2022 Royal Southern Summer Series – Land Union September Regatta
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Black Group
 Division: IRC 
   IRC 1
   1.   GBR 750R Dark'n'Stormy Ian Atkins Hill Head S.C. Titchfield, Hampshire, UK GP42 12.81m 1.271
   2.   GBR 2664R Darkwood (Performance 40) Michael O'Donnell RYS, RTYC, RORC London, UK J 121 12.1m 1.114
   3.   GBR 318X Fanatic (Cape 31) Johnny Cooper UK Cape 31 9.56M 1.134
   4.   GBR 8409R Galahad of Cowes (Performance 40) Ronan Banim RORC Chester, Cheshire, GBR Beneteau First 40 12.24m 1.073
   5.   GBR 42N La Réponse (Performance 40) Andrew McIrvine RYS, RORC London, GBR Ker 39 (modified) 11.82 1.136
   6.   Gbr 6840r Lancelot ii (Performance 40) Andrew Robinson None Bedford, Bedfordshire, Uk Beneteau First 40 12.24 1.071
   7.   Ita 15656 Luna (Performance 40) Tim Webb Keyhaven yacht club Lymington, Hampshire, Gbr Swan 45 13 1.127
   8.   GBR 1428R Rogan Josh (Performance 40) Richard Powell RTYC. R Srn YC. London, UK First 40 12.24 1.069
   9.   GBR 562R Sailplane 3 (Performance 40) Rob Bottomley RSrnYC Hamble, Hants, GBR Mills 41 12.4 1.126
   10. 193   GBR 2752R Sao Jorge Germaine Williams RORC LONDON, London, UK Harmony 52 52 1.079
   11.   GBR 317X Short Echo (Cape 31) Barry Sampson Itchenor Sailing Club Bosham, West Sussex, GBR Cape 31 31 feet 1.134
   12.   GBR 312X Tokoloshe IV (Cape 31) Michael Bartholomew RSrnYC Hamble, Hampshire, UK Cape 31 9.55 m 1.134
   13.   IRL 39000 Zero II VMERacing.co.uk (Performance 40) James Gair RORC cowes, Isle of Wight, UK Custom Mills 39 11.80 m 1.107
 
   HP30
   1. 00   GBR 426 GoWest - COGITAL Alain Waha Royal Southern YC Richmond, Surrey, GBR FarEast 28R 28ft 1.058
   2. 08   GBR 2801X GWEILO Richard Powell RORC Brockenhurst, Hampshire, UK FARR 280 8.69 1.091
   3. 12   GBR 4986L Jester Mike Lewis Netley SC Southampton, Hants, UK V1 Lutra 30 9.14 1.087
   4. 11   GBR 411 Mako Ian Watkins RAFYC Oxford, Oxfordshire, GBR Fareast 28R 8.57m 1.058
   5. 05   GBR 005 Moral Compass Jerry Hill Royal Southern YC Netley Abbey, Hants, UK Farr 280 8.72m 1.091
   6.   GBR 011 Pandemonium Jamie Rankin N/A Bicester, Oxfordshire, GBR Farr 280 8.69m 1.087
   7. 06   GBR 251 Resolute Andrew Peake Medway YC Sevenoaks, Kent, UK Farr East 28R 9 1.055
   8.   GBR 114-FE28R Sea Dragon Timon Robson RSrnYC Hamble, Hampshire, UK Fareast 28R 9 1.051
   9.   GBR 50 Vendetta Lucian Stone MYC / RORC London, London, UK Fareast 28r 8.5 1.057
   10. 14   SWE 31008 Vitres Sture Wikman Royal Swedish Stockholm, Sverige Mc31 9,15 1.112
 
   IRC 2
   1.   GBR 3061X Arcus John HOWELL Paul NEWELL Royal Southern Tring, Herts, UK Archambault A35 10.59 1.013
   2. 09   GBR 1250N Elaine Again Mike Bridges Wembley Newton Abbot, Devon, GBR JPK 1010 10.07 1.007
   3.   GBR 9588R Jacana Gordon Craigen Royal Southern Yacht Club Southampton, Hampshire, UK J105 10.5m 1.001
   4.   GBR 9779 T JAGO Mike & Susie Yates RSrnYC / RORC / HRSC Southampton, Hampshire, GBR J/109 10.74 m 1.006
   5.   GBR 6899 Jam Brian Denney RSrnYC, RTYC Hamble, Hampshire, UK J99 9.9m 1.016
   6. 08   GBR GBR2192L Je T'aime Jami Michael Weinman RTYC London, London, GBR J 109 10.75 1.018
   7.   GBR 2091R Jenie Charles Berry HISC Emsworth, Hampshire, GBR J/109 10.74m 1.008
   8.   GBR 1599R Jump 2 it Kevin Taylor N/A ALTON, Hampshire, UK J 99 9.9 1.016
   9.   GBR 979R Malice Mike Moxley RORC London, uk HOD 35 10.67m 1.020
   10.   GBR 3120L Stormcloud Mike Jaffe RSrnYC Cuckfield, West Sussex, UK Dufour 36P 10.99 1.007
 
   IRC 3
   1.   GBR 6508T Banter Handley James Families RSrnYC & RTYC Surrey, GBR Mustang 30 Mk2 9.00 m 0.908
   2.   GBR 9972L Brenda’s J Becky WALFORD Hornet Services Sailing Club GOSPORT, HAMPSHIRE, GBR J92s 9.2 0.979
   3. 05   UK 221 Catch 22 Mark Jephcott Warsash Horsham, Sussex, UK Humphrey 8m 0.927
   4. 07   GBR 6455 Frank 3 Oliver & Sam Love RSrnYC Knowle, Hampshire, GBR SJ320 9.5 0.957
   5.   GBR 5189T J'ronimo David Greenhalgh RSrnYC Southampton, Hampshire, UK J 92 9m 0.963
   6.   gbr 1412r Last Fling Harry Ellens Royal Lymington Yacht Club london, middlesex, gbr btc 22 6.4m 0.908
   7.   GBR 9202R Nightjar Jack Banks Libby Finch Island Sailing Club Cowes, PO31 7RH, UK J 92 9.12m 0.964
   8.   GBR 4589R Prospero Allan Fraser BBC YC Maidenhead, Berkshire, UK Sigma 33 33 feet (under 10 metres) 0.912
 
 
 Division: One Design 
   J/111
   1.   GBR 5811 R Jagerbomb Paul Griffiths RSrnYC Harpenden, Hertfordshire, GBR J 111 11.1m
   2.   GBR 1111 X Jitterbug Cornel Riklin RTYC, RLymYC London, London, GBR J 111 11.1m
   3.   GBR 3103L Jolene Julie Fawcett Royal Southern London, GBR J/111 11.1m
   4.   GBR 7751R JourneyMaker II Chris Jones Louise Makin Royal Southern Yacht Club Hamble, Hants, UK J/111 11.1m  
   5.   GBR 111N McFly Anthony and Sally Mack Royal Southern East Grinstead, Sussex, UK J 111 11.1m
   6.   GBR 8611R Sabriel Dirk & Dianne van Beek RSrnYC Emsworth, Hants, USA J 111 11.1m  
   7.   GBR 7811 R Snow Leopard Simon Grier-Jones RSrnYC RORC East End, Lymington, Hampshire, GBR J 111 11.1m  
 
 
Racing Area: White Group
 Division: One Design 
   J/70
   1.   GBR 748 A Little Jollity Piotr Nahajski N/A Winchester, Hampshire, GBR J/70 6.93 m
   2.   GBR 1123 Boysterous Ian Wilson GBR J/70  
   3.   GBR 1152 Calypso MARSHALL KING Royal Southern YC London, UK J 70 7m
   4. 27   GBR 1451 Eat Sleep J Repeat Paul Ward Royal Southern Yacht Club Midhurst, West Sussex, GBR J 70 7m
   5.   GBR 1282 Elmarki Duncan McCarthy Parkstone Yacht Club Dorset, GBR J/70 7m
   6.   GBR 974 EV Experts Tim Collins RORC Twickenham, Middlesex, GBR J/70 7m
   7.   gbr 1170 Geisha Lutz Strangemann Royal Southern Northampton, northamptonshire, UK J/70
   8.   GBR 290 Jenga 8 Andrew Barraclough Royal Lymington Yacht Club Lymington, Hampshire, UK J 70 7m
   9. 04   GBR 746 Jiant Peach James Hackman Beaulieu River Sailing Club London, London, UK J70 7m  
   10.   GBR 742 Jumbo Dominic Hurndall RTYC London, London, UK J/70 7.0
   11.   GBR 82 Lightfoot Kai-Uwe Hollweg GBR J/70  
   12.   GBR 937 Powder Monkey (J/70 Mixed+) Ian Poynton RSrnYC Macclesfield, Cheshire, GBR J/70 7m  
   13.   GBR 7461 Racing Snake John Callaghan Royal Southern YC Lymington, UK J/70 7m
   14.   744 Royal Thames Academy (J/70 Mixed+) Bethan Matthew Royal Thames YC Snape, Suffolk, UK J70 7m
   15.   GBR 747 Royal Thames Charter (J/70 Mixed+) Paul Wollmann RHADC & RSrnYC Smiths, FL, BER J 70 7m
   16.   GBR 830 Standfast Mark Lees RSrnYC GBR J70  
   17.   GBR 745 tbc Perdita Light Thames/RORC Cowes, Isle of Wight, UK J70 7m
 
   SB20
   1.   Gbr 3556 OUYC Rory Fleminger Oxford University Yacht Club Oxford, Oxfordshire, Uk Sb20 20
   2.   3010 Pepperami Chris Sproat Brading haven Southampton, Hamphsire, UK SB20 20
   3.   GBR 3821 SportsBoat World Racing Liam Pardy Royal Southern Yacht Club Hamble, GBR SB20 6.1
 
 


2022 Royal Southern Summer Series – Land Union September Regatta
Preliminary - Sub-Class Scratch Sheet

    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Black Group
 Division: IRC  
     IRC 1 - Cape 31
   1.   GBR 318X Fanatic Johnny Cooper UK Cape 31 9.56M 1.134
   2.   GBR 317X Short Echo Barry Sampson Itchenor Sailing Club Bosham, West Sussex, GBR Cape 31 31 feet 1.134
   3.   GBR 312X Tokoloshe IV Michael Bartholomew RSrnYC Hamble, Hampshire, UK Cape 31 9.55 m 1.134
 
     IRC 1 - Performance 40
   1.   GBR 2664R Darkwood Michael O'Donnell RYS, RTYC, RORC London, UK J 121 12.1m 1.114
   2.   GBR 8409R Galahad of Cowes Ronan Banim RORC Chester, Cheshire, GBR Beneteau First 40 12.24m 1.073
   3.   GBR 42N La Réponse Andrew McIrvine RYS, RORC London, GBR Ker 39 (modified) 11.82 1.136
   4.   Gbr 6840r Lancelot ii Andrew Robinson None Bedford, Bedfordshire, Uk Beneteau First 40 12.24 1.071
   5.   Ita 15656 Luna Tim Webb Keyhaven yacht club Lymington, Hampshire, Gbr Swan 45 13 1.127
   6.   GBR 1428R Rogan Josh Richard Powell RTYC. R Srn YC. London, UK First 40 12.24 1.069
   7.   GBR 562R Sailplane 3 Rob Bottomley RSrnYC Hamble, Hants, GBR Mills 41 12.4 1.126
   8.   IRL 39000 Zero II VMERacing.co.uk James Gair RORC cowes, Isle of Wight, UK Custom Mills 39 11.80 m 1.107
 
 
Racing Area: White Group
 Division: One Design  
     J/70 - J/70 Mixed+
   1.   GBR 937 Powder Monkey Ian Poynton RSrnYC Macclesfield, Cheshire, GBR J/70 7m  
   2.   744 Royal Thames Academy Bethan Matthew Royal Thames YC Snape, Suffolk, UK J70 7m
   3.   GBR 747 Royal Thames Charter Paul Wollmann RHADC & RSrnYC Smiths, FL, BER J 70 7m
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy