2022 Columbia Cup Regatta
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Circle 1 Buoy
1 Buoy T-10 One Design
2 Buoy Beneteau 36.7 One Design
Racing Area: Circle 2 Buoy
1 Buoy ORC – Spinnaker ORC
2 Buoy J/88 One Design
3 Buoy J/105 One Design
Racing Area: Distance Circle 1
1 Shorthanded - Distance/Spinnaker PHRF_ToT
1 Jib and Main - Distance/Non-Spinnaker PHRF_ToT
2 PHRF Division 4 - Distance/Spinnaker Greater than 96 PHRF_ToT
3 PHRF Division 3 - Distance/Spinnaker 76-96 PHRF_ToT
4 PHRF Division 2 - Distance/Spinnaker 23-75 PHRF_ToT
5 PHRF Division 1 - Distance/Spinnaker Less Than 23 PHRF_ToT

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Circle 1 Buoy
   Buoy T-10 
   1.   USA 15630 Amateur II Michael & Felicia Platzke Chicago Yacht Club Downers Grove, IL, USA T-10 33
   2.   USA 26316 Bud Joe Kestler CCYC Highland Park, IL, USA T10 33
   3.   USA 124 El Toro Jovan Brankov CCYC Evanston, IL, USA T-10 33
   4.   40433 Meathound Edward Mui CCYC Chicago, IL, USA T10 33
   5.   USA 411 Minister Blane & Cindy Boynton Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA LS 10 33
   6.   USA 32319 Perspicacity Bob Cohen Adam Collins Columbia/CYC River Forest, IL, USA T-10 33
   7.   402 Thunderbolt Steve Karstrand CCYC Hickory Hills, IL, USA T10 33
   8.   USA 403 Wild Christopher Manick CCYC Munster, IN, USA LS 10 33
   9.   USA 26300 Winnebago Timothy Rathbun Columbia Yacht Club Glenview, 23, USA LS 10 33
   10.   USA 30475 Witch-Craft (Erica) Brian Kaczor CCYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
 
   Buoy Beneteau 36.7 
   1.   USA 219 BRAWNDO Matt / Andy Lescohier Columbia Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   2.   101 Erizo de Mar Antoni Czupryna JCYC, CCYC Lakewood Ranch, Fl, USA Ben 36.7 36
   3. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 26219 FOG Greg Rasmussen ColYC Geneva, IL, USA First 36.7 36
   4.   USA 4444 Nomad Silviu & Cristina Petrea Sail Chicago Oak Park, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   5. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 1313 Program Earle Atwater None Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   6. North Sails  USA 60310 Soulshine Jarrett Altmin St John Yacht Club (USVI) Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
 
Racing Area: Circle 2 Buoy
   Buoy ORC – SpinnakerGPH
   1.   USA 38006 Eagle Shawn/Jerry O'Neill CYC Chicago, IL, USA Sydney 38 38 571.8(GPH)
   2.   USA 40048 Inferno Philip Dowd CYC Chicago, IL, USA Farr 40 40 532.4(GPH)
   3.   USA 404 Mojo Scot & Yvonne Ruhlander None Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39 586.8(GPH)
   4.   USA 24 Momentus Kevin Saedi / Raman Yousefi Columbia Yacht Club Oak Park, IL, USA J 111 36.5 566.1(GPH)
 
   Buoy J/88 
   1. North Sails  USA 22 Ariel MICHAEL COOK Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 88 29
   2.   USA 29 Dutch John & Jordan Leahey Chicago Yacht Club Denver, CO, USA J 88 29
   3.   USA 85 Julia Grace and Michael Gillian Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 88 29
   4.   USA 100 P.A.J.A.M.A. Party Alexander Abell Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 88 29
 
   Buoy J/105 
   1.   USA 50638 Esprit d'Ecosse Judith & Ross McLean MORF Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   2.   USA 424 Flying Pig Mike Sheppard Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   3. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 295 Kinship Josh & Laura Lutton Chicago Yacht Club Glencoe, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   4.   USA 349 Sealark Clark Pellett Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   5. 673   USA 673 The Asylum Jon Weglarz Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5
 
Racing Area: Distance Circle 1
   Shorthanded - Distance/SpinnakerToD / ToT
   1.   USA 21 Banter Ben Marden Chicago Corinthian YC Chicago, IL, USA J 88 29 81.0 / 1.0301
   2.   USA 492 Sea-U Brian Crabb Chicago Yacht Club River Forest, IL, USA J/105 34.5 84.0 / 1.0252
   3.   USA 52845 Tide The Knot Robert Metzen Columbia Yacht Club South Haven, MI, USA Jeanneau Sunfast 35 35 105.0 / 0.9924
 
   Jib and Main - Distance/Non-SpinnakerToD / ToT
   1.   USA 84354 Primo Veliero Dena Milligan Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA C&C 35 Mark III 35 132.0 / 0.9531
   2.   493 Rat Race Bradley Horn COLYC Chicago, IL, USA Catalina 320 32.5 170.0 / 0.9028
 
   PHRF Division 4 - Distance/Spinnaker Greater than 96ToD / ToT
   1.   60318 Brutus Brett Pauls Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Hunter 31 31.33 165.0 / 0.9091
   2.   USA 41155 Exeter John Notch CASRA Wilmette, IL, USA J/V Baltic 35 TM 35 117.0 / 0.9745
   3.   USA 0076 Mise En Place Paul Thompson JPYC / Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau Oceanis 381 38.5 135.0 / 0.9489
   4.   USA 33 Ravn Jamie Downing Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau Platu 25 25 120.0 / 0.9701
   5.   40202 Truant Walter & Holly Kawula Columbia Yacht Club Wilmette, IL, USA S2 9.1 30 132.0 / 0.9531
   6.   USA 84044 Zella Luke Wolbrink Jackson Park Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA C&C 35-3 34.67 116.0 / 0.9760
 
   PHRF Division 3 - Distance/Spinnaker 76-96ToD / ToT
   1.   USA 33 Handsome Pete David Baker Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, US Beneteau First 10R 32.75 81.0 / 1.0301
   2.   USA 51548 It Wasn't Me Branwell Lepp CCYC Evanston, IL, USA J 105 34.5 84.0 / 1.0252
   3.   USA 61063 Ohana Robert Smetters Columbia Yacht Club Cary, IL, USA Dehler 34c 33.83 82.0 / 1.0285
   4.   USA 51541 Radiance Benjamin White Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club/Storm Trysail Club Oak Park, IL, USA Farr 38 40 93.0 / 1.0109
   5.   USA 42934 Whisper Thomas Barnes Columbia Yacht Club Oak Park, IL, USA Express 34 34 96.0 / 1.0062
 
   PHRF Division 2 - Distance/Spinnaker 23-75ToD / ToT
   1.   USA 70029 Le Reve Vanessa Gates / Patrick Bredlau Columbia Yacht Club CHICAGO, IL, USA Sunfast 3300 35 54.0 / 1.0762
   2.   USA 247 Painkiller 5 Alice Martin CYC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0 / 1.0400
   3. UK Sailmakers  USA 25578 Paradigm Shift Dave Dickerson Chicago Yacht Club Hinsdale, IL, USA C&C 115 37.75 69.0 / 1.0501
   4.   USA 50134 Sirocco VI Bill & Viviana Fanizzo Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Mumm 36 36 51.0 / 1.0815
   5.   USA 267 Venteux Jon Van Norman & Justin Kalb Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0 / 1.0400
   6.   USA 40742 Wired Brian Angioletti / Chuck Norton Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Park RIdge, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39 54.0 / 1.0762
 
   PHRF Division 1 - Distance/Spinnaker Less Than 23ToD / ToT
   1.   USA 52575 Defiance team defiance smirl Chicago Yacht Club Oak Park, IL, USA J/V 66 66 -93.0 / 1.4223
   2.   USA 180 Fleetwood Jeremy Alexis none Chicago, IL, USA Melges 32 32 15.0 / 1.1504
   3. North Sails  USA 77984 Sagamore Bob Zeman, Laura and Tone Martin Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Nelson Marek 68 68 -57.0 / 1.3185
   4.   USA 50136 SALSA Fergus Clare Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J/130 43 21.0 / 1.1384
   5.   13667 Suspect bryan sims columbia Geneva, IL, USA Perry 59 59 -12.0 / 1.2082
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Skyway Yacht Works Goslings Rum Revolution Brewing

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022