2022 Bayview North Channel Race
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: North Channel Race
1 Cal 25 PHRF Class
2 Crescent PHRF
3 Nonsuch 30 PHRF
4 Express 27 PHRF
5 PHRF 2 ( 129 and Slower ) PHRF
6 PHRF 1 ( 126 and Faster ) PHRF
Racing Area: North Channel Race - Multi
7 PHRF - Multihull PHRF

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: North Channel Race
    Cal 25 
   1.   USA 887 Black Dog Ruffing, Jones, Kinney, Ward Bayview Detroit, MI, USA Cal 25 25 225.0
   2.   694 Chickenhawk Erik Ryan Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA Cal 25 25 225.0
   3.   USA 5633 Hercules Mulligan Sandi Svoboda Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe, MI, USA Cal 25 25 225.0
   4.   1029 Holmebrew Jack Holme Bayview Yacht Ckub Grosse Pointe, USA Cal 25 25 225.0
   5.   1606 Krigare Phillip Eddins Bayview yacht club Harrison Township, MI, USA Cal 25 25 225.0
   6.   USA 758 Never Alone Ross Nuechterlein CSYC Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA Cal 25 25 225.0
   7.   USA 454 Pepper Curtis Rozelle CSYC Grosse Pointe, MI, USA Cal 25 25 225.0
   8.   USA 15861 Second Wind Don Healy CSYC Grosse Pointe, MI, USA Cal 25 25 225.0
   9.   USA 1239 Sehnsuchtsbang Christopher Van Antwerp Bayview Yacht Club Dearborn, MI, USA Cal 25 25 225.0
 
   Nonsuch 30 
   1.   516 Challenge Greg Doyal LSSC/GLYC Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA Nonsuch 30 180.0
   2.   435 Door Prize Roger Eger GPYC Grosse Pointe Shores, Mi, USA Nonsuch 30 30 180.0
   3.   USA 502 Glory Robert Wood CSYC Grosse Pointe, MI, USA Nonsuch 30 30' 180.0
   4.   268 Joma Peter Guthat Bayview Grosse Pointe Farms, Mi, USA Nonsuch 30 180.0
   5.   USA 410 Rapsody in Blue Rhea Nicholas CSYC Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA Nonsuch 30 30 180.0
   6. Quantum Sails  USA 350 Sixpence Jim Lieder Crescent Sail Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA Nonsuch 30 30 180.0
 
   Express 27 
   1.   USA 108 AirForce Perrin Fortune Bayview Yacht Club St Clair Shores, MI, USA Express 27 27.25 138.0
   2.   USA 62 Das Boot Harald Kolter Bayview Yacht Club Harper Woods, MI, USA Express 27 27 138.0
   3.   USA 99 Evolution Eric Nikesch CSYC Novi, MI, USA Express 27 27 138.0
   4.   USA 32122 Riptide John Walton CSYC Grosse Pointe, MI, USA Express 27 27 138.0
   5.   USA 25 Ruby My Dear Franklin Poupore GPSC Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA Express 27 27 138.0
 
   PHRF 2 ( 129 and Slower )  
   1.   USA 15790 Defiant Pete Fitzpatrick Bayview Yacht Club St. Clair Shores, MI, USA Morgan 27 27 174.0
   2.   USA 1646 Escape Bret Zimmerman CSYC Grosse Pointe, MI, USA Catalina 27 27 213.0
   3.   USA 56 JamJam James Morphew BYC Milford, MI, USA Morgan 27 27 174.0
   4.   USA 4530 Quadrophenia James Feldpausch None New Baltimore, MI, USA Catalina 27 27 207.0
   5.   USA 25258 Rugger Nikolaus Kowal-Besler North Star Sail Club Royal Oak, MI, USA S2 7.9 Custom 26' 156.0
   6.   USA 952 Sea Wise Chuck Weiss GPSC/BYC Grosse Pointe, MI, USA Sloop-Bristol 27 27 234.0
 
   PHRF 1 ( 126 and Faster )  
   1.   USA 63240 Centurion Michael Gualdoni Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA J 29 29 114.0
   2.   USA 998 DeTour Chuck Stormes Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA Italia 9.98 34 69.0
   3.   USA 15370 Eliminator Christopher VanTol Bayview Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA C&C 35 MKII 35 126.0
   4.   USA 15004 Fast Tango Tim Prophit Bayview YC St. Clair Shores, MI, USA NA 40 40 87.0
   5.   USA 1215 Hoodlum Paul Hulsey Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe, MI, USA Melges 32 32 24.0
   6. 25   USA 1025 Hot Ticket Mike Kirkman Bayview YC / Crescent Sail YC Novi, MI, USA J 70 22.75 117.0
   7.   USA 595 Merak Adnan Medic CSYC Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA Legend 37 37.5 111.0
   8.   25531 Pandora Lindsay Horvat Bayview Yacht Club San Antonio, TX, USA Bauermeister 30 30.5 90.0
   9.   USA 4001 Pendragon Joseph Brennan Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA J 130 43 30.0
   10.   93101 Remedy David Bauermeister Bayview Yacht Club Harrisville, MI, USA Donovan 27 27 105.0
   11.   USA 61638 Revel Brian Ellison Grosse Pointe Club Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA Sabre 452 45 69.0
 
Racing Area: North Channel Race - Multi
   PHRF - Multihull 
   1.   USA 198 Cerberus Matt Smith Bayview Yacht Club West Bloomfield, mi, USA Corsair F31UC 31 -27.0
   2.   Usa 25411 Hardly Tri-ing Martin Foster Viking Multihull Sail Club Chesterfield, MI, USA Corsair F31 R 31 -27.0
   3.   USA 61335 Unleaded Etienne St-Laurent Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Shores, MI, USA Contour 34 SC 34 18.0
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy