2023 Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Circle One
 Division: One Design 
   Vx One
   1. 310 North Sails  USA 310 A 5-0-5 for Old(er) People Paul Murphy Will Vary Storm Trysail Club Annapolis, MD, USA VX One 19
   2. 313   USA 313 Another Bad Idea Kaitlyn Liebel Jacksonville University Sailing Bradenton, FL - Florida, USA VX One 19
   3. 240   USA 240 Blue 2 Robert Maccini Conanicut Yacht Club Jamestown, RI, USA VX One 19
   4. 167   USA 167 Blue Lobster Ian Maccini Sail Newport Jamestown, RI, USA VX One 19
   5. 365   CAN 123 Bro Safari Tej Trevor Parekh Royal St Lawrence YC Dorval, QC, CAN VX One 19
   6. 284   USA 284 Chingon Victor Bloede Rush Creek Yacht Club Dallas, TX, USA VX One 19
   7.   175 Conoturlook.com Tim Fitzgerald No Mt Pleasant, SC, USA VX One 19
   8. North Sails  USA 269 Double the Fun Hayden Bennett Ida Lewis Yacht Club Portsmouth, RI, USA VX ONE 19
   9. 343   343 Far Side John Porter Ships N Giggles Savannah, GA, USA VX One 19’
   10. 345   USA 345 Flip Flops and Pearls Reggie Fairchild Carolina Yacht Club Dewees Island, SC, USA VX One 19
   11. 381   USA 381 Keel Side Boys Simon Elliott Lake Canyon Yacht Club Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA VXONE 19
   12.   USA 154 Little Miss Magic Stanley Hassinger Columbia Sailing Club Chapin, SC, USA VX One 19
   13. 163   USA 163 Magic 8 Ball Pete Marriott Lake Norman Yacht Club Charlotte, NC, USA VX One 19
   14. 205   USA 205 Magic Bus Jerry Callahan Carolina Yacht Club Sullivan’s island, SC, USA VX One 19
   15.   USA 357 Magnum Iain Jaeger Stonington Harbor Yacht Club Basking Ridge, NJ, USA VX One 19
   16. 170   USA 170 Nerve Agent Christopher Beckwith LNYC Wilmington, Nc, USA VX One 19
   17. 360   USA 360 Scamp Henry Brauer Eastern Yacht Club Marblehead, MA, USA VX One 19'
   18.   USA 222 SDR Jack Jorgensen Alamitos Bay Yacht Club Hermosa Beach, CA, USA VX One 19
   19. 160   USA 160 SendIt Bill Wiggins BBYC, ChYC Johns Island, SC, USA VX One 19
   20. 187   USA 187 Shredder Robert Key Columbia Sailing Club Columbia, SC, USA VX One 19
   21. 161   USA 161 Starship Bob Heathcote ILYC Saint Joseph, MI, USA VX One 19
   22.   can 315 tbd Fred Deom pointe-claire yacht club Montréal, QC, CAN vx-one 19
   23.   USA 122 Tbd Carolyn Corbet EYC Cambridge, MA, USA VXOne 19
   24. 344   344 Triskele Thomas Newman NYYC Middletown, RI, USA VX One 19
   25. 296   USA 296 Tudo Bem Michelle Warner Dillon Yacht Club Boulder, CO, USA VX One 19
   26. 275   USA 275 USA 275 Jeff Eiber Edgewater YC Cleveland, OH, USA VX One 19
   27. 287   Uni 287 VX1 John Potter BYSC St Helena, SC, USA VX One 19
   28. 216   USA 216 Wahoo Jake Thomas SSC Fremont, OH, USA VX One 19
 
   J24
   1. 11   2260 Alexandria 4 Sam Mensforth Clemson Sailing Seneca, SC, USA J 24 24 ft  
   2. 54   CAN 5254 CAN 5254 Nathan Bresett Bay of Quinte Yacht Club Belleville, Ont, CAN J 24 24
   3.   USA 4202 Evil Twin Jasper Van Vliet Richmond Yacht Club Mill Valley, CA, USA J 24 24
   4.   USA 49 Ice Cube Michael Quaid Malletts Bay Boat Club Williston, VT, USA J 24 24
   5.   2243 Invictus Chris Sheldon Saunderstown Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA J24 24
   6. 64   USA 4464 J/24 Youth Grant Boat James Thurlow South Carolina Yacht Club Bluffton, SC, USA J 24 24
   7. 92   USA 3492 J-Magikk Kathy Lindgren CORA Ravenel, SC, USA J 24 24
   8.   USA 3266 Jo Mamma Mike Palazzo Charleston Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA J 24 24
   9.   5259 Matadora Dan Rogge Carolina Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA J24 24
   10.   4434 See You Later Andrew Postell Privateer Yacht Club Chattanooga, TN, USA J 24 24
   11.   0001 TOGA Richard Carns Charleston Yacht Club Isle of Palms, SC, USA J24 24
 
   J22
   1.   1 Moonlighting Norman Richter College of Charleston Vestal, NY, USA J 22 22
 
   RS 21
   1. 02   RS 21 Boat Douglas mckeige American YC mamaroneck, ny, USA RS 21 21  
   2.   USA 154 Honey Badger Neil Treadgold Outrigger Yacht Club Stanley, NC, USA RS 21 21
   3.   USA 131 Inga Jonas Berg CHYC mt.pleasant, sc, USA RS 21 21
   4.   TBA RS21 Giorgio Martelli Lakewood Yacht Club Houston, TX, USA RS21 21ft
   5.   tbd rs221 Douglas McKeige American YC mamaroneck, ny, USA RS 21  
   6.   11 TBD Madelyn McSweeney edgewater yacht club Charleston, SC, USA RS21 6.67m
   7.   TBD TBD Matt Ramsey Corinthian Sailing Club Dallas, TX, USA RS 21 21
   8.   TBD TBD Matt Ramsey Corinthian Sailing Club Dallas, TX, USA RS 21 21
 
 
Racing Area: Circle Three
 Division: One Design 
   J88
   1.   USA 34 Albondigas Justin Scagnelli / Tim Price Huguenot Yacht Club New Rochelle, NY, USA J 88 29
   2.   USA 64 BLUE Brian O'Malley PYC Charlotte, NC, USA J 88 29'
   3.   USA 24 Deviation Iris Vogel HYC;STC;NYYC New Rochelle, NY, USA J 88 29
   4.   USA 29 Dutch John & Jordan Leahey Chicago Yacht Club Denver, CO, USA J 88 29
   5.   USA 88 Exile Andy Graff Chicago Corinthian YC Chicago, IL, USA J 88 29
   6.   USA 15 Spaceman Spiff Rob Ruhlman Lakeside Yacht Club Cleveland, OH, USA J 88 29
   7.   USA 56 Whirlwind William Purdy Huguenot Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 88 29
   8.   USA 110 Wild Thing Ben Jatlow Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 88 29
 
   J105
   1.   USA TBD Alouette Justin DaMore Annapolis Yacht Club Mt Pleasant, SC, USA J 105 34
   2.   USA 136 Blow Boat!! Rob Marsh North Shrewsbury Iceboat & Yacht Club Queenstown, MD, USA J 105 34.5
   3.   USA 433 Dead on Arrival Joseph Highsmith SCYC Bluffton, SC, USA J105 34.5
   4.   USA 97 Joyride Betsy Pilcher / Maarten Zonjee ChYC Mt. Pleasant, SC, USA J 105 34.5
   5.   USA 239 RUCKUS Patrick Chisum JIYC/CHYC Charleston, SC, USA J 105
   6.   USA 51306 RumFront William McKenzie Carolina Yacht Club -SC Charleston, SC, USA J 105 34.5
   7.   USA 313 Skimmer Miles Martschink/ Ben Hagood Carolina -SC Mt Pleasant, SC, USA J 105 34
   8.   USA 404 Spectacle Joe Pitcavage Charleston Yacht Club Mount Pleasant, SC, USA J 105 34.5
   9.   USA 377 Temeraire George Masson Western Carolina Sailing Club Taylors, SC, USA J105 34.5
 
   Melges 32
   1. 12   USA 241 Delta John McLeod PCYC Naples, FL, USA Melges 32 32
   2.   USA 180 Fleetwood Jeremy Alexis JPYC Chicago, IL, USA Melges 32 32
   3.   USA 131 Gone Rogue Morgan Tilleman South Shore Yacht Club Milwaukee, WI, USA Melges 32 32
   4.   USA 174 Guillotine Crisp McDonald ChYC/JIYC/CORA Charleston, SC, USA Melges 32 32  
   5. 69 Quantum Sails  USA 169 Shambhala J A Booker Davis Island Yacht Club St. Petersburg, FL, USA Melges 32 32
   6. 18   CAN 180 Spitfire Jonathan Bamberger PCYC Toronto, Ont, CAN Melges 32 32
   7. 222   USA 222 Wild Horses Clarke McKinney Southern Maryland SA Solomons, MD, USA Merges 32 32
 
   Hobie 33 Nationals
   1.   USA 60048 Bandit Bruce Huddleston NCYC Sylvania, OH, USA H33 33
   2.   USA 15287 Hi Tech Scott Maust Huron Yacht Club Pigeon, MI, USA Hobie 33 33
   3.   77699 Hoof Hearted Craig & Deborah Wilusz FWYC , BBSC Fort Walton Beach, FL, USA Hobie 33 33  
   4.   24 Hot Stuff Richard Gailey Lake Monroe Sailing Association Debary, FL, USA Hobie 33 33  
   5.   USA 7741 Rhumbline Steven Attard North Cape Yacht Club/NYCP Ottawa Lake, MI, USA Hobie 33 30
 
 
 Division: ORCAPH/GPH
   ORC D Sport Boat
   1.   72 Flying Circus James May na LEVITTOWN, NY, USA Hobie Magic 25 25  
   2.   17 Maggie Luca Hynnek Wayzata Yacht Club Wayzata, MN, USA Mumm 30 30  
   3. Quantum Sails  USA 2604 Rattle N Rum Stanley Shortz PCRC Dunkirk, MD, USA GP26 26  
   4.   USA 311 Sailing Inc Ryan Ruhlman Lakeside Yacht Club Bratenahl, OH, USA Cape 31 31  
   5.   USA 4 Sitella Ian Hill Hampton Yacht Club Virginia Beach, VA, USA Cape 31 31  
 
 
Racing Area: Circle Two
 Division: One Design 
   Melges 24
   1. 155   USA 155 Crazy Train Patrick and Brigette Croke Indian Harbor Yacht Club Bedford, NY, USA Melges 24 24
   2. 858   USA 858 Lucky Dog Travis Weisleder Bay Head Yacht Club Richmond, VA, USA Melges 24 24
   3. 118   USA 118 Patriot IV US Patriot Sailing / Chris Helmkamp US Patriot Sailing Annapolis, MD, USA Melges 24 24
   4. 773   USA 773 Screaming Mimi Marc Bailey Western Carolina Sailing Club Greenville, SC, USA Melges 24 24
   5. 416   USA 416 Slippery Jerry Miller Grand Traverse Yacht Club Traverse City, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   6. 629   CAN 629 Surprise Dan Berezin National Yacht Club Thornhill, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
   7.   396 Wombmates Racing John Shockey Vermilion Boat Club Vermilion, OH, USA Melges 24 24
   8. 479   479 Zenda Express Chip Seale LCYC Canyon Lake, TX, USA Melges 24 24  
   9.   866 Zenda Express Harry Melges IV Lake Geneva Yacht Club Fontana, WI, USA M24 24
 
   J70
   1.   USA 56 56 Arthur Edwards AYC Annapolis, MD, USA J22 22 Feet
   2.   CAN 404 7th Heaven Kelly Hansen Meaford London, Ont, CAN J 70 22.75
   3. 01   USA 501 Button Fly Andrew Fisher NYYC miami, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   4. 91   USA 91 CARLOS Michael Sudofsky Beverly Yacht Club Marion, MA, USA J70 27
   5.   USA 169 Empeiria John Heaton CYC Wilmette, IL, USA J 70 23  
   6. 32   USA 332 Foreign Affairs Isaac & Nic Breen-Franklin AYC | SSA Washington, DC, USA J 70 22.75
   7.   Can 317 Great White Mitch Horn &Randy Stevens Chester Yacht Club Chester, Nova Scotia, CAN J70 22.75
   8. 25   USA 1025 Hot Ticket Mike Kirkman Bayview YC / Crescent Sail YC Novi, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   9.   FRA 821 Lift Ticket Frederic & Janet Laffitte Seattle Yacht Club Woodway, WA, USA J70 22 ft
   10.   USA 900 Mini Max Patrica/Matthew Schulze/York CYCCM Sewell, Nj, USA J 70 22.75
   11. 63   USA 639 Norboy Laura Sigmond Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   12. 78   USA 781 Pen Segal Jean Marc Papin YRALIS Ridgewood, NJ, USA J70 22.75
   13.   USA 220 Phoenix Peter Firey Annapolis Yacht Club Vienna, VA, USA J 70 22.75
   14. 61 North Sails  USA 613 Piranha Dave Dennison Lake City Yacht Club Rochester, MN, USA J 70 22feet
   15. 20   CAY 1310 Powerplay Peter Cunningham Cayman Islands Sailing Club Grand Cayman, CI, CAY J 70 22.75
   16. 21   USA 1521 Progress Paul Green Severn Sailing Association Annapolis, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   17.   USA 555 Reaching Havoc Craig Milling Columbia Sailing Club, James Island Yacht Club COLUMBIA, SC, USA J 70
   18. 07   USA 207 Reset Peter Barrett Great Harbor / Boston Yacht Club Boston, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   19.   CAN 360 REX Scott Weakley Port Credit Yacht Club Port Credit, Ont, CAN J70 7 M
   20.   585 Running Wild Richard Werdiger Great Harbor Wellington, FL, USA J 70 22.75  
   21. 30   USA 1030 Sabotage Michael Sabinash SSYC -Milwaukee Milwaukee, WI, USA J 70 22.75
   22. 96   USA 96 Savasana Brian Keane Beverly Yacht Club Weston, MA, USA J 70 22.75  
   23.   USA 552 Seabiscuit Susan Wayne Great Harbor, NYYC Bedford Hills, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   24. 39   USA 839 Stampede Bruno Pasquinelli FWBC Dallas, TX, USA J 70 22.75
   25.   219 Stingray Henry Ciszewski SCYC jr team 2 SCYc Hilton head island, Sc, USA J70 22.5
   26. 55   USA 1525 Superior 1 Dick Kalow Wayzata Yacht Club/Apostle Islands Station Bayfiled, WI, USA J 70 22.75
   27. 16   USA 216 Superior 2 Bryce Kalow Wayzata Yacht Club/Apostle Islands Station Edina, MN, USA J 70 22.75
   28.   USA 316 T2 Hanson Bratton Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA J70 22.76
   29.   USA 1723 TBD Kenneth Luczynski US Merchant Marine Academy Kings Point, NY, USA J/70 22.75
   30.   USA TBD TBD Elizabeth Shaw O'Toole US Merchant Marine Academy Kings Point, NY, USA J/70 22.75
   31.   USA 1724 TBD Elizabeth Shaw O'Toole US Merchant Marine Academy Kings Point, NY, USA J/70 22.75
   32.   USA 1725 TBD Michael McBrien US Merchant Marine Academy Kings Point, NY, USA J/70 22.75
   33. 00   USA TBD Team Iball Scott Irwin North Cape Yacht Club Maumee, OH, USA J70 22
   34. 33   USA 343 Truckin' Alex Meleney Vineyard Haven YC Vineyard Haven, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   35. 13   USA 1513 Very Odd David Jannetti Breakwater YC Miami Beach, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   36.   USA 210 Vortex William Rucker SCYC jr team South Carolina Yacht Club Hilton head, SC, USA J 70 22.75
   37.   USA 45 Wild Child Henry Filter EYC Stevensville, MD, USA J 70 22.75
 
   Viper 640
   1. 07 Other  GBR 007 Shaken not Stirred Justin Scott Nororton Yacht Club Darien, CT, GBR Viper 640 21
 
 
Racing Area: Inshore
 Division: PHRF_ToTToD / ToT
   Daysailor
   1.   562 Ideal Mark Parrott Charleston Sailboat Racing (CSR) Charleston, SC, USA Merit 25 24.5  
   2.   USA 34 Spray Drew Lamparello cora Charleston, Sc, USA Catalina 275 27 192.0 / 0.8760
 
 
Racing Area: Offshore
 Division: ORCAPH/GPH
   ORC A
   1.   USA 4204 Mutiny Mats Herrstromer CORA/ChYC Waxhaw, NC, USA Club Swan 42 42  
   2.   USA 51 PATRIOT VII US Patrtiot Sailing US Patriot Sailing Annapolis, MD, USA J/109 35  
   3.   USA 007 Polly Esther David Poston CHarleston YC, CORA Charleston, SC, USA XP-44 44  
 
   ORC B
   1.   USA 43 Amadeus V Jay Turchetta EGYC East Greenwich, RI, USA XP 38 38  
   2.   USA 32864 Arrow Willy Schwenzfeier CORA Charleston, SC, USA J 35 35  
 
   ORC C
   1.   USA 302 Eagle One Timothy LaRiviere BYC Detroit, MI, USA Tartan 10 33.19  
 
 
 Division: PHRF 
   Pursuit Non Spinnaker
   1.   USA 000 Adriande Paul Jacques Charleston Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA Sea Sprite 34 34  
   2.   USA46123 Ksyrium Warrior Sailing Warrior Sailing Warrior Sailing Warrior Sailing Charlevoix, MI, USA Beneteau 461 46' 11"  
   3.   USA 150 Peregrine Edward Owens Chatham Sailing Club Savannah, GA, USA Sabre 30-III 30  
   4. 41   41 Retox Hunter Weekes CORA/Keowee Sailing Club Greenville, USA Beneteau Oceanis 41 41  
   5.   29492 Volantis Dino Massoglia Daniel Island Yacht Club Daniel Island, SC, USA Seaward 26RK 26 283.0
 
   Pursuit Spinnaker A
   1. 93   USA 93254 Blueprint Luke Spink CORA Johns Island, SC, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 81.0
   2.   USA 51704 Celadon Ray Spellerberg CORA Mount Pleasant, SC, USA Moorings 51 51 96.0
   3.   USA 12204 Dire Wolf Constantine Baris STC, Sagamore YC, NYYC Locust Valley, NY, USA J/122 40  
   4.   USA 37120 Emocean Bill Hanckel Charleston Yacht Club Wadmalaw Island, SC, USA J 120 40 51.0
   5.   USA 51882 Illyria John Keenan CORA Mt Pleasant, SC, USA J 120 CF 40 48.0
   6.   USA 96 Island Flyer Denny Manrique South Carolina Yacht Club St.Petersburg, FL, USA Wauquiez Centurion 40S 41'2  
   7.   USA 52120 Keelforce Rick Moore Carolina Yacht Club (SC) Johns Island, SC, USA J 120 40 48.0
   8.   US 28693 Sceptre Robert Musor CORA Mount Pleasant, SC, USA J 130 42'7" 33.0
   9.   USA 44 Seraphina Mark Swatta Wild Dunes Mount Pleasant, SC, USA Nordic 44 90.0
   10.   USA 52744 Slide Rule Scott Bearse Hyannis Yacht Club West Barnstable, MA, USA First 44.7 44  
 
   Pursuit Spinnaker B
   1.   28 Allegra Gary Vogel Daniel Island YC New Canaan, CT, USA Morris M-42 42'  
   2.   USA 83472 Cheers Jim Smith ChYC Charleston, SC, USA Santana 30 ft 120.0
   3.   USA 42089 Das Boot Eric de Jager Jim O'Connor CORA Charleston, SC, USA Dehler 33.1' 140.0
   4.   USA 16 Easterly William Cramer John Barnes Carolina Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA e33 33 120.0
   5.   USA 41587 HMS Chance Benjamin Walker Charleston Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA Laser 28 28 132.0
   6. Haarstick Sailmakers  USA 32 Kwinte Francisco Davila Charleston Yacht Club Mount Pleasant, SC, USA Sloop 50 50 101.0
   7. 81 Hood Sailmakers  USA 981 Lioness sheldon haynie Long Bay Sailing Association Myrtle Beach, SC, USA Bermuda 40 Mark 1 40  
   8.   500 Madame Geneva Justin Walling Unaffiliated Folly Beach, SC, USA Dufour 500 50  
   9.   USA 51977 Naut-on-Call Eddie Evans CORA/ChYC North Charleston, SC, USA Beneteau Oceanis 381 38 141.0
   10.   3539 Ole' Richard Blatterman Plymouth Yacht Club Duxbury, MA, USA Tartan 3500 35 135.0
   11.   USA 60451 Peregrine Timothy Vienneau Charleston Yacht Club North Charleston, SC, USA First 456 45.5 116.0
   12.   7981 Valhalla Paul VanWagenen James Island Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA Beneteau First 345 34'6 144.0
   13.   USA 18 Warrior J95 Warrior Sailing Warrior Sailing Warrior Sailing Charlevoix, MI, USA J95 31  
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2023
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy