2008 Round The Island Race
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Round The Island
 Division: GLMRA 
   Multihull
   1.   USA Nice Pair Bruce Geffen Ann Arbor, MI, USA 38 1.0586
   2.   USA 118 Triple Trouble Doran/Peter Cushing/Vathutinsky St. Petersburg YC St Petersburg, FL, USA Corsair F-27 trimaran 27' 0.9312
   3.   USA 174 Zingara Mark Segraves MORF Chicago, IL, USA Corsair F-31 Trimaran 31 1.0285
 
 
 Division: ORR 
   ORR 1
   1.   USA 39536 Jason Edward Cohen BPYC Chicago, IL, USA Farr 395 39.5
   2.   USA 11508 Maskwa Don Waller BPYC Oak Brook, IL, USA C&C 115 38
   3.   USA 77984 Pororoca Gene/Bob McCarthy/Zeman CYC Chicago, IL, USA GL 70 68
   4.   USA 2615 Scout Dorsey Ruley / Jamie Hummert CYC/BYC/Milwaukee Chicago, IL, USA Sydney 41 40.90
   5.   USA 50134 Sirocco VI Bill & Viviana Fanizzo Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Mumm 36 36
   6.   NZL 52001 Vincitore Jim Mitchell Chicago Yacht Club Gockhauesen, Zurich, Switzerland Southern Cross Cruiser Racer 52
 
   ORR 2
   1.   USA 52312 Archimedes II Joe Hummel Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Wilmette, IL, USA C&C 110 36.33
   2.   USA 26996 Daybreak Christopher Chatain Chicago Yacht Club Winnetka, IL, USA NY 40 40
   3.   USA 43940 L.A. Woman Don Glasell Chicago Chicago, IL, USA Tripp 36 36
   4.   USA 226 Patriot Steve Debrowski River Forest, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   5.   USA 1313 Program Warren Levins Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   6.   USA 52395 Silent Voice TJ Furstenau Downers Grove, Il, USA Hunter 35.5 35.5
   7.   USA 41625 Sorcerer Don Draper ColYC Batavia, IL, USA Schock 35 35
   8.   USA 82 Split Decision Mark Norris Chicago Yacht Club Wilmette, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
 
 
 Division: PHRF 
   Island Rating (To Be Assigned)
   1.   CAN 79 Azzurro Dennis Centis Little Cuurent Yacht Club Sudbury, ONT, CAN Mirage 33 33'6  
   2.   USA 13239 Bobsled Matthew Myers Maniboajo Bay YC Mackinac Island, MI, USA Hobie 18 18 102.0
   3.   USA 15185 Jib Dance Robert Bemben Bliss Township, MI, USA Catalina 22 wing keel 22 280.0
   4.   USA Killarney Brent Murphy Savannah, GA, USA Nonsuch 36 36 158.0
   5.   USA 25507 Leap of Faith Jeff Steiner Brighton, MI, USA Beneteau 42 41'8  
   6.   USA 83238 Ticklish Eric Landman MUSK Grand Haven, MI, USA SR33 33  
   7.   USA 12992 Wild Honey David Rowe Mackinac Island Yacht Club Flushing, MI, USA Cal 39 39 113.0
   8.   USA Windermere Mark Chambers Mackinac Island, MI, USA Catalina 27 27 210.0
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021