2021 James Island Yacht Club Open Regatta
Preliminary Scratch Sheet
|
|
Initial Starting Sequence |
Racing Area: Junior |
|
1 | |
OPTI | |
One Design | |
|
|
|
2 | |
OPTI Green | |
One Design | |
|
|
|
3 | |
Open Skiff | |
One Design | |
|
|
|
4 | |
JR 420 | |
One Design | |
|
|
Racing Area: Main |
|
1 | |
Y Flyer | |
One Design | |
|
|
|
2 | |
Laser Full | |
One Design | |
|
|
|
3 | |
Laser Radial | |
One Design | |
|
|
|
4 | |
Laser 4.7 | |
One Design | |
|
|
|
5 | |
C420 | |
One Design | |
|
|
|
6 | |
Collegiate 420 | |
One Design | |
|
|
|
7 | |
Sunfish | |
One Design | |
|
|
Racing Area: Outer |
|
1 | |
Lightning | |
One Design | |
|
|
|
2 | |
SIOD | |
One Design | |
|
|
|
3 | |
J24 | |
One Design | |
|
|
|
4 | |
VX1 | |
One Design | |
|
|
|
5 | |
Waszp | |
One Design | |
|
|
NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.
|
| | |
Bow |
Sail Number |
Yacht Name |
Owner/Skipper |
Yacht Club |
Home Port |
Yacht Type |
Length |
Rating |
|
Racing Area: Junior |
| | | OPTI | |
| |
1. |
|
USA 0 |
JIYC Club Boat |
Hank Bashford
|
James Island Yacht Club |
Charleston, SC, USA |
Opti |
8 |
|
| |
2. |
|
USA 23199 |
none |
Madeleine Harris
|
Hobcaw Yacht Club |
Mount Pleasant, SC, USA |
Opti |
8 |
|
| |
3. |
|
8 |
None |
Lilianna Harris
|
Hobcaw |
Mount Pleasant, SC, USA |
Opti |
0 |
|
| |
4. |
|
20505 |
Opti |
Hugh Nathan
|
Carolina Yacht Club - SC |
Wilmington, NC, USA |
Opti |
8 |
|
| |
5. |
|
USA 22923 |
Optimist 2 |
Alessandro Mazzi (WHITE)
|
Charleston Sailing Team |
Mount Pleasant, SC, USA |
Optimist |
8 |
|
|
| | | OPTI Green | |
| |
1. |
|
22948 |
|
Ross Campbell
|
Hobcaw Yacht Club |
Mt Pleasant, SC, USA |
Opti |
9 |
|
| |
2. |
15 |
6 |
Georgia Opti 15 |
Georgia Caroline England
|
James Island Yacht Club |
Charleston, SC, USA |
Opti |
9 |
|
| |
3. |
02 |
8 |
Marie Adele Opti 2 |
Marie Adele England
|
James Island Yacht Club |
Charleston, SC, USA |
Opti |
9 |
|
| |
4. |
|
13 |
NA |
Harrison Ward
|
Carolina Yacht Club |
Mount Pleasant, SC, USA |
Opti |
9 |
|
| |
5. |
|
4 |
Opti |
Lydia Blessing
|
CYC |
Charleston, SC, USA |
Opti |
5 |
|
|
| | | Open Skiff | |
| |
1. |
|
11155 |
|
Rutledge Hyman
|
Carolina yacht club |
Mount pleasant, Sc, USA |
Open skiff |
|
|
| |
2. |
|
USA 7505 |
Speed Bump |
Brighton Turner
|
Beaufort Yacht and Sailing club |
PAWLEYS ISLAND, SC, USA |
open skiff |
8 |
|
|
Racing Area: Main |
| | | Y Flyer | |
| |
1. |
|
2717 |
|
Michael Brown
|
CYC-NC |
Wilmington, NC, USA |
Y Flyer |
18 |
|
| |
2. |
|
USA 2564 |
Chianti |
David Buckley
|
Charleston Yacht Club |
Charleston, SC, USA |
Y Flyer |
18 |
|
| |
3. |
|
2759 |
Gratum |
Henry McCray
|
Sea Island YC |
Johns Island, SC, USA |
Y Flyer |
18 |
|
| |
4. |
|
USA 2259 |
Julep |
Wendy Mckenzie
|
SIYC |
Wadmalaw Island, SC, USA |
Y Flyer |
18 |
|
| |
5. |
|
2686 |
Mad Mullet |
Greg Wahlers
|
Redneck Yacht Club |
Charleston, SC, USA |
Y Flyer |
18 |
|
| |
6. |
|
2628 |
Noah B |
Mason Baird
|
James Island Yacht Club |
Charleston, SC, USA |
Y-Flyer |
18 |
|
| |
7. |
|
USA 2652 |
Race Boat |
Mary Hanckel
|
CCS |
Ravenel, SC, USA |
Y Flyer |
18 |
|
| |
8. |
|
2692 |
Red |
Jay Greenfield
|
MRMSA |
Charleston, SC, USA |
Y-Flyer |
18 |
|
| |
9. |
|
2639 |
Road Kill |
Bob Turner
|
Beaufort Yacht and Sailing club |
Pawleys Isl, SC, USA |
y flyer |
18 |
|
| |
10. |
|
2153 |
Scrambled Eggs |
Tripp Patterson
|
Charleston |
Charleston, SC, USA |
Y Flyer |
18 |
|
| |
11. |
|
2786 |
Shaka |
David Loring
|
JIYC |
charleston, SC, USA |
Y flyer |
18 |
|
| |
12. |
|
USA 2748 |
Y flyer |
Will Hanckel
|
Carolina yacht club |
Charleston, SC, USA |
Y flyer |
18 |
|
| |
13. |
|
2803 |
Y Knot Now? |
Amy Woodard
|
James Island Yacht Club |
Charleston, SC, USA |
Y Flyer |
18 |
|
| |
14. |
|
USA 2753 |
Y4U2 |
Ned and Jess Goss
|
JIYC |
Charleston, SC, USA |
Y Flyer |
18 |
|
|
| | | Laser Full | |
| |
1. |
|
USA 172075 |
172075 |
Ashley Byrd
|
James Island Yacht Club |
Sullivans Island, SC, USA |
Laser Full |
14 |
|
| |
2. |
|
173960 |
Laser |
Manning Unger
|
Carolina Yacht Club |
Charleston, SC, USA |
Laser |
14 |
|
| |
3. |
|
201212 |
NA |
William Gilden
|
NA |
Chester, SC, USA |
Laser |
14 |
|
|
| | | Laser Radial | |
| |
1. |
|
tbd |
not named |
Peter Hyndman
|
JIYC and CofC Rec. Sail |
Charleston, SC, USA |
Laser Radial Rig |
14 |
|
|
| | | Laser 4.7 | |
| |
1. |
|
192924 |
|
Oscar Oberle
|
JIYC |
Charleston, SC, USA |
Laser 4.7 |
13.75 |
|
| |
2. |
|
180087 |
Eugene |
Dane Turner
|
Beaufort Yacht and Sailing club |
PAWLEYS ISLAND, SC, USA |
laser 4.7 |
14 |
|
| |
3. |
|
59 |
Laser |
William McCarty
|
James Island Yacht Club |
Charleston, SC, USA |
Laser |
13’ 9” |
|
| |
4. |
|
USA 11 |
Laser 4.7 |
Jackson Fisher
|
James Island Yacht Club |
Charleston, SC, USA |
Laser |
13.9 |
|
| |
5. |
|
156808 |
NA |
Felix Hagar
|
JIYC |
Charleston, SC, USA |
Laser 4.7 |
14 |
|
| |
6. |
|
218598 |
Sharkbait |
Liam Modzelewski
|
CYC |
Charleston, SC, USA |
Laser 4.7 |
13 |
|
| |
7. |
|
218593 |
TBD |
Perrin Mueller
|
Carolina Yacht Club - SC |
Charleston, SC, USA |
Laser 4.7 |
14 |
|
| |
8. |
|
218588 |
TBD |
Walker Glenn
|
CYC |
Charleston, SC, USA |
Laser 4.7 |
14 |
|
| |
9. |
|
218609 |
TBD |
Granger Osborne
|
Carolina Yacht Club - SC |
Charleston, SC, USA |
ILCA 4.7 |
|
|
|
| | | C420 | |
| |
1. |
|
8451 |
TBD |
Andrea Melnik
|
Carolina Yacht club |
Charleston, SC, USA |
420 |
4.2 meters |
|
|
| | | Collegiate 420 | |
| |
1. |
|
36 |
420- |
Robert Mintz
|
JIYC |
Charleston, SC, USA |
420 |
13’9” |
|
| |
2. |
|
33 |
Bacon |
Molly loring
|
JIYC |
charleston, SC, USA |
420 |
12 |
|
| |
3. |
|
31 |
BE Fast |
Connor Layne
|
JIYC |
Charleston, SC, USA |
420 |
14 |
|
| |
4. |
|
34 |
Cousins |
Ashton Loring
|
JIYC |
Charleston, SC, USA |
420C |
121 |
|
|
| | | Sunfish | |
| |
1. |
|
25 |
|
Edward Scarborough
|
Carolina Yacht Club |
CHARLESTON, SC, USA |
Sunfish |
14 ft? |
|
| |
2. |
|
USA 2595 |
Ghosts |
Elaine Parshall
|
Columbia Sailing club |
Hartsville, SC, USA |
Sunfish |
13 |
|
| |
3. |
|
76613 |
Sunfish |
Oliver Humphries
|
N/A |
Charleston, Sc, USA |
Sunfish |
14 |
|
|
Racing Area: Outer |
| | | Lightning | |
| |
1. |
|
14701 |
|
Will Sloger
|
Hobcaw Yacht Club |
Mt Pleasant, SC, USA |
Lightning |
19 |
|
| |
2. |
|
USA 15141 |
figjam |
William McKenzie
|
CYC-SC |
Charleston, SC, USA |
Lightning |
19 |
|
| |
3. |
|
14138 |
Firebird |
Craig Bennett
|
Carolina Yacht Club |
Charleston, SC, USA |
Lightning |
19 |
|
| |
4. |
|
15557 |
pretty girl |
leonard krawcheck
|
caroliona sc |
charleston, SC, USA |
lightning |
19 |
|
| |
5. |
|
USA 14710 |
Royal Pig |
Ryan Hamm
|
Charleston Yacht Club |
Charleston, SC, USA |
Lightning |
19 |
|
| |
6. |
|
14684 |
Rum Front |
Ezra Zankel
|
CHYC/CofCYC |
Charleston, SC, USA |
Lightning |
19 |
|
| |
7. |
|
USA 14044 |
RWS |
Patrick Chisum
|
JIYC/CHYC |
Charleston, SC, USA |
Lightning |
19 |
|
| |
8. |
|
USA 15169 |
Square Grouper |
Batton Kennon
|
Delta sailing association |
Mount Pleasant, SC, USA |
Lightning |
19 |
|
| |
9. |
|
USA 14688 |
USA 14688 |
William T. Jones Jr
|
YIYC |
Yonges Island, SC, USA |
Lightning |
19 |
|
|
| | | SIOD | |
| |
1. |
|
66 |
Cygnet II |
Kurt Oberle
|
JIYC |
Charleston, SC, USA |
SIOD |
|
|
| |
2. |
|
69 |
Doghouse |
Jimmer FitzGerald
|
Sea Island Yacht Club |
Charleston, SC, USA |
SIOD |
20 |
|
| |
3. |
|
111 |
Flounder |
Mike Miller
|
|
USA |
|
|
|
| |
4. |
|
94 |
Grey Ghost |
george durst
|
JIYC |
charleston, sc, USA |
SIOD |
|
|
| |
5. |
|
SI 60 |
Marcheta |
Stan LaRoche
|
Sea Island Yacht Club |
Johns Island, SC, USA |
SIOD |
20 |
|
|
2021 James Island Yacht Club Open Regatta
Preliminary - Sub-Class Scratch Sheet
|
| | |
Bow |
Sail Number |
Yacht Name |
Owner/Skipper |
Yacht Club |
Home Port |
Yacht Type |
Length |
Rating |
|
Racing Area: Junior |
| |
|
OPTI - WHITE | |
| |
1. |
|
USA 22923 |
Optimist 2 |
Alessandro Mazzi
|
Charleston Sailing Team |
Mount Pleasant, SC, USA |
Optimist |
8 |
|
|
Back to previous page
Main Menu
|
|
|
|
|