2022 Lake Michigan Clipper Cup
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Clipper Cup - Multihull
1 Multihull PHRF
Racing Area: Clipper Cup Cruising 1 - PHRF up to 126
2 PHRF - Cruising 1 PHRF
Racing Area: Clipper Cup Cruising 2 - PHRF 129 up to 168
3 PHRF - Cruising 2 PHRF
Racing Area: Clipper Cup Cruising 3 - PHRF 171 up
3 PHRF - Cruising 3 PHRF
Racing Area: Clipper Cup Double Handed
2 PHRF - Doublehanded PHRF
Racing Area: Clipper Cup JAM - MUST HAVE VALID PHRF or go Cruising
3 PHRF - Jib & Main PHRF
Racing Area: Clipper Cup Spin 1 - PHRF up to 54
1 PHRF - Spinnaker 1 PHRF
Racing Area: Clipper Cup Spin 2 - PHRF 57 up to 117
1 PHRF - Spinnaker 2 PHRF
Racing Area: Clipper Cup Spin 3 - PHRF 120 up
2 PHRF - Spinnaker 3 PHRF

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Clipper Cup - Multihull
   Multihull 
   1.   USA 006 Grateful Eric Dykstra US Sailing Hudsonville, MI, USA Farrier F-25A 25 30.0
   2.   USA 285 Grin Marc Hagerman US Sailing Lowell, MI, USA Corsair F-24 MkII 24 81.0
   3.   USA 147 Slouch Garret Tenkel Muskegon Yacht Club Norton Shores, MI, USA Corsair Sprint 750 MkII 24'3 33.0
 
Racing Area: Clipper Cup Cruising 1 - PHRF up to 126
   PHRF - Cruising 1  
   1.   80085 Afterparty Dennis Grumm Grand Haven Yacht Club GRAND RAPIDS, MI, USA Jeanneau 40 87.0
   2. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 44937 Daydream Chuck Saur St Ignace YC Ada, MI, USA C&C 37/40+ 40 87.0
   3.   USA 25688 Morning Sky Nicholas Saur NA Muskegon, MI, USA C&C 35mk3 35 117.0
   4.   USA 1214 Patriot Howard Rustin Harbour Towne YC Grand Rapids, MI, USA Hunter 37.6 96.0
   5.   USA 58 Renegade Jeff Ward Muskegon Yacht Club Grand Haven, MI, USA Catalina 385 39' 120.0
 
Racing Area: Clipper Cup Cruising 2 - PHRF 129 up to 168
   PHRF - Cruising 2 
   1.   USA 148 Aequitas Fran Pauls SSYC Milwaukee, WI, USA Pearson 31-II 30'9 165.0
   2.   000 Ananda Tanya Bleeker Boyne City Yacht Club Rockford, MI, USA Taswell 43 43 144.0
   3.   H335 Driftwood Tim Dietz Great Lakes Williamston, MI, USA Hunter 33.5 33.3 150.0
   4.   00054 Jobsite Robert Smithe Grand River Sailing Club MARNE, MI, USA Pearson 36 144.0
   5.   USA 756 Namaste Jeff Blum Muskegon Yacht Club Allendale, MI, USA Catalina 36 35.58 153.0
   6.   13601 Redemption Lance sjoerdsma Muskegon conservation club Bailey, MI, USA C&C 35 132.0
   7.   50863 Voodoo Princess Bruce Rikli None Interlochen, MI, USA Beneteau 40 cc 40 129.0
   8.   4284 Wind Shadow Gerard Fields Harbour Towne Marina Flushing, MI, USA Catalina 30 Tall Rig Bowsprit 30 168.0
   9.   USA 1235 Windborne Tracee Senter Muskegon Yacht Club South Lyon, MI, USA Catalina 36 Mk1 36 135.0
 
Racing Area: Clipper Cup Cruising 3 - PHRF 171 up
   PHRF - Cruising 3  
   1.   60612 Abby Marie David Wilson Lakeshore Yacht Harbour Muskegon, MI, USA Irwin 43CC 43 183.0
   2.   USA 40147 Ace's Dream Brian Hettrick Kenosha Yacht Club Salem, WI, USA Ericson 32-3 32.3 180.0
   3.   475 Forever Young II Robert Young Harbour Towne Marina Norton Shores, MI, USA Catalina 320 32 171.0
   4.   USA H30 Of Course Jason LaScola Muskegon Yacht Club Grand Rapids, MI, USA Hunter 30-T 30 198.0
   5.   NA NONE Scherzando David Kasun PWYC Port Washington, WI, USA O'Day 28.25 ft 204.0
 
Racing Area: Clipper Cup Double Handed
   PHRF - Doublehanded  
   1.   50839 Blue Chip Ulrich Noorman None Grand Rapids, MI, USA Mariner 36 38 174.0
   2.   USA 33623 SPECTRE William Rauff Duncan bay Rogers city, MI, USA Frers f3 36.33 102.0
 
Racing Area: Clipper Cup JAM - MUST HAVE VALID PHRF or go Cruising
   PHRF - Jib & Main 
   1.   USA 42082 Almia David Steggerda Harbour Towne Marina Grandville, MI, USA Legend 37WK 37.5 99.0
   2.   336 Après Jason Greenwood South Shore Yacht Club Saint Francis, WI, USA Hunter 336 33.5 174.0
   3.   41788 Exhale Jennifer Brown/ Patti Edwards Grand River Sailing Club Grand Haven, MI, USA Express 34 34 99.0
   4. Other  A37 Falcon Greg Vandenberg LYH-YC Grand Rapids, Mi., USA Alberg 37 sloop 37.2 ft 177.0
 
Racing Area: Clipper Cup Spin 1 - PHRF up to 54
   PHRF - Spinnaker 1  
   1.   USA 52791 Gauntlet William Woodworth / Guy Hiestand MBYC Grand Rapids, MI, USA NEB 52 52 -51.0
   2.   USA 39531 In The Blood Eric Bombery Muskegon Yacht Club Grand Rapids, MI, USA Farr 395 39.4 30.0
   3.   54375 Lady K Mike Stewart Muskegon Yacht Club Muskegon, MI, USA J 133 43 15.0
   4.   USA 50048 Main Street Bill and Jean Schanen Port Washington Port Washington, WI, USA J 145 48 -18.0
   5.   110 Peerless Jason Bemis Sheboygan Sheboygan, WI, USA Melges 30 32 9.0
   6.   USA 40888 Swiftsure Ronald Ehlert Bayshore Wyoming, MI, USA N/M IOR 50 50 0.0
   7.   USA 43996 Vivienne thomas tabor Muskegon Ada, MI, USA N/M 43 42.9 3.0
 
Racing Area: Clipper Cup Spin 2 - PHRF 57 up to 117
   PHRF - Spinnaker 2  
   1.   52519 Bearly Movin Tom Jansen Bayshore yacht club Caledonia, MI, USA Dufour 44 44 78.0
   2. 2019   USA 42330 Bravo Shirley and Thomas Dekker Port Washington Cedar Grove, WI, USA Taylor 40 40 60.0
   3.   USA 61384 Elyse Tom Petersen Port Washington Yacht Club Port Washington, WI, USA Beneteau Oceanis 45 45' 9 87.0
   4. 624   USA 624 Green aka BETH Sam Nedeau Muskegon North Muskegon, MI, USA Melges 24 24 90.0
   5.   50504 Moxie Laura McCranner Bayshore Yacht club, Holland Holland, MI, USA Islander 40 87.0
   6.   83238 TICKLISH GORDON JULIUS ELDEANS Holland, MI, USA SR33 33 75.0
   7.   USA 52520 UZIVO Mark Lackovic Port Washington Yacht Club Port Washington, WI, USA C&C 115 38 69.0
   8.   USA 53348 Wooly Bully Gary Marchido Muskegon Yacht Club Muskegon, MI, USA Beneteau 40.7 First 39.30 57.0
   9.   USA 31642 Zephyr Jim Clum Great Lakes Belding, MI, USA Yamaha 36 114.0
 
Racing Area: Clipper Cup Spin 3 - PHRF 120 up
   PHRF - Spinnaker 3 
   1.   USA 32151 Abbie Normal Cork Boersma Muskegon Yacht Club Coopersville, MI, USA S2 10.3 34 120.0
   2.   15442 Añejo Andrew Koop Bayshore Yacht Club Grand Rapids, MI, USA Chaser 33 33 138.0
   3.   USA 32866 Conundrum Matt Fulkerson Muskegon Yacht Club Cedar Springs, MI, USA J 30 30 144.0
   4.   121 Fenna Rose Marshall Lystra GRSC Grand Haven, MI, USA S2 8.6 28 ft 201.0
   5.   USA 26257 Frank Lloyd Starboard Dennis Dryer Grand River Sailing Club grand Haven, MI, USA j-30 30 138.0
   6.   454 Meistari Brian and Mary Kelly Chuck Pitsch Kelly/Pitsch Grand River Sailing Club Grand Haven, MI, USA J 30 30 141.0
   7.   459 Sirenia Bruce Spencer Muskegon Yacht Club Ada, Mi, USA Ranger 33 33 153.0
   8.   USA 61120 Sweet Freedom Daniel Garcia PORT WASHINGTON YACHT CLUB Grafton, WI, USA Jeanneau 379 37 129.0
   9.   12345 Venturous Jim Myaard Muskegon Yacht Club Lowell, Mi, USA Irwin 34 186.0
   10.   31462 Whisper Again Tari Smith Muskegon Yacht Club Grand Haven, USA C&C 32 31.50 177.0
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Sailing Magazine Mount Gay Rum Marine Tap Room
Sail Place Inc
Cedarburg Center for Dentistry
Medendorp Real Estate
Smooth Sailing Rum

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy