2016 Bayview One Design Regatta
Preliminary Scratch Sheet


Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: BOD Regatta - Circle A
1 Viper 640 One Design
2 Star One Design
3 Lightning One Design
4 Cal 25 One Design
Racing Area: BOD Regatta - Circle B
1 Beneteau First 36.7 One Design
2 J 120 One Design
3 PHRF PHRF_ToT
4 PHRF - Warhorse PHRF_ToT
Racing Area: BOD Regatta - Circle C
1 Melges 24 One Design
2 Express 27 One Design
3 Tartan 10 One Design
4 C&C 35 Mk I One Design
Racing Area: BOD Regatta - Circle D
1 Wayferer One Design
2 Buccanner 18 One Design
Racing Area: BOD Regatta - Circle E
1 J 70 One Design
Racing Area: BOD Regatta - Cruising Class
1 PHRF - Cruising (One Day) PHRF_ToT

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.



    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: BOD Regatta - Circle A
   Viper 640 
   1.   CAN 29 Black Sheep Darren/Steve Gilbert Fanshawe Yacht Club London, Ont, CAN Viper 640 21
   2. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 58 First World Problem Andrew Kiteley Port Huron Yacht Club Port Huron, MI, USA Viper 640 21
   3.   USA 40 Jack Be Quick John Czoykowski None Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA Viper 640 21
   4.   USA 235 Jackpot Lee Shuckerow Crescent sail yacht club Harrison Twp., MI, USA Viper 640 21
   5.   CAN 87 Lucky Varment James Colburn Kingston Yacht Club Kingston, Ont, CAN Viper 640 21
   6.   CAN 160 Northern Honey Badger Brian Johansen / Betsy Carson Sarnia Yacht Club Mooretown, Ont, CAN Viper 640 21
   7.   USA 43 Real D Property.com Steve Conger CSYC St Clair Shores, MI, USA Viper 640 21
 
   Star 
   1.   USA 6730 6730 George Macon CSYC Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA Star 22
   2.   USA 7739 7739 Scott Benson Gull Lake Yacht Club Portage, MI, USA Star 22
   3.   USA 8084 8084 Robert Teitge Grosse Pointe YC Grosse Pointe Shores, MI, USA Star 22
   4.   USA 6280 Bravado Neal Turluck Paw Paw Lake Yacht Club Richland, MI, USA Star 22
   5.   ARG 7296 Che victor Sergent LSYC Oberlin, OH, USA Star 22
   6.   USA 8187 Compulsion Terry Gibney CSYC Northville, MI, USA Star 22
   7.   USA 6303 NAOS Adnan Medic CSYC Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA Star 22
   8.   USA 8xxx Q Thad Brej Lorain Sailing & Yacht Club Rocky River, OH, USA Star 22
   9.   USA 8410 Tess Mike Phinney Kelleys Island, OH, USA Star 22
   10.   USA 7008 USA 7008 Katie Potter USA Star
 
   Lightning 
   1.   USA 14400 14400 Peter Polgar Bayview YC Grosse Ile, MI, USA Lightning 19
   2.   USA 14854 14854 Karl Aavik Pontiac Yacht Club Waterford, MI, USA Lightning 19
   3.   USA 15470 15470 George Sipel North Cape Yacht Club Sylvania, OH, USA Lightning 19
   4.   USA 15474 15474 Rob Linden North Cape YC Noblesville, IN, USA Lightning 19
   5.   USA 313 313 Kevin Morin CSYC Detroit, MI, USA Lightning 19
   6. 9   USA 9 9 Thomas Allen BCC Buffalo, NY, USA Lightning 19
   7.   USA 15185 BruceALMIGHTY Bruce Finsilver Pontiac Yacht Club West Bloomfield, MI, USA Lightning 19
   8.   USA 14842 Cyber 9-1-1 Tom Klaban PYC W Bloomfieldf, MI, USA Lightning 19
   9.   USA 835 Estralita Paul Nagel Pontiac Yacht Club Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA Lightning 19
   10.   USA 14449 Fins Up Dale Krcek PYC Port Clinton, OH, USA Lightning 19
   11.   USA 15512 Flying Circus Mark Allen Pontiac Yacht Club Waterford, MI, USA Lightning 19
   12.   USA 15125 Force Majeure William Ziegler Pontiac Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA Lightning 19
   13.   CAN 14174 In Lieu David Sprague Boulevard Club Toronto, Ont, CAN Lightning 19
   14.   USA 14511 Resurrection Matthew Warner Pontiac Yacht Club Waterford, MI, USA Lightning 19
   15.   USA 13862 Sea Lion Ryan Craig CSYC Harrison Township, MI, USA Lightning 19
   16.   USA 15513 Spinnaker Ninja Trey Rose CSYC St. Clair Shores, MI, USA Lightning 19
   17.   USA 14774 USA 14774 Tom Vickers Crescent Sail Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA Lightning 19
   18.   USA 15222 What the Deuce Bobby Flack Pontiac Yacht Club West Bloomfield, MI, USA Lightning 19
 
   Cal 25 
   1.   USA 694 Chickenhawk Mark Pinney BYC Grosse Pointe, MI, USA Cal 25 25
   2.   USA 5633 Clytie Dale Marshall Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA Cal 25 25
   3.   USA 779 Details Lance Smotherman BYC Naples, FL, USA Cal 25 25
   4.   USA 1498 Forty Two Curt Rozelle Crescent Sail YC Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA Cal 25 25
   5.   USA 1682 Freestyle Stanley Adams CSYC Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA Cal 25 25
   6.   USA 1062 Frunobulax Patrick Cazabon CSYC St. Clair Shores, MI, USA Cal 25 25
   7.   USA 1029 Holmebrew J. David Holme Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe, MI, USA Cal 25 25
   8.   USA 758 Never Alone Paul/Ross Nuechterlein Crescent Sail Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA Cal 25 25
   9.   USA 245 Pagan Baby Marc & Eric Hollerbach Bayview YC Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA Cal 25 25
   10. North Sails  USA 466 Patriot John / Tracy McAllister CSYC Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA Cal 25 25
   11.   USA 1830 Prestige Worldwide Ian Pouliot North Star Sail Club Mt. Clemens, MI, USA Cal 25 25
   12.   USA 15861 Second Wind Donald Healy Grosse Pointe Boat Club Grosse Pointe, MI, USA Cal 25 25
   13.   USA 1084 Solvo James Morphew BYC Milford, MI, USA Cal 25 25
   14.   USA 632 Target Practice Adam Hollerbach/Erik Ryan Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA Cal 25 25
   15.   USA 1496 Whitefang John Harper Bayview Yacht Club Grosse pointe, MI, USA Cal 25 25
   16.   USA 726 Wicked Cynthia Best Bayview Yacht Club Beverly Hills, MI, USA Cal 25 25
 
Racing Area: BOD Regatta - Circle B
   Beneteau First 36.7 
   1.   USA 60367 As You Wish Dave Simon Crescent Sail Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   2.   USA 52772 Carrera Rod Spearin BYC / CSYC Troy, MI, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   3.   USA 60913 Chantey Jim Baubie Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe, MI, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   4.   USA 61367 Gail Force Robert Duker Crescent Sail Club Grosse Pointe, MI, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   5.   USA 25524 Grizzly Charles Bayer Bayview Y.C. / Storm Trysail Club Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   6.   USA 79 La Buena Vida William Gilbride, Jr. Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   7.   USA 143 Manitou John C. Burke Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   8.   USA 51678 Patriot Ken Sharpe BYC, NSSC Clinton Township, MI, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   9.   USA 25620 Red Iguana Mark Nagel Cresent Sail Yacht Club Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   10.   USA 51793 War Chant2 Reid Stromberg PHYC Fort Gratiot, MI, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   11. Ullman Sails  USA 25628 Weather Edge III Colt Weatherston CSYC Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
 
   J 120 
   1.   USA 25497 Carinthia Frank Kern Bayview Yacht Club/ Port Huron Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA J 120 40
   2.   USA 5455 FUNTECH Racing Charlie Hess Bayview Yacht Club Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA J 120 40
   3.   USA 25328 Hot Ticket Mike and Bob Kirkman Bayview Yacht Club Novi, MI, USA J 120 40
   4.   USA 50345 Ihnsanity Too Marv Ihnen / Ken Tanner Crescent Sail YC St. Clair Shores, MI, USA J 120 40
   5. Quantum Sails  USA 50666 J Hawker Dave Sandlin BYC Sterling Heights, MI, USA J 120 40
   6.   USA 25329 Nauti Boys John Hughes / Ed Vermet DYC / PHYC / BYC Grosse Pointe Fams, MI, USA J 120 40
   7.   USA 25999 Night Moves Henry Mistele Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe, MI, USA J 120 40
   8. Ullman Sails  USA 50793 Proof Michael Fozo Grosse Pointe Sail Club Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA J 120 40
   9.   USA 25363 Scout Geoff Brieden / Jeff Clark CSYC Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA J 120 40
   10.   USA 25900 Sleeping Tiger John Harvey / Rick Titsworth Bayview Novi, MI, USA J 120 40
   11.   USA 25439 Victrix 3 Curt Kime BYC Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA J 120 40
   12. Quantum Sails  USA 46722 Viva La Vida Tim Yanda Edgewater Yacht Club Hudson, OH, USA J 120 40
 
   PHRFToD / ToT
   1.   USA 35009 Chico 2 Jim Weyand BYC Southfield, MI, USA 1D35 35 33.0 / 1.1149
   2.   USA 121 Double Shot Bill Jenkins NSSC Harrison Township, MI, USA J 35 35 78.0 / 1.0350
   3.   USA 43828 Falcon Ed Bayer DYC Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA J 35 35 72.0 / 1.0450
   4.   USA 1398 Firing Line Bruce Burton Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA Etchells 30 117.0 / 0.9745
   5.   USA 56613 Island Sister Dale MacPherson CSYC Armada, MI, USA Columbia 30 Sport 30 78.0 / 1.0350
   6.   USA 90 Legend David Shriner Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe, MI, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 78.0 / 1.0350
   7.   USA 42968 Mr Bill's Wild Ride William Wildner NSSC Harrison Twp, MI, USA J 35 35 72.0 / 1.0450
   8.   USA 43985 Peacemaker John Sampson North Star Sail Club Huntington Woods, MI , USA N/M 30 30 93.0 / 1.0109
   9.   USA 17 Rum Kist Harry Bloom Bayview Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA Beneteau 10R 32.5 81.0 / 1.0301
   10.   USA 35999 Vanguard Michael Goran Great Lakes Yacht Club Bloomfield Hills , MI, USA Mumm 36 36 42.0 / 1.0980
 
   PHRF - WarhorseToD / ToT
   1.   USA 31377 Blitz Larry Soutar Oxford, MI, USA Peterson 43 43 60.0 / 1.0656
   2.   USA 33140 Collina Jim Gerometta Bayview YC Oakland, MI, USA C&C 40 39.5 96.0 / 1.0062
   3.   USA 35427 Epic Ray & Winnie Adams Bayview Yacht Club West Bloomfield, MI, USA Beneteau 42s7 41.5 54.0 / 1.0762
   4.   USA 15004 Fast Tango Tim Prophit Grosse Pointe, MI, USA NA 40 40 87.0 / 1.0204
   5.   USA 15025 Majic Star John Rummel BYC Strerling Heights, MI, USA NA 40 40 84.0 / 1.0252
   6.   USA 25669 Notso EZ Money Michael Medwid BYC Wallwed Lake MI, MI, USA Dejhler 44 SQ 44 36.0 / 1.1092
 
Racing Area: BOD Regatta - Circle C
   Melges 24 
   1.   USA 805 Decorum Megan Ratliff Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Melges 24 24
   2.   USA 106 Evil Duer Nate Duer Edgewater Yacht Club North Ridgeville, OH, USA Melges 24 24
   3.   USA 618 Gnarly Ruca Curtis Jazwiecki Bayview Yacht Club Toledo, OH, USA Melges 24 24
   4.   USA 533 High Voltage August Hernandez Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Melges 24 24
   5.   GBR 593 Hoodlum Racing Paul Hulsey Bayview Yacht Club Birmingham, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   6.   GBR 593 Marianne Peter E Shumaker Bayview YC Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   7.   USA 851 Monsoon Brucey Ayres NHYC Newport Beach, CA, USA Melges 24 24
   8.   CAN 31 Rush Mike Gozzard Bayfield Goderich, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
   9.   USA 747 SlingSHOT Wes Whitmyer Jr Stamford YC Stamford, CT, USA Melges 24 24
   10.   CAN 99 Spitfire John Marentette South Port Sailing Club Tecumseh, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
   11.   CAN 262 Surprise Dan Berezin National Yacht Club Thornhill, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
   12.   USA 708 Tramp Thomas Ritter Bayview Yacht Club Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   13.   USA 346 Voodoo Greg Semack Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   14.   CAN 629 Zingara Richard Reid National Yacht Club Port Credit, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
 
   Express 27 
   1.   USA 108 AirForce Shirley Fortune Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe, MI, USA Express 27 27
   2.   USA 62 Das Boot Harald Kolter Bayview Yacht Club Harper Woods, MI, USA Express 27 27
   3.   USA 104 Lorax Ralph Deeds CSYC Birmingham, MI, USA Express 27 27
   4.   USA 111 Piper Scott Sorbie CSYC Clinton Township, MI, USA Express 27 27
   5.   USA 25 Ruby My Dear Franklin Poupore GPSC Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA Express 27 27
 
   Tartan 10 
   1.   USA 31 Double Jeopardy Sean/Kelli Murphy Detroit Yacht Club Detroit, MI, USA T-10 33
   2.   USA 112 Honour Too Tac Boston PHYC Port Huron, MI, USA T-10 33
   3.   USA 22391 Norebase Linda & Ralph Richards Bayview Yacht Club Troy, MI, USA T-10 33
   4.   USA 342 Nuts Heidi Backus Vermilion Boat Club Vermilion, OH, USA T-10 33
   5.   USA 350 OnePass Todd Imbler Edgewater Yacht Club University Heights, OH, USA T-10 33
   6.   USA 295 Proper Villain Nick Ward / Greg Kinney Port Huron Yacht Club Fort Gratiot, MI, USA T-10 33
   7.   USA 300 Pulsation John Schaeffer Vermilion Boat Club Amherst, OH, USA T-10 33
   8.   USA 15339 Rumours Gary Snider/Tim Mullins Tim Mullins BYC Macomb Twp., MI, USA T-10 33
   9.   USA 31126 TAZ Hanson Bratton Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA T-10 33
 
   C&C 35 Mk I 
   1.   USA 15560 Contender Gary Graham BYC Grosse Pointe, MI, USA C&C 35 MK I 35
   2.   USA 13106 Praeceptor Theodore Mayer Bayview Yacht Club St Clair Shores, MI, USA C&C 35 Mk1 35
   3.   USA 5133 Regardless Dan Padilla BYC Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA C&C 35 Mk I 35
   4. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 11166 Shamrock David R. Keys BYC/DSC Chicago, IL, USA C&C 35 Mk I 35
   5. Ullman Sails  USA 10380 Siochail Brian Geraghty Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Shores, MI, USA C&C 35 Mk I 35
   6.   CAN 4605 Underdog Cameron Paine South Port Sailing Club Windsor, Ont, CAN C&C 35 Mk I 35
 
Racing Area: BOD Regatta - Circle D
   Wayferer 
   1.   USA 11044 Baffled Tony Krauss Bay Boat Club Bay Village, OH, USA Wayfarer 16
   2.   CAN 397 Chich Sue Pilling Sail Parry Sound McDougall, Ont, CAN Wayfarer 16
   3.   USA 11137 Earl Grey Nick Seraphinoff BYC Detroit, MI, USA Wayfarer 16 ft
   4.   USA 10861 Jamaica Blue Marc Bennett Lansing Sailing Club East Lansing, MI, USA Wayfarer 16
   5.   CAN 10977 Pandemonium Robert Wierdsma Mississauga Sailing Club Oakville, Ont, CAN Wayfarer 16
   6.   CAN 10963 Reckless Abandon David Pugh Mississauga Sailing Club Oakville, Ont, CAN Wayfarer 16
 
   Buccanner 18 
   1.   USA 1954 Flying Colors Marc Meyer CreekFleet Rochester Hills, MI, USA Buccaneer 18 18
   2.   USA 2748 Jenny Wayne Graves Creekfleet Royal Oak, MI, USA Buccaneer 18 18
   3.   USA 5266 Orange Crush Daniel Shock Creekfleet Chesterfield, MI, USA Buccaneer 18 18
   4.   usa 3135 Smokin Freight Dave Simpson CreekFleet Sterling Hgts, MI, USA Buccanner 18 18
   5.   USA 5088 Soloari Steve Chaikin Whitmore Lake, MI, USA Buccaneer 18 18
 
Racing Area: BOD Regatta - Circle E
   J 70 
   1.   USA 1034 1034 Mike Welch PYC/GPYC Birmingham, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   2. North Sails  USA 682 Aisle Salmon Chris Saxton Bayview Y.C. Plymouth, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   3.   USA 549 Black Pearl Adam Bowen Brookfield, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   4. Ullman Sails  USA 1022 ChiChiRaRa Jason Geisz Grosse Pointe Yacht Club Birmingham, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   5.   CAN 318 Cry Havoc Ralph Neate Collingwood Yacht Club Collingwood, Ont, CAN J 70 22.75
   6.   USA 324 Ebisu Glenn Sheets Grosse Pointe Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   7.   USA 169 Empeiria John Heaton Chicago Yacht Club Wilmette, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   8.   USA 313 FM Tod Sackett EWYC Mentor, OH, USA J 70 22.75
   9.   USA 389 Hooligan: Flat Stanley Racing Shannon W Bush / Trey Sheehan BYC Refugio, TX, USA J 70 22.75
   10.   USA 543 Jammin' Thomas Bosch LTYC & CYC Harbor Springs, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   11.   USA 15 Junior Tim Finkle Youngstown Yacht Club Youngstown, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   12.   USA 37 lil' Grizzly Charles Bayer Bayview Y.C. / Storm Trysail Club Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   13.   USA 1028 Macro Connect Skip Dieball NCYC/GIYC Grosse Ile, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   14.   USA 303 Margaritaville Dinse Scott youngstown Wilson, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   15.   CAN 813 Maverick Rich Jones Royal Hamilton YC Jerseyville, Ont, CAN J 70 22.75
   16.   USA 316 Pale Horse Jake Christy BYC Bloomfiled Hills, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   17.   USA 1024 Perversion Dennis Dettmer BYC Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   18. Ullman Sails  USA 1027 Raedwald Bob Pethick California YC Orchard Lake, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   19.   USA 322 Sail22 fäle Ed Furry Maxinkuckee YC Culver, IN, USA J 70 22.75
   20. Doyle Sailmakers  CAN 1033 Simply Irresistible Gerry Hines Sarnia YC Sarnia, Ont, CAN J 70 22.75
   21.   USA 1023 Sir-Cuss (*%&@#) Dan Klaasen Grosse Pointe Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   22.   USA 482 Stark and Dormy Matt Wenzler GPYC Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   23.   USA 1029 USA 1029 Don Glover CSYC Birmingham, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   24.   USA 364 USA 364 Lee Sackett Edgewater YC Cleveland, OH, USA J 70 22.75
   25.   USA 69 USA 69 Joseph Colling Edgewater/Eastport Cleveland, OH, USA J 70 22.75
   26.   USA 899 Wind Czar Richard Lehmann Little Traverse Yacht Club Paradise Valley, AZ, USA J 70 22.75
 
Racing Area: BOD Regatta - Cruising Class
   PHRF - Cruising (One Day)ToD / ToT
   1.   USA 6016 Business Ted Maitland GPFBC Beverly Hills, MI, USA Catalina 27 217.0 / 0.8475
   2.   USA 15790 Defiant Frank Fitzpatrick Bayview Yacht Club St. Clair Shores, MI, USA Morgan 27 27 189.0 / 0.8796
   3.   USA 1646 Escape Bret Zimmerman CSYC Grosse Pointe, MI, USA Catalina 27 27 216.0 / 0.8486
   4.   USA 25664 Pirate Jeff Henderson BYC Clarkston, MI, USA Beneteau Moorings 405 39'10 138.0 / 0.9448
   5.   USA 6188 Wind Sprint Cary Poplawski LSSC/GLYC Saint Clair Shores, MI, USA Catalina 27 27 216.0 / 0.8486
   6.   USA 2751 Windward Martin Finkelmeier BYC Grosse Pointe, MI, USA Catalina 27 26.83 204.0 / 0.8621
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Bells Beer Saganing Eagles Landing Casino Mount Gay Rum Bob Maxey Ford & Lincoln
Ullman Sails Coral Reef Sailing Apparel Zurn

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2017