2009 Storm Trysail Club Block Island Race
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Block Island Race
1 Double Handed IRC
2 PHRF PHRF
3 IRC 30 IRC
4 IRC 35 IRC
5 IRC 40 IRC
6 IRC 45 IRC
7 IRC 50 IRC
8 IRC Zero IRC

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Block Island Race
   Double Handed 
   1.   USA 43968 Alibi Gardner Grant Storm Trysail/ Cedar Point Westport, CT, USA J 120 40 1.090
   2.   USA 50343 Choucas Frederic Cosandey Stuyvesant YC New York, NY, USA Jeanneau SF36 36.5 1.000
   3.   USA 60161 Flashpoint Adrian Little Norwalk Yacht Club Westport, CT, USA J 100 33 1.024
   4.   USA 489 Gaucho Michael McCormick Larchmont Yacht Club New Rochelle, NY, USA J 105 34.5 1.013
   5.   USA 92 Jaded Peter Rugg Fishers Island/STC(T-2) New York, NY, USA J 105 35 1.009
   6.   USA 200 Jammy Beggar Tom Lee Duck Island Yacht Club Essex, CT, USA Melges 32 32 1.175
   7.   USA 50622 Mireille Hewitt Gaynor Pequot(T1) / STC Fairfield, CT, USA J 120 40 1.086
   8.   USA 32575 Paladin Jason Richter Setauket YC Mt Sinai, NY, USA J 35 35.5 1.017
   9.   USA 39534 Skye James T. Anderson Riverside YC(T-1) Riverside, CT, USA Farr 395 40 1.118
   10.   USA 60937 threebeans Christopher Rosow Pequot YC(T-2) / NYYC Fairfield, CT, USA Santa Cruz 37 37 1.147
   11.   USA 43436 Wave Dancer Benoit & Victor Ansart OGYC Old Greenwich, CT, USA Olson 30 30 0.974
 
   PHRF 
   1.   USA 40852 Audacious Robert Farnum Milford Yacht Club Oxford, CT, USA Frers 33 33.25 108.0
   2.   USA 51305 Bluebird Harry Bird Essex, CT, USA Migrant 45 Ketch 45 140.0
   3.   USA 77496 Fin II Thomas O'Connell Old Greenwich Y C Riverside, CT, USA Olson 30 OB 30 108.0
   4.   USA 40926 Freightrain Dick Hyde IYAC Belmont, MA, USA Frers 36 36 90.0
   5.   USA 32510 Hiro Maru Hiroshi Nakajima Stamford YC/STC Stamford, CT, USA Swan 43 43 102.0
   6.   USA 43827 Patience Richard Royce Glen Cove Yacht Club Glen Cove, NY, USA Tripp 33 33 93.0
   7.   USA 42236 Sweet Rocket Joseph Ney Newport Yacht Club Portsmouth, RI, USA Frers 36 36 90.0
   8.   USA 51694 Tenacity III Peter Gould Stamford Yacht Club Stamford, CT, USA Hunter 466 46 108.0
 
   IRC 30 
   1.   USA 20621 Emily Edwin Gaynor CCA, Pequot(T1) Southport, CT, USA Custom Aage Nielsen 44 43'9 0.979
   2.   USA 42769 Quest Dennis Powers NYYC and Essex Y C Essex, CT, USA Cambria 40 CB Cutter 41.41 0.961
   3.   USA 54919 Ripple John Towers Manhasset Bay Yacht Club Manhasset, NY, USA J 37 37.5 1.020
   4.   USA 122 Shooting Star Steve Cain Glen Island Larchmont, NY, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 1.025
   5.   USA 36786 Tenacious Julien Dougherty City Island, NY, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 1.023
 
   IRC 35 
   1.   USA 41485 Afterglow Bill Walker Cedar Point Easton, CT, United States Express 37 37 1.030
   2.   USA 160 Ariel Jeffrey Warren Pequot Fairfield, CT, USA J109 35.25' 1.039
   3.   USA 114 Cathexis Rocco Zaninelli New York, NY, USA X-382 37.7 1.036
   4.   USA 97060 Galadriel John Santa Pequot YC(T1) Southport, CT, USA Swan 46 46 1.057
   5.   USA 126 Gwenelle Ted Pryor Riverside YC(T-1) Greenwich, CT, USA X-382 37.7 1.038
   6.   USA 51785 Intrepid Sean D Saslo Off Soundings Club Branford, CT, USA Endeavour/Valentijn 51 1.062
   7.   USA 125 Loki David Rosow NYYC / Pequot YC(T-2) Southport, CT, USA J 109 35.25 1.038
   8.   USA 40789 Lora Ann Richard du Moulin Storm Trysail(T1) / Larchmont Larchmont, NY, USA Express 37 37 1.031
 
   IRC 40 
   1.   USA 62104 American Girl Daniel Galyon Binghamton, NY, USA King 40 40 1.126
   2.   USA 51601 AVRA George Petrides American / New York New York, NY, USA J 120 C 40 1.095
   3.   USA 39506 Coyote William Clemens / Paul Rectenwald Indian Harbor/Stamford(T-1) Riverside, CT, USA Farr 395 39.5 1.114
   4.   USA 39537 Fearless Shaun & Patti Ensor Branford Yacht Club East Haven, CT, USA Farr 395 39.4 1.116
   5.   USA 52835 Georgetown lll George Marks North Shore YC, Port Wash. Roslyn, NY, USA J 122 40 1.101
   6.   USA 50040 Great Shoal Walton Alder Riverside Y.C.(T-1) Riverside, CT, USA X-Yachts 40' 1.077
   7.   USA 50316 Ricochet Kirstin Haas USCGA New London, CT, USA J 120 40 1.091
   8.   USA 51512 Rocket Science Rick Oricchio Black Rock Fairfield, CT, USA J 120 40 1.085
   9.   USA 52756 Sarah Gregory Manning Warwick, RI, USA X-41 40 1.120
   10.   USA 51102 Soulmate Joseph Healey Off-Soundings Club Poughquag, NY, USA J 120 40 1.086
 
   IRC 45 
   1.   USA 51169 Crazy Horse Ronald Weiss Westcott Cove Stamford, CT, USA Frers 45 45 1.105
   2.   USA 43744 DeLong Shadow Charles Hoffmann Black Rock Yacht Club Newtown, CT, USA J 44 44 1.087
   3.   USA 52948 Dragon Hugh Balloch Noroton Darien, CT, USA Swan 48 48 1.115
   4.   USA 42324 Glory Kevin Tongue USCGA New London, CT, USA J 44 44 1.109
   5.   USA 49 Gold Digger James D. Bishop Storm Trysail Club(T-2) New York, NY, USA J 44 44.9 1.106
   6.   USA 50015 Jambi John Levinson Pequot/NYYC Southport, CT, USA Tripp Bermuda 50 50 1.108
   7.   USA 52488 SirenSong Tom Carroll Larchmont / NYYC New York, NY, USA J 133 43 1.135
   8.   USA 43600 Vamp Leonard Sitar American / Storm Trysail(T-1) Holmdel, NJ, USA J 44 45 1.094
 
   IRC 50 
   1.   USA 51000 Bombardino James Sykes American YC/STC(T1) New York, NY, USA Santa Cruz 52 53 0.000
   2.   USA 60432 Cool Breeze John Cooper Springfield, MO, USA Mills 43 Custom 43 1.185
   3.   USA 406 Gracie Steve & Simon Frank Storm Trysail Club(T-2) Darien, CT, USA Sloop 69 69' 1.248
   4.   USA 1200 High Noon William J. Mayer / Steve Benjamin New York Yacht Club Greenwich, CT, USA Trip 41C 41 1.201
   5.   USA 51552 Magic Kenneth Laudon American Croton on Hudson, NY, USA Santa Cruz 52 52 1.212
   6.   USA 54555 Sweet Lorraine Mark Hansen Larchmont Yacht Club(T1) Scarsdale, NY, USA J 145c 48 1.211
   7.   USA 62157 Xcelsior Todd LaBaugh AYC Rye, NY, USA IMX-45 45 1.172
 
   IRC Zero 
   1.   USA 25555 Rambler George David Indian Harbor Yacht Club Hartford, CT, USA Water Ballasted Sloop 90 1.676
   2.   USA 55155 Rima2 John Brim New York Yacht Club New York, NY, USA RP 55 55 1.384
   3.   USA 60075 Titan 15 Tom Hill NYYC San Juan , Puerto Rico, USA RP Custom 75 75 1.588
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022