2023 Helly Hansen Sailing World Regatta Series - Chicago
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Skipper/Crew Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: SWRS - Buoy
 Division: One Design
    Beneteau 36.7 
   1.   USA 219 Brawndo Matthew Lescohier Columbia Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau FIRST 36.7 36'
   2.   USA 235 Eclipse Peter Nielsen ColYC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   3.   Usa 101 Erizo de Mar Antoni Czupryna JCYC Lakewood Ranch, Fl, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   4. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 26219 FOG Greg Rasmussen ColYC Geneva, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   5.   USA 52051 Free Radical Robert Nelson MORF Lemont, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   6.   119 Joie de Vie James Clouser Waukegan Palm Harbor, FL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36.7
   7.   USA 4444 Nomad Silviu & Cristina Petrea Sail Chicago Oak Park, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   8.   USA 247 Painkiller 5 Alice Martin Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   9. North Sails  USA 1313 Program Earle Atwater Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   10. North Sails  USA 60310 Soulshine Jarrett Altmin St John Yacht Club (USVI) Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   11.   USA 60500 Veni Vidi Veatchi Jason Veatch Chicago Yacht Club Clarendon Hills, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
 
    Beneteau 40.7 
   1.   USA 51146 La Tempete Thomas Weber Chicago Yacht Club St Charles, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   2.   USA 404 Mojo Gary Powell and Scot & Yvonne Ruhlander None Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   3.   USA 51219 Rhumb Runner Katie Goldman Finnegan & Brian Goldman Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   4.   USA 60102 Sociable Robert Arzbaecher Milwaukee Yacht Club Brookfield, WI, USA Beneteau First 40.7 40
   5. UK Sailmakers  USA 51377 Vayu Ron Buzil Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club, Storm Trysail Club Evanston, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   6.   USA 40742 Wired Brian Angioletti / Chuck Norton Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Park RIdge, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
 
    J/70 
   1. 42   USA 423 American Flyer Steve Knoop Chicago Yacht Club Brooksville, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   2. 26 North Sails  USA 326 Aquaholiks Martin Johnsson SSYC Libertyville, IL, USA J 70 7m
   3. 84   USA 84 Bazinga! Daniel Goldberg American Yacht Club Mamaroneck, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   4. 24   MEX 1152 Black Mamba Fernando Perez Ontiveros VYC Zapopan, Jalisco, MEX J 70 22.75
   5.   USA 549 Black Pearl Adam Bowen CCYC Brookfield, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   6. 58   USA 358 Bombora Bryan Hayes MWYC Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   7. 69   USA 169 Empeiria John Heaton CYC Wilmette, IL, USA J 70 7m
   8. 27   USA 227 Grom Squad (Corinthian) (Junior Team (All crew under 21)) William Howard Lake Forest Sailing Lake Forest, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   9. 55 North Sails  USA 502 Haddock Sam Sansome CCYC Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   10. 42   USA 152 Hestia Callisto Racing STC / RORC / LFS Lake Bluff, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   11. 00   USA 100 Narwhal John Bayldon SSYC Evanston, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   12. 63   USA 639 Norboy Laura Sigmond Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   13. 74   USA 174 Other Shannon Ed Montano & Shannon Devine Kenosha Yacht Club/South Shore Yacht Club Milwaukee, WI, USA J 70 22.75
   14. 23   USA 230 Rip Rullah Bob Willis Columbia YC Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   15. 62   USA 1562 Rowdy Richard Witzel Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22
   16. 24   USA 1524 Superior 1 Dick Kalow Wayzata Yacht Club/Apostle Islands Station Bayfiled, WI, USA J 70 22.75
   17. 26   USA 216 Superior 2 Bryce Kalow Wayzata Yacht Club/Apostle Islands Station Edina, MN, USA J 70 22.75
   18. 14   USA 14 Surprise (Junior Team (All crew under 21)) Charlie Gallagher Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   19. 29   AUS 229 Swish Steven Proud Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron Mosman, NSW, AUS J 70 7m
   20.   USA 372 Taz Michael Breivik OIYC Yarrow Point, WA, USA J 70 22.75
   21.   USA 42 US 42 NSN Racing Team Tower Harbor Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 7m
   22.   USA 751 Voodoo Child Boren / Diplacido CCYC Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   23. 390   USA 390 waffle (Corinthian) (Junior Team (All crew under 21)) Grace Renz Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
 
    J/88 
   1.   USA 29 Dutch John & Jordan Leahey Chicago Yacht Club, Storm Trysail Club Denver, CO, USA J 88 29
   2.   USA 88 Exile Andy Graff Chicago Corinthian YC Chicago, IL, USA J 88 29
   3.   USA 89 Funky Monkey Michael Frerker Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 88 29
   4.   USA 85 Julia Grace and Michael Gillian Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 88 29
   5. 12   USA 12 Misty Daniel Floberg CYC Chicago, IL, USA J 88 29
   6.   USA 100 P.A.J.A.M.A. Party Alexander Abell Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 88 29
   7.   USA 30 Windsong Michael Wade CCYC CHICAGO, IL, USA J 88 29
 
    J/111 
   1.   USA 24 Momentus Kevin Saedi / Raman Yousefi Columbia Yacht Club Oak Park, IL, USA J 111 36.5
   2.   USA 136 Shamrock Jeffrey Davis The Cleveland Yachting Club Cleveland, OH, USA J 111 36.5
   3.   USA 28 Warlock Tom Dickson Chicago Corinthian Chicago, IL, USA J 111 36.5
 
    J/105 
   1.   USA 50638 Esprit d'Ecosse Judith & Ross McLean MORF Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   2. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 295 Kinship Josh & Laura Lutton Chicago Yacht Club Glencoe, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   3.   129 Nyctosaur Mark Fruin Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   4.   USA 349 Sealark Clark Pellett Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   5.   USA 673 The Asylum Jon Weglarz Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   6.   USA 384 Valhalla Mike & Kathie Newman Chicago Yacht Club Michigan City, IN, USA J 105 34.5
   7. North Sails  USA 104 Vytis Gyt Petkus Columbia Yacht Club La Grange Park, IL, USA J 105 34.5
 
    J/109 
   1.   224 Courageous Ray Douglas / Kris Maybach Anchorage YC/Waukegan YC Hawthorn Woods, IL, USA J 109 35.3
   2.   USA 249 Full Tilt Peter Priede Columbia Yacht Club Homer Glen, IL, USA J 109 35
   3.   USA 359 Goat Rodeo Robert Evans Storm Trysail Club Ann Arbor, MI, USA J 109 35
   4.   USA 245 Liquid Lounge II Jim Caesar Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 109 35
   5.   USA 246 Northstar Team Northstar ** Chicago, IL, USA J/109 35
   6. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 124 Slapshot II Scott Sims Chicago Yacht Club Wilmette, IL, USA J 109 35.3
   7.   USA 141 Smee Again G Miz/Dreher/Hatfield/Neenan Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 109 35
   8.   USA 270 Vanda III Jack Toliver Chicago Yacht Club Glen Ellyn, IL, USA J 109 35
 
    Tartan 10 
   1.   USA 15630 Amateur II Michael & Felicia Platzke Chicago Yacht Club Downers Grove, IL, USA T-10 33
   2.   USA 26316 Bud Joe Kestler CCYC Highland Park, IL, USA T10 33
   3.   404 Diamond Girl Amy Cermak Racine Yacht Club Racine, WI, USA LS10 33
   4.   USA 124 El Toro Jovan Brankov CCYC Evanston, IL, USA T-10 33
   5.   USA 30475 Erica Brian Kaczor CCYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   6.   USA 370 FasTenl Carol Caldwell Mentor Harbor Lake Bluff, IL, USA T10 33
   7.   USA 31541 Glider Tom Font Bruce Lamotte Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   8.   USA 348 KAZE Darren and Kristina Beck CCYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   9.   USA 40433 Meat Edward Mui, Craig Roehl CCYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   10.   USA 411 Minister Blane & Cindy Boynton Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA LS 10 33
   11. 215   USA 311 Mutiny John Schellenbach Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Tartan Ten 33
   12.   USA 32319 Perspicacity Bob Cohen Columbia River Forest, IL, USA T-10 33
   13.   USA 30131 Sisu Jeff Wittenberg GCYA Eden, UT, USA T-10 33
   14.   USA 402 Thunderbolt Steve Karstrand CCYC Hickory Hills, IL, USA LS 10 33
   15.   263000 Winnebago Tim Rathbun Columbia Glenview, IL, USA T-19 33
 
    ILCA/Laser 
   1.   USA 215642 Steve Dolan Milwaukee Yacht Club Delafield, WI, USA ILCA 14
   2.   183098 183098 Matt perley CCYC Chicago, IL, USA Laser 14
   3.   USA 214306 19 Bus Chris Berger CCYC Chicago, IL, USA Laser 14
   4.   NED 218480 218480 NED Niels Heemskerk CCYC Bloomingdale, IL, USA ILCA 14
   5.   ITA 175529 A horse with no name Giorgio Primiceri Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Laser 13.9
   6.   181248 Anonymous Russell Schulz Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Glen Ellyn, IL, USA Laser 14
   7.   218766 Laser Roman Plutenko CCYC Arlington Hights, Il, USA Laser 14
   8.   164234 Piwakawaka Ian Foster CCYC Chicago, IL, USA Laser 13'9
   9.   USA 215959 Slippery Arkadiusz Rekas CCYC Des Plaines, IL, USA Laser 14
   10.   USA 187356 THINKINLAW Andrea Budano Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA LASER ILCA 13
   11.   USA 176204 USA 176204 Robert Christie LHYC Minneapolis, MN, USA Laser 14
   12.   219433 Viking Geoffrey Werner Ephraim Yacht Club Madison, WI, USA Laser 14
   13.   USA 176078 Water Board Rick Strilky Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Laser 13
   14.   182788 WILD Ryan Ramirez Chicago Corinthian Evanston, IL, USA Laser 14
 
    ILCA 6 
   1.   187719 Babe Kate Moon Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Laser 13’9”
   2.   216969 HH Junior (Junior Team (All crew under 21)) Cate Baldwin Chicago Yacht Club chicago, IL, USA Laser radial
   3.   218114 n/a (Junior Team (All crew under 21)) avery baldwin Chicago Yacht Club chicago, IL, USA ILCA6 16'
   4.   USA 218769 NA Christa Georgeson CCYC Chicago, IL, USA ILCA 6 14
 
    Melges 15 
   1.   147 Wings Chris Johnston CCYC Chicago, IL, USA M15 15
 
 
 Division: ORC
    ORCAPH / GPH
   1.   USA 38006 Eagle Shawn/Jerry O'Neill CYC Chicago, IL, USA Sydney 38 38  
   2.   USA 40048 Inferno Philip Dowd CYC Chicago, IL, USA Farr 40 40  
   3.   USA 70844 Pommes Frites Michael Evans CCYC Chicago, IL, USA Pogo 50 49  
   4.   USA 51746 Taipan Lloyd Karzen Chicago Yacht Club/Taipan racing Chicago, IL, USA Farr 40 40  
   5.   USA 39535 Wellenreiter VI Gregory Weykamp Saint Joseph River Yacht Club Saint Joseph, MI, USA Farr 395 39'-5  
 
 
 Division: PHRF_ToT
    PHRF SpinnakerToD / ToT
   1.   USA 56810 Archimedes III Joe Hummel Chicago Corinthian YC Wilmette, IL, USA C&C 115 37.75  
   2.   USA 1173 Blondie Tod Patton Milwaukee Yacht Club Northbrook, IL, USA J/112e 36  
   3. UK Sailmakers  USA 25578 Paradigm Shift Dave Dickerson Chicago Yacht Club Hinsdale, IL, USA C&C 115 37.75  
   4.   USA 33 Ravn Jamie Downing Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Des Plaines, IL, USA Beneteau Platu 25 25  
   5.   USA 42934 Whisper Thomas Barnes Columbia Yacht Club Oak Park, IL, USA Express 34 34  
 
 
Racing Area: SWRS - Distance Race (Sat and Sun)
 Division: ORC
    ORC Distance Race (Sat and Sun)APH / GPH
   1.   USA 36600 ARIA Jim Banovitz / Gary Feracota CYC Hawthorn Woods, IL, USA Figaro 3 32  
   2.   USA 43535 Broderi Josh Kolar None Hammond, IN, USA Thomas 35 35  
   3.   USA 25580 Cheep N Deep II Jim Richter Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J44 45  
   4.   USA 35053 Entourage II Michael Dannecker Chicago Yacht Club/Storm Trysail Club Chicago, IL, USA 1D35T 35  
   5.   USA 325 Global Nomads Michael Hettel GLSS / Storm Trysail Club Peoria, IL, USA J 105 34.5  
   6.   USA 52039 Jahazi Mark Olsen Columbia Chicago, IL, USA J 120 40  
   7.   USA 70029 LE RÊVE Vanessa Gates / Patrick Bredlau Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Sun Fast 3300 33.17  
   8.   USA 84 Lucky Dubie Len Siegal Cyc Chicago, Il, USA J122e 40  
   9.   USA 50659 Mazal Tov Arne Fliflet Midwest Open Racing Fleet Champaign, IL, USA J 120 40  
   10.   USA 42525 Night Train Brian Morgan Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Thomas 35 35  
   11.   12115 Reflection Mark Croll CYC Chicago, IL, USA C&C 115 37.7  
   12.   USA 26 Renegade Thomas Papoutsis Columbia Winnetka, IL, USA J 133 43  
   13.   USA 52337 Runaway Tom Gorey CCYC Chicago, IL, USA Elan 39  
   14.   USA 60657 Scarlet Begonias Kevin Foote Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Dufour 36P 36  
   15.   USA 46892 Skye Jeff & Jane Hoswell Columbia Yacht Club La Grange, IL, USA Nelson Marek 46 46  
   16.   USA 267 Venteux Jon Van Norman & Justin Kalb Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36  
   17.   USA 84044 Zella Luke Wolbrink Jackson Park Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA C&C 35-3 34.67  
 
 
 Division: PHRF_ToT
    PHRF Spin Distance Race (Sat and Sun) ToD / ToT
   1.   USA 32121 Fastnet Tracy Stevenson Burnham Park Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Baltic 38 DP 38'  
   2.   USA 356 Greyhound thomas kane Waukegan YC Glenview, IL, USA T10 33  
   3.   USA 33 Handsome Pete David Baker Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, US Beneteau First 10R 32.75  
   4.   USA 52411 KOKO LOKO 2 TOMASZ KOKOCINSKI Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club/Chicago Yacht Club CHICAGO, IL, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39  
   5.   USA 0076 Mise en Place Paul Thompson Jackson Park Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau 381 38.5  
   6.   345 Out of the Blue George Jackowiec CYC Geneva, IL, USA T-10 33  
   7.   USA 6649 Providence Jerry and Greg Miarecki Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Ericson 35  
   8.   USA 51541 Radiance Benjamin White Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club/Storm Trysail Club Oak Park, IL, USA Farr 38 40  
   9.   US 52395 Ranger Bill Bartz COLYC Chicago, IL, USA Hunter 355 35.5  
   10.   USA 50134 Sirocco VI Bill & Viviana Fanizzo Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Mumm 36 36  
 
 


2023 Helly Hansen Sailing World Regatta Series - Chicago
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Scratch Sheet

    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Skipper/Crew Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: SWRS - Buoy
 Division: One Design
     J/70
   1. 27   USA 227 Grom Squad William Howard Lake Forest Sailing Lake Forest, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   2. 390   USA 390 waffle Grace Renz Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
 
 


2023 Helly Hansen Sailing World Regatta Series - Chicago
Preliminary - Sub-Class Scratch Sheet

    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Skipper/Crew Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: SWRS - Buoy
 Division: One Design
     J/70 - Junior Team (All crew under 21)
   1. 27   USA 227 Grom Squad William Howard Lake Forest Sailing Lake Forest, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   2. 14   USA 14 Surprise Charlie Gallagher Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   3. 390   USA 390 waffle Grace Renz Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   4.   216969 HH Junior Cate Baldwin Chicago Yacht Club chicago, IL, USA Laser radial
   5.   218114 n/a avery baldwin Chicago Yacht Club chicago, IL, USA ILCA6 16'
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Helly Hansen Sailing World Quantum Sails Mount Gay Rum
Marlow Ropes Sunsail British Virgin Islands Tourism Torqeedo
Visit St Pete Team 1 Newport Sailors for the Sea US Sailing

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2023
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy