2021 Chicago Beer Can Series
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Chicago Beer Can Series
1 Green Division PHRF
2 Jib and Main (>0) PHRF
3 Spinnaker 3 (PHRF >90) PHRF
4 Spinnaker 2 (PHRF 73-90) PHRF
4 J/105 PHRF
5 Spinnaker 1 (PHRF 0 - 72) PHRF
6 Turbo / Turbo Jam PHRF

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Chicago Beer Can Series
   Green Division 
   1.   3757 Alydar Lucas Rodgers X Lockport, IL, USA Catalina 27 27 222.0
   2.   52512 Bloody Mary Dan Cooley Columbia Yacht Club Countryside, IL, USA Pearson 303 30.3 219.0
   3.   USA 21 Cigare Volant Bill Easom Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA tartan 31 180.0
   4.   8142 Grateful Marc Doerr Columbia Chicago, IL, USA Jeanneau 44DS 44 102.0
   5.   USA 154 Jemkid Mark Levin Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau Moorings 39 39.3 138.0
   6. North Sails  USA 52817 Liquid Lounge Doug Sibery Columbia Yacht Club Sleepy Hollow, IL, USA Beneteau 35S5 35 123.0
   7.   Wizard Loyal Alexa Ceballos Monroe Harbor Q16 Atlanta, GA, USA C30 30  
 
   Jib and Main (>0) 
   1.   USA 51293 18 Degrees Jerrold Senser Chicago Yacht Club Highland Park, IL, USA Nautor's Swan 44 75.0
   2.   USA 50499 Cookie Monster Peter Goldman Columbia Yacht Club Highland Park, IL, USA Nautor Swan 40 40' 102.0
   3.   USA 46730 de novo William Metzdorff Chicago Chicago, IL, USA J 105 35 105.0
   4.   USA 50958 Denne Peter Ackerman Columbia Yacht Club Clarendon Hills, IL, USA X Yachts 38 93.0
   5.   USA 16713 Escorpión Borracho Anthony Halawith Burnham Park Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Coronado 34 198.0
   6. UK Sailmakers  5651 Intention Bob Garrett Burnham Park Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Catalina Tall Rig 30 183.0
   7.   USA 15171 Kahuna Loren Thompson Morf Oak Lawn, IL, USA S2 9.1 30 141.0
   8.   usa 331 La Belizza simon beemsterboer CYC Chicago, IL, USA beneteau 331 183.0
   9.   USA 6019 Milli Jacob Larson CYC, Harbor Lights Chicago, IL, USA Hunter 30 TM 30.4 186.0
   10.   H 375 More Panache Mark Trumpy Columbia Hinckley, IL, USA Hunter Legend 37 37' 6 120.0
   11.   USA 2615 Scout brian koloms Columbia Yacht Club chicago, il, USA Sydney 41 27.0
   12.   USA 42521 Sea Phoenix Gary Knappenberger ColYC Rockford, IL, USA T35 35 84.0
   13.   581 Shamrock David Mellinger Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, il, USA Hunter 34 34 150.0
   14.   USA 50134 Sirocco VI Bill & Viviana Fanizzo Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Mumm 36 36 57.0
   15.   Usa 42484 Success Kasey Iwasyk NA Park ridge, Il, USA Wylie 39 39 69.0
   16.   USA 30007 Tempest Hank Kalmus BPYC/MORF LaGrange, IL, USA Frers 30 29.75 141.0
   17.   USA 34741 White River gary daggett columbia yachtclub Flossmoor, IL, USA C&C 41 40.75 96.0
   18.   USA 271 Yukon Ralph Krauss MORF GLSS J105-Fleet 5 New Lenox, IL, USA J 105 34.5 105.0
   19.   USA 365 ZaZen Bill Van Emburg BPYC Chicago, IL, USA Catalina 320 WK 32 177.0
 
   Spinnaker 3 (PHRF >90)  
   1.   USA 23712 Blizzard Warren Udelson Columbia Yacht Club Oak Park, IL, USA T-10 33 126.0
   2.   USA 57 Bravo Zulu George Edwards Chicago Yacht Club Hinsdale, IL, USA J-100 33 93.0
   3.   USA 6525 Cahoots Michael Ciechanowski Midwest Open Racing Fleet Norridge, IL, USA Peterson 34 34 117.0
   4.   USA 32121 Fastnet Tracy Stevenson Burnham Park Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Baltic 38 DP 38'1 93.0
   5. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 85 Fortunate Sun John Dunlevy MORF Park Ridge, IL, USA Tartan 4100 41 99.0
   6.   USA 26215 Hot Sauce Mike & Karen Better Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33 126.0
   7.   USA 356 Luna Jeremy Alexis JPYC Chicago, IL, USA Tartan 10 33 126.0
   8.   USA 411 Minister Blane & Cindy Boynton Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA LS 10 33 126.0
   9.   USA 52982 No Reverse Bob HorenKamp None Chicago, IL, USA Hunter Legend 37.5 37.5 108.0
   10.   38038 Off Duty Stu Friedman Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Sabre 38 Mk I 38 129.0
   11.   USA 345 Out of the Blue Jeffery Cross Chicago Yacht Club Barrington, IL, USA T-Ten 33 126.0
   12.   USA 32319 Perspicacity Bob Cohen Adam Collins CYC / Columbia River Forest, IL, USA T-10 33 126.0
   13.   23994 Planxty Dennis Bartley Burnham Park YC Oak Park, IL, USA J 30 30' 138.0
   14.   USA 52395 Ranger William Bartz Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Hunter 355 35.5 138.0
   15.   34109 Shoe String Jay Grizzell Columbia YC PARK RIDGE, IL, USA Olson 34 34 108.0
   16.   54951 Tenacity Peter Cooper Midwest Open Racing Fleet Winfield, IL, USA Olson 34 34 105.0
   17.   USA 40202 Truant Walter and Holly Kawula Columbia Yacht Club Wilmette, IL, USA S2 9.1 30 132.0
   18.   USA 42934 Whisper Thomas Barnes Columbia Yacht Club Oak Park, IL, USA Express 34 34 96.0
   19.   USA 60197 Windo Sean Sullivan NPSRA HARBOR LIGHTS Lindenhurst, IL, USA Hunter 30 30 189.0
   20. 26300   26300 Winnebago Stephen Pratt Columbia Chicago, IL, USA LS10 33 126.0
 
   Spinnaker 2 (PHRF 73-90) 
   1.   USA 219 Brawndo Matthew Lescohier Columbia Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau 36.7 36' 75.0
   2.   52934 Dash Joseph Curnyn None Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0
   3.   USA 235 Eclipse Peter Nielsen ColYC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau 36.7 36 75.0
   4. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 26219 FOG Greg Rasmussen NA Geneva, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0
   5.   USA 52051 Free Radical Robert Nelson MORF Lemont, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0
   6.   USA 45367 Gaucho Mark & Diane Bouckaert Burnham Park Yacht Club Lisle, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0
   7. UK Sailmakers  USA 24 Gwhiz Geoffrey Davis Chicago Yacht Club Oak Park, IL, USA Beneteau First 10R 34 81.0
   8.   USA 33 Handsome Pete David Baker Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, US Beneteau First 10R 32.75 84.0
   9.   USA 262 Maggie Mae Peter Wright CYC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0
   10.   USA 61063 Ohana Robert Smetters Columbia Yacht Club Cary, IL, USA Dehler 34c 33.83 84.0
   11.   US 247 Painkiller 5 Alice Martin Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau 36.7 36 75.0
   12.   usa 42234 Serenity Arnold Hirsch Chicago CHICAGO, IL, USA Beneteau 1st 42 42 84.0
   13. North Sails  USA 60130 Soulshine Jarrett Altmin St John Yacht Club (USVI) Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0
   14.   USA 114 Tejas Nate,Eric,Vytenis,Aras Chamberlin,Rivard,Karaitis,Karaitis Crystal Lake Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Hobie 33 33 90.0
   15.   USA 60500 Veni Vidi Veatchi Jason Veatch Chicago Yacht Club Clarendon Hills, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0
   16.   34741 White River gary daggett columbia yachtclub Flossmoor, IL, USA C&C 41 40.75 78.0
 
   J/105 
   1.   USA 50638 Esprit d'Ecosse Judith & Ross McLean MORF Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
   2.   USA 424 Flying Pig Mike Sheppard Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
   3.   USA 129 Nyctosaur Mark Fruin Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
   4.   USA 381 Peregrine Megan Stoll Burnham Park Yacht Club Western Springs, IL, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
   5.   USA 349 Sealark Clark Pellett Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
   6.   USA 384 Valhalla Mike & Kathie Newman Chicago Yacht Club Michigan City, IN, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
 
   Spinnaker 1 (PHRF 0 - 72) 
   1.   USA 1300 Alpha Puppy Rick Stage Great Lakes Singlehanded Society Chicago, IL, USA J 35 35 69.0
   2. 50498   504 50498 big meanie james prendergast cyc whiting, in, USA benetau 42s7 42 66.0
   3. UK Sailmakers  USA 312 Bloodline Woody Hansmann Columbia Yacht Club Northbrook, IL, USA J 109 35 72.0
   4.   USA 61373 Blue Star James Lidbury Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Tofinou 12 39.3 36.0
   5.   USA 32756 Flying Spaghetti Monster Mitchell Weisman Morf kyc Chicago, IL, USA J 35 36.3 69.0
   6.   USA 249 Full Tilt Peter Priede Columbia Yacht Club Homer Glen, IL, USA J 109 35 72.0
   7.   USA 39530 Hiwassee Ian FISHER Chicago Yacht Club River Forest, IL, USA Farr395 39 30.0
   8.   Us 52039 Jahazi Tom O’Donohue Columbia Lisle, IL, USA J 120 40 51.0
   9.   USA 70029 Le Rêve Vanessa Gates / Patrick Bredlau Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Sunfast 3300 32.9 63.0
   10.   USA 11508 Maskwa Donald Waller Burnham Park Yacht Club Oak Brook, IL, USA C&C 115 37.75 69.0
   11.   USA 50659 Mazal Tov Arne Fliflet Midwest Open Racing Fleet Champaign, IL, USA J 120 40 48.0
   12.   USA 24 Momentus Kevin Saedi / Raman Yousefi Columbia Yacht Club Oak Park, IL, USA J 111 36.5 36.0
   13. UK Sailmakers  USA 25578 Paradigm Shift Dave Dickerson Chicago Yacht Club Hinsdale, IL, USA C&C 115 37.75 72.0
   14.   USA 26 Renegade Thomas Papoutsis Columbia Winnetka, IL, USA J 133 43 15.0
   15.   USA 141 Smee Again G Miz/Dreher/Hatfield/Neenan Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 109 35 72.0
   16.   USA 51196 Spanker Boyd Rice Columbia Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 40 54.0
   17.   GER 1979 Turning Point David Hardy Columbia Yacht Club Oak Park, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39 54.0
   18.   USA 270 Vanda III Jack Toliver Chicago Yacht Club Glen Ellyn, IL, USA J 109 35 72.0
   19.   USA 60597 Xuberance Jeff Barton CYC Wilmette, IL, USA XP44 43.6 27.0
 
   Turbo / Turbo Jam 
   1. Ullman Sails  USA 003 Caliente Michael Steck MORF Winfield, IL, USA White 44 44 -42.0
   2. North Sails  USA 77984 Sagamore Laura,& Tone Martin, Bob Zeman Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Nelson Marek 68 68 -54.0
   3.   USA 46892 Skye Jeff & Jane Hoswell Columbia Yacht Club La Grange, IL, USA Nelson Marek 46 46 -15.0
   4.   USA 52012 Vincitore Gary Feracota / Jim Banovitz Chicago Yacht Club Hawthorn Woods, IL, USA RP52 52 -81.0
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2022