2022 Helly Hansen Sailing World Regatta Series - San Diego
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Circle A - Ocean Course
 Division: One Design 
   Etchells (Bill Bennett Memorial)
   1. 981   USA 981 AHui Hou Mickey Ryan/ Charlie Jenkins SDYC San Diego, CA, USA Etchells 30
   2.   USA 1263 Blue Fin (Corinthian) Michael Terry SDYC Encinitas, CA, USA Etchells 30
   3. 76   USA 776 Bungle (Corinthian) Scott Gordon StFYC South San Francisco, CA, USA Etchells 30.5
   4. 60   USA 1229 Capricorn (Corinthian) Ethan Doyle SFYC Belvedere, CA, USA Etchells 30
   5.   USA 905 Chomp!! (Corinthian) Eric Tecza Berkeley Yacht Club San Francisco, CA, USA Etchells 31
   6. 11   USA 1411 Elizabeth Chris Busch San Diego Yacht Club San Diego, Ca, USA Etchells 30
   7. 44   USA 1044 Hydrophilic (Corinthian) Dale Gordon SDYC Rocklin, CA, USA Etchells 30
   8. 94   USA 794 Irreverent (Corinthian) William Pascoe SDYC San Diego, CA, USA Etchells 30
   9.   USA 1404 Lifted Jim Cunningham SFYC/NYYC San Francisco, CA, USA Etchells 30
   10. 81   USA 1481 Louise Thomas Carruthers SDYC/LTYC Rancho Santa Fe, CA, USA Etchells 30'
   11. 15 North Sails  USA 1315 Mojo (Corinthian) David Whisenhunt SDYC Encinitas, CA, USA Etchells 30.5
   12. 09   USA 909 mostley harmless (Corinthian) Kris Zillman SDYC San Diego, ca, USA Etchells 30
   13. 34 North Sails  USA 1234 Pelikaan (Corinthian) Xavier Sheid SDYC La Jolla, CA, USA Etchells 30
   14.   USA 986 Rhino Bruce Nelson SDYC San Diego, CA, USA Etchells 30
   15. 85   985 Second Wind (Corinthian) Will La Dow SDYC San Diego, CA, USA Etchells 30
   16. 13 Doyle Sailmakers  USA 1313 Triskaidekaphobia (Corinthian) Patricia Stadel / Ian Trotter SDYC San Diego, CA, USA Etchells 30.5
   17.   USA 1429 Viva (Corinthian) Don Jesberg San Francisco Yacht Club Belvedere, CA, USA Etchells 30
 
   Beneteau First 36.7
   1.   USA 7031 Kea Chick Pyle SDYC San Diego, CA, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   2.   USA 56360 Melokia Mike Whittemore CorYC Coronado, CA, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   3. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 90 PI Larry Smith SDYC San Diego, CA, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   4.   52772 Sailhook Peter Andreasen Coronado YC Coronado, CA, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36' 1
   5. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 7020 Sorcerer Michael Grupp SDYC San Diego, CA, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   6.   USA 25652 XLR8 Gabriel Nistor BCYC Laguna Niguel, CA, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
 
   Beneteau First 40.7
   1.   USA 51392 Excalibur David Tarson SGYC Rancho Santa Fe, CA, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39.25
   2.   USA 56456 Lugano Mark Stratton DRYC Los Angeles, CA, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39.2
   3.   51504 Silhouette Warren Gross San Diego Yacht Club San Diego, CA, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39-4
   4.   USA 56197 Sweet Okole Rick Harris CorYC Coronado, CA, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39.25
 
   J 105
   1. North Sails  USA 435 Blink! Steve & Lucy Howell SDYC Coronado, CA, USA J 105 34.5
   2.   USA 401 Boss Lady John and Elena Bennett San Diego Yacht Club Aliso Viejo, CA, USA J 105 34.5
   3.   USA 45 J-OK Bruce Stone SDYC San Diego, CA, USA J 105 34.5
   4.   USA 9 Juiced Chuck Driscoll SDYC San Diego, CA, USA J 105
   5.   USA 503 Lucky Duck Richard Collins SDYC La Jolla, CA, USA J 105 34.5
   6.   USA 584 Ohana Scott Lowry SDYC San Diego, CA, USA J 105 34.5
   7.   USA 88 Sanity Clark Pellett CYC Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   8. Ullman Sails  USA 514 Sun Puffin George Scheel SDYC San Diego, CA, USA J 105 34.5
   9.   561 Zuni Bear Richard Bergmann SDYC Charlevoix, Michigan, United States J 105 35
 
 
 Division: ORCGPH
   ORC
   1.   USA 56440 Aeolos Gregory Price SDYC San Marcos, CA, USA Beneteau First 44.7 44 554.3(GPH)
   2.   USA 43513 B'Quest Keith Ericson Cortez Racing Association San Diego, CA, USA Tripp 40 40 578.6(GPH)
   3.   83 leverage neil senturia sdyc la jolla, CA, USA flying tiger ft-10 33 560.2(GPH)
   4.   USA 93145 Palaemon Rudolph Hasl SDYC San Diego, CA, USA J 145 48 513.0(GPH)
   5.   GER 3350 Positron Chris Winnard SWYC/CRA/Sprockets AG San Diego, CA, USA Dehler db2 34 628.4(GPH)
   6.   USA 46412 Sundance Mike Honeysett San Diego Yacht Club Ramona, CA, USA Grand Soleil 44 44 544.0(GPH)
   7.   USA 28770 TroubleSpot Oliver Michaelis CRA/KYC San Diego, CA, USA Farr 30 30 582.0(GPH)
 
 
Racing Area: Circle B - South Bay
 Division: One Design 
   F 18
   1.   USA 288 Atla Brennon Blodgett Mission Bay Yacht Club Canandaigua, NY, USA F18 18
   2.   USA 1958 Casi Listo Scott Miller MBYC Ramona, CA, USA F18 18
   3.   USA 010 Devo Jeff Newsome ABYC Long Beach, CA, USA F18 18ft
   4.   007 Olive Oil James Orkins MBYC San Diego, CA, USA F18 18
   5. Other  USA 031 pedromachine Peter Curran Santa Cruz Yacht Club APTOS, CA, USA F18 18
   6.   USA 44 Wet Rodeo Steve Stroebel MBYC San Diego, CA, USA F18 18
 
   I 14 (West Coast Championship)
   1.   USA 1200 Astragalus Brad Ruetenik, DPM SDYC Encinitas, USA I 14 14
   2.   USA 1207 Dunder Pit Terence Gleeson Southwestern YC San Diego, CA, USA I 14 14
   3.   USA 1168 Lokita Paul Galvez CBYC/DPYC Mission Viejo, CA, USA I 14 14
   4.   1198 Low and Angry James Clarkson RYC Berkeley, CA, USA I 14 14
   5.   USA 1189 None Kris Bundy Windycrest Sailing Club Tulsa, OK, USA I 14 14
   6.   USA 1199 Pros & Cons John Clark Richmond YC Point Richmond, CA, USA I 14 14
   7.   USA 1185 Raptor Deck Dan Kaseler PMYC Bainbridge Island, WA, USA I 14 14
   8.   1177 Sweet Jane John Vinton Gilmour IV RYC Richmond, Ca, USA I 14
   9.   USA 1193 USA 1193 Channing Hamlet SDYC San Diego, ca, USA I 14 14
   10.   USA 1195 Winnie Michael Leitch RVYC Los Angeles, CA, USA I 14 14
 
   Flying Dutchman
   1.   usa 1 Anger Management Zhenya Kirueshkin Stepanoff Encinal Yacht Club Mount Hamilton, CA, USA Flying Dutchman 19
   2.   NZL 145 Copacabana Paul Scoffin MBYC Coronado, USA Flying Dutchman 19
   3.   USA 153 Enbarr Douglas Dommermuth MBYC San Diego, CA, USA Flying Dutchman 19  
   4.   usa 193 na Paul Hemker BLSA New Paris, OH, USA Flying Dutchman 19
   5.   USA 88 Sprite M.W. Meszaros Inverness YC Inverness, CA, USA Flying Dutchman 19
   6.   USA 8 The Sailor Family Razvan Adam Michigan Sailing Club Alma, MI, USA Flying Dutchman 19 '
 
 
Racing Area: Circle C - South Bay
 Division: One Design 
   J 70
   1. 58   USA 58 3 Big Dogs Pat Toole SBYC Santa Barbara, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   2.   USA 201 Avet 2.01 (Corinthian) Curt Johnson California Yacht Club Los Angeles, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   3. 98   USA 898 D.J. (Corinthian) Ryan Cox Ventura YC Thousand Oaks, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   4.   USA 305 Groundhog Day (Corinthian) (Mixed Plus Division) Rich Festa Cal Yacht Club Pacific Pal, ca, USA J 70 22
   5. 26   USA 206 Joyride (Corinthian) Kim Kundrak SDYC San Diego, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   6. 49   USA 490 Minor Threat Jeff Janov California Yacht Club Malibu, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   7. 44   USA 850 Mojito (Corinthian) (Mixed Plus Division) Ole Eichhorn SBYC Westlake Village, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   8.   USA 81 Monkey House (Mixed Plus Division) Paul Castleberg Santa Barbara Sailing Club Santa Barbara, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   9.   MEX 689 Nimbus Eduardo Saenz SDYC Mexico City, CDMX, MEX J 70 21
   10. 25   USA 250 nunuhunu Steve Wyman Dana Point Yacht Club San Clemente, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   11.   USA 578 Pixel (Corinthian) Karl Herbst SMWYC Culver City, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   12. 30   USA 70 Sloop John B (Corinthian) Tom Garrett NHYC Newport Beach, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   13.   USA 3 USA3 David Ullman balboa Yacht Club Santa Barbara, CA, USA J 70 22
   14.   Mex 1311 Vagazo (Corinthian) Fabian Gomez-ibarra Coronado Yacht Club Coronado, CA, Usa J 70 22
 
   J 24
   1.   USA 1130 1130 William Ramacciotti SWYC San Diego, CA, USA J 24 24
   2.   USA 1910 Abracadabra Dan Chepley Ventura Yacht Club Ventura, CA, USA J 24 24
   3.   USA 77158 Calamity Brian Dolan Tucson Sailing Club Tucson, AZ, USA J 24 24
   4.   USA 77129 Cygnet 2 Christian Seidel CRA San Diego, CA, USA J 24 24
   5.   USA 5277 Evil Octopus Jasper Van Vliet Richmond Yacht Club Mill Valley, CA, USA J 24 24
   6. North Sails  USA 2275 IRIE Ryan Jurkowski CRA San Diego, CA, USA J 24 24
   7.   USA 1892 Jaded Deke Klatt Ventura Yacht Club Carpinteria, CA, USA J 24 24
   8.   USA 2261 JEDI Gareth Jones CIYC Oxnard, CA, USA J 24 24
   9.   usa 506 Limoncello Veronica (Roni) Hebdon Hallauer Marina Cortez San Diego, Ca, USA J 24 24
   10.   USA 46 Superdry David Wetherelt CRA San Diego, CA, USA J 24 24
   11.   USA 3922 Taco Thief Lindsey M Wells SWYC San Diego, CA, USA J 24 24
   12.   2223 take five Susan Taylor CYC Los Angeles, CA, USA J 24 24
 
   Viper 640
   1. 301   USA 301 #hmb James Baurley ABYC Mammoth Lakes, CA, USA Viper 640 21
   2.   USA 204 204 Mike Shea ABYC Long Beach, CA, USA Viper 640 21
   3.   USA 212 Boiling Point Dan Milefchik ABYC Long Beach, CA, USA Viper 640 21
   4.   130 Bravo One Shelley CAPLAN SDYC San Diego, CA, USA Viper 640 21
   5. 221   USA 221 Haulin' Asp Russ Fox ABYC Long Beach, CA, USA Viper 640 21
   6. 300 Doyle Sailmakers  USA 300 Viral Timothy Carter Alamitos Bay YC Harbor City, CA, USA Viper 640 21
 
   Ultimate 20 (Pacific Coast Championship)
   1.   USA 222 222 Travis Gregory Bear Lake YC Farmington, UT, USA Ultimate 20 20
   2.   USA 17 Fast Lane Bill Mendel MBYC San Diego, CA, USA Ultimate 20 20
   3.   USA 26 Junta Mark Allen Great Salt Lake YC Walnut Creek, CA, USA Ultimate 20 20
   4.   22 Peabody Donna Womble Monterey Peninsula YC Carmel Valley, CA, USA Ultimate 20 20
   5.   USA 62 Uhoo! Michael Josselyn Richmond YC San Anselmo, CA, USA Ultimate 20 20
 
 
Racing Area: SD North Sails Rally
 Division: One Design 
   North Sails Rally
   1.   60 American Girl Craig and Lisa Leweck SDYC San Diego, CA, US Alerion Express 28 28  
   2.   USA 7417 Double Helix Tom Fisher SDYC DEL MAR, CA, USA J 122 40  
   3.   60161 Flashheart David Cattle Cortez Racing Association Csrlsbad, CA, USA J100 33  
   4.   93400 Miss Betty Bill Quealy SDYC/CRA Jamul, CA, USA Beneteau 44.7 44.5  
 
   North Sails Rally - Multihull
   1.   USA 27065 Flexible Flyer Michael Last SGYC San Diego, CA, USA Corsair F-31UC 31  
   2.   23 UnEven Keel Mark Berdan SGYC San Diego, CA, USA Farrier F82R 26.9  
 
 


2022 Helly Hansen Sailing World Regatta Series - San Diego
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Scratch Sheet

    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Circle A - Ocean Course
 Division: One Design
     Etchells (Bill Bennett Memorial)
   1.   USA 1263 Blue Fin Michael Terry SDYC Encinitas, CA, USA Etchells 30
   2. 76   USA 776 Bungle Scott Gordon StFYC South San Francisco, CA, USA Etchells 30.5
   3. 60   USA 1229 Capricorn Ethan Doyle SFYC Belvedere, CA, USA Etchells 30
   4.   USA 905 Chomp!! Eric Tecza Berkeley Yacht Club San Francisco, CA, USA Etchells 31
   5. 44   USA 1044 Hydrophilic Dale Gordon SDYC Rocklin, CA, USA Etchells 30
   6. 94   USA 794 Irreverent William Pascoe SDYC San Diego, CA, USA Etchells 30
   7. 15 North Sails  USA 1315 Mojo David Whisenhunt SDYC Encinitas, CA, USA Etchells 30.5
   8. 09   USA 909 mostley harmless Kris Zillman SDYC San Diego, ca, USA Etchells 30
   9. 34 North Sails  USA 1234 Pelikaan Xavier Sheid SDYC La Jolla, CA, USA Etchells 30
   10. 85   985 Second Wind Will La Dow SDYC San Diego, CA, USA Etchells 30
   11. 13 Doyle Sailmakers  USA 1313 Triskaidekaphobia Patricia Stadel / Ian Trotter SDYC San Diego, CA, USA Etchells 30.5
   12.   USA 1429 Viva Don Jesberg San Francisco Yacht Club Belvedere, CA, USA Etchells 30
 
 
Racing Area: Circle C - South Bay
 Division: One Design
     J 70
   1.   USA 201 Avet 2.01 Curt Johnson California Yacht Club Los Angeles, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   2. 98   USA 898 D.J. Ryan Cox Ventura YC Thousand Oaks, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   3.   USA 305 Groundhog Day Rich Festa Cal Yacht Club Pacific Pal, ca, USA J 70 22
   4. 26   USA 206 Joyride Kim Kundrak SDYC San Diego, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   5. 44   USA 850 Mojito Ole Eichhorn SBYC Westlake Village, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   6.   USA 578 Pixel Karl Herbst SMWYC Culver City, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   7. 30   USA 70 Sloop John B Tom Garrett NHYC Newport Beach, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   8.   Mex 1311 Vagazo Fabian Gomez-ibarra Coronado Yacht Club Coronado, CA, Usa J 70 22
 
 


2022 Helly Hansen Sailing World Regatta Series - San Diego
Preliminary - Sub-Class Scratch Sheet

    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Circle C - South Bay
 Division: One Design  
     J 70 - Mixed Plus Division
   1.   USA 305 Groundhog Day Rich Festa Cal Yacht Club Pacific Pal, ca, USA J 70 22
   2. 44   USA 850 Mojito Ole Eichhorn SBYC Westlake Village, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   3.   USA 81 Monkey House Paul Castleberg Santa Barbara Sailing Club Santa Barbara, CA, USA J 70 22.75
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Helly Hansen Sailing World Mount Gay Rum Sunsail
North Sails Torqeedo Marlow Bitter End Yacht Club
Regatta Craft Mixers Anchor Brewing Team 1 Newport Sailors for the Sea

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2022