NYYC Race Week at Newport presented by Rolex
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: RWAN
 Division: CRF MkIICRF / Sec/Nm
   Classics
   1.   USA 18 Angelita S Skelsey/Croll NYYC Greenwich, CT, USA 8 Metre 50.33 25.2 / 124
   2.   16 Dorade Matt Brooks NYYC Fremont, CA, USA S&S 52 52.5 30.9 / 83
   3.   US 6 Onawa Mark Watson NYYC Portsmouth, Ri, USA 12 metre 68 42.1 / 27
 
   Classics Non-Spinnaker
   1. Doyle Sailmakers  18 Ponyo Paul Koch New York Yacht Club East Greenwich, RI, USA Camden Class Knockabout 28 13.4 / 283
 
 
 Division: One Design 
   IC37
   1. 29   USA 029 Arethusa Phil Lotz New York Yacht Club Ft. Lauderdale, FL, USA IC37 37
   2.   USA 003 Bravo Andrew Ward / Sedgwick Ward SIYC/NYYC Shelter Island, NY, USA IC37 37
   3. North Sails  USA 008 Dark Energy Laura Grondin NYYC West Hartford, CT, USA IC 37 37
   4.   USA 004 Das Blau Max Cory, Mark and Nick Sertl Sertl New York Yacht Club and Conanicut YC Jamestown, RI, USA IC37 37
   5.   USA 007 Defiant Terry McLaughlin Royal Canadian Yacht Club Toronto, ON, CAN IC37 37
   6.   GBR 021 Foreign Affair William Edwards RTYC London, London, GBR IC37 37ft
   7. 31   USA 031 Gamecock Peter McClennen NYYC Newport, RI, USA IC37 37
   8.   USA 016 HHB Darden/ Francisco FWBC/TCYC/NYYC Fort Worth, TX, USA IC37 37
   9.   USA 017 Kashmir Michael Mayer Steve Henderson NYYC/Chicago YC Telluride, CO, USA IC37
   10.   USA 010 Kite Matthew Fremont-Smith NYYC New York, NY, USA IC37 11.3m
   11.   USA 011 Mahalo Charles Kenahan NYYC Newport, RI, USA IC 37 37.06
   12. 27   USA 027 Midnight Blue Alexis Michas New York Yacht Club New York, NY, USA IC37 37
   13.   USA 002 MO Benjamin/Hannah Kinney/Swett New York Yacht Club New York, NY, USA IC37 37
   14. 23   USA 023 New Wave Steve Liebel Davis Island Yacht Club Tampa, FL, USA IC37 37
   15.   GBR 009 Qubit Chris Lewis NYYC/Austin YC/LYC/STC Austin, TX, USA IC37 37
   16. 24   USA 024 RAMROD Rodrick Jabin Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA IC37 37
   17.   USA 013 Res Potentia THOMAS NEWMAN NYYC MIDDLETOWN, RI, USA IC37 37
   18.   USA 022 Skeleton Key Peter Wagner NYYC/StFYC/SFYC Portola Valley, CA, USA Melges IC37 37
   19.   USA 014 Ticket Ed Whitmore NYYC Norfolk, VA, USA IC37 37
   20.   USA 001 Ursa Minor Peter Cummiskey NYYC/IHYC Greenwich, CT, USA NYYC IC37 37
   21. 00 North Sails  USA 020 V2 David Howard NYYC/RCYC Toronto, ON, CAN IC37 37
   22.   USA 012 Vigilant John Hele NYYC/AYC/RBYC/RCYC/IPYC Newport, RI, USA IC37 37
 
   12 Metre
   1.   US21 American Eagle (T) Paul and Lisa Cheek NYYC New York, NY, USA 12 Metre 67
   2.   USA 16 Columbia (T) Kevin Hegarty Alain Hanover 12 Meter Newport, RI, USA 12 Metre 69
   3.   USA 16 Columbia (T) Kevin Hegarty Anthony Chiurco 12 Meter Newport, RI, USA 12 Metre 69
   4.   US 19 Nefertiti (T) Jack Klinck New York Yacht Club Concord, MA, USA 12 Metre 68
   5.   US 17 Weatherly (T) Steven Eddleston IYAC Bristol, RI, USA 12m 68
 
   VX One
   1. 310 North Sails  USA 310 A 5-0-5 for Old(er) People Paul Murphy Alan Johnson Storm Trysail Club Annapolis, MD, USA VX One 19
   2. 119   USA 119 Akula Terence Ford Edgewater Yacht Club Cleveland, OH, USA VX One 19
   3. 313   USA 313 Another Bad Idea Kaitlyn Liebel Sarasota Sailing Squadron Bradenton, FL - Florida, USA VX One 19
   4.   UDS 306 Arrested Development Kevin Northrop PCYC Fairhope, AL, USA VX One 19
   5. 240   USA 240 Blue 2 Robert Maccini Conanicut Yacht Club Jamestown, RI, USA VX One 19
   6. 167   USA 167 Blue Lobster Ian Maccini Sail Newport Jamestown, RI, USA VX One 19
   7. 343   343 Far Side John Porter Sometimes Savannah, GA, USA VX One 19’
   8. 286   286 Leatherback TIMOTHY PITTS Coconut Grove sailing club Miami, FL, ISV VX One 19
   9. 205   USA 205 Magic Bus Jerry Callahan Carolina Yacht Club Sullivan’s island, SC, USA VX One 19
   10.   CAN 256 Shift Happens John Bennett RCYC Toronto, Ont, CDA VX One 19
   11. 340   USA 340 Sideshow Doug Clark Coast Guard Sailing Mystic, CT, USA VX One 19
   12. 296   USA 296 Tudo Bem Michelle Warner Dillon Yacht Club Boulder, CO, USA VX One 19
   13. 361   USA 361 TurboVX Peter Vessella StFYC/BBYC Newport, RI, USA VX One 19’
 
   J109
   1.   USA 72 Gut Feeling Ted Herlihy New Bedford Y.C South Dartmouth, MA, USA J 109 35
   2.   USA 162 Leading Edge Tom Sutton LYC/HYC/GBCA/BYC Houston, TX, USA J 109 35
   3.   USA 266 Vento Solare Bill Kneller Coasters Harbor Navy YC Newport, RI, USA J 109 35
 
 
 Division: ORCGPH
   ORC
   1.   USA 1201 After Midnight Paul Jeka NYYC Atlantic Highlands, NJ, USA CTM41 41 513.0(GPH)
   2.   USA 45 Bella Mente Hap Fauth NYYC / STC / RORC Naples, FL, USA Maxi 72 74 369.3(GPH)
   3.   USA 60432 Cool Breeze John Cooper Lake Stockton Yacht Club Cane Hill, MO, USA Mills 43 Custom 43 527.2(GPH)
   4.   USA 4235 Entropy Patricia Young New York Yacht Club Jamestown, RI, USA Club Swan 42 42'6 534.2(GPH)
   5.   USA 55052 FOX Victor Wild New York Y.C./San Diego Y.C./ Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron San Diego, CA, USA Botin 52 52 428.5(GPH)
   6.   GBR 11152 Gladiator Tony Langley Royal Thames YC Retford, Nottinghamshire, GBR TP52 52 432.2(GPH)
   7.   USA 4206 Impetuous Paul Zabetakis New York Yacht Club / Storm Trysail Club Jamestown, RI, USA Swan 42 42.5 536.8(GPH)
   8.   USA 4415 Interlodge IV Austin and Gwen Fragomen NYYC Newport, RI, USA Botin 44 44 461.3(GPH)
   9.   USA 711 Odyssey David Brodsky / Alfred Van Liew NYYC Middletown, RI, USA X-50 50 537.6(GPH)
   10.   USA 12282 Orion Paul Milo NYYC Leesburg, VA, USA J 122 40  
   11.   USA 60722 Proteus George Sakellaris NYYC Framingham, MA, USA JV 72 72' 368.9(GPH)
   12.   USA 8198 Rima98 John Brim New York YC Palm Beach, FL, USA Italia 11.98 39 592.9(GPH)
   13.   USA 008 Summer Storm Andrew Berdon NYYC, Beach Point YC, STC Hartsdale, NY, USA J/111 36  
   14.   USA 52939 Teamwork Team Syndicate STC/WPYC/AYC/NYYC Lexington, NC, USA J 122 40 573.2(GPH)
   15.   AUS 103 The Edge John Bacon Royal Prince Alfred YC Sydney, NSW, AUS Dunning 44 13.5m  
   16.   USA TBD the hawk Oivind Lorentzen IHYC stamford, CT, USA sunfast 3300 33  
   17.   CAY 007 Vesper Jim Swartz NYYC Forked River, CA, USA IRC 72 72 367.1(GPH)
   18.   USA 52007 Vesper David Team NYYC/NHYC Newport Beach, CA, USA TP52 52 435.3(GPH)
 
 
 Division: PHRF 
   PHRF Spinnaker
   1.   W37-USA2 Cavalino Donald Tofias Royal Thames Yacht Club Newport, MA, USA W Class 37 37  
   2.   W37-USA2 Cavalino Donald Tofias Royal Thames Yacht Club Newport, MA, USA W Class 37 37  
   3.   USA 40036 Katahdin Trevor W. Nelson New York Yacht Club | Barrington Yacht Club Hingham, MA, USA Farr 40 40 -9.0
   4.   US 4 Tink Jack LeFort NYYC/CYC Jamestown, RI, USA Eggemoggin 47 47 56.0
   5.   USA 9 Triple Play Daniel Stone WYC Providence, RI, USA J92 30 108.0
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Rolex
Hammetts Hotel Safe Harbor Marinas Helly Hasen

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2022