2022 Helly Hansen Chester Race Week
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Bluenose Circle
 Division: One Design 
   Bluenose
   1.   CAN 333 333 Nathan Reece DYC Dartmouth, NS, CAN Bluenose 23
   2.   68 Adriatic Stewart Creaser CYC Chester, Nova Scotia, CAN Bluenose 23
   3.   CAN 228 Bullet Alan Chandler CYC Chester, NS, CAN Bluenose 23'
   4.   B 88 Crusader Dave Tzagarakis CYC Chester, NS, CAN Bluenose 23
   5.   342 Dark 'n' Stormy Julie Mosher Chester Yacht Club Chester, Nova Scotia, CAN Bluenose 23
   6.   469 Dart John Grantmyre CYC Halifax, NS, CAN Bluenose 23
   7.   225 Dionysus II Jonathan Williams Chester Yacht Club Glen Haven, Nova Scotia, CAN Bluenose 23ft
   8.   379 Faster Shannon Black CYC Chester, Nova Scotia, CAN Bluenose 23
   9.   CAN 274 Feather Carlisle Norwood CYC Halifax, Nova Scotia, CAN Bluenose 16
   10.   CAN 101 Fish 'n Chips Christian Luthi Murder Point Sailing Mahone Bay, NS, CAN Bluenose 20
   11.   22 Geronimo Aaron Stonehouse LYC Vancouver, BC, CAN Bluenose 22
   12.   CAN 182 Ghost Evan Oulahen CYC Bedford, NS, CAN Bluenose 20
   13.   246 Good Energy Colin Campbell Chester Yacht Club Bridgewater, NS, CAN Bluenose 23.5
   14.   957 Green Boat Anna Millar Armdale Yacht Club Halifax, NS, CAN Bluenose 23
   15.   Can 162 Hackmatack nicholas spencer Lewin CYC Chester, Can Bluenose 23’
   16.   B66 Hornpipe Mathew Murphy RNSYS Halifax, Nova Scotia, Can Blunose Wood 23
   17.   B 47 Island Girl Jasper Waldman CYC Bluenose 24
   18.   116 Mahaska Andreas Demone Chester Yacht Club Halifax, Nova Scotia, CAN Bluenose 23
   19.   70 Mercury Ross Porter Chester Yacht Club Chester, NS, CAN Bluenose 24
   20.   b 634 Miss Behavior Ross Romney Chester Yacht Club Chester, NS, CAN bluenose 23ft
   21.   B 347 Privateer Connor Mraz Chester Yacht Club Brooklyn, NY/NY, USA Bluenose 24
   22.   B85 Rebel Thomas Murphy Chester Chester, NS, CAN Bluenose 23
   23.   B 138 Res III Mike Hill Chester Chester, NS, CAN Bluenose 23
   24.   238 Rudolf Eric Siegel AYC Halifax, NS, CAN Bluenose 24
   25.   Can 455 Sandpiper Jeff Sears CYC Chester, NS, CAN Bluenose 23
   26.   247 Scout Michael Bowen CYC Toronto, ON, CAN Bluenose 24’
   27.   CAN 266 Shaken Knot Stirred Malcolm Fraser Chester Yacht Club Chester, NS, CAN Bluenose 22
   28.   479 Something's Bruin Steve Stairs CYC Halifax, Nova Scotia, CAN Bluenose 23
   29.   723 Spray Sean Pearce CYC Chester, Nova Scotia, CAN Bluenose 23
   30.   B 227 TEAZER Jason Mraz Chester Yacht Club Brooklyn, NY, USA Bluenose 23
   31.   282 Vera Chris von Maltzahn Chester Yacht Club Chester, Nova Scotia, Can Bluenose 23.5'
   32.   257 Wahoo Henry Demone Chester Yacht Club Lunenburg, NS, CAN Bluenose 23
 
 
Racing Area: Classics Circle
 Division: Pursuit 
   Classics - Pursuit
   1.   51 Butterfly * Jessica Brown Chester Yacht Club BOUTILIERS POINT, Nova Scotia, CAN R-class 39'1.5 138.0
   2.   D207 Harmony Arif Samad chester halifax, NS, CAN International folk boat 26 ft 270.0
   3.   P 1 Hayseed IV Christopher Wurts Chester Yacht Club Chester, NS, CAN Wm Gardner P 54 63.0
   4.   Can 131 Intrigue Bryan Palfreyman Indian Point Yacht Club Mahone Bay, Nova Scotia, Can Dragon 29’2” 207.0
   5.   FKC 21 Rondo Dayna Nelder Indian Point Yacht Club RR 2 Mahone Bay, NS, CAN Folkboat (Nordic) 25'10 270.0
   6.   KR 1511 Terpsichore * Bill Haliburton RNSYS halifax, NS, can S&S 34 33.3' 186.0
   7.   13612 Vixen * Scott Covey Lunenburg Yacht Club Mahone Bay, Nova Scotia, CAN F&C40 40 138.0
 
 
Racing Area: One Design Circle
 Division: One Design 
   Farr 30
   1.   CAN 47 Goose Ben Maloney RNSYS Bedford, NS, CAN Farr 30
   2.   CAN 65 Headfirst3 Peter Toombs Charlottetown Yacht Club Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, CAN Farr 30 30
   3.   CAN 66 Matador Gregory Blunden Royal Nova Scotia Yacht Squadron Halifax, NS, CAN Farr 30 30
   4.   CAN 28 One More Time Rob Gale RNSYS Halifax, Nova Scotia, CAN Farr 30 30
   5.   CAN 29 Second Thoughts Thomas Myrden RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN Farr 30 30ft
   6.   CAN 7 Yardsail Roby Douglas Chester Yacht Club Boutilier's Point, NS, CAN Farr 30 30
 
   IOD
   1.   CAN 12 Coachman Dave Mosher CYC Chester, NS, CAN IOD 33
   2.   CAN 7 Elida Jay Nadelson Chester Yacht Club/Storm Trysail Club Chester, NS, CAN IOD 33
   3.   CAN 5 Enigma Steven Bush Chester Yacht Club Chester, NS, CAN IOD 33'
   4.   CAN 9 Hustler Ivan fitch Casey leblanc Chester Yacht Club Chester, NS, CAN IOD 33
   5.   11 Restless Ted Murphy RNSYS/IPYC Mahone Bay, Nova Scotia, CAN IOD 33'
   6.   13 Storm Peter Wickwire Chester Yacht Club Halifax, Nova Scotia, CAN IOD 33
 
   Sonar
   1.   CAN 629 Barbarian Rob Barbara LYC Halifax, NS, CAN Sonar 23
   2. North Sails  CAN 755 Batty Koda Judy Lugar St Margaret Sailing Club Hd St Margarets Bay, NS, CAN Sonar 23
   3. Quantum Sails  CAN 571 Echo John Franklin LYC Chico, CA, USA Sonar 23
   4.   CAN 754 Ping Andreas Josenhans Lunenburg Lunenburg, Nova Scotia, CAN Sonar 23
   5.   CAN 17 Scamp Alexander Ritchie RNSYS Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, can Sonar 23
   6.   CAN 425 Shananagans Anne Robinson CYC Halifax, NS, CAN Sonar 23
   7.   CAN 835 SOT After Thomas Dauphinee Lunenburg Yacht Club Lunenburg, NS, CAN Sonar 23
 
 
Racing Area: PHRF-NS Distance Racing Circle
 Division: PHRF_ToTToD / ToT
   Distance 1
   1.   Can 54554 Bella J Ray Rhinelander Royal Nova Scotia Yacht Squadron St. Johns, Newfoundland, CAN J 133 43 24.0 / 1.2659
   2.   CAN 1033 Blue Jay III Matt Stokes Bras d'Or Yacht Club; Royal Ocean Racing Club Canmore, Alberta, CAN J/133 13.3m 24.0 / 1.2659
   3.   CAN 144 Brilliance Richard Calder RNSYS Dartmouth, NS, CAN J 120 40 48.0 / 1.2129
   4.   CAN 39503 Chaos Mark Gosine DYC Halifax, NS, CAN Farr 395 40 30.0 / 1.2523
   5.   CAN 4095 Deviation Stu McCrea RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN Farr 40 40 -3.0 / 1.3314
   6.   CAN 50500 Dragonfly Keith Amirault RNSYS / RWNSYC Digby, NS, CAN J 130 43 21.0 / 1.2729
   7.   51111 Hard Eight Savannah Taylor Shelburne Harbour Yacht Club Shelburne, Nova Scotia, CAN Tripp 41 40.9 15.0 / 1.2870
   8.   CAN 52556 Ramillies David Wilson Chester Yacht Club Halifax, NS, CAN Beneteau First 44.7 44.7 48.0 / 1.2129
   9. Other  49 Spice Chris Campbell Chester Yacht Club Chester, NS, CAN J/44 44 42.0 / 1.2257
 
   Distance 2
   1.   CAN 25444 Crackerjack!!! John Traves RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN J 35 35 69.0 / 1.1700
   2.   CAN 69 Crows Paul Rafuse RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN J 100 33 75.0 / 1.1583
   3.   Can 95 DogParty Terry McKenna Charlottetown Charlottetown, Pe, Can J-100 32 75.0 / 1.1583
   4.   42416 Even Flow Graham Roy RNSYS Timberlea, NS, CAN Thomas 35 35 75.0 / 1.1583
   5. North Sails  CAN 229 Falcon Todd Wilson Chester yacht Club Chester Basin, NS, CAN J 35 35 72.0 / 1.1642
   6.   CAN 34539 MacIntosh Durk Steigenga Chester Yacht Club Blandford, NS, CAN Custom 44 69.0 / 1.1700
   7.   CAN 54 Njord Blaine MacNeil RNSYS Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, CAN B 36.7 35.04 ft 75.0 / 1.1583
   8. North Sails  CAN 25 Pandora Peter Bromley Royal Nova Scotia YS Halifax, NS, CAN C&C 115 37.75 63.0 / 1.1820
   9.   CAN 54963 Rush Andrew Boswell BBYC Bedford, Nova Scotia, CAN 11m OD 33.8 75.0 / 1.1583
   10.   USA 38 Wink John Rankin Charlottetown Yatch Cluc Charlottetown, PEI, USA J 100 33 ft 81.0 / 1.1469
   11.   CAN 56 Young Blood Larry Creaser Chester Chester, NS, CAN J 100 33 75.0 / 1.1583
 
   Distance 3
   1. North Sails  CAN 1418 Buzz Bernd Hackstein Lunenburg Yacht Club Saarbruecken, Saarland, GER J 27 27.5 126.0 / 1.0676
   2.   32 Catch the Wind Steve Adams Indian Point Yacht Club Boutiliers Pt, Nova Scotia, CAN C&C 38 37.55 105.0 / 1.1032
   3.   CAN 56 Equinox 99 Rod Stright Dartmouth Yacht Club Halifax, NS, CAN C&C 99 33 108.0 / 1.0979
   4.   Can 317 Great White Mitch Horn Chester Yacht Club Chester, Nova Scotia, CAN J70 23 117.0 / 1.0826
   5.   57 Head Games Terry Schnare Chester Yacht Club Chester Basin, Nova Scotia, CAN J 29 29 114.0 / 1.0876
   6. Quantum Sails  Nor 6543 Impuls Kolbjørn Østhaug Bundefjorden seilforening Oslo, Oslo, Nor Jeanneau sun Legend 41 12,45 108.0 / 1.0979
   7.   CAN 329 Jaeger Chris Power Chester Yacht Club Chester, Nova Scotia, CAN J 29 29 114.0 / 1.0876
   8.   CAN 25333 Natural High Shayne Hall SYC Lower Sackville, Nova Scotia, CAN Soverel 33 33 93.0 / 1.1246
   9. North Sails  222 Painkiller Paul Fillbee-Dexter RNSYS Halifax, Nova Scotia, CAN J 29 29' 114.0 / 1.0876
   10.   117 Paradigm Shift DON Williams LUNENBURG YACHT CLUB Halifax, NS, CAN J29 29 114.0 / 1.0876
   11.   CAN 8 Poohsticks Colin Mann Lunenburg Yacht Club Second Peninsula, Nova Scotia, CAN J 92 30 96.0 / 1.1192
   12.   CAN 34429 Scotch Mist IV Chris MacDonald Lunenburg Yacht Club Halifax, NS, CAN J 29 29 114.0 / 1.0876
 
   Distance 4
   1.   006 Aqua Chica nick lowe bedford basin yacht club bedford, nova scotia, cnd C&C 27 27 189.0 / 0.9734
   2.   5461 Bare Leg Sarah Flanagan Royal Nova Scotia Yacht Squadron Halifax, NS, CA J24 24 feet 162.0 / 1.0116
   3.   71 Flashdance Donald Gass CYC Boutilier’s Point, Nova Scotia, CAN C&C 27 27 180.0 / 0.9858
   4. North Sails  CAN 87 Good Friday Philip Burchinshaw BBYC Bedford, NS, CAN C&C 32 31.5 ft 180.0 / 0.9858
   5.   480 Gryphon Harry Fitzgerald Hubbards Sailing Club Halifax, N.S., CAN C&C 29 Mk 2 29 186.0 / 0.9775
   6.   CAN 131 Hotspur Tyson Hynes IPYC Halifax, NS, CAN Santana 23 23 186.0 / 0.9775
   7.   566 King of Normandy François Guitton DYC Halifax, Nova Scotia, CAN C&C 27 mk3 27.1 195.0 / 0.9653
   8.   CAN 323 ROAM * Stephen Perrott St Margaret Sailing Halifax, NS, CAN Beneteau 323 32'8 165.0 / 1.0072
   9.   4097 Roguewave Elizabeth Whyte RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN Viking 28 28 180.0 / 0.9858
   10.   Can 077 Valkyrie * Val Doan LaHave River YC Pleasantville, NS, Can C&C 27 204.0 / 0.9534
 
 
Racing Area: PHRF-NS Inshore Racing Circle
 Division: One Design 
   Inshore 1
   1.   CAN 162 Apres Ski Tony Thompson BBYC Bedford, NS, CAN Laser 28 28
   2.   142 Colmonell Scott Christie RNSYS Halifax, Nova Scotia, can C&C 33 mk 2 33
   3.   CAN 33149 Dark Water Donald K Walker RNSYS Dartmouth, NS, CAN C&C 33 29
   4.   256 Flux Jordan MacNeil RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN J 30 30
   5.   CAN 008 Just Add Water Jesleine Baker RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN J 30 30
   6.   CAN 34855 On The Verge Steven Robertson DYC fall river, NS, CAN C&C 33 32.87
   7. Evolutions Sails  CAN 238 Raido Keith Davidson BBYC Hubbards, NS, Can Laser 28 28
 
 
 Division: PHRF_ToTToD / ToT
   J105
   1.   USA 500 Jahmon Carl Davis Chester Halifax, NS, CAN J 105 34.5 87.0 / 1.1356
   2.   CAN 506 McMac Sean McDermott / Rory MacDonald RNSYS Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, CAN J 105 34.5' 87.0 / 1.1356
   3.   CAN 606 MOJO James Mosher Lunenburg Yacht Club Lunenburg, NS, CAN J 105 35 87.0 / 1.1356
   4.   CAN USA 62 Shipyard J105 Capt. Bradison Boutilier RNSYS/CYC/SMSC East River, NS, CAN J105 34 87.0 / 1.1356
   5.   USA 51563 VTack John Sapp RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN J 105 34.5 87.0 / 1.1356
 
   Roue 20
   1.   CAN 27 Auster Robert Merchant RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN Roue 20 29’ 6” 183.0 / 0.9816
   2. 29   29 Blue Jay Edward Mussett St Margaret Sailing Club Seabright, NS, CAN Roue 20 30 feet 183.0 / 0.9816
   3.   22 Cavalier Andrew J Murphy RNSYS Halifax, Nova Scotia, CAN Roue 20 30 177.0 / 0.9900
   4.   Can 28 Devious Jim Spatz CYC Chester, NS, Can Roue20 29.5 183.0 / 0.9816
   5.   35 Presto Gilles Comeau Armdale Yacht Club Halifax, Nova Scotia, CAN Roue 30 183.0 / 0.9816
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Helly Hansen
Engel & Volkers
All EV Nova Scotia Steele Auto Group
Dormie Workshop Atlantic Boating Magazine Goslings Wilsons

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy