2022 Around Long Island Regatta (45th Annual)
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: 1. Around Long Island - Non-Spinnaker
1 PHRF - Non-Spinnaker Division 1 - Warning Signal 11:00 PHRF
2 PHRF - Non-Spinnaker Division 2 - Warning Signal 11:10 PHRF
Racing Area: 2. Around Long Island - Spinnaker
3 PHRF - Spinnaker Division 3 - Warning Signal 11:20 PHRF
4 PHRF - Spinnaker Division 4 - Warning Signal 11:30 PHRF
6 PHRF - Spinnaker Division 7 - Warning Signal 11:50 PHRF
7 PHRF - Spinnaker Division 8 - Warning Signal 12:00 PHRF
Racing Area: 3. Around Long Island - Doublehanded
5 PHRF - Doublehanded Division 5 - Warning Signal 11:40 PHRF
5 PHRF - Doublehanded Division 6 - Warning Signal 11:40 PHRF
Racing Area: 4. Around Long Island - Multihull
8 Multihull (NEMA) - Division 9 - Warning Signal 12:10 PHRF
Racing Area: 5. Around Long Island - ORC
6 ORC - Warning Signal 11:50 ORC
7 ORC - Warning Signal 12:00 ORC

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: 1. Around Long Island - Non-Spinnaker
   PHRF - Non-Spinnaker Division 1 - Warning Signal 11:00 
   1.   3829 Freyja Joseph Hayes Kingston Sailing Club New Paltz, NY, USA Alden Challenger 38.5 180.0
   2.   279 Java Marc Grill Port Washington Yacht Club PRT WASHINGTN, NY, US Jeanneau 36.2 SO 36.08' 168.0
   3.   USA 74 Necessity Gregory Haegele Port Jefferson Yacht Club Stony Brook, NY, USA C&C 35 MkII 35.5 147.0
   4.   61492 Perseverance Jacek Pabianczyk Polish Sailing Club on NY Saddle Brook, NJ, USA CS36-T 36.5 150.0
   5.   71 Polaris Leif Arntzen Hempstead Harbor Club New York, NY, USA Concordia 41 41’ 189.0
   6.   USA 2979 Spectra Carlo and Jonathan Zaskorski Manhasset Bay Yacht Club Port Washington, NY, USA Hinckley H-38 37.6 168.0
   7.   USA 6145 Wind Song Yaron Ziegel non hollis hills, NY, USA Catalina 30 30 213.0
 
   PHRF - Non-Spinnaker Division 2 - Warning Signal 11:10 
   1.   USA 8623 Enchantress Joseph Siegel Raritan Yacht Club Liberty, NY, USA Jenneau 54DS 54 60.0
   2.   318 Maestrale Rad Kurek PSCNY Middle Village, NY, USA Tartan 10 33 129.0
   3.   USA 61401 Nereus Paul Engel Hudson Cove Yacht Club Ho Ho Kus, NJ, USA Beneteau 37 37 141.0
   4.   086 Piragua Richard LaFontaine MCYC New York, NY, USA Beneteau Oceanis 41.1 40.9 132.0
   5. Elvestrom Sailmakers  h40/222 Smoke &Mirrors Edward Nielsen Port Jefferson Smithtown, NY, USA Hunter legend 40 135.0
   6. Other  USA 60141 Veronique Bert Rubin de Cervens Ketewomoke Yacht Club Huntington, NY, USA Beneteau First 345 34.5 135.0
   7.   USA 60069 Yumi III Yuji Sugimoto none Wyckoff, NJ, USA Beneteau 423 Oceanis 43.2' 144.0
 
Racing Area: 2. Around Long Island - Spinnaker
   PHRF - Spinnaker Division 3 - Warning Signal 11:20 
   1.   USA 63474 A Boy's Dream John Stephenson Kingston Sailing Club New Paltz, NY, USA Laser 28 28 138.0
   2.   33510 Eagle Mike Kijowski Raritan Yacht Club Elmwood Park, NJ, USA Pearson Flyer 30 141.0
   3.   USA 1937 Golden-Eye Michael Emmert Sea Cliff YC Glen Head, NY, USA Rhodes 41'10 171.0
   4.   111 Kate Marc DeSouter Liberty Yacht Club Wayne, NJ, USA Sabre 34-1 34 177.0
   5.   USA 70320 Latitude Brian Gillen NYYC/AHYC Locust, NJ, USA Mason 43 43.10 153.0
   6. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 42832 Marie Paul Eliea Ketewomoke YC / Lloyd Harbor YC South Huntington, NY, USA Tartan 372 37 135.0
   7. UK Sailmakers  32685 Ripple Michael Colucci Chelsea YC Fishkill, NY, USA S2 9.1 29.9 135.0
   8.   2736 Seneschal Stephen Kelley Sayville Blue Point, NY, USA Pearson 35 192.0
 
   PHRF - Spinnaker Division 4 - Warning Signal 11:30 
   1.   USA 234 Argo Boris Keselman UNITEDYC Brooklyn, NY, USA Catalina 400 40 114.0
   2.   36 Athena christopher Berg LHYC huntington, ny, USA Catalina 38 38 123.0
   3.   USA 53338 Condor Frederick Fuchs Sea Cliff Yacht Club Glen Cove, NY, USA Beneteau First 38 40 105.0
   4.   262 Dark Star Dave Doles None Westfield, NJ, USA Ericson 38-200 38 123.0
   5.   USA 51950 Duet Andrian (Andy) Lubimov Huguenot Yacht Club Scarsdale, NY, USA Sun Fast 37 37.33 114.0
   6.   43895 Peggy-O Pedro Escandon Metedeconk River Yacht Club Brick, NJ, USA Sabre 38 129.0
   7.   USA 51362 Random Robert Millstein Shattemuc Yacht Club Briarcliff Manor, NY, USA Sabre 362 36 126.0
   8.   USA 60665 Sound's Great Barry Lenoble MSSA Selden, NY, USA Jeanneau 409 40 111.0
   9.   USA 60109 Swell Robert Purcell Legends Y C Glen cove, Ny, USA BENETEAU 40 40 129.0
 
   PHRF - Spinnaker Division 7 - Warning Signal 11:50 
   1.   USA 51676 Encore! Arseni Radomyselski CPYC Ridgefield, CT, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 78.0
   2.   USA 61117 Ohana Ken Wisdom CPYC/NYYC Wilton, CT, USA Dehler 42 42 54.0
   3.   60697 Osprey Gregory Kotzas Keyport Yacht Club Keyport, NJ, United States J 35 35.5 63.0
   4.   USA 444 Phantom YCC Max Hafen Centerport YC Centerport, NY, USA J105 34 90.0
   5.   USA 619 Scapegoat James Reichel Lloyd Harbor YC West Islip, NY, USA J 105 34.5 78.0
   6.   USA 75 Skadi Todd Berget West River Sailing Club Gambrills, MD, USA J 120 40 39.0
   7.   USA 52400 Tenebrae William Ingraham Larchmont/STC Larchmont, NY, USA J 124 40.7 42.0
   8.   USA 224 That's Ridiculous Francis Nilsen MSSA Sound Beach, NY, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 84.0
 
   PHRF - Spinnaker Division 8 - Warning Signal 12:00 
   1.   USA 61017 Alpine YCC Kenneth Luczynski US Merchant Marine Academy Kings Point, NY, USA Farr 400 40 -24.0
   2.   USA 40076 CHAOS Joseph Zaladonis Naval Academy Offshore Sailing Team Annapolis, MD, USA Farr 40 40.7 0.0
   3.   USA 45454 Gemini II James Coffman CPYC/NYYC Westport, CT, USA Swan 45 45 -24.0
   4.   USA 75050 Max Moritz Hilf New York YC New York, NY, USA Pogo 50 50 -15.0
   5.   USA 70059 Zephyr MIDN 1/C Patrick Michalik NASS Annapolis, MD, USA Farr 40 40.72 0.0
 
Racing Area: 3. Around Long Island - Doublehanded
   PHRF - Doublehanded Division 5 - Warning Signal 11:40 
   1.   749 Sails Exclusive Eric Hamm Sea Cliff Yacht Club Glen Head, NY, USA Oceanis 352 35 162.0
   2.   usa 50836 Samba Blue Sue and Mark DiSanti Sea Cliff/STC sea cliff, NY, USA sabre 362 36-2 126.0
   3.   USA 42886 Sapphire Jim Farrell BRYC / STC Fairfield, CT, USA J 35 35.5 72.0
   4.   USA 41426 Southern Cross Brian Higgins CPYC/STC Norwalk, CT, USA Frers 33 33 114.0
   5. 44   USA 146 Young American-146 Peter Becker Young American Sailing Academy Rye, NY, USA J 105 34.5 84.0
 
   PHRF - Doublehanded Division 6 - Warning Signal 11:40 
   1.   USA 25559 Abilyn Sara and Josh Reisberg Sea Cliff YC / Storm Trysail Club Sea Cliff, NY, USA J 120 40 39.0
   2.   USA68 Celeritas NEKA Sailing North East Keelboat Alliance Glen Cove, NY, USA Figaro 3 35 21.0
   3.   USA 46650 Charlotte Richard West Stamford YC / STC Darien, CT, USA J/120 40 48.0
   4.   USA 26 Groupe 5 NEKA Sailing North East Keelboat Alliance Glen Cove, NY, USA Figaro 2 32 33.0
   5.   60570 Ricky Bobby Peter Wolf Jersey City, NJ, USA Elan GT5 43 57.0
   6.   USA 24 Thin Man Todd Aven City Island YC / Storm Trysail Club Brooklyn, NY, USA J 99 32.6 69.0
 
Racing Area: 4. Around Long Island - Multihull
   Multihull (NEMA) - Division 9 - Warning Signal 12:10 
   1. 00 Other  USA 35 Friends Alan Burnett Masons Island Mystic, CT, USA Greene 35 35 -40.0
   2.   USA 1 Trebuchet Michael Walsh Orienta Yacht Club Valhalla, NY, USA Catamaran 50 50.0
 
Racing Area: 5. Around Long Island - ORC
   ORC - Warning Signal 11:50GPH
   1.   USA 61117-ORC Ohana Ken Wisdom CPYC/NYYC Wilton, CT, USA Delher 42 42 579.3(GPH)
   2.   USA 75-ORC Skadi Todd Berget West River Sailing Club Gambrills, MD, USA J 120 40 576.1(GPH)
   3.   USA 52400-ORC Tenebrae William Ingraham Larchmont/STC Larchmont, NY, USA J-124 40.7 563.3(GPH)
 
   ORC - Warning Signal 12:00GPH
   1.   USA 40076-ORC CHAOS Joseph Zaladonis Naval Academy Offshore Sailing Team Annapolis, MD, USA Farr 40 40.72 528.3(GPH)
   2.   USA 45454-ORC Gemini II James Coffman CPYC/NYYC Westport, CT, USA Swan 45 45 523.2(GPH)
   3.   USA 70059-ORC Zephyr MIDN 1/C Patrick Michalik NASS Annapolis, MD, USA Farr 40 40.72 528.5(GPH)
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Daniel Gale Goslings Rum Safe Harbor Marinas Marchese & Maynard LLP.
Fairview-Licht Company Golden Eye Liberty Landing Dogfish
UK Sails Samual Adams   

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy