2017 Biennial Trans Superior International Yacht Race
Preliminary Scratch Sheet


Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Trans Superior - Crewed
1 GLMRA GLMRA  
1 ORR ORR  
1 PHRF A PHRF_ToT  
1 PHRF B PHRF_ToT  
Racing Area: Trans Superior - Cruising
3 Cruising PHRF_ToT  
Racing Area: Trans Superior - Doublehanded
2 PHRF - Doublehanded PHRF_ToT  
Racing Area: Trans Superior - Singlehanded
2 PHRF - Singlehanded A PHRF_ToT  
2 PHRF - Singlehanded B PHRF_ToT  

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.



    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Trans Superior - Crewed
    GLMRA 
   1.   USA 8 Arete' Rick Warner PHYC and EYC Marine City, MI, USA ORMA 60 60 1.5854
   2.   USA 018 Earth Voyager Todd Howe Rochester Yacht Club Rochester, NY, USA Formula 60 Trimaran 60  
 
    ORR 
   1.   USA 42250 Chewbacca Peterson Nimmer WYC Bayfield, WI, USA N/M Int'l 50 50 0.983(CC)
   2. North Sails  USA 1948 Il Mostro Peter Thornton Chicago Yacht Club Burr Ridge, IL, USA Volvo 70 70 1.530(CC)
   3.   USA 45777 MC^2 Dan Lewis WYC North Oaks, MN., USA R/P 50 50 1.095(CC)
   4.   USA 7779 Ocean Gary Feracota / Jim Banovitz Chicago Yacht Club Hawthorn Woods, IL, USA Andrews 77 77  
   5.   USA 25168 Stripes Bill Martin Onigaming YC Ann Arbor, MI, USA GL 70 68 1.122(CC)
   6.   USA 482 Talisman Bruce Aikens Little Traverse Bay Birmingham, MI, USA Botin/Carkeek 58 58.4 1.100(CC)
 
    PHRF AToD / ToT
   1.   USA 7952R Audacity Michael Laing Windjammers Sailing Club Seymour, WI, USA Beneteau First 40 40 36.0 / 1.1092
   2. UK Sailmakers  73289 Bobsled Bob Vander Ploeg Thunder Bay YC Thunder Bay, Ont, CAN J 35 35 69.0 / 1.0501
   3. North Sails  USA 97363 Denali Richard Hennig Racine Yacht Club Franksville, WI, USA N/M 67 67 -66.0 / 1.3430
   4.   USA USA 50564 Mongoose Eric Hansen TBYC Thunder Bay, Ont, CAN IMX38 38 60.0 / 1.0656
   5.   84185 Northern Harrier Christopher Wells Thunder Bay Thunder Bay, Ont, CAN J41 40.8 66.0 / 1.0552
   6. North Sails  USA 40205 Papa Gaucho II Keith Stauber DYC Duluth, MN, USA J 35 35 69.0 / 1.0501
   7.   USA 77899 Red Hawk Ralph Hodek Onigaming Yacht Club Chassell, MI, USA Santa Cruz 40 40 51.0 / 1.0815
   8. UK Sailmakers  USA 31076 Wylie Coyote Mark Gross Wayzata Yacht Club, Apostle Island Station/ AIYC Chaska, MN, USA Wylie 40 40 66.0 / 1.0552
   9.   USA 269 ZigZag Jim Vaudreuil WYC Altoona, WI, USA J 109 35 63.0 / 1.0604
 
    PHRF BToD / ToT
   1.   USA 385 Galatea David Herring Wazata Yacht Club Minneapolis, MN, USA Islander 36 36 150.0 / 0.9286
   2.   USA 16815 Red Herring Thomas Family Duluth / Apostle Islands YC Duluth, MN, USA C&C 38 MKII 38 117.0 / 0.9745
   3.   40204 Straight Jacket Terry Cano TBYC Thunder Bay, ON, CAN X Yacht 3/4 Ton 33 108.0 / 0.9878
 
Racing Area: Trans Superior - Cruising
    CruisingToD / ToT
   1.   USA 51630 Iselin Paul Steen Duluth Yacht Club Minneapolis, MN, USA Beneteau First 42 42 87.0 / 1.0204
   2. Other  USA 3088 Memories Maid Thom Burns Northern Breezes Sailing New Hope, MN, USA Hunter 40.5 40.5 135.0 / 0.9489
   3.   USA H-34 Taboo THOMAS BURNS Northern Breezes Sailing NEW HOPE, MN, USA Hunter 34 34.42'  
   4.   USA 156 WitnessProtection Daniel Larson Schooner Bay Duluth, MN, USA C&C 35 35 138.0 / 0.9448
 
Racing Area: Trans Superior - Doublehanded
    PHRF - DoublehandedToD / ToT
   1.   USA 23951 Radio Flyer Jim Hodson North Star Sail Club New Baltimore, MI, USA C&C 29 Mk 1 29 177.0 / 0.8941
   2.   250 Rumble Fish David Sandy Sellers Thunder Bay Yacht Club Thunder Bay, Ont, CAN J 29 29 ft. 111.0 / 0.9834
   3.   USA 30714 Tweety Robert Schroer Duluth Yacht Club Duluth, MN, USA Olson 30 30 105.0 / 0.9924
   4.   40536 Vallery Tyvand McKee Madeline Island Yacht Club Duluth, MN, USA Cherubini 44 50  
   5.   USA 40089 Venus Tom Chrisfield Barkers Island Yacht Club Apple Valley, MN, USA Pretorien 35 35 147.0 / 0.9326
 
Racing Area: Trans Superior - Singlehanded
    PHRF - Singlehanded AToD / ToT
   1.   42911 Coconut Telegraph Dan Pavlat Great Lakes Singlehanded Society/Bayview Yacht Club Livonia, MI, USA J 33 33 78.0 / 1.0350
   2.   USA 16 Peace Joey Baker North Star Sail Club Macomb, MI, USA Mumm30 30 39.0 / 1.1036
   3.   USA 40512 Texana dallas johnson Wayzata Yacht Club Wayzata, MN, USA Schock 35 35 75.0 / 1.0400
   4. 932   GBR 932R Velocity Girl Richard Lett Wayzata yacht Club Minneapolis, MN, USA VQ32 32 90.0 / 1.0156
   5.   41445 Voyager Mike Spence WYC Bayfield, WI, USA C&C 44 44 63.0 / 1.0604
 
    PHRF - Singlehanded BToD / ToT
   1.   CAN 502 Epiphany Ron Smallbone PCYC Mississauga, Ont, CAN Mirage 275 27.5'  
   2.   USA 15921 Ginger Kay Richard Lappin Rogers City, MI, USA C&C 27-1 TM 27 186.0 / 0.8832
   3.   25341 Miriah Michael Mahar Great Lakes Yacht Club Harrison Twp., Mich, USA Jeanneau 34 Sunrise 33.0  
   4.   USA 61418 SS George Bailey Doug Milroy Wayzata Yacht Club Edina, MN, USA Sabre 34 MK II 34 153.0 / 0.9246
   5. Doyle Sailmakers  51370 Worthy Pearl Mac McKenzie Etobicoke Yacht Club Etobicoke, ON, CAN C&C 37 37' 110.0 / 0.9848
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2017