2024 Helly Hansen Chester Race Week
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Bluenose Circle
1 Bluenose One Design Class
Racing Area: Classics Circle
21 Pursuit / Non Spin class Pursuit  
Racing Area: One Design Circle
2 Farr 30 One Design Class
3 IOD One Design Class
4 Sonar One Design Class
5 J70 Canadian Championship One Design Class
Racing Area: PHRF-NS A / B - Splits as per NOR
10 PHRF boats flying Spin PHRF_ToT  

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Bluenose Circle
    Bluenose 
   1.   B 88 Crusader Dave Tzagarakis CYC Chester, NS, CAN Bluenose 23
   2.   BN 112 Hot Sauce Lisa Ross RNSYS Halifax, Nova Scotia, CAN Bluenose 23
   3.   B139 Kismet Gregory Flynn Buffalo Canoe Club Ridgeway, ON, CAN Bluenose 23’6”
 
Racing Area: One Design Circle
    Farr 30 
   1.   CAN 30 .30-30 Andre Beese Oakville Yacht Squadron OAKVILLE, ON, CAN FARR 30 30
   2.   CAN 29 Goose Ben Maloney CYC/RNSYS Bedford, Nova Scotia, CAN Farr 30 30
   3.   CAN 66 Matador Gregory Blunden Royal Nova Scotia Yacht Squadron Halifax, NS, CAN Farr 30 30
   4.   CAN 7 Second Thoughts Wedlake / Bliss / Myrden RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN Farr 30 30ft
 
    Sonar 
   1.   CAN 462 Model T Graham Hart RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN Sonar 23
 
    J70 Canadian Championship 
   1.   Can 317 Great White Mitch Horn Chester Yacht Club Chester, NS, Can J70 23
   2. Quantum Sails  CAN 491 Joyridin' Graeme Carr Charlottetown Yacht Club Charlottetown, PE, CAN J70 7M
   3. 72   CAN 72 Manitou Rick Lalonde FBYC Pickering, Ont, CAN J70 22.75
 
Racing Area: PHRF-NS A / B - Splits as per NOR
    PHRF boats flying SpinToD / ToT
   1. North Sails  CAN 54554 Bella J Raymond Rhinelander Royal Nova Scotia Yacht Squadron St.John’s, Newfoundland, CAN J133 43 24.0 / 1.1324
   2.   CAN 69 Crows Paul Rafuse RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN J/100 33  
   3.   57 Head Games Terry Schnare Chester Yacht Club Chester Basin, Nova Scotia, CAN J 29 29 114.0 / 0.9789
   4.   15005 Helix Jordan MacNeil RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN J 120 40 48.0 / 1.0870
   5.   CAN 329 Jaeger Chris Power Chester Yacht Club Chester, Nova Scotia, CAN J 29 29 114.0 / 0.9789
   6. 9029669   53100 Liquid Asset Ryan Morris PCYC Shediac, NB, CAN J29 29.5  
   7.   CAN 41465 Persistence Mike / Heather Hoyt rnsys Herring Cove, NS, CAN Frers 33 33.25 114.0 / 0.9789
   8.   CAN 8 Poohsticks Colin Mann Lunenburg Yacht Club Second Peninsula, Nova Scotia, CAN J 92 30 96.0 / 1.0062
   9.   39512 Rampage Graham Roy RNSYS Timberlea, NS, CAN Farr 395 39 33.0 / 1.1149
   10.   CAN 31991 Rumblefish Matt Wawrzyszyn RNSYS Halifax, Nova Scotia, CAN J 29 29.5 123.0 / 0.9658
   11.   CAN 34429 Scotch Mist IV Chris MacDonald Indian Point Yacht Club Halifax, NS, CAN J 29 29 108.0 / 0.9878
   12. Other  CAN 1096 Spice Chris Campbell Chester Yacht Club Chester, NS, CAN J/44 44 42.0 / 1.0980
   13.   CAN 56 Young Blood Larry Creaser Chester Chester, NS, CAN J 100 33 75.0 / 1.0400
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Helly Hansen
Atlantic Boating Magazine Suzuki Marine ATLANTIC YACHT SALES Tir na nOg Builders

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2024
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy