2009 Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Inshore Circle 1
 Division: One Design 
   Viper 640
   1. 8   USA 60 #60 John McCormack Kittery Point YC New Castle, NH, USA Viper 640 21
   2. 15   USA 99 #99 John Strauss Campton Hills, IL, USA Viper 640 21
   3. 4   USA 102 Animal Jeff / Carrie Jones Lake Belton Yacht Club Belton, TX, USA Viper 640 21
   4. 43   USA 110 Black Mamba David Guggenheim Savannah Yacht Club Savannah, GA, USA Viper 640 21
   5. 14   USA 52 Business Time Fletcher Boland Somerville, MA, USA Viper 640 21
   6. 42   USA 26 Cool Beans John Porter SYC Savannah, GA, USA Viper 640 21
   7. 38   USA 40 Crummy Buns Justin Chambers Lake Lanier Sailing Club Buford, GA, USA Viper 640 21  
   8. 29   USA 93 Dubes Stephen Devoe Indian Harbor Stamford, CT, USA Viper 640 21
   9. 28   USA 81 El Toro Charles Goodrich Stamford Yacht Club Rowayton, CT, USA Viper 640 21
   10. 11   CAN 70 Grendel Mark/Matthew Rowlinson Bronte Harbour YC London, ON, CAN Viper 640 21
   11. 21   CAN 11 Honour Brad Boston SYC Point Edward, ON, CAN Viper 640 21  
   12. 3   USA 71 Hydra Antony Chapman Arizona Yacht Club Phoenix, AZ, USA Viper 640 21  
   13. 40   USA 75 Lake Snake David Eve Cornelius, NC, USA Viper 640 21
   14. 13   USA 98 Lo.Qi Kay VanValkenburgh Boston, MA, USA Viper 640 21
   15. 31   USA 54 Mambo Kings Justin Scott Royal Thames Yacht Club Greenwich, CT, USA Viper 640 21
   16. 39   USA 91 Minnetonka III Gary Umberger Lake Lanier Sailing Club Flowery Branch, GA, USA Viper 640 21
   17. 1   USA 105 non sequitur Jeffrey Lee Royal Bermuda Yacht Club Providenciales, WS, TCI Viper 640 21  
   18. 2   USA 55 Playstation Paul Zimmerman Marblehead, MA, USA Viper 640 21
   19. 26   USA 17V Rascal 2.0 Erik Eaves Carlyle Yacht Club Saint Louis, MO, USA Viper 640 21
   20. 9   USA 50 Rattler Dan Tucker SAYC Marblehead, MA, USA Viper 640 21
   21. 6   USA 58 Screamer Steve Flunker Fort Worth Boat Club Fort Worth, TX, USA Viper 640 21
   22. 35   USA 73 Slithering Michael Meissner Mt Airy, MD, USA Viper 640 21
   23. 7   CAN 87 String Theory Harvey Barnes Nepean Sailing Club Ottawa, ON, CAN Viper 640 21
   24. 27   USA 80 Tangerine Joan Hall CYC, CSA Saint Louis, MO, USA Viper 640 21
   25. 30   USA 97 Testarossa Richard Nugent Stamford YC Stamford, CT, USA Viper 640 21
   26. 5   USA 103 The Stig Felipe Payet Austin Yacht Club Round Rock, TX, USA Viper 640 21
   27. 34   USA 107 Thin Ice Stuart Hebb Coral Gables, FL, USA Viper 640 21
   28. 12   USA 45 Timi's Sun Chip Schwartz Marblehead, MA, USA Viper 640 21
   29. 18   USA 100 USA 100 Bill Rountree LLSC Tucker, GA, USA Viper 640 21  
   30. 37   USA 101 USA 101 Scott Baste Lake Lanier Sailing Club Otto, NC, USA Viper 640 21
   31. 22   USA 108 USA 108 Bill Griffin Stonington Harbor YC Stonington, CT, USA Viper 640 21  
   32. 23   USA 18 USA 18 Moise Solomon / Dave Nickerson Mystic River Mudheads Noank, CT, USA Viper 640 21
   33. 44   USA 23 USA 23 Eric Gotwalt Savannah, GA, USA Viper 640 21
   34. 33   USA 82 USA 82 Jason Weisberg Stamford Y.C. New York, NY, USA Viper 640 21
   35. 32   USA 94 USA 94 Jonathan Nye Indian Harbor Yacht Club Old Greenwich, CT, USA Viper 640 21
 
   Melges 20
   1. 17   USA 102 102 Phil Sustronk PCYC Mississauga, ON, CAN Melges 20 20
   2. 16   USA 13 Bacio Michael Kiss Macatawa Bay YC Holland, MI, USA Melges 20 20
   3. 47   USA 103 Shakedown Geoffrey Pierini RYC Bernardsville, NJ, USA Melges 20  
   4. 36   USA 119 Simplified Sophistication David Hammett / Linton Weiss Bahia Corinthian YC Rockville, MD, USA Melges 20 20
   5. 10   USA 116 SuperFly Eric Wynsma Grand Rapids YC East Grand Rapids, MI, USA Melges 20 20
   6. 25   USA 21 USA 21 Marc Hollerbach Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA Melges 20 20
 
   Laser SB3
   1. 24   USA 3360 Boat Sean Fidler CLYC/PYC Royal Oak, MI, USA Laser SB3 20  
   2. 48   FRA 3536 CIAO! Alain Fedensieu Marseille, France Laser SB3 20  
   3. 19   USA 3539 Foggy Notion John Fonseca Newport, RI, USA Laser SB3 20  
   4. 46   USA 3461 MJ Scott Diamond Chicago YC Chicago, IL, USA Laser SB3 20  
   5. 41   USA 3423 Olympic Challenge Connor Brady South Carolina Yacht Club Hilton Head Island, SC, USA Laser SB3 20  
   6. 45   USA 3453 The Claw Jackson Benvenutti BWYC Charleston, SC, USA Laser SB3 20  
 
 
Racing Area: Inshore Circle 2
 Division: One Design 
   Melges 24
   1. 50   USA 700 ARDOR/C.R.E.A.M. David O'Reilly ChYC Charleston, SC, USA Melges 24 24
   2. 45   USA 786 Battle Rhythm Guy Mossman Carolina Yacht Club Mt Pleasant , SC, USA Melges 24 24
   3. 21   USA 274 BIG SKY Jim Gunderson Naples Yacht Club Naples, FL, USA Melges 24 24
   4. 46   USA 773 Blur-Pacific Energy Ventures Steven Kopf Charleston YC Isle of Palms, SC, USA Melges 24 24
   5. 3   USA 539 Brick House 539 Peter Lane St. Francis Yacht Club Tiburon, CA, USA Melges 24 24
   6. 4   USA 623 Brick House 623 Kristen Lane St. Francis Yacht Club Tiburon, CA, USA Melges 24 24
   7. 43   USA 785 CharlestonEyeDoctor.com David Dabney Charleston Yacht Club Mount Pleasant, SC, USA Melges 24 24
   8. 15   USA 570 Cujo Greg McCliment Crescent Sail Yacht Club Novi, MI, USA Melges 24 24  
   9. 9   CAN 177 Eager Beaver Rob Butler Collingwood, ON, CAN Melges 24 24
   10. 16   USA 566 Entourage Nick Amendola Duck Island Yacht Club North Branford, CT, USA Melges 24 24  
   11. 26   USA 687 Firewater George Haynie Davis Island Yacht Club Tampa, FL, USA Melges 24 24
   12. 13   USA 615 Funtech Racing Charlie Hess Bayview Yacht Club Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA Melges 24 24  
   13. 25   USA 656 Goux Get Mama James Whatmore SSS Sarasota, FL, USA Melges 24 24  
   14. 29   USA 419 Hermes Tony Stanley LLSC Grayson, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   15. 28   USA 125 Just Add Water Sean O'Connor LLSC Alpharetta, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   16. 8   USA 776 KO Sailing John Kolius TCYC La Porte, TX, USA Melges 24 24  
   17. 6   USA 658 Mustang John Hamilton New York Yacht Club Englewood, CO, USA Melges 24 24
   18. 22   USA 622 Obsession Gary Schwarting Gulf Coast Sailing Naples, FL, USA Melges 24 24
   19. 56   USA 526 Off Ben Poucher Charleston, SC, USA Melges 24 24  
   20. 14   USA 32 Paladin Dennis Carriere Duck Island Yacht Club Marlborough, CT, USA Melges 24 24  
   21. 2   NOR 789 Party Girl Jens Altern Wathne Haugesund SF Loddefjord, NOR Melges 24 24
   22. 49   USA 489 PBR Street Gang Chris Hamilton ChYC Charleston, SC, USA Melges 24 24
   23. 24   USA 751 Quantum Racing Scott Nixon Annapolis YC Annapolis , MD , USA Melges 24 24  
   24. 5   USA 795 Rock N' Roll Argyle Campbell Newport Harbor YC Newport Beach, CA, USA Melges 24 24
   25. 12   USA 680 RockSteady Cary Siegler Coral Reef Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA Melges 24 24
   26. 34   USA 78 Screaming Mimi Marc Bailey WCSC Greenville, SC, USA Melges 24 24
   27. 20   USA 757 Simplicity Simon Strauss Larchmont New York, NY, USA Melges 24 24
   28. 1   GER 635 Unsponsored Christof Wieland Bayrischer Yacht Club Munich, Bavaria, GER Melges 24 24
   29. 39   USA 725 Vamoose Robert Wilkins CSC Lexington, SC, USA Melges 24 24
   30. 23   USA 721 Wild Child Henry Filter Eastport Yacht Club Stevensville, MD, USA Melges 24 24
   31. 27   USA 605 X Travis Weisleder Fishing Bay Y.C. Richmond, VA, USA Melges 24 24
 
   J 80
   1. 11   USA 176 Bob Dylan Mike Sudofsky BYC Marion, MA, USA J 80 26
   2. 33   USA 829 Bone Chillin' Alan Simonini Peninsula Yacht Club Cornelius, NC, USA J 80 26
   3. 35   USA 120 Confederate Ram Michael Brawley Lake Norman Yacht Club Charlotte, NC, USA J 80 26
   4. 36   USA 483 Dolphin Jeff Bodkin Bayview Yacht Club Charlotte, NC, USA J 80 26.8'  
   5. 19   USA 1001 J Hawk Kerry Klingler LNYC Larchmont, NY, USA J 80 26
   6. 17   USA 738 Lucky Frog Ben Schwartz New York Yacht Club Bay Shore, NY, USA J 80 27
   7. 32   USA 405 Raptor Don Trask Lake Norman YC, St Francis YC Mooresville, NC, USA J 80 26.3
   8. 18   USA 162 Relentless Al Minella Huguenot and Cedar Point Greenwich, CT, USA J 80 26  
   9. 7   USA 652 Rocket Jon Morris Saint Croix Sailing Club Saint Paul, MN, USA J 80 26
 
   J 24
   1. 54   USA 3971 Adelante Dan Rogge Carolina Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA J 24 24
   2. 30   USA 1829 BASH Ron Medlin Oriental Dinghy Club Goldsboro, NC, USA J 24 24
   3. 31   USA 3009 Cahoots Steven Kiemele Western Carolina Sailing Club Hartwell, GA, USA J 24 24
   4. 42   USA 196 Dr. Feelgood Bill Moore Savannah Yacht Club Savannah, GA, USA J 24 24
   5. 47   USA 3492 Footloose Maarten Zonjee Sullivans Island, SC, USA J 24 24
   6. 53   USA 3758 Kia-Ora Jim Smith Charleston Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA J 24 24
   7. 44   USA 2349 Latte Francisco Davila Charleston Yacht Club Mount Pleasant, SC, USA J 24 24
   8. 37   USA 5351 Murder Incorporated Chip Till CYC-WB Wrightsville Beach, NC, USA J 24 24
   9. 51   USA 3365 Nautiest Paul Jacques Charleston Charleston, SC, USA J 24 24
   10. 38   USA 3953 Nugget Bob Cowen CYC (NC) Wilmington, NC, USA J 24 24  
   11. 52   USA 828 Orange Crush Charles Frasch CORA Charleston, SC, USA J 24 24
   12. 40   USA 2215 Sea Plane Randy Tilly YC Hilton Head Island Hilton Head, SC, USA J 24 24
   13. 55   USA 2260 Slingblade Bill Milner Carolina Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA J 24 24  
   14. 48   USA 1656 SOL Ryan Hamm Charleston Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA J 24 24  
   15. 41   USA 5274 Tutakrnaut Roger Dougal Columbia Sailing Club Columbia, SC, USA J 24 24
   16. 57   USA 1572 UNO Noel Sterrett Charleston Yacht Club N. Charleston, SC, USA J 24 24
 
 
Racing Area: Offshore North Circle 3
 Division: One Design 
   J 105
   1. 1   USA 320 Absolutely Junius Grimes CORA Mount Pleasant, SC, USA J 105 34.5  
   2. 2   USA 658 Big Booty Patrick Eudy Charlotte, NC, USA J 105 34.5  
   3. 3   USA 433 Dead on Arrival Joe Highsmith South Carolina Yacht Club Bluffton, SC, USA J 105 34.5  
   4. 4   USA 228 High Visibility Billy Bremer III Savannah Yacht Club Savannah, GA, USA J 105 34.5  
   5. 5   USA 350 Revelation John Demere Savannah Yacht Club Savannah, GA, USA J 105 34.5  
 
 
 Division: PHRF 
   PHRF A
   1. 6   USA 52560 Captivity Sam Byrne Manchester, MA, USA Farr 60 18.3 m -84.0
   2. 8   USA 28477B Dauntless Don Terwilliger Charleston Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA Beneteau First 47.7 48.7 27.0
   3. 9   USA 37120 EmOcean Will Hanckel CORA Charleston, SC, USA J 120 AL 40 54.0
   4. 10   USA 51882 Illyria John Keenan Mt. Pleasant, SC, USA J 120 CF 40 51.0
   5. 11   USA 60077 Jubilee Cal Huge CORA Summerville, SC, USA Archambault A40RC 39 39.0
   6. 12   USA 78 RUSH Laurence Rush Forest City Yacht Club Vermilion, OH, USA Flying Tiger 10M 32 54.0
   7. 13   IRL 1300 Sugar Magnolia David Hackney CORA, Rudder Club Folly Beach, SC, USA J 130 SD 43 30.0
   8. 14   USA 52939 Teamwork Robin Team WPYC Lexington, NC, USA J 122 40 36.0
   9. 15   USA 058 Toy Tiger Kent Picknell / Al Wolczyk CCL Crestwood, KY, USA Flying Tiger 10M 32.65 54.0
 
   PHRF B
   1. 16   USA 32864 Arrow Willy Schwenzfeier Charleston, SC, USA J 35 35 72.0
   2. 17   USA 32939 Avalon Steven Clark Hanahan, SC, USA Soverel 39 mod 39 78.0
   3. 18   USA 93254 BLUEPRINT Jay Hood NYRA Wilson, NC, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 78.0
   4. 19   USA 33919 EZ Paul Lockwood NYRA Beaufort, NC, USA Soverel 33 32.5 87.0
   5. 20   USA 333 Hoodoo Ric Campeau ChYC Summerville, SC, USA J 109 ODR 35 78.0
   6. 21   USA 42533 Ice Pac William Davis Charleston, SC, USA J 33 33.5 87.0
   7. 27   IRL 1990 IMP George Radley Glandore Harbour Yacht Club Cork, IRL Ron Holland 39 39 78.0
   8. 22   USA 96 Island Flyer Denny Manrique Wayzata Yacht Club Tonka Bay, MN, USA Wauquiez Centurion 40S 41'2 87.0
   9. 23   USA 23 Moose Air Rick Moore Carolina Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA J 100 33' 87.0
   10. 24   USA 11549 Rock Star Tim Tucker St. Augustine Yacht Club Gainesville, FL, USA C&C 115 38 66.0
   11. 25   USA 53228 Tangent Gerry Taylor Annapolis, MD, USA Cape fear 38 38 87.0
   12. 26   SUI 49 X-Esse Taylor / Linehan Annapolis, MD, USA Esse 850 28 75.0
 
 
Racing Area: Offshore South Circle 4
 Division: PHRF 
   PHRF C
   1. 36   USA 181 Breeze Valeri Safiullin Gulfstream Sailing Club Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA Custom 28 28 99.0
   2. 1   USA 99 Coolchange Teddy Turner Carolina YC Mt. Pleasant, SC, USA J 92s 30ft 99.0
   3. 2   USA 63045 For Sail Jim Mackevich Raritan Yacht Club Edison, NJ, USA J 29 MH 29 111.0
   4. 3   USA 30815 GUSTO Robert Scribner Chas Yacht Club Folly Beach, SC, USA Olson 30 30 99.0
   5. 4   USA 73456 L'outrage Bruce Gardner AYC Annapolis, MD, USA Beneteau 34 34' 96.0
   6. 5   USA 225 Mongo Miles Martschink Carolina Y.C. Mt. Pleasant, SC, USA J 29 MH 29.5 111.0
   7. 6   USA 93101 Remedy Bert Carp Annapolis Y.C. Annapolis, MD, USA Donovan 27 27.5 108.0
   8. 7   USA 53303 Seefest Ira Perry New Bedford Yacht Club Dartmouth, MA, USA J 29 MH 29 111.0
   9. 8   USA 69877 Split Decision Bruce Santerre Lake City YC Northfield, MN, USA J 92 30 105.0
   10. 9   USA 202 Wrinkles Fred Martschink Chas./CYC/CORA Charleston, SC, USA Olson 30 30' 99.0
   11. 10   USA 20 Zoom Eddie Evans North Charleston, SC, USA Olsen 30 30 99.0
 
   PHRF D
   1. 11   USA 41114 Crazy Bob Robert Billings Eastern Shore Sailing Assoc. Easton, MD, USA Evelyn 25 25 153.0
   2. 12   USA 12626 Huntin' Tripp Treez Decker Lake Norman Yacht Club Charlotte, NC, USA Tripp 26 26 120.0
   3. 13   None M29 Cuyler Morris Bass Harbor, ME, USA Morris 29 29'-01 147.0
   4. 14   USA 97925 Red Hot Chili Peppers Ryan Worobel SAYC Austin, TX, USA B 25 25 135.0
   5. 15   CAN 3 Ruckus Joseph Markusic NFCC, Rudder Club Jacksonville, FL, USA SR25 25.5 132.0
   6. 16   CAN 83190 Slapshot Tom Freeman Port Stanley Sailing Squadron St. Thomas, ON, CAN Tripp 26 26 120.0
   7. 17   USA 22124 Tantrum Timothy Savage Portsmouth Boat Club Chesapeake, VA, USA Tartan Ten 33 126.0
 
   PHRF E
   1. 18   USA 113 Andiamo David Kowert Charleston Yacht Club Mt Pleasant, SC, USA Beneteau 35s5 35' 123.0
   2. 19   CAN 3908 Black Diamond Edward Radonic Port Credit Yacht Club Bolton, ON, CAN Jeanneau 39i Performance 38' 11 114.0
   3. 20   USA 52433 Buena Vida David Rodarte ChYC & JIYC Columbia, SC, USA Sabre 362 36' 120.0
   4. 21   USA 30157 Caribbean Soul 2 David McAleer West Chester, PA, USA MAC 30 30 162.0
   5. 22   USA 51704 Celadon Steve Lesniak CHYC Mt Pleasant, SC, USA Beneteau M510 50 84.0
   6. 23   USA 158 Drifter Frank Slater Charleston, SC, USA Endeavour 35 35' 156.0
   7. 24   USA 3895 English Beat Brian Hill CORA Charleston, SC, USA Catalina 30 30' 189.0
   8. 25   USA 21707 Kindred Spirit David McSweeney Augusta Sailing Club Charleston, SC, USA Newport 41 41 117.0
   9. 26   GBR 6044T Susimi Michael Carrington Hillsboro Inlet Sailing Club Lighthouse Point, FL, USA Sweeden 370 36.5 144.0
   10. 27   USA 52462 Tohidu Jay Cook Charleston Yacht Club/CORA Hanahan, SC, USA Beneteau 423 42' 126.0
   11. 28   USA 41038 Whisper Tom Bell NFCC St. Johns, FL, USA C&C 38 38 120.0
 
   PHRF F Non Spin
   1. 35   USA 12 Bliss Randy Brooks SCYC Cincinnati, OH, USA Alerion Express 38 38' 3 115.0
   2. 29   USA 50066 Gone Dick McGillivray, Jr. CYC Charleston, SC, USA J 130 43 33.0
   3. 40   USA 358 Left Bank John Russ CYC/ChYC/CORA Mt Pleasant, SC, USA Bavaria 36 145.0
   4. 31   USA 52991 Pied-'a-Mer Bernard M Schapiro CORA/ ChYC Charleston, SC, USA Beneteau 411 41 147.0
   5. 32   USA 50973 Suwannee Donald Michael Charleston & CORA Mt. Pleasant, SC, USA Stevens C 50 50' 108.0
   6. 361   USA 54945 Unvanquished Dan Ledbetter USA Abbot 36 36 110.0
   7. 33   USA 98 Water Music Greg Handal Folly Beach, SC, USA Hunter 28 28 196.0
   8. 34   USA 20 White Flash William F Hellings Saint Augustine Yacht Club Palm Coast, FL, USA Oyster 48.5 111.0
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Raymarine Charlestom Harbor Resort and Marina Gosling's Run Vineyard Vines
Pierside Boatworks Gill Charleston Harbor Access aZalea Moving
All Carolina Crane Predict Wind   

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019