2008 I-LYA Deepwater / Steeple Chase
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Cleveland - Aug 1
 Division: PHRF 
   PHRF A
   1.   USA 52717 Caravel Louis Caravella Cleveland Yachting Club Bay Village, Ohio, USA C & C 115 37.8 63.0
   2.   USA 42477 Fever Jim Penning Cleveland Yachting Club Rocky River, OH, USA Schock 35 35 72.0
   3.   USA 789 RUSH Laurence Rush Forest City Yacht Club Vermilion, OH, USA Flying Tiger 10M 32.65' 32.0
   4.   USA 93307 SCHOCK THERAPY FRED SICKERT ERIE YACHT CLUB ERIE, PA, USA SCHOCK35 35 72.0
   5.   USA 33734 Trivial Pursuit David Young EWYC Solon, OH, USA Mirage 338 33'-8 87.0
   6.   USA 33699 Tsunami David Samanich Cleveland Yacht Club Rocky River, OH, USA Evelyn 32-2 32 99.0
   7.   USA 40533 WEIMER ARLENE STEUER EDGEWATER YACHT CLUB CLEVELAND, OH, USA SOVEREL 33 90.0
 
   PHRF B
   1.   USA 234 Bad Influence Thomas West Edgewater Yacht Club Gates Mills, OH, USA T-10 33 126.0
   2.   USA 33 Cracker Sackett / Rampe Mentor Harbor Yacht Club Mentor, OH, USA T-10 33 126.0
   3.   USA 32236 Distant Thunder Robb Finicle Cleveland Yachting Club Bay Village, OH, USA T-10 33 126.0
 
   PHRF C
   1.   USA 11901 GREAT SCOT TOM/WES GIBBS/SCOTT LORAIN YACHT CLUB STRONGSVILLE, OH, USA BRISTOL 28 195.0
   2.   USA 160 La Vida tom quick USA newport 33 159.0
   3.   USA 001 Orla Timothy McBride Edgewater Cleveland, OH, United States Beneteau 32s5 32 150.0
   4.   USA 33539 Sloopy 3 Donald Esarove Westlake , Ohio, USA S2 9.1 29.8 132.0
   5.   USA 139 Vanpire 32 Dan van Heeckeren Mentor Harbor Yachting Club Gates Mills, OH, USA withdrawn refund 32  
   6.   USA 32595 WILEAWAY PHIL RUSH FOREST CITY YACHT CLUB CLEVELAND, OH, USA HUNTER 34 141.0
 
   PHRF JAM
   1.   USA 31528 EXTRAVAGANCE Gary Eby EWYC Lakewood, OH, USA Yamaha 35.9 133.0
   2.   USA 51877 Jule Daniel Stringer EWYC Lakewood, Ohio, USA Tartan30 30' 187.0
   3.   USA 21259 Tiburon Larry Heidelberg Put-in-Bay YC Lakewood, OH, USA Tartan 37 37.3 158.0
 
 
Racing Area: Detroit - Aug 3
 Division: One Design 
   One Design
   1.   USA 15 INCORRIGIBLE SHAWN MCNALLY DETROIT SAIL CLUB GROSSE POINTE, MI, USA CRESCENT SLOOP  
   2.   USA 4 MANON STEPHEN HUME DETROIT SAIL CLUB DETROIT, MI, USA CRESCENT 24  
   3.   USA 22 MOXIE SUSAN MCDONALD DETROIT SAIL CLUB DETROIT, MI, USA CRESCENT 24  
   4.   USA 12 OUTLAW LOVE KEVIN RASMUSSEN DETROIT SAIL CLUB MI, USA CRESCENT SLOOP 24  
   5.   USA 16 Utopia David Hume Detroit Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA Cresent Sloop 24
 
 
 Division: PHRF 
   PHRF
   1.   USA 15193 Feisty Brian Hartwell Grosse Ile Yacht Club Grosse Ile, MI, USA Abbott 33 33 126.0
   2.   USA 6337 Gus Jim Bourgault Grosse Ile Yacht Club Grosse Ile, MI, USA X-3/4 ton 33 120.0
   3.   USA 15075 ITSFUNAGAIN MIKE MCGUIRE lakeshore sail club STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, USA SANTANA 35 126.0
   4.   USA 41582 Oh Baby! Todd Duffett and Ed Nykiel GIYC Grosse Ile, MI, USA Soverel 33 33 90.0
   5.   USA Racer X Matt Dubois GIYC USA 111.0
   6.   USA 25622 Viper Roger Pollack Grosse Ile Yacht Club Canton, MI, USA Flying Tiger 10m 32'8 42.0
   7.   USA 27 Zephyr Hawk Rick & Kelly Bohl Grosse Ile Yacht Club Grosse Ile, MI, USA Abbott 33 33 126.0
 
   PHRF JAM
   1.   USA 431 Possum John T Phillips GPSC St Clair Shores, MI, USA Kittiwake 23.5  
   2.   15521 Sora Joe/Jim Fremont/Kemp Grayhaven Sail Club of Detroit Royal Oak, MI, USA Redwing 30 198.0
 
   Casual Cruising
   1.   USA 143 Scheherazade Stanley Komajda Lake Shore Sail Club Madison Heights, MI, USA Tanzer 26 26'  
 
 
Racing Area: Port Clinton - Aug 2
 Division: PHRF 
   PHRF JAM
   1.   USA 43942 Ghost Writer john schaffner USA express 115.0
   2.   171 Relentless Gary Maitlen USA catalina 38 140.0
 
 
Racing Area: Sandusky - Aug 2
 Division: PHRF 
   PHRF
   1.   USA 352 ADIOS CHARLES VANDERHORST VERMILLION BOAT CLUB AVON LAKE, OH, USA T-10 33 0.0
   2.   USA 52311 Big Electric Cat Mark and Bill Cummings Sandusky Sailing Club Loveland, OH, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0
   3.   USA 44 Falcon James Miller Melbourne Yacht Club Port Clinton, OH, USA Merit 28 28 117.0
   4.   USA 28118 HeartBreaker Dennis Psota Vermilion Boat Club Vermilion, OH, USA S2 9.1 29' 10 132.0
   5.   USA 316 HOG WILD HILL FRANK Sandusky Sailing Club COLINS, OH, USA 33 0.0
   6.   USA 31039 Infra Red Bryan Huntley SSC Sandusky, Ohio, USA Kelly 28 168.0
   7.   USA 39390 Joli Bryan Boissoneault SYC/SSC Port Clinton, Ohio, USA C&C 61 6.0
   8.   USA 40457 Sneak A Tack John Sukis Lorain Sailing & Yacht Club Sheffield Lake, OH, USA J 34 34 120.0
   9.   USA 77777 Vivant David Blackman Vermilion, OH, USA Beneteau 36 36 114.0
 
   PHRF B
   1.   USA 372 372 Sjoerd-Jan Vanderhorst Sandusky Sailing Club Bay Village , OH, USA T-10 33 126.0
   2.   USA 335 Bear John Barker Sandusky Sailing Club Canton, OH, USA T-10 33 126.0
   3.   USA 70 BIG STORM JAMES FREDERICK PIBYC PORT CLINTON, OH, USA CORSAIR F-28 28 118.0
   4.   USA 303 Gotcha Dave Disbrow Vermillion Boat Club Vermillion, OH, USA T-10 33 126.0
   5.   USA 31863 Instant Karma Beal Chris LSYC Avon Lake, OH, USA T-10 33 126.0
   6.   USA 194 Siren Michael Fishbaugh Sandusky Sailing Club Huron, OH, USA T-10 33 126.0
   7.   USA 30351 SKIM Jim Johns SSC MILAN, OH, USA T-10 33 126.0
   8.   USA 49 Think Blue Gary Disbrow Vermilion Boat Club Avon Lake, OH, USA T-10 33 126.0
   9.   USA 12 Veloce pHILIP DUFRESUE Sandusky Sailing Club LAKEWOOD, OH, USA 23 249.0
   10.   USA 5 Wildcat Steve Gregory Vermilion, OH, USA T-10 33 126.0
   11.   USA 285 Wine Squall Jim Ward SSC Lakewood , OH, USA T-10 33 126.0
 
   PHRF JAM
   1.   USA 180 CODE BLUE HARRISON PRATT Sandusky Sailing Club HURON, OH, USA HARBOR 25/SCHOCK 25-9 178.0
   2.   USA 43335 Gotcha Donald Ingersoll Sandsky Sailing Club Wadsworth, Oh, USA Kirby 30 30' 134.0
   3.   USA 43 New Addition Lou Nosko Sandusky Sailing Club Fairview Park, OH, USA Mirage 25 25' 2 233.0
 
   Casual Cruising
   1.   USA 42087 Windchime Ray Steely Perrysburg Boat Club Maumee, OH, USA Oday 322 32 167.0
 
   Offshore Multihull
   1.   USA --- Dream Mark Scarpelli Put-in-Bay, OH, USA Multihull 35  
   2.   USA 001 Shall we dance Robert Kansa GLMRA Akron, OH, USA F-28 Tri Stock 24'-2 108.0
 
 
 Division: Portsmouth 
   Centerboat/Catamaran
   1.   USA blue sails Kris Kransnosky Sandusky Sailing Club USA hobie 16 16 76.0
   2.   127 Mike Fahle Toledo Ice Yacht Cl1 USA A-cat 64.5
   3.   USA 326 Breaking Wind Brendan Keenan Columbia Station, OH, USA Beach Catamaran 21  
   4.   USA 100 ROZZI BLASE RESTIFO WHISKY ISLAND INDEPENDENCE, OH, USA NACR9 CAT 17.5 66.7
   5.   40 The Bitch Rick Roten Hudson, OH, USA Hobie 20 65.0
 
 
Racing Area: Toledo - Aug 2
 Division: PHRF 
   PHRF A
   1.   USA 105 Abracadabra Roger Stark NCYC/TIYC Temperance, MI, USA withdrawn refund 30  
   2.   USA 51433 Baci Elizabeth Eischen North Cape Yacht Club Temperance, MI, USA C&C 110 36 81.0
   3.   USA 115 BadFish Bill Bollin North Cape Yacht Club Sylvania, OH, USA Melges 32 32 21.0
   4.   USA 1300 Jubilate Deo Jerry Porter North Cape Yacht Club LaSalle, MI, USA J 35 35 72.0
   5.   USA 50296 Kicks John Glanville NCYC/MBC La Salle, MI, USA withdrawn no refund 33  
   6.   USA 10015 Legs A Shakin David Sullivan North Cape Yacht Club Curtice, OH, USA Beneteau 10R 33' 78.0
   7.   USA 73280 Magic (Cancelled) Charles Burke NCYC Toledo, OH, USA Andrews 26 25.6'  
   8.   USA 61367 Sho-Wae-Cae-Mette Dave & Sue Grassley Monroe Boat Club Monroe, MI, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0
 
   PHRF B
   1.   USA 30381 Corsair II Jack Bernard Toledo Yacht Club/Storm Trysail Club Toledo, OH, USA Abbott 33 126.0
   2.   USA 15059 Red Cloud John Greiner North Cape Yacht Club Toledo, OH, USA Santana 35' 129.0
   3.   USA 16705 Tyrannous Jeff O'Connell NCYC Sylvania, OH, USA C & C 33 33 153.0
   4.   USA 3242 Wizard Jeff & Marilyn Mackay North Cape Yacht Club LaSalle, MI, USA Evelyn 32 32 99.0
 
   PHRF JAM A
   1.   USA 31 LOLA Joanne Kemper North Cape Yacht Club Toledo, Ohio, USA Catalina 42' 128.0
   2.   USA 25145 Chizzler Steven Lawson North Cape Yacht Club Canton, MI, USA Morgan 45 MK4 45 88.0
   3.   2 Jagen Tim & Dave Branson USA 118.0
   4.   USA 13662 ORANGE CRATE JIM AND CHRIS DAVIS NORTH CAPE Y.C. TOLEDO, OH, USA DAVIS 34 34.25 128.0
   5.   36722 White Star Roger & Carolyn Dutton NCYC/MBC Monroe, MI, USA 35 124.0
 
   PHRF JAM B
   1.   Keith Sims Northwood, OH, USA  
   2.   USA 16588 Breakaway Bill Sommers temperance, MI, USA C&C 35 136.0
   3.   USA 21792 Dragon LADY Brenda Woodruff Ford Yacht Club Grosse Ile, MI, USA Ranger 33 33.1 163.0
   4.   USA 51053 ERIE GROG CHARLES HORVATH NORTH CAPE YACHT CLUB OREGON, OH, USA HUNTER 336 33 163.0
   5.   USA 3124 top cat Keith Sims NCYC Northwood, OH, USA 201.0
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Progressive GMC Trucks West Marine Lakeland Boating

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019