29 29 114.0 / 1.0876
   3. North Sails  222 Painkiller Paul Fillbe-Dexter RNSYS Halifax, Nova Scotia, CAN J 29 29' 108.0 / 1.0979
   4.   CAN 117 Paradigm Shift Don Williams LYC Halifax, NS, CAN J 29 29 114.0 / 1.0876
   5.   CAN 34429 Scotch Mist IV Chris MacDonald Lunenburg Yacht Club Halifax, NS, CAN J 29 29 114.0 / 1.0876
 
   Distance 4
   1.   72 Annie Amelia Steve Adams Indian Point Yacht Club Boutiliers Point, Nova Scotia, CAN Pearson Triton 28.5 267.0 / 0.8775
   2.   CAN 34505 Antares Jamie Moye Chester Yacht Club Chester, NS, CAN Ontario 32 32 201.0 / 0.9573
   3.   CAN 27 Auster Robert Merchant RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN Roue 20 29’ 6” 177.0 / 0.9900
   4.   28 Devious Andrew J Murphy RNSYS Halifax, Nova Scotia, CAN Roue 20 30 177.0 / 0.9900
   5.   KC 60 Drag N' Fly Zach Fraser CYC chester basin, NS, CAN Grampian 30 29.9 198.0 / 0.9613
   6. North Sails  CAN 87 Good Friday Philip Burchinshaw BBYC Bedford, NS, CAN C&C 32 31.5 ft 180.0 / 0.9858
   7.   480 Gryphon Harry Fitzgerald Hubbards Sailing Club Halifax, N.S., CAN C&C 29 Mk 2 29 186.0 / 0.9775
   8.   D207 Harmony Arif Samad chester halifax, NS, CAN International folk boat 26 ft 270.0 / 0.8742
   9.   can 131 Intrigue Bryan Palfreyman Indian Point Yacht Club Martins River, NS, CAN International Dragon 29'6 207.0 / 0.9495
   10.   566 King of Normandy Francois Guitton DYC Halifax, Nova Scotia, CAN C&C 27 mk3 27.1 201.0 / 0.9573
   11.   CAN 399 Patience Bruce Flinn Chester Yacht Club/IPYC Halifax, NS, CAN Nonsuch 30 Ultra 30 180.0 / 0.9858
   12.   R11 Penobscot Lindsay Merrithew RCYC Toronto, ON, CAN R Class 37 141.0 / 1.0435
   13.   4097 Roguewave Elizabeth Whyte RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN Viking 28 28 180.0 / 0.9858
   14.   167 Silent Majority David Mosher Chester Yacht Club Chester, Nova Scotia, CAN C&C 33 33 156.0 / 1.0206
   15.   CAN 007 Valkyrie Val Doan LaHave River Yacht Club West LaHave, NS, CAN C&C 27 26.6 204.0 / 0.9534
 
 
Racing Area: Inshore Course
 Division: PHRF_ToTToD / ToT
   Inshore 1
   1.   CAN 162 Apres Ski Tony Thompson BBYC Bedford, NS, CAN Laser 28 28 135.0 / 1.0530
   2.   5461 Bare Leg Sarah Flanagan Royal Nova Scotia Yacht Squadron Halifax, NS, CA J24 24 feet 162.0 / 1.0116
   3. North Sails  CAN 1418 Buzz Bernd Hackstein Lunenburg Yacht Club Saarbruecken, Saarland, GER J 27 27.5 126.0 / 1.0676
   4.   CAN 33149 Dark Water Donald K Walker rnsys Dartmouth, NS, CAN C&C 33 29 132.0 / 1.0578
   5.   256 Flux Jordan MacNeil RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN J 30 30 135.0 / 1.0530
   6. North Sails  CAN 34142 Foxy Lady Bob Cragg Chester Yacht Club Chester, NS, CAN Chaser 29 29 156.0 / 1.0206
   7.   CAN 317 Great White Mitchell Horn Chester Yacht Club Marriotts Cove, NS, CAN J70 23 117.0 / 1.0826
   8.   57 Head Games Terry Schnare Chester Yacht Club Chester Basin, Nova Scotia, CAN J 29 29 114.0 / 1.0876
   9.   CAN 131 Hotspur Tyson Hynes IPYC Halifax, NS, CAN Santana 23 23 186.0 / 0.9775
   10.   CAN 236 Hummin Bill Haliburton RNSYS Halifax, NS, can Soling 26 144.0 / 1.0389
   11.   CAN 008 Just Add Water Jesleine Baker RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN J 30 30 135.0 / 1.0530
   12.   CAN 34855 On The Verge Steven Robertson DYC fall river, NS, CAN C&C 33 32.87 132.0 / 1.0578
   13.   CAN 54 Unlimited Data Alan Chandler CYC Chester, NS, CAN Etchells 30.5 feet 114.0 / 1.0876
   14. 4282   Can 4282 WaveRunner Steve Countway Chester Yacht Club Halifax, NS, Can J/24 24ft 162.0 / 1.0116
 
   C&C 99 PHRF - Inshore
   1.   CAN 99050 Agent 99 Rob Crutcher BBYC/DYC Bedford, NS, CAN C&C 99 33 99.0 / 1.1138
   2. Doyle Sailmakers  CAN 51 Demons Dance Andrew Watts Royal Nova Scotian Yacht Club Halifax, NS, CAN C&C 99 32'-6 105.0 / 1.1032
   3.   CAN 56 Equinox 99 Rod Stright Dartmouth Yacht Club Halifax, NS, CAN C&C 99 33 99.0 / 1.1138
   4.   USA 88 Showgirl2 Drew Bethune CYC Halifax, NS, CAN C&C 99 32.5 105.0 / 1.1032
 
   J105 PHRF - Inshore
   1.   USA 62 Axis Richard Gerstenberger DYC Halifax, NS, CAN J 105 34.5 87.0 / 1.1356
   2.   USA 500 Jahmon Carl Davis Chester Halifax, NS, CAN J 105 34.5 87.0 / 1.1356
   3.   CAN 506 McMac Sean McDermott / Rory MacDonald RNSYS Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, CAN J 105 34.5' 87.0 / 1.1356
   4.   CAN 606 MoJo James Mosher Lunenburg Yacht Club Lunenburg, NS, CAN J 105 34.5 87.0 / 1.1356
   5.   USA 51563 VTack John Sapp RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN J 105 34.5 87.0 / 1.1356
 
 
Racing Area: One Design Course
 Division: One Design 
   IOD
   1.   CAN 10 Bella Evan Petley-Jones Jim Mason CYC Chester, NS, CAN IOD 33
   2.   CAN 12 Coachman Dave Mosher CYC Chester, NS, CAN IOD 33
   3.   CAN 6 Hustler Ivan fitch Casey leblanc Chester Yacht Club Chester, NS, CAN IOD 33
   4.   CAN 9 Piper Shawn Mulrooney Chester Yacht Club Chester Basin, NS, CAN IOD 33
   5.   11 Restless Edward Murphy RNSYS Mahone Bay, NS, CAN IOD 33'
   6.   3 Squall Peter Wickwire CYC Halifax, Nova Scotia, CAN IOD 33
 
   Farr 30
   1.   CAN 47 Goose Ben Maloney RNSYS Bedford, NS, CAN Farr 30
   2.   CAN 65 HeadFirst3 Peter Toombs Charlottetown Yacht Club Charlottetown, PEI, CAN Farr30 30
   3.   CAN 29 Hens n' Chicks Margo Coughlin RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN Farr30
   4.   CAN 66 Matador Gregory Blunden Royal Nova Scotia Yacht Squadron Halifax, NS, CAN Farr 30 30
   5.   CAN 28 One More Time Rob Gale RNSYS Halifax, Nova Scotia, CAN Farr 30 30
   6.   CAN 7 Second Thoughts David Wedlake / Stuart Bliss / Thomas Myrden Royal Nova Scotia Yacht Squadron Halifax, Nova Scotia, CAN Farr 30 30
   7.   CAN 7 Yardsail Roby Douglas Chester Yacht Club Boutilier's Point, NS, CAN Farr 30 30
 
   Sonar
   1.   CAN 629 Barbarian Rob Barbara LYC Halifax, NS, CAN Sonar 23
   2. Quantum Sails  CAN 571 Echo John Franklin LYC Chico, CA, USA Sonar 23
   3.   CAN 462 Model T Graham Hart RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN Sonar 23
   4.   CAN 754 PING Andreas Josenhans Lunenburg Lunenburg, Nova Scotia, CAN Sonar 23
   5.   CAN 17 Scamp Alexander Ritchie RNSYS Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, can Sonar 23
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Alexander Keiths Atlantic Boating Magazine Dormie Workshop Engel & Volkers
Goslings Mahone Marine Sensea Nordic Spa Spidles Independent Grocer
Steele Subaru Wilsons
Helly Hansen
  

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2022