2021 The Essex Rum Challenge
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Essex Rum Challenge
1 PHRF - One NS-1 PHRF_ToT
2 PHRF - Two NS-2 PHRF_ToT
3 PHRF - Three NS-3 PHRF_ToT
4 PHRF - Four Double Handed PHRF_ToT
5 PHRF - Five S-1 PHRF_ToT
6 PHRF - Six S-2 PHRF_ToT
7 Multihull (NEMA) ToT

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Essex Rum Challenge
   PHRF - One NS-1ToD / ToT
   1.   N/a Aida Carter Gowrie Essex Yacht Club Essex, CT, USA Herreshoff yawl 34 275.0 / 0.7879
   2.   44 Avventura David Fasulo Pettipaug YC Ivoryton, CT, USA Sabre 30 30 204.0 / 0.8621
   3.   40347 Celebration Jeff Going Essex Corinthian Yacht Club Essex, CT, USA Morgan 24 24 245.0 / 0.8176
   4.   121 Crystal Jack Lombard Pettipaug Madison, Conn., USA Nonsuch 30 30 183.0 / 0.8868
   5.   78 Gumdrop Elio Betty North Cove YC Madison, CT, USA States Sabre 34 34 201.0 / 0.8655
   6.   56 Madaket Joseph Carroll North Cove Yacht Club Old Saybrook, CT, USA Nonsuch 30 30' 183.0 / 0.8868
   7.   14569 Mentor Mark Kondracky Duck Island Yacht Club Westbrook, CT, USA Pearson 26 233.0 / 0.8301
   8.   31927 Prism Joel Mangini Duck Island Enfield, CT, USA C&C 29 Mk II 28'6 199.0 / 0.8678
   9.   194 Reepicheep Peter Floyd DIYC Higganum, CT, USA Ranger 22 22'6 242.0 / 0.8207
 
   PHRF - Two NS-2ToD / ToT
   1.   33900 Altered States John Brousseau Niantic Bay Yacht Club Niantic, CT, USA S2 10.3 34 141.0 / 0.9407
   2.   52029 Banshee Bill Herlihy Essex Yacht Club Essex, CT, USA Nonsuch 36 36 153.0 / 0.9246
   3.   0 Changes in Latitude Gary Sharpe Essex Yacht Club Guilford, CT, USA Sabre 42 146.0 / 0.9339
   4.   32708 Checkmate Frank Flores Essex Yacht Club/CCA Essex, CT, USA Alden 44 44 141.0 / 0.9407
   5.   16 Heron Dennis Powers Essex Yacht Club Essex, CT, USA Alerion Express 33 33 137.0 / 0.9461
   6.   USA 31805 Lucia Rod Cross Sachems Head Yacht Club Guilford, CT, USA Ericson 36 RH 35.6 140.0 / 0.9420
   7.   USA 50195 Mast Transit II David Kelly Niantic Bay Glastonbury, CT, USA J 27 27 148.0 / 0.9312
   8.   USA 298 Shearwater Chris Griffin Off Soundings Wethersfield, CT, USA Ericson 38-200 38 155.0 / 0.9220
 
   PHRF - Three NS-3ToD / ToT
   1.   USA 61085 BADGER Mike DeNamur Duck Island YC Fairfield, CT, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 103.0 / 0.9954
   2.   22 Blue Skies William Gunther Essex Yacht Club Essex, CT, USA Skye 51 50 74.0 / 1.0417
   3.   24 Brilliant David Guernsey Essex Yacht Club Essex, Ct, USA Sabre 402 40 120.0 / 0.9701
   4.   USA 50197 Flying Lady Phillip Dickey Essex YC New Haven, CT, USA Swan 46 Mk 1 47 92.0 / 1.0125
   5.   USA 40606 Moby Nick John Amendola Essex YC Naples, FL, USA Dawn 41 41.92 125.0 / 0.9630
   6.   50059 Navicular Douglas Wisch MD Essex Yacht Club/NYYC Essex, CT, USA Morris 46 46 136.0 / 0.9475
   7. Other  USA 42220 Ticker Christopher Cole TYC/Mudheads Middleburry, CT, USA Tripp 37 37 105.0 / 0.9924
 
   PHRF - Four Double HandedToD / ToT
   1.   USA 73423 Aries David Knecht Thames Yacht Club Storrs, CT, USA C&C 34+ 35.5 93.0 / 1.0109
   2.   USA 40 Finale Thomas OConnell Mudheads/0ff Soundings/OGYC Stonington, CT, USA J 99 32.61 78.0 / 1.0350
   3.   22 Rumor Matt Rennie DIYC East Hampton, CT, USA Soverel 27 27 131.0 / 0.9545
 
   PHRF - Five S-1ToD / ToT
   1.   41609 Black Hawk Robert Connell Duck Island Clinton, Conn, USA Frers 33 108.0 / 0.9878
   2.   77840 Details John Fries SYC Waterford, CT, USA Andrews 30 MK1 29.97 122.0 / 0.9673
   3.   42451 Pachyderm Edgar Smith Off Soundings New Haven, CT, USA Frers 33 33 108.0 / 0.9878
   4.   1180 Sleeper James Hammel ECYC West Simsbury, CT, USA J 29 29 121.0 / 0.9687
   5. 00   1502 Sparky Jamie Rice Mystic River Mudhead Sailing Association Granby, CT, USA J 24 24 171.0 / 0.9015
   6. 02   USA 25752 The Ocho Mark Cika mystic river mudheads Mystic, CT, USA Capo 30 29.9 126.0 / 0.9615
   7.   USA 2222 Tynaje Daniel Fisher Sachems Head Yacht Club Guilford, CT, USA Ohlson 38 37 140.0 / 0.9420
   8.   Usa 36236 Velocity David Gilmore Diyc Old Saybrook, CT, USA J29 29 117.0 / 0.9745
   9.   41354 Wolverine David Nauber Duck Island Yacht Club Higganum, CT, USA Frers 33 33 108.0 / 0.9878
 
   PHRF - Six S-2ToD / ToT
   1.   USA 52920 Blue Yonder Don Dwyer Essex Yacht Club/NYYC Branford, CT, USA J 122 40 24.0 / 1.1324
   2.   45016 Direwolf Lawrence Hennessy Essex Yacht Club Middlefield, CT, USA IMX 45 45 19.0 / 1.1424
   3.   212 Fantastica Tom Davis SHYC Guilford, CT, USA Melges 32 32 24.0 / 1.1324
   4.   USA 570 Rattlesnake Carter Robertson Essex YC Essex, CT, USA Melges 24 24 90.0 / 1.0156
   5.   40252 Sir Prize Constantine Manthous Niantic Bay Yacht Club Niantic, CT, USA Sirena 38 38 89.0 / 1.0172
   6.   73407 Snow Bird Paul von Maffei DIYC GUILFORD, CT, USA Schock 35 35 78.0 / 1.0350
   7. 03   USA 51356 Spectre Brian Prinz Branford Yacht Club East Haven, CT, USA J 125 41 -3.0 / 1.1883
 
   Multihull (NEMA) 
   1.   110 Blue Steel Randel Osborne Essex Yacht Club Essex, CT, USA Farrier 32rx 32 1.2610
   2. Other  USA 35 Friends Alan Burnett Masons Island Mystic, CT, USA Greene 35 35 1.2750
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021