2009 Bayfield Race Week
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Cruising
1 Cruising PHRF
Racing Area: Racing
2 A Fleet PHRF
3 B Fleet PHRF

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Cruising
   Cruising 
   1.   USA 44 Escape John Rieke Kenny Good none Excelsior, MN, USA C&C 33 Mark II 33 133.0
   2.   USA 41445 Freedom Angie Griffin Golden Valley, MN, USA C & C 44 44 66.0
   3.   USA 181 ILMATAR Chad Lowney Duluth Yacht Club Superior, Wisconsin, USA Ranger 28 195.0
   4.   USA none Love's Fire Gary Hirsch Mora, MN, USA MacGregor Venture 21'  
   5.   USA 1 Mon Amie Mike Lamb Long Lake, MN, USA Sloop 35 35 120.0
   6.   Olo 2 Danny Saathoff Robbinsdale, MN, USA O'day 35 35 144.0
   7.   USA 55??? Perfect Lady jim tack bloomngton, MN, USA Tartan 34 135.0
   8.   USA 131 Sage Brian Tjosvold AIYC Oakdale, MN, USA Catalina 38 38 117.0
   9.   USA 35 Simba lee ganz plymouth, mn, USA tartan 40 90.0
   10.   USA 788 ToucanPlay Todd Ginkel Minnetonka, MN, USA Catalina 42 120.0
   11.   USA Wind Way Dennis Cullip Wabasha, Minnesota, USA Beneteau 41.8 81.0
 
Racing Area: Racing
   A Fleet 
   1.   USA 41995 Angisina Perry P. King WYC-AIS Minneapolis, MN, USA Soverel 39 75.0
   2.   USA 42250 Chewbacca William Peterson Wayzata Yacht Club Bayfield, WI, USA N/M Int'l 50 49.9 3.0
   3.   USA 39539 Chippewa Dave West WYC Bayfield, WI, USA Farr395 39 30.0
   4.   USA 50296 KICKS Steve Henry Duluth Yacht Club Duluth, MN, USA Tripp 33 33' 81.0
   5.   USA 40205 Papa Gaucho Keith Stauber DYC Duluth, MN, USA J 35 35 69.0
   6.   USA 77899 Red Hawk Ralph Hodek Onigaming Yacht Club Chassell, MI, USA Sloop 40 40.00 48.0
   7.   USA 15002 Stars & Stripes George Johns St. Paul, MN, USA N/M 39 39 75.0
   8.   USA 25547 Undaunted Michael Smith WYC Eau Claire, WI, USA Beneteau 36.7S 36 75.0
   9.   USA 41445 Voyager Mike Spence WYC-AIS Golden Valley, MN, USA C & C 44 44 66.0
   10.   USA 269 ZigZag Jim Vaudreuil Wayzata Yacht Club Altoona, WI, USA J 109 35 66.0
 
   B Fleet 
   1.   USA 115 Allegro Bruce Marcus / Terry Brau NA Willmar, MN 56201, MN, USA S2 7.9 26 168.0
   2.   USA 517 Blew Bayou Rick Hughes St. Croix Sailing Club Lakeland, Minnesota, USA Merit 25 24'6 168.0
   3.   USA 539 Key of Sea Larry Mariette DYC Little Falls, MN, USA Ericson 32 168.0
   4.   CAN 74094 Pennycress Team Pennycress Thunder Bay Yacht Club Thunder Bay, ONT, CAN C&C 37 37 108.0
   5.   USA 10064 Redhawk Mark Janda WYC Bloomington, MN, USA C&C 38 37' 7 117.0
   6.   USA 41431 Ride Mike Moyle DYC Duluth, MN, USA Morgan Nelson/Marek 36 36 90.0
   7.   USA 35 Semper Gumby Nate Selstad LCYC Minneapolis, MN, USA Ultimate 20 20 159.0
   8.   81 Strawman Rob Finnigan Duluth Duluth, MN, USA J 92 30 108.0
   9.   USA 227 You Sassy B! Stephen Rose Columbia Sailing Club Columbia, SC, USA Ultimate 20 20 159.0
   10.   USA 121 Zipper Mark Dobie Duluth Yacht Club Hayward, WI, USA Ultimate 20 20 159.0
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

The Bayfield Inn Big Water Coffee Roasters Boreal Shores Kayaking The Candy Shoppe
Captains Deli Ethel's at 250 Huebsch Living Adventures Inc.
North Coast Community Sailing The Pier Plaza and Bayfront Inn Reed Reality Robert Cray Band at Big Top Chataqua
Rum Line South Shore Brewery Superior Body Massage and Spa UK-Halsey Superior Loft
Visitor Magazine    

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2022