2024 NYYC Race Week at Newport Presented by Rolex
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: RWAN
 Division: One Design
    IC37 
   1. 29   USA 029 Arethusa Philip Lotz New York Yacht Club Ft Lauderdale, FL, USA IC37 37
   2. 04   USA 029 Barefoot Nathan Allman NYYC New York, NY, USA IC37 37
   3.   CAN 15 Defiant Lance Fraser Royal Canadian Yacht Club Toronto, Ont, CAN IC37 37
   4.   USA 13 Drumfire William Gammell New York Yacht Club East Greenwich, RI, USA IC37 37
   5. 31   USA 031 Gamecock Peter McClennen NYYC Newport, RI, USA IC37 37
   6.   USA 002 Glory- USCGA US Coast Guard Academy Coast Guard Sailing New London, CT, USA IC37 37
   7.   USA 005 Kashmir Michael Mayer Steve Henderson NYYC/Chicago YC/Telluride YC Telluride, CO, USA IC37 37
   8. 27   USA 27 Kuai Daniel Thielman Corinthian Yacht Club Tiburon, CA, USA IC37 37
   9. 14   USA 14 MO Hannah Swett NYYC New York, NY, USA IC37 37
   10. 23   USA 23 New Wave Steve Liebel Davis Island Yacht Club/NYYC Tampa, FL, USA IC37 37
   11. 20   USA 20 Pour Decisions Senet Bischoff NYYC Larchmont, NY 10538, NY, USA IC37 37
   12. 17   GBR 17 Qubit Will Graves NYYC / Noroton Norwalk, Connecticut, United States IC37 37
   13. 22   USA 022 Skeleton Key Peter Wagner NYYC/StFYC/SFYC Portola Valley, CA, USA IC37 37
   14. 07   USA 007 Ursa Minor Peter Cummiskey NYYC/IHYC Greenwich, CT, USA IC37 37
   15. 17   USA 16 Vigilant John Hele NYYC/RBYC/RCYC/AYC/IPYC Newport, RI, USA IC37 37
   16.   USA TBD Voodoo Too Bill Zartler Lakewood Yacht Club / New York Yacht Club/ Storm Trysail Club Houston, TX, USA IC 37 37
   17.   TBD Young Members Only Megan Grapengeter-Rudnick NYYC Darien, CT, USA IC37 37
 
    J/109 
   1.   USA 261 Growth Spurt John Greifzu, Jr. Stamford Yacht Club / New York York Club / Storm Trysail Club Darien, CT, USA J/109 35
   2.   USA 72 Gut Feeling Ted Herlihy New Bedford Y.C South Dartmouth, MA, USA J 109 35
   3.   USA 71 Mistral Dan Nash Pequot Yacht Club Southport, CT, USA J 109 35
   4.   USA 332 Strider Daniel Corcoran Lloyd Harbor YC Huntington, NY, USA J 109 35
   5. 00   USA 52278 TBD Julia O-Dowd SACHEM'S HEAD YC/OFFSoundingsClub Branford, USA J 109 35
   6.   USA 266 Vento Solare Bill Kneller New York YC Newport, RI, USA J 109 35
 
    TP52 
   1.   GBR 8524R Alegre Sebastian Tenghage YCM Rocafort, Valencia, ESP TP52 52
   2.   HKG 2546 Alpha Plus Xiaoyang Kang Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club discovery bay, Hong Kong, USA TP52 52
   3. 04   GBR 11152X Gladiator Tony Langley Royal Thames YC Retford, Nottingham, UK TP52 52
   4.   USA 5210 Interlodge VII Austin Fragomen NYYC Newport, RI, USA Botin TP52 52
   5. 07   FRA 5211 PAPREC / SPIRIT OF MALOUEN XI stephan Neve Ecole Oceane / RCNP Saint Philibert, Morbihan, FRA TP52 52
   6.   RSA 5211 Phoenix Hasso Plattner Royal Cape Yacht Club Potsdam, Brandenburg, RSA TP52 52
   7. 01   GER 52 PLATOON HARM MÜELLER-SPREER NRV HAMBURG HAMBURG, HAMBURG, GER TP52 15,85
   8. 03   USA 52018 Quantum Racing Doug Devos NYYC Grand Rapids, 27, UK TP52 52
   9.   USA 5095 SLED Takashi Okura New York Yacht Club Alpine, NJ, USA TP52 52
   10. 27   THA 72 Vayu Pom Green Royal Varuna Yacht Club Sriracha, Chonburi, THA TP52 52
 
    Cape 31 
   1.   USA 31074 BadPak Tom Holthus SDYC Larchmont, NY, USA Cape31 31
   2. 72   USA 31072 Cool Breeze John Cooper Lake Stockton Yacht Club Cane Hill, MO, USA Cape 31 31
   3. 62   USA 31062 PACIFIC YANKEE Drew Freides San Diego Y.C.,New York Y.C., Cal Y.C. Los Angeles, CA, USA Cape 31 31
   4.   USA 311 Squirt Madelyn Ploch/Donald Poirier AYC/NYYC Stamford, CT, USA Cape 31 31
 
 
 Division: ORC
    ORCAPH / GPH
   1.   USA 60017 Eclipse Mark Coleman NYC Newport, RI, USA C&C 41 41 500.7/558.9
   2.   USA 2829 FOGGY Jay Cross / Richard Cohen New York Yacht Club Houston, TX, USA FRERS 74 73.73 384.6/433.1
   3.   USA 55052 FOX Victor Wild New York Y.C./San Diego Y.C./ Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron San Diego, CA, USA Botin TP52 52 379.6/425.9
   4.   USA 12207 Heatwave Gary Weisberg JYC Boca Raton, FL, USA MAT 1220 40  
   5.   USA 4206 Impetuous Paul Zabetakis New York Yacht Club / Storm Trysail Club Jamestown, RI, USA Swan 42 42.5 480.1/534.8
   6.   USA 4415 Interlodge IV Gwen Fragomen NYYC Newport, RI, USA Botin 44 44 411.6/459.9
   7.   USA 2022 Jax Øivind Lorentzen Indian Harbor YC Newport, RI, USA Brooklyn 43 439.4/490.4
   8.   USA 74 Leading Edge Tom Sutton Lakewood Yacht Club/Houston Yacht Club/Bristol Yacht Club/ GBCA Houston, TX, USA J 122 40 513.8/574.8
   9.   USA 52052 Prospector Larry Landry Paul McDowell SIYC/NYYC/RORC/STYC Newport, RI, USA TP52 52 383.8/430.7
   10.   USA 8198 Rima98 John Brim NYYC Palm Beach, FL, USA Italia 11.98 39 525.8/588.0
   11.   USA 8668 Settler Thomas Rich NYYC, Ida Lewis, STC Portsmouth, RI, USA GP 42 42 433.5/484.8
   12.   USA 520 Summer Storm 52 Andrew Berdon NYYC/STC/Beach Point YC Hartsdale, NY, USA TP 52 52 384.0/431.9
   13.   USA 52939 Teamwork Team Syndicate WPYC/NYYC/STC/AYC Lexington, NC, USA J 122 40 511.2/571.2
   14.   64 The ROCC Al Minella Huguenot Yacht Club / St. Petersburg Yacht Club Saint Petersburg, FL, USA J/112e 36 520.6/582.4
   15.   CAY 007 Vesper Jim Swartz NYYC Forked River, NJ, USA IRC 72 72 329.8/372.4
   16.   USA 52007 Vesper David Team NYYC/NHYC Newport Beach, CA, USA TP52 52 383.2/429.9
   17.   USA 4224 Zammermoos David Fass New York Yacht Club / Beach Point Yacht Club Mamaroneck, NY, USA Swan 42 42 477.5/531.5
 
 
 Division: PHRF
    PHRF 
   1.   USA 1201 After Midnight Paul Jeka New York Yacht Club Atlantic Highlands, NJ, USA CTM41 41 -25.0
   2.   USA 52475 Agora David Powers New York Yacht Club Boston, MA, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36  
   3.   USA 92 Blue Yonder Don Dwyer NYYC/Essex Yacht Club Branford, CT, USA J 112E 36 60.0
   4.   US 26 Courageous Oakcliff Sailing Oakcliff Sailing Oyster Bay, NY, USA 12 meter 68 -33.0
   5.   16 Dorade Matt Brooks NYYC Fremont, CA, USA S&S 52 52.5 75.0
   6.   USA 1 Incognito Chris Brito NYYC, BYC, BYC Bristol, RI, USA J 121 40 26.0
   7.   GRE 55 IRIE 2 Brian Cunha IYAC Newport, RI, USA Kerr 55 55 -59.0
   8.   USA 6905 Laura Kip Curren NYYC Newport, RI, USA Westerly Marine RP 60 60 -59.0
   9.   US 6 Onawa Christopher Culver NYYC Newport, RI, USA 12 Metre 69 33.0
   10.   USA 61915 PUGILIST Dudley Johnson NYYC Westerly, RI, USA Marten 49 49 -36.0
   11.   USA 4 TINK Jack LeFort NYYC Jamestown, RI, USA Eggemoggin 47 Plus 47 29.0
   12.   Uni 9 Triple Play Daniel Stone WYC Providence, RI, USA J92 30 109.0
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2024
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy