2016 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Scratch Sheet


Class Specific Report:   
    Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 1
 Division: One Design 
  J 80
   1. 59   USA 1123 AEGIR Jack Gierhart Beverly Yacht Club Marion, MA, USA J 80 26
   2. 57   USA 1150 Cool J Alexander Kraus CBYRA / DHH Alexandria, VA, USA J 80 26
   3. 61   USA 1313 Courageous Gary Panariello San Francisco, CA, USA J 80 26
   4. 54   USA 443 Gudentight Kevin McKee Eastport Yacht Club Lothian, MD, USA J 80 26
   5. 52   USA 286 Mango Ken Mangano Eastport Yacht Club Severna Park, MD, USA J 80 26
   6. 60   USA 32 Plan B Gregory Packard Falmouth YC Pocasset, MA, USA J 80 26
   7. 51   USA 173 Rocketdog Bradley Bertram Augusta Sail Club Augusta, GA, USA J 80 26
   8. 53   USA 1004 Shenanigans Bill & Shannon Lockwood Keyport Yacht Club Holmdel, NJ, USA J 80 26
   9. 56   USA 1314 Stacked Deck Ramzi Bannura Eastport Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 80 26
   10. 62 North Sails  USA 335 White Lightnin' Vince Kalish Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 80 26
 
  J 24
   1. 27   USA 5277 Bash Ron Medlin, Jr. Waccamaw Sailing Club Wilmington, NC, USA J 24 24
   2. 28   USA 1829 Blind Date Jay Adams James Island Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA J 24 24
   3. 21   USA 2349 Chicora Don Hill Charleston Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA J 24 24
   4. 34   USA 3004 Classic James Howard LLSC Duluth, GA, USA J 24 24
   5. 39   USA 5357 Dirty Dog David Moffly Charleston Yacht Club Awendaw, SC, USA J 24 24
   6. 36 North Sails  USA 3492 FootLoose Maarten Zonjee Charleston Yacht Club Sullivans Island, SC, USA J 24 24
   7. 41   USA 5237 Giggity Scott McCormack CHYC USA J 24 24  
   8. 23   USA 2243 Invictus Chris Sheldon Sail Newport Newport, RI, USA J 24 24
   9. 22   USA 3266 Jo Mamma Mike Palazzo Charleston Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA J 24 24
   10. 37   USA 5259 Matadora Dan Rogge Carolina Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA J 24 24
   11. 35   USA 5257 Mental Floss Aidan Glackin Lloyd Harbor YC Huntington, NY, USA J 24 24
   12. 32   USA 3895 Moxie Michael Pentaleri Fleet 55 Jacksonville, FL, USA J 24 24
   13. 20   USA 4328 Puff Daddy Tommy Smith Charleston Yacht Club Mount Pleasant, SC, USA J 24 24
   14. 33   USA 176 Samurai Takedown Alex Bolan Taylors, SC, USA J 24 24
   15. 31   USA 2785 Sea Bags Sailing Team Carter White Portland Yacht Club Portland, ME, USA J 24 24
   16. 40   USA 555 USA 555 Charles Bumgardner Columbia Sailing Club Lexington , SC, USA J 24 24
   17. 26   USA 5476 Velocidad Christopher Stone Atlantic Highlands YC Middletown, NJ, USA J 24 24
 
  J 22
   1. 4   USA 1203 CYC John Mossman Carolina Yacht Club Mount Pleasant, SC, USA J 22 22
   2. 6   C of C 6 Los Tres Bigotes - CofC 1 Dan Reasoner Nockamixon Sail Club Chalfont, PA, USA J 22 22
   3. 5   C of C 5 Slippery When Wet Daniel Lawless Jacksonville University Sailing Neptune Beach, FL, USA J 22 22
   4. 1   USA Warrior Sailing Team Sammy Lugo Warrior Sailing Program Tampa, FL, USA J 22 22
 
  VX One
   1. 167   USA 167 Blue Lobster Jim Meyers New Bedford Yacht Club Cumberland, RI, USA VX One 19
   2. 171   USA 171 Chuck Wagon Greg Fisher Mount Pleasant, SC, USA Vx One 19  
   3. 213   USA 213 GiddyUp Kevin Gillman Duck Island Yacht Club Madison, CT, USA VX One 19
   4. 151   USA 151 Pablo Peter Gamble Beaufort Yacht & Sailing Club Beaufort, SC, USA VX One 19
   5. 107   USA 107 Stirred not Shaken Peter Maiers Carmel, IN, USA Vx One 19  
   6. 140   USA 140 Team 13FIFTY William Gammell New York Yacht Club/Southern Yacht Club Jamestown, RI, USA VX One 19
   7. 117   USA 117 Vahine David Oliver Columbia Sailing Club Irmo, SC, USA VX One 19
   8. 53   USA 153 Victory Christian Koppernaes Beaufort Yacht and Sailing Club Beaufort, SC, USA VX One 19
   9. 187   USA 187 VX1 John Potter Beaufort Sailing Club Beaufort, SC, USA VX One 19
 
 
 Division: ORCGPH
  GP 26
   1. 71 Farrar Sails  USA 2 Pithy Kevin Farrar Fishers Island YC / Stonington Harbor YC New London, CT, USA GP 26 / Donovan 26 26 view
   2. 72   USA 2604 Rattle 'n' Rum Serhad Ciftci Kalamis Yelken Istanbul, TUR GP 26 - WRaceboats 26 view
   3. 74   USA 26007 Rhumb Punch John and Linda Edwards Southern Maryland S.A. California, MD, USA GP 26 26 view
   4. 75   USA 2608 Sprint6 John Stevens Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe, MI, USA GP 26 26 view
   5. 73   USA 2610 Supra Turbo Peter D'arista SMSA California, MD, USA GP 26 26 view
 
 
Racing Area: Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 2
 Division: One Design 
   J 70
   1. 38   USA 390 20/20 (Corinthian) John Arendshorst Macatawa Bay Yacht Club Holland, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   2. 20   USA 3 3 Ball JT Jack Franco LYC Kemah, TX, USA J 70 22.75
   3. 19   USA 378 378 (Corinthian) Jeff Schaefer RYC Elm Grove, WI, USA J 70 22.75
   4. 70   USA 682 Aisle Salmon Chris Saxton Bayview Y.C. Plymouth, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   5. 9   USA 40 B Squared (Corinthian) Bryan Cameron / Brian Elliott Sayville Yacht Club Blue Point, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   6. 44   USA 6 Bad Idea Joe Kestler CCYC Highland Park , IL, USA J 70 22.75
   7. 68   USA 84 Bazinga! Ian Moriarty J World Annapolis Annapolis, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   8. 34   USA 640 Bertha (Corinthian) James Unsworth Lake Champlain Yacht Club Charlotte, VT, USA J 70 22.75
   9. 58   USA 549 Black Pearl (Corinthian) Adam Bowen Brookfield, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   10. 75   USA 51 Black River Racing Doug Strebel Lakewood Yacht Club Dallas, TX, USA J 70 22.75
   11. 64   CHI 687 Black Sails Per Von Appen CNP Las Condes, Santiago, CHI J 70 22.75
   12. 17   USA 358 Bucephalus (Corinthian) Andrea Krasinski CYC Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   13. 26   USA 501 Button Fly (Corinthian) Andrew Fisher American YC Greenwich, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   14. 53   CAN 610 CAN 610 Kim Gibson Pointe du Chene Yacht Club Fredericton, NB, CAN J 70 22.75
   15. 57   USA 91 Carlos Julian Sudofsky Sail Newport Marion, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   16. 62   USA 187 Catapult Joel Ronning Wayzata YC Excelsior, MN, USA J 70 22.75
   17. 63   USA 245 Clown Car (Corinthian) Duncan Swain Boston Yacht Club Somerville, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   18. 36   USA 357 DangerMouse (Corinthian) Taz Coffey SSA Fayetteville, GA, USA J 70 22.75
   19. 1   USA 487 Denali 0.5 (Corinthian) William McKinley BYC/LTYC Harbor Springs, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   20. 59   USA 363 Down the Line J World Annapolis J World Annapolis Annapolis, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   21. 14   USA 420 E.L.E. (Corinthian) Matt Braun FBYC Richmond, VA, USA J 70 22.75
   22. 11   USA 169 Empeiria John Heaton Chicago Yacht Club Wilmette, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   23. 67   MEX 384 Flojito Y Cooperando Julian Fernandez Neckelmann CNVB Mexico City, DF, MEX J 70 22.75
   24. 16   USA 100 Gemini (Corinthian) Blane Shea Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   25. 45   USA 219 GetMyBoat (Corinthian) Don DeLoatch Hampton Yacht Club Virginia Beach, VA, USA J 70 22.75
   26. 72   USA 389 Hooligan: Flat Stanley Racing Trey Sheehan PIBYC/CGSC Put-in-Bay, OH, USA J 70 22.75
   27. 23   USA 397 Hot Mess (Corinthian) Rob Britts Davis Island YC St. Petersburg, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   28. 49 North Sails  USA 903 Instant Karma (Corinthian) David Betts Sag Harbor Southampton, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   29. 15   USA 503 Johnny Utah (Corinthian) Ryan Foley Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   30. 65   CAN 491 Joyridin' (Corinthian) Allan McKearney Charlottetown Yacht Club Charlottetown, PE, CAN J 70 22.75
   31. 74   USA 236 Layla (Corinthian) Jack Jorgensen College of Charleston Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA J 70 22.75
   32. 76   USA 375 Lickity Split Stanley Edwards Jupiter, FL, USA J 70 22.75  
   33. 12   USA 37 lil' Grizzly Charles Bayer Bayview Y.C. / Storm Trysail Club Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   34. 56   USA 365 Marcia Joseph Matera Severn Sailing Association Silver Spring, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   35. 35   CAN 813 Maverick (Corinthian) Rich Jones Royal Hamilton YC Jerseyville, Ont, CAN J 70 22.75
   36. 61   USA 53 Metal God Robert Boger Charleston, SC, USA J 70 22.75
   37. 51   USA 28 Monkey Business Jonathan Pollak Severn Sailing Association Baltimore, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   38. 39   USA 62 MutantBlondz (Corinthian) Elaine Parshall Columbia Sailing Club Hartsville, SC, USA J 70 22.75
   39. 40 North Sails  USA 541 No Filter Alan Simonini Lake Norman Yacht Club Cornelius, NC, USA J 70 22.75
   40. 2   USA 227 Norboy Leif & Laura Sigmond Chicago Yacht Club Riverwoods, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   41. 42   NOR 645 Norwegian Steam Eivind Astrup KNS Oslo, NOR J 70 22.75
   42. 71   BRA 642 OceanPact Maurício Santa Cruz I.C.R.J. Rio de janeiro, RJ, BRA J 70 22.75
   43. 55   USA 316 Pale Horse (Corinthian) Jacob Christy Bayview Yacht Club Bloomfiled Hills, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   44. 31   USA 220 Phoenix (Corinthian) Peter Firey Annapolis Yacht Club Vienna, VA, USA J 70 22.75
   45. 41   USA 380 Pied Piper Dan & Gannon Troutman Fishing Bay YC Gloucester, VA, USA J 70 22.75
   46. 4 North Sails  USA 613 Piranha Dave Dennison Lake City Yacht Club Rochester, MN, USA J 70 22.75
   47. 66   CAY 580 Powerplay Racing Peter Cunningham Cayman Islands Sailing Club Grand Cayman, CAY J 70 22.75
   48. 7   USA 168 Rarity Marty McKenna Youngstown Yacht Club Pittsburgh, PA, USA J 70 22.75
   49. 24   USA 839 Reach Around Thomas Bowen Annapolis YC Charleston, SC, USA J 70 22.75
   50. 18   USA 340 Rimette John Brim Fishers Island (NY) YC Palm Beach, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   51. 37   USA 96 Savasana Brian Keane Beverly Yacht Club Weston, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   52. 46   USA 248 Scamp Will Welles MDICSC Portsmouth, RI, USA J 70 22.75
   53. 33   USA 411 Selkie Jack Wallace Lake Champlain Yacht Club Shelburne, VT, USA J 70 22.75
   54. 69   USA 225 Shred Stein Skaane Eastern Yacht Club Marblehead, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   55. 60   USA 577 Spitfire (Corinthian) Elizabeth Plovanic Wilmette, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   56. 21   USA 240 Stampede Bruno Pasquinelli FWBC Dallas, TX, USA J 70 22.75
   57. 30   USA 14 Surprise (Corinthian) Matthew Gallagher / Don Maxwell / Dan Gabriel Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   58. 3   USA 36 Taipan SB Lloyd Karzen Chicago Yacht Club/Silver Birches mackinac Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   59. 27   USA 381 Tea Dance Snake (Corinthian) Michael McNamara Baltimore, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   60. 54   USA 901 team vineyard vines John Baxter RYC/NYYC Riverside, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   61. 73   USA 343 Truckin' (Corinthian) Alex Meleney Vineyard Haven YC Greenwich, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   62. 50   USA 185 turbo duck Bodo & Nick von der Wense CRYCC & CPYC Wayne, PA, USA J 70 22.75
   63. 25   USA 167 USA 167 James Prendergast Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   64. 10   USA 349 USA 349 (Corinthian) Mark Girone HIYC Brentwood, TN, USA J 70 22.75
   65. 52   USA 210 Vortex Mark Newman South Carolina Yacht Club Hilton head , SC, USA J 70 22.75
   66. 32   USA 45 Wild Child Henry Filter Eastport Yacht Club Stevensville, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   67. 13   USA 382 Zombie Kristen Robinson Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 70 22.75
 
 
Racing Area: Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 3
 Division: One Design 
  Melges 24
   1. 54   USA 786 Argo Jason Carroll Larchmont Yacht Club New York, NY, USA Melges 24 24
   2. 57   USA 623 Bellatrix Robert Brown Oak Orchard YC Batavia , NY, USA Melges 24 24
   3. 44   USA 77 Bones (Corinthian) Robert Harf Richmond Yact Club Sonoma, CA, USA Melges 24 24
   4. 52   USA 738 Dark Energy Laura Grondin Groton Long Point Yacht Club West hartford, CT, USA Melges 24 24
   5. 61   USA 805 Decorum (Corinthian) Megan Ratliff Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Melges 24 24
   6. 56   USA 575 EX-KAHN (Corinthian) Brent McKenzie Lake Lanier Sailing Club Flowery Branch, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   7. 33   USA 687 Firewater George Haynie Davis Island Yacht Club Tampa, FL, USA Melges 24 24
   8. 60   USA 849 Full Throttle R.J. Porter Lake Geneva Fontana, WI, USA Melges 24 24
   9. 49 Ullman Sails  USA 618 Gnarly Ruca (Corinthian) Curtis Jazwiecki Bayview Yacht Club Toledo, OH, USA Melges 24 24
   10. 64   USA 658 Helly Hansen Tim Healy Sail Newport Jamestown, RI, USA Melges 24 24
   11. 45   USA 610 Hermes Tony Stanley LLSC Grayson, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   12. 59   USA 329 Hooch James Reichel South Bay Cruising Club West Islip, NY, USA Melges 24 24
   13. 50   USA 775 Jaws (Corinthian) Roger Counihan Lake Lanier Sailing Club Atlanta, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   14. 48   GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Bent Dietrich Hamburg, GER Melges 24 24
   15. 39   USA 420 Kryptonite (Corinthian) Glen Tonguis NOYC Metairie, LA, USA Melges 24 24
   16. 51   USA 737 Last Call (Corinthian) Lee Eikel Pontchartrain Yacht club Mandeville, LA, USA Melges 24 24
   17. 40   USA 115 Leda (Corinthian) Chris Field Mudheads Noank, CT, USA Melges 24 24
   18. 31   USA 848 Lucky Dog / Gill Race Team Travis Weisleder Bay Head Yacht Club Richmond, VA, USA Melges 24 24
   19. 63   USA 851 Monsoon Brucey Ayres NHYC Newport Beach, CA, USA Melges 24 24
   20. 55   NOR 800 Party Girl (Corinthian) Jens Altern Wathne Askøy SF Loddefjord, Hordaland, NOR Melges 24 24
   21. 53   USA 736 Rippin Frank Davenport Lake Geneva Yacht Club Williams Bay, WI, USA Melges 24 24
   22. 34 North Sails  USA 446 RUMbunctious (Corinthian) Steve Pirie Charlevoix Yacht Club Petoskey, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   23. 36   USA 773 Screaming Mimi Marc Bailey Western Carolina Sailing Club Greenville, SC, USA Melges 24 24
   24. 35   USA 801 Shaka KC Shannon LLSC Fayetteville, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   25. 62   USA 747 SlingSHOT Wes Whitmyer Jr Stamford YC Stamford, CT, USA Melges 24 24
   26. 58   USA 839 The 300 Steven Boho Lake Geneva Yacht Club Lake Geneva, WI, USA Melges 24 24
   27. 32   USA 346 Voodoo Greg Semack Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   28. 46   USA 625 Zig Zag Marty Jensen Charlevoix Yacht Club Charlevoix, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   29. 41   CAN 629 Zingara Richard Reid National Yacht Club Port Credit, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
 
  Melges 20
   1. 290   USA 290 Blind Squirrel (Corinthian) John Brown Toms River Yacht Club Philadelphia, PA, USA Melges 20 20
   2. 229   CAN 229 Character 2.0 (Corinthian) Justin Quigg Royal Canadian Yacht Club Toronto, Ont, CAN Melges 20 20
   3. 186 North Sails  USA 186 Details (Corinthian) Lance Smotherman Bayview Yacht Club Naples, FL, USA Melges 20 20
   4. 225   USA 225 Flygfisk Tom Kassberg San Francisco Yacht Club Belvedere, CA, USA Melges 20 20
   5. 214 North Sails  CAN 214 Grinning Streak Rhonda Joyce Port Credit Yacht Club Toronto, Ont, CAN Melges 20 20
   6. 76   USA 7676 Kuai Daniel Thielman Corinthian Yacht Club San Francisco, CA, USA Melges 20 20
   7. 228 Quantum Sails  USA 228 Midnight Blue Jason Michas New York Yacht Club Long Island City, NY, USA Melges 20 20
   8. 245   BRA 245 Portobello Cesar Gomes Neto byc Seattle , WA, USA Melges 20 20
   9. 265   RUS 265 RussoTrans Yuriy Morozov YC Patriot Moscow, RUS Melges 20 20
   10. 8   USA 8 Shimmer Russ Lucas Bay Head Mantoloking, NJ, USA Melges 20 20
   11. 217   USA 217 Slingshot Wes Whitmyer Jr Stamford YC Stamford, CT, USA Melges 20 20
   12. 222 Quantum Sails  CAN 222 Wild Deuces Paul Currie RCYC Toronto, Ont, CAN Melges 20 20
 
  Viper 640
   1. 83   USA 205 Blackout Proposal Megan Pletsch Larchmont Yacht Club Houston, TX, USA Viper 640 21
   2. 75   USA 187 BOLT Carson Reynolds Balboa Newport Beach, CA, USA Viper 640 21
   3. 87   USA 247 Boomslang Geoff Fargo Santa Barbara Yacht Club USA Viper 640 21  
   4. 85   USA 221 Choppy Seas Thomas Loutrel Corinthian Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA Viper 640 21
   5. 86   USA 202 Coming In Hot Michelle Lee Sarasota Sailing Squadron Sarasota, FL, USA Viper 640 21
   6. 84   USA Extreme2 Dan Cheresh MBYC Saugatuck, MI, USA Viper 640 21
   7. 77   USA 222 Ghost Panda Peter Beardsley Larchmont YC Brooklyn, NY, USA Viper 640 6.4m
   8. 82   USA 171 Gray Bush Rives Allen St. Andrews Bay Yacht Club Panama City, FL, USA Viper 640 21
   9. 78   CAN 70 Grendel Matt/Mark Rowlinson BHYC London, Ont, CAN Viper 640 21
   10. 80   USA 239 Life of Riley Martin Casey Hampton YC Norfolk, VA, USA Viper 640 6.4m
   11. 72   USA 172 Long-Limbs Lenore Zeke Horowitz LYC/CofCYC Greenwich, CT, USA Viper 640 21
   12. 71   USA 165 Proper Villain Nick Ward Port Huron YC Fort Gratiot, MI, USA Viper 640 21
 
 
Racing Area: Charleston Race Week Offshore Circle 5 (South)
 Division: One Design 
  J 111
   1.   USA 29 Heat Wave Gary Weisberg Jubilee Yacht Club Gloucester, MA, USA J 111 36.5
   2.   USA 7311 Perseverance Bennet Greenwald SDYC San Diego, CA, USA J 111 36.5
   3. North Sails  USA 115 Skeleton Key Peter Wagner StFYC Atherton, CA, USA J 111 36.5
   4.   USA 93 Spaceman Spiff Rob Ruhlman Lakeside Yacht Club Cleveland, OH, USA J 111 36.5
   5.   USA 008 Velocity Martin Roesch Annapolis Yacht Club Ellicott City, MD, USA J 111 36.5
   6.   USA 89 Wooton William Smith Bay Harbor, MI. Chicago, IL, USA J 111 36.5
 
  J 88
   1.   USA 64 BLUE Brian O'Malley Peninsula Yacht Club Charlotte, NC, USA J 88 29
   2.   USA 24 Deviation Iris Vogel Huguenot Yacht Club New Rochelle, NY, USA J 88 29
   3.   USA 2 Easy Eights Joe / Jeff Pawlowski Youngstown Yacht Club Williamsville, NY, USA J 88 29
   4.   USA 1 Jazz Douglas McKeige AYC Mamaroneck, NY, USA J 88 29
   5.   CAN 56 Touch2Play Racing Rob Butler Collingwood Yacht Club Collingwood, Ont, CAN J 88 29
   6.   USA 80 Wings Mike Bruno American/NYYC Armonk, NY, USA J 88 29
 
 
 Division: PHRF 
  PHRF A
   1.   USA 60432 Cool Breeze John Cooper Lake Stockton Yacht Club Cane Hill, MO, USA Mills 43 Custom 43 -9.0
   2.   USA 28477 Dauntless Don Terwilliger Charleston Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA Beneteau First 47.7 48 24.0
   3.   USA 35029 Fearless John Lucas Carolina Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA ID 35 35 36.0
   4.   USA 12282 Orion Paul Milo New York Yacht Club Leesburg, VA, USA J 122 40 33.0
   5.   USA 35022 Photon Robert Hibdon charleston Hanahn, SC, USA 1D35 35 36.0
   6.   USA 52939 Teamwork Robin Team STC & WPYC Lexington, NC, USA J 122 40 33.0
   7.   USA 35006 Warhorse Ed Norton Charleston Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA 1D 35 Mod 35 30.0
 
  PHRF B
   1.   USA 32864 Arrow Willy Schwenzfeier cora Charleston, SC, USA J 35 35 72.0
   2. Quantum Sails  USA 7101 Ceann Saile Geoffrey Roth Hull Yacht Club Cohasset, MA, USA Tartan 101 33 78.0
   3.   USA 51704 Celadon Steve Lesniak Charleston Mt Pleasant, SC, USA Beneteau M510 50 96.0
   4.   USA 51882 Illyria John Keenan CORA Mt Pleasant, SC, USA J 120 CF 40 48.0
   5.   USA 96 Island Flyer Denny Manrique Wayzata Yacht Club/South Carolina YC Tonka Bay, MN, USA Wauquiez Centurion 40s 40 93.0
   6.   USA 52120 Moose Down Rick Moore Charleston Ocean Racing Association Charleston, SC, USA J 120 40 48.0
   7.   USA 51306 RumFront Fred Martschink Carolina Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
   8.   USA 313 Skimmer Miles Martschink Carolina Yacht Club Mt. Pleasant, SC, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
   9.   USA 63393 Soul Mark DeLoach College of Charleston USA J 36 36 84.0
   10.   USA 53228 Tangent Gerry Taylor CBYRA Pasadena, MD, USA Cape Fear 38 38 81.0
 
  PHRF C - Sport
   1.   USA 105 Cougar College of Charleston College of Charleston YC Charleston, SC, USA Melges 30 30 42.0
   2.   USA 005 Farr Yacht Sales Powered by College of Charleston Jesse Fielding NYYC Annapolis , MD, USA Farr 280 28 51.0
   3.   USA 36 Next Ryan Walsh New Bedford Dartmouth, MA, USA Martin 36 36 42.0
   4.   GBR 007 Red Peter Sulick Naples YC Naples, FL, USA Farr 280 28 51.0
   5. Quantum Sails  USA 71221 Short Bus Hawk Caldwell Southern Maryland S.A. Dowell, MD, USA Henderson 30 31 42.0
   6.   USA 006 Standard Deviation William Markel Buffalo Yacht Club Orchard Park, NY, USA Farr 280 28 51.0
 
   PHRF D
   1.   USA 83472 FOGDOG Andrew Guhl ChYC Mt. Pleasant, SC, USA Santana 30/30 GP 30 120.0
   2.   USA 269 Mighty Puffin Steve Thurston Barrington YC, Barrington RI Bristol, RI, USA J 29 MH 29 111.0
   3. Ullman Sails  USA 97921 Project Mayhem Steve Young Baltimore City Yacht Association Baltimore, MD, USA B-25 25 138.0
   4.   USA 239 Ruckus Paul Jacques Charleston Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA J 105 34.6 132.0
   5.   USA 172 Sole Vento Adrian Cain Charleston Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA S2 7.9 26 171.0
 
 
Racing Area: Charleston Race Week Pursuit
 Division: One Design 
  Pursuit Race - Spinnaker 1
   1.   USA 60454 Azura Jamie Walker ChYC Columbia, SC, USA Swan 56 56
   2.   USA 37120 Emocean Bill Hanckel Charleston Yacht Club Wadmalaw Island, SC, USA J 120 40
   3.   USA 28693 Sceptre Bob Musor CORA Mount Pleasant, SC, USA J 130 SD CF 42
   4.   USA 60793 Traveller Bjorn Kronquist JIYC / CORA Charleston, SC, USA Beneteau Oceanis 55 55
   5.   USA 93310 Triple Lindy Joseph Mele US Sailing New York, NY, USA Swan 44 MK II TM 13.4m
 
  Pursuit Race - Spinnaker 2
   1. Quantum Sails  USA 2604 2Sigma Steve Ethier Charleston YC Charleston, SC, USA Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 35 35
   2.   USA 60349 Alexandria Joseph Hanna CORA Charleston, SC, USA Jeanneau 45.2 46
   3.   USA 265 Alliance Mark Stetler Charleston Yacht Club / CORA Sullivans Island, SC, USA Ericson 38-2WK 38
   4.   USA 151 Audacious Robert Key Columbia Sailing Club Columbia, SC, USA J 27 27
   5.   USA 184 Indigo Elliott Dodds CORA/ChYC Meggett, SC, USA Pearson Vanguard 32
   6.   USA 51977 Naut-on-Call Eddie Evans CORA North Charleston, SC, USA Beneteau Oceanis 381 38
   7.   USA 10878 STAR Jeffrey & Debra Ohstrom CORA / Larchmont YC Charleston, SC, USA Aeromarine 50 50
   8.   USA 50484 Temptress Kenneth King CYC, ChYC, CORA Charleston, SC, USA SR33 33
 
  Pursuit Race - Non-Spinnaker
   1.   USA 234 Aerie Donald Seddon Lakeside Yacht Club Medina, OH, USA Bavaria 39 39
   2.   USA 12 Bliss Randy Brooks Charleston yacht club Charleston, SC, USA Alerion Express 38 38
   3. Neil Pride Sails  USA 158 Cloudy Bay Dave Rogers CCC Charleston, SC, USA Beneteau Oceanis 37 37
   4.   USA 5656 Deez Knots Luke Ackerman CORA/CBYC Chaleston, SC, USA Hood 42 42
   5.   USA 213 Destiny Scott Strother CORA Charleston, SC, USA Sabre 30 Mk3 30
   6.   USA 3895 English Beat Brian Hill CORA Charleston, SC, USA Catalina 30 TM 30
   7.   0069 First Draught Erik Oberg James Island Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA Beneteau 323 32.8
   8.   SV 1 Houzee Francisco Davila Charleston Yacht Club Mount Pleasant, SC, USA Soverel 36 Non Spin 36
   9.   USA 31636 IBIS Robert A Mintz II James Island Yacht Club James Island, SC, USA Sabre 38 38
   10.   USA 212 Kelly Krew Tim Kelly CORA Sullivan's Island, SC, USA Catalina 385 WK 38
   11.   USA 32174 Kestrel Scott Sorenson none Cleveland, SC, USA Baltic 38DP 38
   12.   USA 261 Kittiwake Wiliam Boring none Charleston, SC, USA Catalina 30 30
   13.   USA 32956 Las Brisas Mark Swatta Wild Dunes Mount Pleasant, SC, USA J 30 30
   14.   WSP Metolius Warrior Sailing WSP Warrior Sailing Program Kings Point, NY, USA Frers Huissman 84 84
   15.   USA Moonshot James Little Watauga Lake Sailing Club Kingsport, TN, USA Beneteau 423 43
   16.   USA 60451 Peregrine Timothy Vienneau CORA North Charleston, SC, USA Beneteau 456 46.5
   17.   USA 2519 Rooster Jay Rucker CYC Charleston, SC, USA IC 24 24
   18.   USA 001 Sayonara David Buckley SC, USA Morgan 382 38
 
 

2016 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Scratch Sheet

    Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 2
 Division: One Design
     J 70
   1. 38   USA 390 20/20 John Arendshorst Macatawa Bay Yacht Club Holland, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   2. 19   USA 378 378 Jeff Schaefer RYC Elm Grove, WI, USA J 70 22.75
   3. 9   USA 40 B Squared Bryan Cameron / Brian Elliott Sayville Yacht Club Blue Point, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   4. 34   USA 640 Bertha James Unsworth Lake Champlain Yacht Club Charlotte, VT, USA J 70 22.75
   5. 58   USA 549 Black Pearl Adam Bowen Brookfield, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   6. 17   USA 358 Bucephalus Andrea Krasinski CYC Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   7. 26   USA 501 Button Fly Andrew Fisher American YC Greenwich, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   8. 63   USA 245 Clown Car Duncan Swain Boston Yacht Club Somerville, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   9. 36   USA 357 DangerMouse Taz Coffey SSA Fayetteville, GA, USA J 70 22.75
   10. 1   USA 487 Denali 0.5 William McKinley BYC/LTYC Harbor Springs, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   11. 14   USA 420 E.L.E. Matt Braun FBYC Richmond, VA, USA J 70 22.75
   12. 16   USA 100 Gemini Blane Shea Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   13. 45   USA 219 GetMyBoat Don DeLoatch Hampton Yacht Club Virginia Beach, VA, USA J 70 22.75
   14. 23   USA 397 Hot Mess Rob Britts Davis Island YC St. Petersburg, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   15. 49 North Sails  USA 903 Instant Karma David Betts Sag Harbor Southampton, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   16. 15   USA 503 Johnny Utah Ryan Foley Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   17. 65   CAN 491 Joyridin' Allan McKearney Charlottetown Yacht Club Charlottetown, PE, CAN J 70 22.75
   18. 74   USA 236 Layla Jack Jorgensen College of Charleston Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA J 70 22.75
   19. 35   CAN 813 Maverick Rich Jones Royal Hamilton YC Jerseyville, Ont, CAN J 70 22.75
   20. 39   USA 62 MutantBlondz Elaine Parshall Columbia Sailing Club Hartsville, SC, USA J 70 22.75
   21. 55   USA 316 Pale Horse Jacob Christy Bayview Yacht Club Bloomfiled Hills, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   22. 31   USA 220 Phoenix Peter Firey Annapolis Yacht Club Vienna, VA, USA J 70 22.75
   23. 60   USA 577 Spitfire Elizabeth Plovanic Wilmette, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   24. 30   USA 14 Surprise Matthew Gallagher / Don Maxwell / Dan Gabriel Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   25. 27   USA 381 Tea Dance Snake Michael McNamara Baltimore, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   26. 73   USA 343 Truckin' Alex Meleney Vineyard Haven YC Greenwich, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   27. 10   USA 349 USA 349 Mark Girone HIYC Brentwood, TN, USA J 70 22.75
 
 
Racing Area: Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 3
 Division: One Design
   Melges 24
   1. 44   USA 77 Bones Robert Harf Richmond Yact Club Sonoma, CA, USA Melges 24 24
   2. 61   USA 805 Decorum Megan Ratliff Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Melges 24 24
   3. 56   USA 575 EX-KAHN Brent McKenzie Lake Lanier Sailing Club Flowery Branch, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   4. 49 Ullman Sails  USA 618 Gnarly Ruca Curtis Jazwiecki Bayview Yacht Club Toledo, OH, USA Melges 24 24
   5. 50   USA 775 Jaws Roger Counihan Lake Lanier Sailing Club Atlanta, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   6. 39   USA 420 Kryptonite Glen Tonguis NOYC Metairie, LA, USA Melges 24 24
   7. 51   USA 737 Last Call Lee Eikel Pontchartrain Yacht club Mandeville, LA, USA Melges 24 24
   8. 40   USA 115 Leda Chris Field Mudheads Noank, CT, USA Melges 24 24
   9. 55   NOR 800 Party Girl Jens Altern Wathne Askøy SF Loddefjord, Hordaland, NOR Melges 24 24
   10. 34 North Sails  USA 446 RUMbunctious Steve Pirie Charlevoix Yacht Club Petoskey, MI, USA Melges 24 24
 
   Melges 20
   1. 290   USA 290 Blind Squirrel John Brown Toms River Yacht Club Philadelphia, PA, USA Melges 20 20
   2. 229   CAN 229 Character 2.0 Justin Quigg Royal Canadian Yacht Club Toronto, Ont, CAN Melges 20 20
   3. 186 North Sails  USA 186 Details Lance Smotherman Bayview Yacht Club Naples, FL, USA Melges 20 20
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2017