2008 I-LYA Bayweek Regatta
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Bay Week Casual Cruising
 Division: PHRF 
   Casual Cruising
   1.   USA 122 Aloha Keith Weinman Harbor Bay Yacht Club Akron, OH, USA Catalina 32 32 162.0
   2.   USA 2843 First Priority Kevin Crawford Ottawa River Yacht Club Delta, OH, USA O Day 25 25 251.0
   3.   USA 51126 Moonbeam David A Burke Lake Shore Sail Club Dearborn, MI, USA Islander 30 MK2 30 180.0
   4.   USA 143 Scheherazade Stanley Komajda Lake Shore Sail Club Madison Heights, MI, USA Tanzer 26 26' 231.0
   5.   USA 001 Shall we dance Robert Kansa GLMRA Akron, ohio, USA Corsair trimaran 24'-2 111.0
   6.   USA 22560 Shortwave William Ducey Point Place Boat Club Toledo, OH, USA Sloop 27'-0 247.0
   7.   USA 21814 Solitaire Scott Henry Harbor Bay Yacht Club Wadsworth, OH, USA Catalina (standard rig) 29'11 186.0
   8.   15521 Sora Joe/Jim Fremont/Kemp Grayhaven Sail Club of Detroit Royal Oak, MI, USA Redwing 30 198.0
   9.   USA 42087 Windchime Ray Steely Perrysburg Boat Club Maumee, OH, USA Oday 322 32 167.0
 
 
Racing Area: Bay Week Circle A
 Division: PHRF 
   PHRF A
   1.   USA 115 BadFish Bill Bollin North Cape Yacht Club Sylvania, OH, USA Melges 32 32 21.0
   2.   USA 42477 Fever Jim Penning Cleveland Yachting Club Rocky River, OH, USA Schock 35 35 72.0
   3.   USA 10015 Legs A Shakin David Sullivan North Cape Yacht Club Curtice, OH, USA Beneteau 10R 33' 78.0
   4.   USA 41582 OH BABY! Todd Duffett and Ed Nykiel GIYC Grosse Ile, MI, USA Soverel 33 33 90.0
   5.   USA 789 Rush Laurence Rush Forest City Yacht Club Vermilion, OH, USA Flying Tiger 10M 32.65' 42.0
   6.   USA 93307 SCHOCK THERAPY FRED SICKERT ERIE YACHT CLUB ERIE, PA, USA SCHOCK35 35 72.0
   7.   USA 25622 Viper Roger Pollack Grosse Ile Yacht Club Canton, MI, USA Flying Tiger 10m 32'8 42.0
   8.   USA 7654 Wildthings Gary Sweetapple GRAND RIVER SAILING CLUB Painesville, OH, USA Schock 35 35 72.0
 
   PHRF B
   1.   USA 30381 Corsair II Jack Bernard Toledo Yacht Club/Storm Trysail Club Toledo, OH, USA Abbott 33 126.0
   2.   USA 15193 Feisty Brian Hartwell Grosse Ile Yacht Club Grosse Ile, MI, USA Abbott 33 33 126.0
   3.   USA 43942 Ghost Writer John Schaffner Port Clinton Yacht Club Port Clinton, OH, USA Express 35 105.0
   4.   USA 6337 Gus Jim Bourgault Grosse Ile Yacht Club Grosse Ile, MI, USA X-3/4 ton 33 120.0
   5.   USA 42211 Racer X Matt Dubois Grosse Ile Yacht Club Grosse Ile, MI, USA X 3/4 Ton Mk II 33 111.0
   6.   USA 40457 Sneak A Tack John Sukis Lorain Sailing & Yacht Club Sheffield Lake, OH, USA J 34 34 120.0
   7.   USA 33699 Tsunami David Samanich Cleveland Yacht Club Rocky River, Ohio, USA Evelyn 32-2 32 99.0
   8.   USA 77777 Vivant David Blackman VERMILLION BOAT CLUB Vermilion, OH, USA Beneteau 36 36 111.0
   9.   USA 3242 Wizard Jeff & Marilyn Mackay North Cape Yacht Club LaSalle, MI, USA Evelyn 32 32 99.0
   10.   USA 27 Zephyr Hawk Rick & Kelly Bohl Grosse Ile Yacht Club Grosse Ile, MI, USA Abbott 33 33 126.0
 
   PHRF C
   1.   USA 31039 Infra Red Bryan Huntley SSC Sandusky, Ohio, USA Kelly 28 168.0
   2.   26 Lindy Jim Norris Cedar Island Yacht Club Kingsville, Ontario, CAN Lindenberg 26 26 168.0
   3.   USA 15059 Red Cloud John Greiner North Cape Yacht Club Toledo, OH, USA Santana 35' 129.0
   4.   USA 14402 Shere Khan Don Fillion MBC Ypsilanti, MI, USA Pearson 10 M 33 138.0
   5.   USA 52736 Thin Ice Mark Sprenger PCYC Port Clinton, OH, USA Jeanneau 36 36 159.0
   6.   USA 32595 Wileaway Philip Rush FCYC Mayfield Hts, Ohio, USA Hunter 34 141.0
   7.   USA 310 Wing Jammin William Pribe North Cape Yacht Club Sylvania, OH, USA Beneteau F310 31 153.0
 
   B Beneteau 36.7
   1.   USA 52311 Big Electric Cat Mark and Bill Cummings Sandusky Sailing Club Loveland, OH, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0
   2.   USA 51716 Eye Opener Gregory Gray Edgewater Yacht Club Akron, OH, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0
   3.   USA 61367 Sho-Wae-Cae-Mette Dave & Sue Grassley Monroe Boat Club Monroe, MI, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0
 
 
Racing Area: Bay Week Circle B
 Division: One Design 
   T-10
   1.   USA 335 Bear John Barker Sandusky Sailing Club Canton, OH, USA T-10 33  
   2.   USA 33 Cracker Sackett/Rampe Sackett/Rampe Mentor Harbor Yacht Club Mentor, OH, USA T-10 33  
   3.   USA 32236 Distant Thunder Robb Finicle Cleveland Yachting Club Bay Village, OH, USA T-10 33  
   4.   USA 303 Gotcha Dave Disbrow Vermillion Boat Club Vermillion, OH, USA T-10 33  
   5.   USA 366 Hot Commodity Todd Tigges Crescent Sail YC Wixom, MI, USA T-10 33  
   6.   USA 31863 Instant Karma Beal Chris LSYC Avon Lake, OH, USA T-10 33  
   7.   USA 342 Nuts Heidi Backus Riddle Vermilion Boat Club Vermilion, OH, USA T-10 33  
   8.   USA 194 Siren Michael Fishbaugh Sandusky Sailing Club Huron, OH, USA T-10 33  
   9.   USA 30351 SKIM Jim Johns MILAN, OH, USA T-10 33  
   10.   USA 343 Team Iball Scott Irwin SSC Maumee, OH, USA T-10 33  
   11.   USA 49 Think Blue Gary Disbrow Vermilion Boat Club Avon Lake, OH, USA T-10 33  
   12.   USA 5 Wildcat Steve Gregory VERMILLION BOAT CLUB Vermilion, OH, USA T-10 33  
 
   CRESCENT
   1.   USA 15 INCORRIBLE SHAWN MCNALLY DETROIT SAIL CLUB GROSSE POINTE, MI, USA Cresent Sloop 24  
   2.   USA 4 MANON STEPHEN HUME DETROIT SAIL CLUB DETROIT, MI, USA Cresent Sloop 24
   3.   USA 22 MOXIE SUSAN MCDONALD DETROIT SAIL CLUB DETROIT, MI, USA Cresent Sloop 24  
   4.   USA 12 OUTLAW LOVE KEVIN RASMUSSEN DETROIT SAIL CLUB MI, USA Cresent Sloop 24  
   5.   USA 16 Utopia David Hume Detroit Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA Cresent Sloop 24  
 
 
Racing Area: Bay Week Circle C
 Division: One Design 
   Hobie Cats
   1.   USA 1 Mike Fahle Toledo, OH, USA Hobie Wave 13'  
   2.   USA 17 17 PAUL KAUB none NOBLESVILLE, IN, USA Hobie Wave 13.5  
   3.   USA 21 AIR APARENT RICK WHITE PIBYC KEY LARGO, FL, USA Hobie Wave 13  
   4.   USA 11 BlackCAt Racing Patrick Green Put-in-Bay, OH, USA Hobie Wave 13  
   5.   USA 000 Coyote 3 Ray Matuszak North Cape YC/ MBIYC Toledo, OH, USA Hobie Wave 13  
   6.   USA 3 Hobie Wave Jason Cooper PIBYC Put-in-Bay, Ohio, USA Hobie Wave 13'  
   7.   USA 64 Hobie Wave 64 Mark Scarpelli Put-in-Bay, OH, USA Hobie Wave 13  
   8.   USA 50 Marys Mary Wells PIBYC KEY LARGO, FL, USA Hobie Wave 13  
   9.   USA 68 MONK Dick Bliss PIBYC Aurora, Ohio, USA Hobie Wave 13 '  
   10.   USA 48 MUSH Betty Bliss PIBYC Aurora, Ohio, USA Hobie Wave 13 '  
   11.   USA 69 Speculation Stephen Abbey Chagrin falls, Ohio, United States Hobie Wave 14  
 
   Interlake C
   1.   USA 952 kevin Bradley PIBYC USA  
   2.   USA 496 Bingo Ronald Soka Toledo Yacht Club Toledo, OH, USA Interlake 18  
   3.   USA 570 Guts Kevin Kerner Sylvania, OH, USA Interlake 18'  
 
   Wind Surfer C
   1.   USA H SCOTT HAAS MONCLOVA, OH, USA MISTRAL PRODIGY  
   2.   USA 9 FRANK MURRAY GROSSE PT WINDSURFING CLUB GROSSE POINT PARK, MI, USA WINDSURFER 12  
   3.   USA U GARY SMITH erie, mi, USA mistral sailboard 9  
   4.   USA DX5&222 Joe Belhobek N/A Shaker Heights, Ohio, USA WINDSURFER  
   5.   USA DS1 Unknown Sailor USA  
   6.   USA 57 none dennis brengartner toledo, OH, USA windsurfer 10'  
   7.   A Prodigy Dick Tillman Wawasee YC Syracuse, IN, USA Hybrid Centerboard 12  
   8.   USA OH 10 Prodigy Christopher Barry Perrysburg, OH, USA WINDSURFER 10 ft  
   9.   USA 64 US64 Rod Clevenger Toledo Area Boardsailing Association Orego, OH, USA Windsurfer 9'  
 
 
Racing Area: Bay Week Circle D
 Division: PHRF 
   JAM A
   1.   USA 44 Falcon James Miller Melbourne Yacht Club Port Clinton, OH, USA Merit 28 28 126.0
   2.   USA 28118 HeartBreaker Dennis Psota Vermilion Boat Club Vermilion, OH, USA S2 9.1 29' 10 140.0
   3.   USA 15075 ITSFUNAGAIN MIKE MCGUIRE LAKE SHORE SAIL CLUB STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, USA SANTANA 35 126.0
   4.   USA 2 jagen David Branson JRSC/TIYC toledo, ohio, USA hunter 40 118.0
   5.   USA 13662 Orange Crate Jim and Chris Davis North Cape Y.C. Toledo, OH, USA Davis 34 34.25 128.0
 
   Jam B
   1.   USA 708 CALLIOPE SLOANE BARBOUR GROSSE POINTE YACHT CLUB GROSSE POINTE, MI, USA CAL 25 25 236.0
   2.   USA 790 Discover Matt Kern JRSC Toledo, OH, USA Pearson 26 26 223.0
   3.   USA 21792 Dragon LADY Brenda Woodruff Ford Yacht Club Grosse Ile, MI, USA Ranger 33 33.1 163.0
   4.   USA 324 Lunasea Mike Austin Sandusky Sailing Club Clinton, Ohio, USA Tartan 30 30 181.0
   5.   USA 431 Possum John T Phillips GPSC St Clair Shores, MI, USA Kittiwake 23.5 264.0
 
 
Racing Area: Bay Week Circle E
 Division: PHRF 
   Multihull
   1.   USA 666 9th Circlr Walt Norris DYC Sylvania, OH, USA F-25c 27 -15.0
   2.   USA 70 BIG STORM JAMES FREDERICK PIBYC PORT CLINTON, OH, USA CORSAIR F-28 28 36.0
   3.   USA 232 TRIPPPLE THREAT PATRICK QUINN MHYC PORT CLINTON, OH, USA CORSAIR F-31 30'10 -15.0
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Progressive Insurance GMC Trucks West Marine Lakeland Boating

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2023
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy