2023 The Essex Rum Challenge
Preliminary Scratch Sheet
|
|
| | |
Bow |
Sail Number |
Yacht Name |
Owner/Skipper |
Yacht Club |
Home Port |
Yacht Type |
Length |
Rating |
|
Racing Area: Essex Rum Challenge |
| Division: ORC |
| | | Class 7 - ORC | APH / GPH |
| |
1. |
|
USA 11114 |
19th Nervous Breakdown |
John Sutherland
|
MRMSA |
Groton, CT, USA |
J 111 |
37 |
505.2/563.7
|
| |
2. |
|
77840 |
Details |
John Fries
|
SYC |
Waterford, CT, USA |
Andrews 30 MK1 |
29.97 |
583.3/648.8
|
| |
3. |
|
USA 25752 |
The Ocho |
Mark Cika
|
mystic river mudheads |
Mystic, CT, USA |
Capo 30 |
30 |
584.9/650.8
|
| |
4. |
00 |
30010 |
Total MAYhem |
Luke Georgian
|
Mudheads |
Niantic, CT, USA |
C&C 30 |
30 |
504.0/562.9
|
| |
5. |
00 |
USA 51442 |
Xcellent |
Eric O'Sullivan
|
Thames Yacht Club |
Old Lyme, CT, USA |
X442 |
44 |
509.5/570.8
|
|
|
| Division: PHRF_ToT |
| | | Class 1 - Nonsuch & DH | ToD / ToT |
| |
1. |
|
73423 |
Aries-DH |
David Knecht
|
Thames Yacht Club |
Storrs, CT, USA |
C&C 34+ |
35 |
133.0 / 0.9517
|
| |
2. |
|
44 |
Avventura-DH |
David Fasulo
|
Pettipaug YC |
Ivoryton, CT, USA |
Sabre 30 |
30 |
207.0 / 0.8587
|
| |
3. |
|
52029 |
Banshee |
Bill Herlihy
|
EYC |
Essex, CT, USA |
Nonsuch |
36 |
159.0 / 0.9168
|
| |
4. |
|
191 |
CRACKERJACK |
Jack Frost
|
Essex Yacht Club |
Essex, CT, USA |
NONSUCH 30 |
30.33 |
189.0 / 0.8796
|
| |
5. |
|
121 |
Crystal |
Jack Lombard
|
Pettipaug |
Madison, Conn., USA |
Nonsuch 30 |
30 |
183.0 / 0.8868
|
| |
6. |
|
USA 61573 |
Eroica-DH |
Robert Green
|
Watch Hill Yacht Club - CCA |
Westerly, RI, USA |
Sabre Spirit |
36.67' |
166.0 / 0.9078
|
| |
7. |
|
56 |
Madaket |
Joseph Carroll
|
North Cove Yacht Club |
Old Saybrook, CT, USA |
Nonsuch 30 |
30 |
183.0 / 0.8868
|
|
| | | Class 2 - PHRF-Non Spinnaker | ToD / ToT |
| |
1. |
|
3 |
Aida |
Carter Gowrie
|
Essex |
Essex, CT, USA |
Herreshoff |
34 |
222.0 / 0.8420
|
| |
2. |
|
4411 |
Dorian |
Chris Morano
|
Essex Corinthian Yacht Club |
Essex, CT, USA |
Pearson 39 |
39 |
165.0 / 0.9091
|
| |
3. |
|
1229 |
EDNA |
David Wyllie
|
Niantic Bay Yacht Club |
Old Lyme, CT, USA |
Hinckley Pilot |
35 |
221.0 / 0.8431
|
| |
4. |
|
USA 145 |
First Light |
Christopher Cole
|
TYC/Mudheads |
Middlebury, CT, USA |
C&C 27-3 |
26.5' |
206.0 / 0.8598
|
| |
5. |
|
78 |
Gumdrop |
Elio Betty
|
North Cove YC |
Madison, CT, USA States |
Sabre 34 |
34 |
201.0 / 0.8655
|
| |
6. |
|
14569 |
Mentor |
Mark Kondracky
|
Duck Island Yacht Club |
Westbrook, CT, USA |
Pearson |
26 |
231.0 / 0.8323
|
| |
7. |
|
31927 |
Prism |
Joel Mangini
|
Duck Island |
Enfield, CT, USA |
C&C 29 Mk II |
28'6 |
199.0 / 0.8678
|
| |
8. |
00 |
298 |
Shearwater |
Chris Griffin
|
North Cove Yacht Club |
Wethersfield, CT, USA |
Ericson 38-200 |
38 |
155.0 / 0.9220
|
|
| | | Class 3- PHRF - Non Spinaker | ToD / ToT |
| |
1. |
00 |
33900 |
Altered States |
John Brousseau
|
Niantic Bay Yacht Club |
Niantic, CT, USA |
S2 10.3 |
34 |
141.0 / 0.9407
|
| |
2. |
|
61085 |
BADGER |
Mike DeNamur
|
Duck Island YC |
Fairfield, CT, USA |
Beneteau First 36.7 |
36 |
96.0 / 1.0062
|
| |
3. |
|
24 |
Brilliant |
David Guernsey
|
Essex Yacht Club |
Essex, Ct, USA |
Sabre 402 |
40 |
120.0 / 0.9701
|
| |
4. |
|
USA 50197 |
Flying Lady |
Phillip Dickey
|
CCA, Pequot YC, Essex YC |
New Haven, CT, USA |
Swan 46 Mk 1 |
47 |
92.0 / 1.0125
|
| |
5. |
|
14747 |
Gemini |
Jeremy Sholovitz
|
Pettipaug YC |
West Hartford, CT, USA |
C&C 35-2 |
35 |
146.0 / 0.9339
|
| |
6. |
03 |
USA 50195 |
Mast Transit II |
David Kelly
|
Niantic Bay |
Glastonbury, CT, USA |
J 27 |
27 |
148.0 / 0.9312
|
| |
7. |
|
USA 40606 |
Moby Nick |
John Amendola
|
Essex YC |
Naples, FL, USA |
Dawn 41 |
41.92 |
119.0 / 0.9716
|
| |
8. |
00 |
USA 50059 |
Navicular |
Douglas Wisch MD
|
Essex Yacht Club/NYYC |
Essex, CT, USA |
Morris 46 |
46 |
136.0 / 0.9475
|
| |
9. |
|
61489 |
Rhumb Runner |
Frank Flores
|
Essex Yacht Club |
Essex, CT, USA |
Neo 430 |
42 |
17.0 / 1.1464
|
| |
10. |
|
40252 |
Sir Prize |
Constantine Manthous
|
Niantic Bay Yacht Club |
Niantic, CT, USA |
Sirena 38 |
38 |
109.0 / 0.9863
|
| |
11. |
|
53236 |
Velocity |
Daniel Gilmore
|
DIYC |
Old Saybrook, CT, USA |
J 29 |
29 |
138.0 / 0.9448
|
|
| | | Class 4 - PHRF Spinnaker - Round the bouys | ToD / ToT |
| |
1. |
|
USA 848 |
Jammy Beggar |
Thomas Lee
|
Duck Island Yacht Club |
Block Island, RI, USA |
Melges 24 |
24 |
90.0 / 1.0156
|
| |
2. |
|
570 |
Rattlesnake |
Carter/Clark Robertson
|
EYC/DIYC |
Essex, CT, USA |
Melges 24 |
24 |
90.0 / 1.0156
|
| |
3. |
|
USA 498 |
SNOW BIRD |
T. J. Buckley & Paul Von Maffei
|
Duck Island Yacht Club |
Old Lyme, CT, USA |
J 105 |
34.5 |
96.0 / 1.0062
|
| |
4. |
|
USA 22 |
The Little Boat |
Don Dwyer
|
Essex YC/NYYC/STC |
Branford, CT, USA |
J 9 |
28 |
122.0 / 0.9673
|
| |
5. |
|
84001 |
Valour |
Matthew Jorgensen
|
Niantic Bay Yacht Club |
East Lyme, CT, USA |
Wiggers Peterson 37 |
37 |
92.0 / 1.0125
|
| |
6. |
|
8001 |
XLR8 |
Brad Porter
|
Duck Island Yacht Club |
Westbrook, CT, USA |
Carrera 280 |
28 |
85.0 / 1.0236
|
|
| | | Class 5 - PHRF Spinnaker - Windward/leeward | ToD / ToT |
| |
1. |
|
31550 |
Arabesque |
ROBERT BRUNO
|
Mystic River Mudheads Sailing Association |
COLCHESTER, CT, USA |
Chance CTM 31 |
31.5 |
140.0 / 0.9420
|
| |
2. |
00 |
USA 4552 |
Osprey |
Dan Ferrier
|
NCYC |
Old Saybrook, CT, USA |
J 24 |
24 |
171.0 / 0.9015
|
| |
3. |
|
42451 |
Pachyderm |
Edgar Smith
|
Off Soundings |
New Haven, CT, USA |
Frers 33 |
33 |
108.0 / 0.9878
|
| |
4. |
00 |
US 33948 |
Pig Pen |
Justin Nolf
|
Off Soundings |
Killingworth, Ct, USA |
J 27 |
27.5 |
128.0 / 0.9587
|
| |
5. |
|
22 |
Rumor |
Matt Rennie
|
DIYC |
East Hampton, CT, USA |
Soverel 27 |
27 |
131.0 / 0.9545
|
| |
6. |
|
1502 |
Sparky |
Jamie Rice
|
Mystic River Mudhead Sailing Association |
West Hartford, CT, USA |
J 24 |
24 |
171.0 / 0.9015
|
| |
7. |
|
41354 |
Wolverine |
David Nauber
|
Duck Island Yacht Club |
Higganum, CT, USA |
Frers 33 |
33 |
108.0 / 0.9878
|
|
| | | Class 6 - PHRF Spinnaker- Windward/leeward | ToD / ToT |
| |
1. |
|
212 |
Fantastica |
Tom Davis
|
SHYC |
Guilford, CT, USA |
Melges 32 |
32 |
24.0 / 1.1324
|
| |
2. |
|
USA 127 |
Maverick |
Lawrence Hennessy
|
Essex Yacht Club |
Middlefield, CT, USA |
Melges 32 |
32 |
24.0 / 1.1324
|
| |
3. |
|
USA 211 |
MilfordSailingFoundation.Org |
Bruce Kuryla
|
Milford |
Milford, CT, USA |
Melges 32 |
32 |
24.0 / 1.1324
|
| |
4. |
03 |
51356 |
Spectre |
Brian Prinz
|
Branford Yacht Club |
EAST HAVEN, CT, USA |
J 125 |
41 |
-3.0 / 1.1883
|
|
|
| Division: ToT |
| | | Class 8 - Multihull | |
| |
1. |
|
110 |
Blue Steel |
Randel Osborne
|
Essex Yacht Club |
Essex, CT, USA |
Farrier 32rx |
32 |
1.2610
|
| |
2. |
|
301 |
Nice Tri |
Daniel DelBello
|
Thames YC/OSC/American YC |
Waterford, CT, USA |
Farrier F9RX |
30 |
1.2903
|
|
|
Back to previous page
Main Menu
|
|
|
|
|