2024 The HOOK Race
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: The Hook Cruising
1 Cruising PHRF
Racing Area: The Hook Race
2 Single Handed PHRF
2 Double Handed PHRF
3 PHRF 6 PHRF
4 PHRF 5 PHRF
5 PHRF 4 PHRF
6 PHRF 3 PHRF
7 PHRF 2 PHRF
8 PHRF 1 PHRF

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: The Hook Cruising
   Cruising 
   1.   USA 61784 Invictus Aaron Cruthers Racine Yacht Club Mount Pleasant, wi, USA C&C Landfall Center Cockpit 39 144.0
   2.   USA 66 Reflection Brian Gumino Anchorage Yacht Club Dekalb, IL, USA Pearson 323 32.25 204.0
 
Racing Area: The Hook Race
   Single Handed 
   1.   USA 64 Ave Maria John Mcfadden Kenosha Yacht Club Kenosha, WI, USA Catalina 385 38’5” 127.0
   2.   USA 7747 Bootlegger David Bonzon Racine Yacht Club Ballwin, MO, USA Tripp 47 47 10.0
 
   Double Handed 
   1.   USA 61794 DAUNTLESS Lee Rosenbaum KCSC Long Grove, IL, USA TARTAN 33R 33.67 144.0
   2.   USA 004 Takedown-2 Ronald Otto Kenosha YC Somers, WI, USA J 110 36 90.0
   3.   USA 27 Touring Machine Todd Gayley MORF / GLSS Naperville, IL, USA Catalina 275 Sport 27.5 170.0
   4.   USA 004 Wind Chill Jim Strouf Kenosha Yacht Club Pleasant Prairie, WI, USA Sabre 36 117.0
 
   PHRF 6 
   1.   USA 40147 Ace's Dream Brian Hettrick Kenosha Yacht Club Salem, WI, USA Ericson 32-3 32.3 174.0
   2.   USA 60318 Brutus Brett Pauls CCYC Chicago, IL, USA Hunter 31 31 165.0
   3.   USA 174 Caravel David Wehnes South Shore YC Wauwatosa, WI, USA C&C 30-2 30 159.0
   4.   USA 2835 Cool Change 4 Paul Cooley MAST Fitchburg, WI, USA Catalina 30 TM BS 29.92 183.0
   5. Quantum Sails  USA 279 Eagle XXX Rick Estebo MMYC Menominee, MI, USA Catalina 310 31 174.0
   6.   USA 50662 Karizmaddie patrick reynolds Hammond. IN chicago, IL, USA Catalina 320 32'6 159.0
   7.   USA 16721 Moxie TIBOR GOMORY Anchorage Yacht Club Barrington Hills, IL, USA Irwin 30 30 193.0
   8.   USA 51 Samurai James Sittig Racine Yacht Club Racine, WI, USA Hunter T30 30' 174.0
 
   PHRF 5 
   1.   USA 32866 Conundrum Matt Fulkerson Muskegon Yacht Club Cedar Springs, MI, USA J 30 29.92 138.0
   2.   USA 32782 Joan Claire Jim Pappas KYC Kenosha, WI, USA Beneteau First 32 32.41 153.0
   3.   USA 50318 Looney Scott Fogelson Racine Davenport, IA, USA Tartan 3800 38 126.0
   4.   USA 25570 Split Pearsonality Stephen Gancarz Racine Yacht Club Mount Pleasant, WI, USA Pearson 36-2 36 138.0
   5.   USA 61120 Sweet Freedom Daniel Garcia PORT WASHINGTON YACHT CLUB Grafton, WI, USA Jeanneau 379 37 114.0
 
   PHRF 4 
   1.   USA 52286 Blue Pearl James Kerlin SSYC Cedarburg, WI, USA Beneteau First 405 40’ 102.0
   2. UK Sailmakers  USA 7 Marica Shawn Casey ODU Sailing Team Evanston, IL, USA J 110 36 93.0
   3.   USA 50798 MOOvin Peter Thompson Kenosha Yacht Club Kenosha, WI, USA J 110 36 90.0
   4.   USA 243 Phantom Peter Schwarzbach Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Wilmette, IL, USA J 105 34.5 84.0
   5.   USA 25210 Skelday Eric Isbister MAST Cedarburg, WI, USA Tartan 412 41'2 96.0
   6.   USA 61195 Southern Cross David Sallmann Anchorage, Waukegan Libertyville, IL, USA Beneteau 45 Oceanis SD 45.75 84.0
 
   PHRF 3 
   1.   USA 25103 Hasten Fred Stritt Racine Yacht Club Delavan Lake, WI, USA C&C41 41 72.0
   2.   USA 42738 Noble Buffalo Hugh Haggerty Ephraim Yacht Club Jacksonville, FL, USA J 35 35 72.0
   3.   USA 61063 Ohana Robert Smetters Columbia Yacht Club Carpentersville, IL, USA Dehler 34c 33.83 80.0
   4.   USA 10 Perfect Ten Thomas Heinrich MAST Shorewood, WI, USA Beneteau 10R 33' 81.0
   5.   USA 52520 UZIVO Mark Lackovic Port Washington Yacht Club Port Washington, WI, USA C&C 115 38 66.0
   6.   USA 61643 Volant Christopher Koch St. Joseph River Yacht Club Coloma, MI, USA Beneteau 10R 33 78.0
   7.   USA 60121 Waco Kid Martin Grow Michigan City Yacht Club Rensselaer, IN, USA Jeanneau SunFast 3200 33 81.0
 
   PHRF 2 
   1.   USA 7952R Audacity Michael Laing Windjammers Suamico, WI, USA Beneteau First 40 40 35.0
   2.   USA 51543 Phoenix Daniel Germanotta SSYC Waukesha, WI, USA Dobroth 43 43 0.0
   3.   USA 7205 Rocketman Kim Downing SYC Pella, IA, USA Henderson 30 30 39.0
   4.   USA 28380 Unknown Lady NAI David Ward Jackson Park Yacht Club Chicago, USA Bashford 41 / Sydney 41 41 24.0
 
   PHRF 1 
   1.   USA 52006 Legacy Scott Monroe Racine Yacht Club Racine, WI, USA TP52 51.93 -90.0
   2.   USA 97777 MEDICINE MAN Rick Hennig Racine Yacht Club Racine, WI, USA ANDREWS 63 63 -87.0
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Racine Riverside Marine
Rivers End Marina
Breakwater 233 Apartments First Call Heating & Cooling Inc. Summit Credit Union Reefpoint Brew House
Harken Derm Sail Anew Smooth Sailing Rum Vizance Insurance
Yachtsman Marine Services Boat Tailors Ltd. Nielson Sailmakers North Sails
Walk the Plank Marine Murray’s Irish Pub and Grille AmericInn Best Western Riverfront Inn

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2024
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy