2021 Off Soundings Fall Series
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: OSC Fall
1 NONS - Nonsuch Start 1 PHRF_Triple_ToD_2_ToT Class
2 NS-2 GOLF Start 2 PHRF_Triple_ToD_2_ToT
3 C-4 FOXTROT Start 3 PHRF_Triple_ToD_2_ToT
4 ALPHA Start 4 PHRF_Triple_ToD_2_ToT
5 NS-1 UNIFORM START 5 PHRF_Triple_ToD_2_ToT
6 C-3 KILO Start 6 PHRF_Triple_ToD_2_ToT
7 C-2 OSCAR Start 7 PHRF_Triple_ToD_2_ToT
8 C-1 HOTEL Start 8 PHRF_Triple_ToD_2_ToT
9 H-3 JULIET Start 9 PHRF_Triple_ToD_2_ToT
10 H-1 WHISKEY Start 10 PHRF_Triple_ToD_2_ToT
11 D DELTA Start 11 PHRF_Triple_ToD_2_ToT

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: OSC Fall
    NONS - Nonsuch Start 1 
   1. 00   360 Bananaquit Bill Wigglesworth Off Souindings/West Cove YC/Mudhead Vernon, CT, USA Nonsuch 30 Ultra 30 183.0 / 0.9050
   2. 02   153 Blue Heron Sharon Tracy Essex Corinthian YC Lyme, CT, USA Nonsuch 30 30 167.0 / 0.9274
   3. 03   42060 Born To Run Michael Passero Thames New London, CT, USA Nonsuch 30 33 150.0 / 0.9524
   4. 00   121 Crystal Jack Lombard Pettipaug Madison, Conn., USA Nonsuch 30 30 183.0 / 0.9050
   5. 02   14 Gimlet II Barbara Melanson Mudheads Groton Long Point, CT, USA Nonsuch 33 33 158.0 / 0.9404
   6. 02   006 Irish Mist Peter DePascale Indian Neck Yacht Club Orange, CT, USA Nonsuch 30 33 158.0 / 0.9404
   7. 03 North Sails  888 Kitty Hawk Winthrop Sanford - G Cuttyhunk Yacht Club Swansea, MA, USA Nonsuch 33 33 147.0 / 0.9569
   8. 01   189 Kona Donna Epes West Cove Yacht Club Lisbon, CT, USA Nonsuch 30 30 175.0 / 0.9160
   9. 01   56 Madaket Joseph Carroll North Cove Yacht Club, Old Saybrook Old Saybrook, CT, USA Nonsuch 30 30 175.0 / 0.9160
   10. 03   8 Margery Ward Woodruff NBYC Niantic, CT, USA Nonsuch 33 SD 33.5 153.0 / 0.9479
   11. 00   227 Mistral James Davis Sachems Head YC Guilford, CT, USA Nonsuch 30 Ultra 30 183.0 / 0.9050
   12. 00   30243 Vienna Bob Robinson Niantic Bay YC Essex, CT, USA Nonsuch 30 30 189.0 / 0.8969
 
   NS-2 GOLF Start 2 
   1. 00   60810 Coyote Robert Powers Duck Island Yacht Club East Hampton, CT, USA Cal 33 33 153.0 / 0.9479
   2. 02   30036 Defiant Matt Champney Ram/Mudheads Mystic, CT, USA C&C 36 36 142.0 / 0.9646
   3. 00   1229 Edna David Wyllie Niantic Bay Yacht Club Naples, FL, USA Hinckley Pilot 35 35 221.0 / 0.8559
   4. 00   1170 Fly’n Splint’r Harald Hefel - G Greenhaven sailing club Pawcatuck, CT, USA H boat 27 249.0 / 0.8230
   5. 04   30029 Illusion John Bourget Niantic Bay Yacht Club Avon, CT, USA C&C 30 30 167.0 / 0.9274
   6. 04   37 Jolly Mon Geordie Loveday Fishers Island YC Fishers Island, Ny, USA C&C redwing 30 30.49 182.0 / 0.9063
   7. 04   165 Larvik Kim Andersen Narragansett Terrace YC, Coles River Club Warren, RI, USA Pearson 10M 33 142.0 / 0.9646
   8. 00 Neil Pride Sails  51511 Marion Maid Wayne Burdick Charleston, SC & Off Soundings Mount Pleasant, SC, USA Beneteau 411 40 158.0 / 0.9404
   9. 02   14569 Mentor Mark Kondracky Duck Island Yacht Club Westbrook, CT, USA Pearson 26 217.0 / 0.8608
   10. 05   Usa 3771 Piper Too Robert Almeida Niantic Bay Yacht Club Waterford, CT, USA Tartan 34c 34 173.0 / 0.9188
   11. 00   298 Shearwater Chris Griffin Off Soundings Wethersfield, CT, USA Ericson 38-200 38 155.0 / 0.9449
   12. 01   51181 Splashdance Harlan Fredericksen Niantic Bay Yacht Club Waterford, CT, USA O'Day 34 34 161.0 / 0.9360
   13. 00   23941 Yawateg Peter Kreiling PBSA Cutchogue, NY, USA Tartan 37-2 CB 37 165.0 / 0.9302
 
   C-4 FOXTROT Start 3 
   1. 05 Other  USA 31550 Arabesque Robert Bruno Mystic River Mudheads Sailing Association Colchester, CT, USA Chance CTM 31 31.5 103.0 / 1.0292
   2. 00   20201 Brer Rabbit III David Strang Ram Island Yacht Club Groton, CT, USA C&C 33 33 149.0 / 0.9539
   3. 02   354 Bright Side Ian Merkle-Scotland Pettipaug Madison, CT, USA Elan 31S 31 152.0 / 0.9494
   4. 04   10999 Checkered Demon Neal O'Connell / OJ O'Connell Mystic River Mudhead Sailing Association Niantic, CT, USA Holland 1/2 Ton 28 133.0 / 0.9788
   5. 05   USA 42023 Fianna Anne Hannan Housatonic Boat Club Stratford, CT, USA Sabre 34 MKII 34 101.0 / 1.0327
   6. 00   2112 Golden Road Stuart Cole - G Wadawanuck Mystic, CT, USA Oday 30 30 177.0 / 0.9132
   7. 02   41976 Park Place Richard Mentelos Branford Yacht Club Guilford, CT, USA O'Day 34 34 131.0 / 0.9820
   8. 00   12247 Phoenix Bruce Cox Bristol Tiverton, RI, USA Pearson 36 classic 36 139.0 / 0.9693
 
   ALPHA Start 4 
   1. 01 Doyle Sailmakers  NY 2 Apache Tyson Streeter Off Soundings Stonington, CT, USA New York 32 45 125.0 / 0.9917
   2. 00   USA 711 Odyssey David Brodsky / Alfred Van Liew NYYC Middletown, RI, USA S&S 48 47.57 136.0 / 0.9740
   3. 03   USA 2222 Tynaje Daniel Fisher Sachems Head Yacht Club Guilford, CT, USA Ohlson 38 37 116.0 / 1.0067
   4. 05   NY 5 Vitesse Matthew Schoman OffSoundings/Ram Island YC Mystic, CT, USA NY32 45 91.0 / 1.0508
 
   NS-1 UNIFORM START 5 
   1. 03   33900 Altered States John Brousseau Niantic Bay Yacht Club Niantic, CT, USA S2 10.3 34 117.0 / 1.0050
   2. 03   USA 33 Blu-By-U Michael Canuso PBSA/Off Sounding Quogue, NY, USA C&C 115 38 72.0 / 1.0870
   3. 00   22 Blue Skies William Gunther Essex Yacht Club Essex, CT, USA Skye 51 50 74.0 / 1.0830
   4. 01   42277 Fusion Mark Salerno DIYC Madison, CT, USA Tripp 37 37 97.0 / 1.0399
   5. 00   USA 51469 Impulse Andrew Baris-G PBSA Manorville, NY, USA Sabre 402 40 105.0 / 1.0256
   6. 02   USA 50195 Mast Transit II David Kelly Niantic Bay Glastonbury, CT, USA J 27 27 132.0 / 0.9804
   7. 00   50059 Navicular Douglas Wisch MD Essex Yacht Club/NYYC Essex, CT, USA Morris 46 46 136.0 / 0.9740
   8. 00   73048 Sagacious Giles Carter Off Soundings East Haven, CT, USA Alsberg Express 34 123.0 / 0.9950
   9. 01   USA 52757 Terrain Avoidance Vito Addabbo Niantic Bay Yacht Club Niantic, CT, USA Cal 39 39 119.0 / 1.0017
   10. 00 Other  USA 42220 Ticker Christopher Cole - G TYC/Mudheads Middlebury, CT, USA Tripp 37 37 105.0 / 1.0256
 
   C-3 KILO Start 6 
   1. 00   42482 2nd Chance Jon Bawabe MRMSA Columbia, CT, USA C&C 35 MkIII 35 123.0 / 0.9950
   2. 00 North Sails  USA 60648 Desna Adam Van Voorhis Shennecossett Yacht Club Noank, CT, USA Tartan 37 37 132.0 / 0.9804
   3. 06   77840 Details John Fries SYC Waterford, CT, USA Andrews 30 MK1 30 74.0 / 1.0830
   4. 01   52358 Pearl Robert Lee OSC Niceville, FL, USA Morris M36 36 114.0 / 1.0101
   5. 02   USA 25752 The Ocho Mark Cika mystic river mudheads Mystic, CT, USA Capo 30 29.9 110.0 / 1.0169
 
   C-2 OSCAR Start 7 
   1. 04   USA 13812 Osprey George Martin Breakwater Yacht Club Sag Harbor, NY, USA C&C 35 MK 1 35 84.0 / 1.0638
   2. 00   42451 Pachyderm Edgar Smith Off Soundings New Haven, CT, USA Frers 33 33 108.0 / 1.0204
   3. 00   USA 3883 RUSH Henry duPont Block Island Community Sailing Block Island, RI, USA Tripp 26 26 117.0 / 1.0050
   4. 00   40344 Santarella James Scalise - G Shennecossett YC Groton CT Pittsfield, MA, USA Baltic 38DP CB 38 111.0 / 1.0152
   5. 04   USA 1781 Towhee Paul Jennings Off Soundings Branford, CT, USA Cal 40 40 87.0 / 1.0582
   6. 03   42238 VICE Matthew Nullet Off Soundings Mystic, CT, USA Evelyn 32-2 32 74.0 / 1.0830
   7. 04   41354 Wolverine David Nauber Duck Island Yacht Club Higganum, CT, USA Frers 33 33 76.0 / 1.0791
 
   C-1 HOTEL Start 8 
   1. 00   51403 Bagatelle Thomas Doyle Thames Yacht Club Niantic, CT, USA Kiss 44 44 93.0 / 1.0471
   2. 03   USA 43663 Caliente Joel Z. Green and Lee Henchman Housatonic Boat Club Fairfield, CT, USA Tripp 36 36 49.0 / 1.1342
   3. 02   53194 Dark Star Roger Lowlicht Off Soundings/ NYYC/ Storm Trisail/ POYCC Branford, CT, USA Evelyn 32 modified 32 56.0 / 1.1194
   4. 00   USA 41469 Escapade Bos Powell International Sailing Center Colchester, VT, USA J 35 35 72.0 / 1.0870
   5. 00   USA 30 IZZY MAYhem Luke Georgian Mudheads Niantic, CT, USA Nelson Marek 30 29.8 95.0 / 1.0435
   6. 02   60415 Koru Albert Kraus Sachems Head YC/ GYC/ BCC/ OSC Guilford, CT, USA Dufour 36P Shoal draft 36 69.0 / 1.0929
   7. 00   USA 405 Maree David Dickerson NBYC Waterford, CT, USA X4.0 37.7 90.0 / 1.0526
   8. 00 North Sails  USA 40070 ODRACCAS Chuck Saccardo Tiverton YC Middletown, RI, USA Frers 36 36 91.0 / 1.0508
   9. 01 North Sails  USA 43753 Seraphim David Saurette Tiverton Yacht Club Tiverton, RI, USA J 35 35 64.0 / 1.1029
   10. 05   40252 Sir Prize Constantine Manthous Niantic Bay Yacht Club Niantic, CT, USA Sirena 38 38 49.0 / 1.1342
   11. 00   USA CGA-6 Stormy Petrel aka seahawk Toby Ferl U.S. Coast Guard Academy Sailing New London, CT, USA Coast Guard Leadership 44 44.34 66.0 / 1.0989
   12. 00   USA 84001 Valour Matthew Jorgensen-G Niantic Bay Yacht Club East Lyme, CT, USA Wiggers Peterson 37 37 91.0 / 1.0508
 
   H-3 JULIET Start 9 
   1. 03   USA 78 Balance Jim Ohlheiser Shennecossett Old Saybrook, CT, USA J 109 36 45.0 / 1.1429
   2. 00   USA 40 Finale Thomas OConnell Mudheads/0ff Soundings/OGYC Stonington, CT, USA J 99 32.61 78.0 / 1.0753
   3. 00   USA 356 Holiday Jody LoCascio Breakwater Yacht Club Montauk, NY, USA J 109 35.25 77.0 / 1.0772
   4. 03   USA 164 Madcap 1.5 Dan Bullard Pine Orchard Yacht & Country Club Stony Creek, CT, USA J 105 34.5 72.0 / 1.0870
   5. 03   USA 625 Reckless Steven Marenakos Niantic Bay YC Niantic, CT, USA J 105 34.5 64.0 / 1.1029
   6. 00   USA 52816 RockIt 2.0 Lance Ryley Constitution Yacht Club Boston, MA, USA Columbia 30-2 Sport 32 76.0 / 1.0791
   7. 01   USA 52278 TBD Paul von Maffei / J ODowd DUCK ISLAND YC GUILFORD, CT, USA J 109 35.5 69.0 / 1.0929
   8. 00   USA 478 Trading Places Tom Wacker Old Cove Brooklyn, NY, USA J 105 SD 35 85.0 / 1.0619
 
   H-1 WHISKEY Start 10 
   1. 00   USA 11114 19th Nervous Breakdown John Sutherland MRMSA Groton, CT, USA J 111 36.5 36.0 / 1.1628
   2. 00   USA 2036R Falcon Charles Stoddard Barrington Barrington, RI, USA Sydney 36 36 54.0 / 1.1236
   3. 00   USA 42324 Glory Sam Stokes U.S. Coast Guard Academy Sailing New London, CT, USA J 44 44.9 27.0 / 1.1834
   4. 03   USA 211 MilfordSailingFoundation.Org Bruce Kuryla Milford Milford, CT, USA Melges 32 32 0.0 / 1.2500
   5. 02   USA 37 Peregrine Ken McLean Off Soundings Bolton, MA, USA J 111 36 20.0 / 1.2000
   6. 02   USA 71 Red Stripe Daniel DelBello - G Thames Yacht Club Quaker Hill, CT, USA Flying Tiger 10m 33 35.0 / 1.1650
   7. 02   US 42942 Secret Affair Mark Greenawalt Fayerweather Yacht Club Fairfield, CT, USA Tripp 43 43 7.0 / 1.2320
   8. 00   USA 51356 Spectre Brian Prinz Jr Branford Yacht Club cheshire, CT, USA J 125 41 -3.0 / 1.2579
 
   D DELTA Start 11 
   1.   NEMA 71 Blackbird Alessandro Bocconcelli-G Woods Hole yacht Club Woods Hole, MA, USA F28 R trimaran 28 30.0 / 1.1765
   2.   026 Blue Moon Jay Spalding Wadawanuck Pawcatuck, CT, USA F25C 25 -12.0 / 1.2821
   3.   NEMA 153 Final Gravity Jeff Bugbee Niantic Bay Yacht Club East Hampton, CT, USA Corsair F31R 31 -24.0 / 1.3158
   4. Other  USA 35 Friends Alan Burnett Masons Island Mystic, CT, USA Greene 35 35 -40.0 / 1.3636
   5. North Sails  USA 5504 Jammy Thomas Lee Block Island YC Block Island, RI, USA Gunboat 55 55 -50.0 / 1.3953
   6.   USA 57 Skedaddle Andrew Houlding NEMA, OffSoundings Hamden, CT, USA Corsair 28R 28 30.0 / 1.1765
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021