2021 Sail for Pride 20th Anniversary
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Sail for Pride
1 PHRF - Spinnaker 1 PHRF
2 PHRF - Spinnaker 2 PHRF
3 PHRF- Spinnaker 3 (Double-Handed) PHRF
4 PHRF - Spinnaker 4 PHRF
5 PHRF - Spinnaker 5 PHRF
6 PHRF - Non-Spinnaker 1 PHRF
7 PHRF - Non-Spinnaker 2 PHRF
Racing Area: Sail for Pride - Multihull
8 Multihull (NEMA) PHRF
Racing Area: Sail Newport J/22
9 Sail Newport J/22 Fleet One Design
Racing Area: Vx One
3 VX One One Design

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Sail for Pride
   PHRF - Spinnaker 1 
   1. 29   USA 029 Arethusa Phil Lotz New York Yacht Club Ft. Lauderdale, FL, USA IC37 37 -9.0
   2.   USA 50085 Aurora Gus Carlson New York YC / STC Bedford, NY, USA Reichel Pugh 66 66 -111.0
   3. 00   USA 031 Gamecock Peter McClennen NYYC Newport, RI, USA IC37 37 -9.0
   4.   GRE 55 IRIE 2 Brian Cunha IYAC Newport, RI, USA Kerr 55 55 -57.0
   5.   USA 6905 Laura Francis Curren NYYC IDA Newport, RI, USA Westerly Marine RP 60 60 -59.0
   6.   USA 50009 Privateer Ron O'Hanley NYYC / Storm Trysail Club Boston, MA, USA Cookson 50 50 -76.0
   7.   GBR 8976t White Rhino Todd Stuart Ida Lewis Key west, Fl, USA Swan 82s 82 -78.0
 
   PHRF - Spinnaker 2 
   1.   USA 52095 Brizo Vicky Wiseman Barrington Y.C./NYYC Barrington, RI, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39 54.0
   2.   USA 683 Das Blau Max Cory and Mark Sertl Sertl New York Yacht Club and Conanicut YC Jamestown, RI, USA Farr 30 30 48.0
   3.   USA 3503 Divided Sky Vincent & Kristina McAteer New York YC / East Greenwich YC East Greenwich, RI, USA Summit 35 35 60.0
   4.   USA 30007 EOS Nyabinghi Tim Corbett Ida Lewis Newport, RI, USA C&C 30 30 42.0
   5.   USA 320 Ghost Andrew Besheer New York, RORC, STC, LYC Bronxville, NY, USA Farr 30 30'11 49.0
   6.   USA 52218 Goat Rodeo Todd Johnston East Greenwich East Greenwich, RI, USA Seaquest 36 36 54.0
   7.   USA 30016 Just A Friend Clayton Deutsch New York YC Newport, RI, USA C&C 30 One Design 30 41.0
   8.   USA 9393 Resolute IV Terrence Arndt Larchmont & Storm Trysail Newport, RI, USA IMX 40 39.7 38.0
   9.   USA 61200 Salacia Mark Nannini Newport Yacht Club Tiverton, RI, USA J 120 40 46.0
   10.   US 17 Weatherly Steven Eddleston IYAC Bristol, RI, USA 12m 68 30.0
 
   PHRF- Spinnaker 3 (Double-Handed) 
   1. 04   USA 4 Alchemist Ken Read NYYC/Sail Newport/Ida Lewis Portsmouth, RI, USA Jeanneau 3300 33 68.0
   2.   USA 52770 Alliance Eric Irwin / Mary Martin Coaster Harbor Navy YC /Mystic Mudhead Newport, RI, USA J122 40 33.0
   3. 68   USA 68 Celeritas Malcolm Gefter NYYC Newport, RI, USA Beneteau Figaro 3 33 41.0
   4.   61406 Orion Leo Schlinkert Noroton Yacht Club Darien, CT, USA Outbound 46 46 90.0
   5.   USA 301 Samba Tristan Mouligne Ida Lewis YC / NYYC Portsmouth, RI, USA Quest 30 30 84.0
   6.   52443 Vamoose Geoff Manchester N/A Newport, RI, USA J/133 43 36.0
 
   PHRF - Spinnaker 4 
   1.   USA 228 Destiny Rob Tullman NYYC Tampa, FL, USA Swan 46 47 75.0
   2.   USA 51920 Elan John Hammel NYYC Jamestown, RI, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 81.0
   3.   USA 32086 Hawk Richard & Katie Barker IDA LEWIS/SAIL NEWPORT Newport, RI, USA Evelyn 32-2 32 101.0
   4.   USA 162 Leading Edge Tom Sutton LYC/HYC/GBCA Houston, TX, USA J 109 35 75.0
   5.   USA 60154 MAKAI Alex Hood / Ted Hood NYYC, ILYC Newport, RI, USA C&C 110 36 85.0
   6.   USA 1976 Mischief David Schwartz Bristol Yacht Club Bristol, RI, USA Lyman-Morse 40 40 86.0
   7. Quantum Sails  USA 52129 Moon Dog Brian Abbott/ James Arrighi Barrington Yacht Club Barrington, RI, USA C&C 115 38 75.0
   8.   USA 56 Spirit EC Helme CHNYC Newport, RI, USA J 92s 30 96.0
   9.   USA 70100 Stark Raving Mad Jim Madden New York YC / San Diego YC / Newport Harbor YC Newport Beach, CA, USA J100 33 90.0
   10.   USA 266 Vento Solare Bill Kneller Coasters Harbor Navy YC Newport, RI, USA J 109 35 75.0
   11.   513 Zephyros Timothy Grimes NYYC/Sail Newport Newport, RI, USA Melges 24 24' 99.0
 
   PHRF - Spinnaker 5 
   1. Other  USA 264 Averisera Tobias Ferl None Middletown, RI, USA Aphrodite 101 32.7 144.0
   2.   SK 19 Blackwing Eric Hall Bristol Bristol, RI, USA Stuart Knockabout 28 207.0
   3.   33 Cayenne William Firth NYYC Newport, RI, USA Rustler 33 34 118.0
   4.   12444 Hula Mike Allen Bristol Yacht Club Little Compton, RI, USA Tartan 30 30 175.0
   5.   USA 2243 Invictus CHRISTOPHER SHELDON syc Exeter, RI, USA J 24 24 174.0
   6.   USA 711 Odyssey David Brodsky / Alfred Van Liew NYYC Middletown, R.I., USA S&S 47.57 141.0
   7.   33 SeaBird Mark McGivney None Jamestown, RI, USA J 95 31 117.0
   8.   USA 53303 Seefest Ira Perry New Bedford Yacht Club South Dartmouth, MA, USA J 29 MH OB 29 111.0
   9.   USA 1328 Swann Mark Makuch East Greenwich Yacht Club Providence, RI, USA J 22 22 186.0
 
   PHRF - Non-Spinnaker 1 
   1.   USA61187 Artemis Jennifer Yee Barrington YC Barrington, RI, USA Beneteau First 36.7 35.2 102.0
   2.   40968 Caneel Chip Hawkins Barrington Barrington, RI, USA C&C 41 40'7 101.0
   3.   312 Fortune John Taft NYYC Newport, RI, USA schooner 50' 98.0
   4.   USA 208 HARAKA Craig Forbes RIYC Warwick, RI, USA Beneteau 42 105.0
   5.   USA 52602 Relentless Robert Laska East Greenwich YC Warwick, RI, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 111.0
   6.   USA 51317 Shadowfax Lew Abramson Newport Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA Beneteau First 40.7 40 75.0
   7.   W.76 USA 1 Wild Horses Donald Tofias Royal Thames Yacht Club Newport, MA, USA W Class 76 76 22.0
 
   PHRF - Non-Spinnaker 2 
   1.   NA-5 Frolic Bill Doyle New York Newport, RI, USA Luders Navy 44 Yawl 44 176.0
   2.   30 Miss Molly Gregg Morash Tiverton Tiverton, RI, USA Oyster 55 131.0
   3.   73 Narwhal (non-spin) Steve Frary NYYC Jamestown, RI, USA Herreshoff Schooner 63.5 167.0
   4.   USA 3001 Presto! Philip Garland Barrington Barrington, RI, USA Presto 30 30 180.0
   5.   5 Surprise Fred Roy Newport Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA Herreshoff S Class 27'6 207.0
   6.   378 Veninde Philipp Bachmann none Middletown, RI, USA Shaw 24 24 315.0
 
Racing Area: Sail for Pride - Multihull
   Multihull (NEMA) 
   1. 19   USA 40 Aston Harald M32 Charles Barmonde Midtown Racing Center North Kingston, RI, USA M32 m32 -190.0
   2. 71   71 Blackbird Alessandro Bocconcelli Woods Hole Yacht Club Woods Hole, MA, USA Corsair 28R 28 30.0
   3.   NEMA 153 Final Gravity Jeff Bugbee Niantic Bay Yacht Club East Hampton, CT, USA Corsair F31R 31 -24.0
   4. 292   292 Kraken David White Agamenticus Yacht Club York, ME, USA Nacra Inter 20 20 -35.0
   5. 60   USA 60 Midtown Racing Sam Hallowell Midtown Race Center Newport, RI, USA M32 32 -190.0
   6. 00   USA 021 None Joseph Valante Sail Newport Quincy, MA, USA Nacra F 20 20 -113.0
   7.   16 Raven Nick Nicholson Jamestown Yacht Club Jamestown, RI, USA F-85SR 28' -18.0
   8.   USA 57 Skedaddle Andrew Houlding NEMA, OffSoundings Hamden, CT, USA Corsair 28R 28 30.0
   9.   USA 361 Wicked Wahine Avram Dorfman Sail Newport Newport, RI, USA Corsair F-24 trimaran 24 100.0
 
Racing Area: Sail Newport J/22
   Sail Newport J/22 Fleet 
   1.   1 ? Mike Hill Ida Lewis Jamestown, RI, USA J22 22
   2.   8 Highspeed John Romano Sail Newport Warwick, RI, USA j 22 22
   3.   11 Momentum mohamad Farzan Sail Newport NEWPORT, RI, USA J22 22
   4.   6 Sail Newport J22 Susan K Besse Sail Newport WAKEFIELD, RI, USA J22 22
   5.   14 Team Chao Matthew Chao SailNewport Newton, MA, USA J22/SN 22
 
Racing Area: Vx One
   VX One 
   1. 171   USA 171 Chuck Wagon Phip Hallowell Buzzards Yacht Club Middletown, RI, USA VXOne 20
   2.   USA 9 Mary Holly Douglas Newhouse NYYC Newport, RI, USA VXone 19
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021