2021 Lake Michigan Clipper Cup
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Clipper Cup - Multihull
1 Multihull PHRF
Racing Area: Clipper Cup Cruising 1
2 PHRF - Cruising 1 PHRF
Racing Area: Clipper Cup Cruising 2
3 PHRF - Cruising 2 PHRF
Racing Area: Clipper Cup Cruising 3
3 PHRF - Cruising 3 PHRF
Racing Area: Clipper Cup Double Handed
2 PHRF - Doublehanded PHRF
Racing Area: Clipper Cup JAM
3 PHRF - Jib & Main PHRF
Racing Area: Clipper Cup Spin 1
1 PHRF - Spinnaker 1 PHRF
Racing Area: Clipper Cup Spin 2
1 PHRF - Spinnaker 2 PHRF
Racing Area: Clipper Cup Spin 3
2 PHRF - Spinnaker 3 PHRF

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Clipper Cup - Multihull
   Multihull 
   1.   USA 006 Grateful Eric Dykstra US Sailing Hudsonville, MI, USA Farrier F-25A 25 30.0
   2.   USA 285 Grin Marc Hagerman US Sailing Lowell, MI, USA Corsair F-24 MkII 24 81.0
 
Racing Area: Clipper Cup Cruising 1
   PHRF - Cruising 1 
   1.   USA C42 2NXS Shawn Hudson NA Grand Rapids, MI, USA Catalina MKii 42 108.0
   2.   USA 61195 Azaria Robert Maynor Kenosha Hartland, WI, USA Oceanis 45 45’9” 90.0
   3.   50536 Flo23 Leo Chenard Muskegon Yacht Club Grand Rapids, MI, USA Mumm 36 35.85 42.0
   4.   105 Pangaea Michael Gassmann Myc Norton shores, Mi, USA Cal39 39 120.0
   5.   USA 58 Renegade Jeff Ward Muskegon Grand Rapids, MI, USA Catalina 385 39 120.0
   6.   60839 Tsuru Brian & Kristen VanWieren MBYC / GLSS Holland, MI, USA Bennett 46 46 66.0
   7.   50863 Voodoo Princess Bruce Rikli None Interlochen, MI, USA Beneteau 40 cc 40 126.0
 
Racing Area: Clipper Cup Cruising 2
   PHRF - Cruising 2 
   1.   USA 148 Aequitas Fran Pauls SSYC Milwaukee, WI, USA Pearson 31-II 30'9 165.0
   2.   USA 20572 Baneberry Susan Harper GRSC and GHYC Grand Haven, MI, USA C&C 33' 150.0
   3.   123 Dixie Clark Miller Muskegon Yacht CLub Muskegon, MI, USA C&C 35 132.0
   4.   24 Into the Mystic Tim Wallace Muskegon Yacht Club Grand Haven, Mi, USA Catalina 320 32 165.0
   5.   00054 Jobsite Robert Smithe Grand River Sailing MARNE, MI, USA Pearson 36 138.0
   6.   USA 756 Namaste Jeff Blum Muskegon Yacht Club Allendale, MI, USA Catalina 36 35.58 135.0
   7.   191 Synergy Dirk Buttke MYC Fremont, MI, USA Oceanis 390 38’4” 133.0
   8.   4284 Wind Shadow Gerard Fields Harbour Towne Marina Flushing, MI, USA Catalina 30 Tall Rig Bowsprit 30 168.0
 
Racing Area: Clipper Cup Cruising 3
   PHRF - Cruising 3 
   1.   60612 Abby Marie David Wilson White Lake Muskegon, MI, USA Irwin 43 CC 43 183.0
   2.   USA 40147 Ace's Dream Brian Hettrick Kenosha Yacht Club Salem, WI, USA Ericson 32 32.3 180.0
   3.   A37 Falcon Greg Vandenberg Lakeshore Yacht Harbor-YC Grand Rapids, Mi., USA Alberg 37 37 180.0
   4.   475 Forever Young II Robert Young Harbour Towne Marina Norton Shores, MI, USA Catalina 320 32 171.0
   5.   28 Torenvalk Bryan Kapteyn Bayshore Yacht Club Holland, MI, USA Downeast 38 38 222.0
 
Racing Area: Clipper Cup Double Handed
   PHRF - Doublehanded 
   1.   USA 336 A Good Day Diana Lightfoot Muskegon Yacht Club Alto, MI, USA Nonsuch 30 Ultra Cat Rig 30.33 174.0
   2.   50839 Blue Chip Ulrich Noorman None Grand Rapids, MI, USA Mariner 36 38 174.0
   3.   USA H30 Of Course Jason LaScola Muskegon Yacht Club Grand Rapids, MI, USA Hunter 30-T 30 171.0
 
Racing Area: Clipper Cup JAM
   PHRF - Jib & Main 
   1.   461 Ode to Joy Mark Wolbrink South Shore Yacht Club Milwaukee, WI, USA Ericson 32 32-2 192.0
   2.   USA 31642 Zephyr Jim Clum Great Lakes Belding, MI, USA Yamaha 36 114.0
 
Racing Area: Clipper Cup Spin 1
   PHRF - Spinnaker 1 
   1.   39531 In The Blood Eric Bombery Muskegon Yacht Club Grand Rapids, MI, USA Farr 395 39 30.0
   2.   USA 54375 Lady K Mike Stewart Muskegon Yacht Club Muskegon, MI, USA J 133 43 15.0
   3.   USA 50048 Main Street Bill Schanen Port Washington Port Washington, WI, USA J/145 48 -18.0
   4.   USA 40888 Swiftsure Ronald Ehlert Bayshore Wyoming, MI, USA N/M IOR 50 50 0.0
 
Racing Area: Clipper Cup Spin 2
   PHRF - Spinnaker 2 
   1.   USA 52519 Bearly Movin Tom Jansen Bayshore yacht club Caledonia, MI, USA Dufour 44 44 75.0
   2. 2019   USA 42330 Bravo Shirley and Thomas Dekker Port Washington Cedar Grove, WI, USA Taylor 40 40 60.0
   3.   60050 Courage Jack Rillema II White Lake Yacht Club Whitehall, MI, USA J 100 33 93.0
   4.   USA 61384 Elyse Tom Petersen none Port Washington, WI, USA Beneteau Oceanis 45 45' 9 87.0
   5.   50504 Moxie Laura McCranner Bay Shore Yacht club, #1507 Holland, MI, USA Islander 40 87.0
   6.   30304 Rumors William Osterink Anchorage Marina Yacht Club Grandville, MI, USA Islanders 40 39'6 87.0
   7.   82328 TICKLISH GORDON JULIUS ELDEANS Holland, MI, USA SR33 33 69.0
   8.   USA 52520 UZIVO Mark Lackovic Port Washington Yacht Club Port Washington, WI, USA C&C 115 38 69.0
   9.   Usa 53348 Wooly Bully Gary and Mark Marchido MYC Muskegon, MI, USA Farr 40 40 66.0
 
Racing Area: Clipper Cup Spin 3
   PHRF - Spinnaker 3 
   1.   USA 32151 Abbie Normal Cork Boersma Muskegon Yacht Club Coopersville, MI, USA S2 10.3 34 120.0
   2.   454 Meistari Brian Kelly/Pitsch Grand River Sailing Club Grand Haven, MI, USA J 30 30 141.0
   3.   459 Sirenia Bruce Spencer Muskegon Yacht Club Ada, Mi, USA Ranger 33 33 153.0
   4.   USA 61120 Sweet Freedom Daniel Garcia PORT WASHINGTON YACHT CLUB Grafton, WI, USA Jeanneau 379 37 129.0
   5.   31462 Whisper Again Tari Smith Muskegon Yacht Club Grand Haven, USA C&C 32 31.50 177.0
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2022