2016 CanAm Challenge - Youngstown Yacht Club
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Course A
1 PHRF 1 Spinnaker PHRF_ToT  
1 Multihull PHRF_ToT  
2 8 Metre One Design  
3 Beneteau First 36.7 One Design  
4 J 88 One Design  
Racing Area: Course B
1 Tripp 26 One Design  
2 Laser 28 One Design  
3 PHRF 1 Non-Spinnaker PHRF_ToT  
4 J 24 One Design  
4 PHRF 2 Spinnaker PHRF_ToT  
4 PHRF 2 Non-Spinnaker PHRF_ToT  
Racing Area: Course C
1 Melges 24 One Design  
2 J 70 One Design  
Racing Area: Course D
1 J 22 One Design  

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Course A
    PHRF 1 SpinnakerToD / ToT
   1. UK Sailmakers  CAN 636 Ali-Kat Ed Berkhout NOLSC NOTL, Ont, CAN J 105 34.5  
   2.   CAN 314 Blue Streak Robert Eckersley QCYC Toronto, Ont, CAN J 109 35  
   3.   CAN 73320 Crime Scene Paul-Angus Bark ABYC Mississauga, Ont, CAN J 35 35  
   4.   USA 41999 Futures John Reinhold YYC Lakeview, NY, USA J 124 41  
   5.   USA 60365 Lake Effect Robert Hesse YYC Youngstown, NY, USA J 111 36.5  
   6.   CAN 41 Moccasin Edward Werner NOLSC Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ont, CAN J 109 35  
 
    MultihullToD / ToT
   1.   USA 64 Flight Simulator Tom Reese Youngstown YC Youngstown, NY, USA Corsair 28R 28  
   2.   USA 19 Triumph Bryan Mackey Youngstown YC Clarence Center, NY, USA Corsair 28 28  
 
    8 Metre 
   1.   can 6 bangalore shannon howard RCYC toronto, ontario, can 8 Metre 49
   2.   CAN 21 Iskareen Ralph Reimann Etobicoke Yacht Club Erin, Ont, CAN 8 Metre 49
   3.   CAN 2 Norseman Ed Gyles RCYC Toronto, Ont, CAN 8 Metre 48
   4.   CAN 7 Severn Cedric Gyles RCYC Toronto, Ont, CAN 8 Metre 48
   5.   CAN 9 Thisbe John Mitchele RCYC Toronto, Ont, CAN 8 Metre 46
   6.   SUI 8 Yquem Guy Jones Youngstown YC Toronto, Ont, CAN 8 Metre 48
 
    Beneteau First 36.7 
   1.   CAN 93188 Abino Philippe Drouin YCQ Quebec, Que, CAN Beneteau First 36.7 36
   2.   Can 175 Benecuda thomas holland Oakville Club Oakville, Ont, CAN Beneteau First 36.7 35'
   3.   CAN 35367 Hammertime II Pasquale Leone ABYC Toronto, Ont, CAN Beneteau First 36.7 36
   4.   USA 52283 Obsession Norm Stessing Youngstown YC Grand Island, NY, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   5.   USA 51975 R2 Eric Herbert Youngstown YC Buffalo, NY, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   6.   CAN 154 Sexy Beast Rory Ring RCYC Toronto, Ont, CAN Beneteau First 36.7 36
   7.   CAN 225 Shane Returns Jeffrey Long Royal Canadian YC Toronto, Ont, CAN Beneteau First 36.7 36
   8.   CAN 52026 Strega John Harper Mimico CC Toronto, Ont, CAN Beneteau First 36.7 36
   9.   USA 52397 Wind Chill Mark Schimley Youngstown YC Grand Island, NY, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   10.   CAN 141 Zingara Richard Reid National YC Port Credit, Ont, CAN Beneteau First 36.7 36
 
    J 88 
   1.   USA 24 Deviation Iris Vogel Huguenot Yacht Club New Rochelle, NY, USA J 88 29
   2.   USA 2 Easy Eights Joe / Jeff Pawlowski Youngstown Yacht Club Williamsville, NY, USA J 88 29
   3.   USA 270 Hijinks Laura Weyler YYC Williamsville, NY, USA J 88 29
   4.   USA 11 Night Owl Richard Lohr Youngstown Yacht Club Youngstown, NY, USA J 88 29
   5.   USA 28 Seaweed James Egloff Youngstown YC Grand Island, NY, USA J 88 29
 
Racing Area: Course B
    Tripp 26 
   1.   CAN 12626 Exocet Allan Prits Bronte Harbour YC Oakville, Ont, CAN Tripp 26 26
   2.   USA 83269 GOIN' Dennis Hannick Fishing Bay Yacht Club King George, VA, USA Tripp 26 26
   3.   USA 93107 Northern Dancer Tim Marsden Cooks Bay YC Innisfil, Ont, CAN Tripp 26 26
   4.   USA 50737 Redline Mike Stasko Oak Orchard YC Canandaigua, NY, USA Tripp 26 26
   5.   USA 46242 Rode Tripp Robert Brown None Navarre, FL, USA Tripp 26 26
   6.   CAN 83190 Slapshot Tom Freeman Port Stanley Sailing Squadron St. Thomas, Ont, CAN Tripp 26 26
   7.   CAN 93339 Zoom Mark Shannon Bronte Harbour YC Oakville, Ont, CAN Tripp 26 26
 
    Laser 28 
   1.   USA 230 Chasse David DeBoy NOLSC Buffalo, NY, USA Laser 28 28
   2.   CAN 133 Completely Wound Up Greg Jordan NYCSC Burlington, Ont, CAN Laser 28 28
   3.   CAN 217 Napadelis Bob Magtanong National Yacht Club Toronto, ON, CAN Laser 28 28
   4.   CAN 182 SparkPlug Mike VanderVaart Newport Yacht Club Hannon, Ont, CAN Laser 28 28
   5.   CAN 164 Unplugged John Mills Newport , Stoney Creek Welland, Ont, CAN Laser 28 28
 
    PHRF 1 Non-SpinnakerToD / ToT
   1.   USA 51733 Joyce's Nemesis Too Jesse Sabin Youngstown YC Lewiston, NY, USA Beneteau 36.7SD 36 102.0 / 0.9969
   2.   CAN 49391 Loyalist Andrew Kooiman National Yacht Club Markham, Ont, CAN J 35 35  
   3.   USA 25262 Rogue Wave Douglas Clarke Youngstown YC Youngstown, NY, USA J 35C 35  
 
    J 24 
   1.   CAN 1252 Bad Habit Rick sherk NOLSC Niagara on the Lake, Ont, CAN J 24 24
   2.   USA 1202 Hang Loose Gabriel Lewis/ Elisa Schneider Olcott Yacht Club Millport, NY, USA J 24 24
   3.   USA 2620 Minx Lee Ann Zaretsky Rochester Yacht Club Webster, NY, USA J 24 24
   4.   USA 1139 Squirmy Alex O'Brien Youngstown Yacht Club USA J 24 24  
 
    PHRF 2 SpinnakerToD / ToT
   1.   Can 4628 Rode Crew Joseph Lewandowski Polcan yacht club Mississauga, Ont, Can CS 30 30  
   2.   CAN 394 solvenn Edward Mccormack National YC Toronto, Ont, CAN Sun Fast 37 37  
 
    PHRF 2 Non-SpinnakerToD / ToT
   1.   USA 3855 Battlestar Pegasus Andrews Hooker Youngstown YC Youngstown, NY, USA C&C Redwing 30 30 212.0 / 0.8530
   2.   USA 220 live action paul elter Olcott YC appleton, ny, USA Irwin 30 30  
   3.   USA 239 Lucky Lady Josh Stack Youngstown YC Youngstown , Ny, USA Pearson 30 30 193.0 / 0.8748
 
Racing Area: Course C
    Melges 24 
   1.   CAN 723 723 Uri Saks National YC Markham, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
   2.   USA 444 Bulleit Todd Santos Youngstown YC Buffalo, NY, USA Melges 24 24
   3.   CAN 31 Rush Mike Gozzard Bayfield Goderich, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
   4.   CAN 004 Shaping Andrei Sokolski Mimico Maple, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
   5.   CAN 99 Spitfire John Marentette South Port SC Tecumseh, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
   6. North Sails  CAN 123 Stiritup Allan Stokes Etobicoke YC Toronto, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24  
   7.   CAN 262 Surprise Dan Berezin National YC Thornhill, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
 
    J 70 
   1. 14   USA 364 364 Lee Sackett Edgewater YC Cleveland, OH, USA J 70 22.75
   2. 18   CAN 318 Cry Havoc Ralph Neate Collingwood Yacht Club Collingwood, Ont, CAN J 70 22.75
   3. 20   USA 204 Eowyn Peter Winkelstein Youngstown YC Buffalo, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   4. 13   USA 313 FM Tod Sackett Edgewater YC Painesville, OH, USA J 70 22.75
   5. 10   USA 600 Harpoon Ross Aresco Erie Yacht Club Erie, PA, USA J 70 22.75
   6. 12 North Sails  USA 903 Instant Karma David Betts Sag Harbor Southampton, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   7. 15   USA 15 Junior Tim Finkle Youngstown Yacht Club Youngstown, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   8. 17   USA 317 Late Life Crisis Corbo Corbishley Rochester Yacht Club Rochester, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   9. 23   USA 236 Layla Tim Gibbs Edgewater Yacht Club Bay Village, OH, USA J 70 22.75
   10. 30   USA 303 Margaritaville Scott Dinse Youngstown YC Wilson, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   11. 31   CAN 813 Maverick Rich Jones Royal Hamilton YC Jerseyville, Ont, CAN J 70 22.75
   12. 19   USA 194 Napoleon Anthony Byrne Youngstown YC Buffalo, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   13. 29   CAN 197 Nirvana 7 Louis Donahue Orford, QUE, CAN J 70 22.75
   14. 22   USA 220 Phoenix Peter Firey Annapolis Yacht Club Vienna, VA, USA J 70 22.75
   15. 11   USA 61 Reveille Ben Zahradnik & Justin Hays Youngstown YC Youngstown, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   16. 26   CAN 360 REX Scott Weakley Port Credit YC Port Credit, Ont, CAN J 70 22.75
   17. 25   USA 205 Tigress Timothy Weibel Erie Yacht Club Erie, PA, USA J 70 22.75
   18. 24   USA 647 Unit 91 Brian McEwing CYCCM Villas, NJ, USA J 70 22.75
 
Racing Area: Course D
    J 22 
   1.   CAN 341 Alternative Girlfriend Trevor Collins Hudson Yacht Club Hudson, Que, CAN J 22 22
   2.   USA 1586 Bad News Mike Marshall Jamestown, RI, USA J 22 22
   3.   USA 1026 Bow Down Jack Carminati Youngstown YC Youngstown, NY, USA J 22 22
   4.   USA 515 Commodore Jordan Ethan Sharp Olcott YC Burt, NY, USA J 22 22
   5.   USA 1579 Escape Anna Huebschmann Youngstown YC Youngstown, NY, USA J 22 22
   6.   USA 489 Mo' Money Victor Snyder Youngstown YC Niagara Falls, NY, USA J 22 22
   7.   USA 469 Monkeys Uptown Kira Munger SSA Fair Haven, NY, USA J 22 22
   8.   CAN 788 / 154 Oranje Bas Vanberkel National Yacht Club Scarborough, Ont, CAN J 22 22
   9.   CAN 1644 Raised J Michele Cimon Nepean Sailing Club Ottawa, Ont, CAN J 22 22
   10.   USA 787 Rufus David Krystaf Buffalo Yacht Club Lockport, NY, USA J 22 22
   11.   CAN 457 Three's Company Paul Davignon National Yacht club Toronto, Ont, CAN J 22 22
   12.   USA 428 Trainwreck Adam Masters Buffalo Yacht Club Grand Island, NY, USA J 22 22
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Quantum Sails Rochester Elderwood Mackey Group RCR Yachts
Nauti Seltzer Lockhouse HP Ullman Sails

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019