78th Annual Invitational Regatta
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: RIYC - 77th Annual Invitational Regatta
1 Class 1 ALPHA - PHRF 1 PHRF_ToT
2 Class 2 BRAVO - PHRF Non-Spin 1 PHRF_ToT
3 Class 3 CHARLIE - PHRF Non-Spin 2 PHRF_ToT
4 Class 4 DELTA - J/Boats etc. PHRF_ToT
5 Class 5 ECHO - PHRF Spin 1 PHRF_ToT
6 Class 6 FOXTROT- PHRF Spin 2 PHRF_ToT
7 Class 7 GOLF - ORC 1 ORC
8 Class 8 HOTEL - ORC 2 ORC

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: RIYC - 77th Annual Invitational Regatta
   Class 1 ALPHA - PHRF 1ToD / ToT
   1.   301 Firebird Michael Macina Wadawanuck North Stonington, CT, USA Ensign 22.5 267.0 / 0.7956
   2.   37 Jollymon - NS geordie loveday fishers island yacht club fishers island, NY, USA C&C redwing 30 30' 195.0 / 0.8725
   3.   363 Magic Robin Durrschmidt Niantic Bay Yacht Club Vernon, CT, USA Ensign 22.5 267.0 / 0.7956
   4. 10   USA 1623 Sans Souci Ted Parker Ram Island Groton, CT, USA Ensign 22.5 267.0 / 0.7956
   5.   9472 Se Therin Richard Magner MRMSA Glastonbury, CT, USA Catalina 22 SK 22 273.0 / 0.7898
   6.   11 Swoose Russell Carr Thames Yacht Club New London, CT, USA Ensign 22.5 267.0 / 0.7956
 
   Class 2 BRAVO - PHRF Non-Spin 1ToD / ToT
   1. 00   360 Bananaquit Bill Wigglesworth Off Souindings/West Cove YC/Mudhead Vernon, CT, USA Nonsuch 30U 30 183.0 / 0.8868
   2. Other  USA 145 First Light Christopher Cole TYC/Mudheads Middlebury, CT, USA C&C 27-3 26.5' 206.0 / 0.8598
   3.   14 Gimlet II Barbara Melanson Mudheads Groton Long Point, CT, USA Nonsuch 33 33 174.0 / 0.8978
   4. 00   30029 Illusion John Bourget Niantic Bay Yacht Club Niantic, CT, USA C&C 30 30 205.0 / 0.8609
   5.   8 Margery Ward Woodruff Niantic Bay Yacht Club Niantic, CT, USA Nonsuch 33 33.5 174.0 / 0.8978
   6. 00   Usa 3771 Piper Too Robert Almeida Niantic Bay Yacht Club Waterford, CT, USA Tartan 34c 34 213.0 / 0.8519
   7.   370 Pisces III Bill Stoddard Greenhaven Sailing Club North Stonington, CT, USA Paceship PY26 26.33 236.0 / 0.8270
   8.   Uni 22 Tyche Mac Turner Ram Island Yacht Club North Stonington, CT, USA Valiant32 32' 227.0 / 0.8366
 
   Class 3 CHARLIE - PHRF Non-Spin 2ToD / ToT
   1.   33900 Altered States John Brousseau Niantic Bay Yacht Club Niantic, CT, USA S2 10.3 34 141.0 / 0.9407
   2.   73423 Aries David Knecht Thames Yacht Club Storrs, CT, USA C&C 34+ 35 142.0 / 0.9393
   3. 00   51403 Bagatelle Thomas Doyle Thames Yacht Club Niantic, CT, USA Kiss 44 44 108.0 / 0.9878
   4.   USA 34 ELUSIVE David Spira Ram Island Yach Club Denver, CO, USA Saga 43 43 115.0 / 0.9774
   5.   USA 61573 Eroica Robert Green Watch Hill Yacht Club - CCA Westerly, RI, USA Sabre Spirit 36.67' 166.0 / 0.9078
   6.   USA 60034 LARK Stanley White Ram Island Yacht Club Noank, CT, USA Xc38 38 132.0 / 0.9531
   7. 03   USA 50195 Mast Transit II David Kelly Niantic Bay Glastonbury, CT, USA J 27 27 148.0 / 0.9312
   8.   32689 Nerosh Osman Kurtulus Mystic River Mudhead Sailing Association Mystic, CT, USA C&C 35 MK III 35 147.0 / 0.9326
   9.   73048 Sagacious Gilles Carter Off Soundings East Haven, CT, USA Ahlsberg Express '34 34 123.0 / 0.9658
 
   Class 4 DELTA - J/Boats etc.ToD / ToT
   1.   1450 Cluster Duck Connor and Jack McCrea Mudheads/Ram Mystic, CT, USA J 24 24 171.0 / 0.9015
   2.   4112 Life Aquatic Liz Sistare Mudheads/Off Soundings Salem, CT, USA J24 24 171.0 / 0.9015
   3.   4093 Miss America Michael Zeller Thames Yacht Club Longmeadow, Ma, USA J 24 24 171.0 / 0.9015
   4.   USA 2992 Ragtime Rodney Johnstone Wadawanuck Stonington, CT, USA J/24 24’ 171.0 / 0.9015
   5.   USA 300 Thunder Chicken Scott Loweth Ram Island Yacht Club Mystic, CT, USA J 22 22 183.0 / 0.8868
   6.   4198 What the Puppy Woody Bergendahl Ram Island Noank, CT, USA J 24 24 171.0 / 0.9015
 
   Class 5 ECHO - PHRF Spin 1 ToD / ToT
   1.   32639 Ackvavit Paul Grady Niantic Bay Yacht Club Niantic, CT, USA Aphrodite 34 34 140.0 / 0.9420
   2. 01 Other  31550 Arabesque ROBERT BRUNO Mystic River Mudheads Sailing Association COLCHESTER, CT, USA Chance CTM 31 31.5 140.0 / 0.9420
   3. 10   20201 Brer Rabbit III David Strang Peter Austin Ram Island Yacht Club Groton, CT, USA C&C 33 33 149.0 / 0.9299
   4.   10999 Checkered Demon Neal & OJ O'Connell Ram Island Yacht Club Niantic, CT, USA Holland 1/2 Ton 28 165.0 / 0.9091
   5. 04   30036 Defiant Matt Champney Ram / Mudheads Mystic, CT, USA C&C 36 36 135.0 / 0.9489
   6. 17   17 Ginch Wes Maxwell Fishers Is YC Stonington, Ct, USA IOD 33’ 156.0 / 0.9207
   7. North Sails  19 GRACE John Pryor MIYC Mystic, CT, USA Morris 29 29 165.0 / 0.9091
   8.   464 Legacy III John Read Ram Island Groton, CT, USA C&C 34 33.5 147.0 / 0.9326
   9.   104 Valiant David Youtt RIYC Stonington, CT, USA Tartan 34-2 34 155.0 / 0.9220
   10. 08   NY 5 Vitesse Matthew Schoman OffSoundings/Ram Island YC Mystic, CT, USA NY32 45 131.0 / 0.9545
 
   Class 6 FOXTROT- PHRF Spin 2 ToD / ToT
   1. 30   42482 2nd Chance Jon Bawabe MRMSA Columbia, CT, USA C&C 35 MkIII 35 123.0 / 0.9658
   2.   USA 405 Maree Dave Dickerson Niantic Bay Waterford, CT, USA X Yachts 38 91.0 / 1.0140
   3.   USA 211 MilfordSailingFoundation.Org Bruce Kuryla Milford Milford, CT, USA Melges 32 32 24.0 / 1.1324
   4.   USA 40344 Santarella James P. Scalise Shennecossett YC Groton CT Pittsfield, MA, USA Baltic 38 CB 38 111.0 / 0.9834
   5.   40252 Sir Prize Duncan Manthous Niantic Bay Yacht Club Niantic, CT, USA Sirena 38 38 86.0 / 1.0220
 
   Class 7 GOLF - ORC 1APH / GPH
   1.   77840 Details John Fries SYC Waterford, CT, USA Andrews 30 MK1 29.97 583.3/648.8
   2. 40   USA 40 Finale Thomas OConnell Mudheads/0ff Soundings Stonington, CT, USA J 99 33 544.5/606.4
   3.   42422 Patriot Toby Halsey Mason's Island Mystic, CT, USA Baltic 39 565.3/630.8
   4.   40326 Snowballs Chance Mark Ernst None Mystic, CT, USA T10 33 593.2/667.8
   5.   USA 25752 The Ocho Mark Cika mystic river mudheads Mystic, CT, USA Capo 30 30 584.9/650.8
   6.   42238 VICE Bethany Goddiess Ram Island Yacht Club Noank, CT, USA Evelyn 32-2 32 551.6/616.1
 
   Class 8 HOTEL - ORC 2APH / GPH
   1.   USA 11114 19th Nervous Breakdown John Sutherland MRMSA Groton, CT, USA J 111 37 505.2/563.7
   2.   BER 1 Hedgehog US Coast Guard Academy USCGA Sailing New London, CT, USA Melges 32 32 480.5/533.4
   3.   USA 200 Jammy Beggar US Coast Guard Academy Coast Guard Sailing New London, CT, USA Melges 32 32 480.5/533.4
   4. 00   USA 61489 Rhumb Runner Frank Flores Essex Yacht Club Essex, CT, USA Neo 430 42 460.0/514.4
   5.   USA 61551 Ringle X Robert Rodgers Ram Island Yacht Club West Mystic, CT, USA X-YACHTS X-4.3 43 517.9/578.2
   6. 00   30010 Total Mayhem Luke Georgian Mudheads Niantic, CT, USA C&C 30 30 504.0/562.9
   7.   USA 51442 Xcellent Eric O'Sullivan Thames Yacht Club Old Lyme, CT, USA X442 44 509.5/570.8
   8.   USA 155 Zilla United States Coast Guard Academy USCGA Sailing New London, CT, USA Melges 32 32 483.7/536.6
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Morgan Stanley- The Sartori-Morales Group Outer Light Brewing Company Willow Properties Noank Electric

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2023
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy