2016 YRALIS PHRF and One-Design Championships
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: YRALIS Championship PHRF Riverside
1 PHRF I (< 70) PHRF
2 PHRF II (71 - 90) PHRF
3 PHRF III (91 - 115) PHRF
4 PHRF IV (> 115) PHRF
5 PHRF - Navigator - Non-Spinnaker PHRF

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: YRALIS Championship American
    Viper 640 
   1.   AUS 88 88 Ted Ferrarone Larchmont YC Larchmont, NY, USA Viper 640 21
   2.   USA 206 Amelie Nicolas Buc / Peter Fernberger Larchmont YC Larchmont, NY, USA Viper 640 21
   3. 21   USA 162 Basilisk Robert Matthews Larchmont Yacht Club Hoboken, NJ, USA Viper 640 21
   4.   USA 179 Dragon Fire Andrew Weiss Larchmont Yacht Club Mamaroneck, NY, USA Viper 640 21
   5. 12   USA 222 Ghost Panda Peter Beardsley & Jay Rhame Larchmont YC Brooklyn, NY, USA Viper 640 6.4m
   6. 25   USA 193 Grey Matter Peter Broszkowski Nyack Boat Club Haworth, NJ, USA Viper 640 21
   7. 23   USA 253 Jenny Zeke Horowitz LYC/CofCYC Annapolis, MD, USA Viper 640 21
   8.   USA 95 Lightning McQueen Marion Maneker Larchmont Larchmont, NY, USA Viper 640 21
   9.   USA 37 Rapter IV Daniel Lin Larchmont YC Great Falls, VA, USA Viper 640 21
   10.   USA 180 Screaming Eagle Steven Levy Indian Harbor YC/NYYC Greenwich, CT, USA Viper 640 21
   11.   USA 94 Sparky Michael Puleo Larchmont YC Old Greenwich, CT, USA Viper 640 21
   12.   USA 252 US 252 Bob McHugh Noroton Yacht Club Fairfield, CT, USA Viper 640 21
   13.   USA 161 Vicious Panda Christian Manchester Larchmont Yacht Club New York, NY, USA Viper 640 21
   14.   USA 159 Wild Hogs Peter Bauer Larchmont Yacht Club Mamaroneck, NY, USA Viper 640 21
 
    J 70 
   1.   USA 551 Any Colour Scott and Alex Furnary American Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   2.   USA 84 Bazinga! Daniel Goldberg American Yacht Club Mamaroneck, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   3.   USA 319 Billy Whizz Clemmie Everett American YC Rye, NY, USA J 70 7m
   4.   USA 188 Chinook Carrie & Ed Austin YRALIS Ridgewood, NJ, USA J 70 22.75
   5.   USA 172 Danielle Gallo Danielle Gallo Manhattan Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   6.   USA 644 J70 Madelyn Ploch American YC Pelham, Ny, USA J 70 21
   7.   USA 323 Let it Rip Marshall Saffer AYC Rye, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   8.   USA 97 Loki Michael Zupon Larchmont Yacht Club Larchmont, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   9.   USA 11 Menace Kerry Klingler USA J 70 22.75
   10.   USA 697 PBY Joe Peter Orshan YRALIS Glen Cove, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   11.   USA 67 Shake 'n Bake W Andrew Shea American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   12.   USA 392 Slinky Scott Bursor American Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 70 22.75
 
    International Etchells 
   1.   USA 427 Flame Skip Gaillard American YC Rye, NY, USA Etchells 30
   2.   USA 1206 Frisbee John McConnell YRA of LIS Southbury, CT, USA Etchells 30
   3.   USA 1159 Great American Jeffrey Jamison American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA Etchells 30
   4.   USA 1222 Marx Bros Chris Marx Larchmont Yacht Club New Rochelle, New York, United States Etchells 30
   5.   USA 1074 Pete Daniel Smith AYC Redding, CT, USA Etchells 30
   6.   USA 1260 Playmaker Alan Kelly Annapolis Yacht Club Bethesda, MD, USA Etchells 30
   7. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 1209 Reef Points Michael Carson Larchmont Yacht Club Larchmont, NY, USA Etchells 30
   8.   USA 429 Stampede Karen Varbaro Old Greenwich YC Port Chester, NY, USA Etchells 30
   9.   USA 1302 Swedish Blue Don Dowd American Y.C. Rye, NY, USA Etchells 30
   10.   USA 1305 USA 1305 Michael Gavin Cedar Point YC Westport, CT, USA Etchells 30
 
    IOD 
   1.   119 Nefarious Jim Bishop AYC NY, NY, USA IOD 33
   2.   100 Topaz Jennifer Miller Horseshoe Harbor Yacht Club New York, NY, USA IOD 33
 
    Shields 
   1.   USA 25 CHECKMATE Fred Werblow Larchmont YC Scarsdale, NY, USA Shields 30
   2.   USA 221 Cornelia Lawrence Azzaretti / Mike Carr Larchmont YC Larchmont, NY, USA Shields 30
   3.   USA 142 Intime Peter McWhinnie LYC Larchmont, NY, USA Shields 30
   4.   USA 106 Lady John Mawe Larchmont Port Chester, NY, USA Shields 30
   5.   USA 182 Lure Skip McGuire LYC Stamford, CT, USA Shields 30
   6.   54 Sandpiper Neil Meyer LYC Darien, CT, United States Shields 30'
   7.   USA 5 Swamp Fox Thomas O'Brien/ James Lawless LYC Larchmont, NY, USA Shields 30
 
    K6 
   1.   USA 191 none Bruce Paulsen American New York, NY, USA RS K6 19
 
Racing Area: YRALIS Championship Indian Harbor
    Ideal 18 
   1.   BHC 105 Hale Holden IHYC Greenwich, CT, USA Ideal 18 18
   2.   256 India David Seabrook Indian Harbor YC Greenwich, CT, USA Ideal 18 18
   3.   RYC 5 Pierce Nick Sheppard Riverside YC Riverside, CT, USA Ideal 18 18
   4.   RYC 6 Redman William Lewis Riverside YC Riverside, CT, USA Ideal 18 18
   5.   RYC 1 Shaw Barry Parkin USA Ideal 18 18
   6.   257 Sierra Steve Schmidt Indian Harbor YC Greenwich, CT, USA Ideal 18 18
   7.   260 Whiskey Michael Millard Indian Harbor Yacht Club Stamford, CT, USA Ideal 18 18
   8.   259 Yankee Jon-Claude Zucconi IHYC Greenwich, CT, USA Ideal 18 18
 
    Laser 
   1.   182764 Nicholas Burroughs Stamford, CT, USA Laser 14
   2.   USA 190221 Born Free Bill Dickey Rowayton Yacht Club Norwalk, CT, USA Laser 14
   3.   210173 JYF Jean Fillion AYC / NYYC Rye, NY, USA Laser 14
   4.   USA 199167 Laser Henry Harris Greenwich, CT, USA Laser 14
   5.   USA 172496 N/A John Killeen Stamford, CT, USA Laser 14
   6.   USA 201266 N/A Alejandro Matoso RYC Riverside, CT, USA Laser 14
 
Racing Area: YRALIS Championship PHRF Riverside
   PHRF I (< 70) 
   1.   USA 39516 Avalanche Craig Albrecht Port Washington Yacht Club Sea Cliff, NY, USA Farr 395 39.5 30.0
   2.   USA 206 Coyote Bill Clemens Indian Harbor Greenwich, CT, USA Melges 32 32 24.0
   3.   USA 261 Growth Spurt John Greifzu, Jr. Stamford YC/New York YC/STC Darien, CT, USA J 109 35 66.0
   4.   USA 21 Just Plain Nutz Nom and Cameron Dean Cedar Point YC Pleasant Valley, NY, USA Farr 30 OD 30 51.0
   5.   USA 46850 Leverage Arthur H. Buhr III Port Washington YC/STC Port Washington, NY, USA Schock 40 40 9.0
   6.   USA 16 Partnership MaryEllen Tortorello Black Rock Yacht Club Bridgeport , CT, USA J 111 36.5 36.0
   7.   28990 Phantom Kenneth Luczynski United States Merchant Marine Academy Kings Point, NY, USA Tripp 40 40 39.0
   8.   USA 4210 Quintessence Roger Widmann Larchmont / NYYC Larchmont, NY, US Swan 42 42.5 -6.0
   9.   USA 39534 Skye Ty Anderson Riverside YC/ STC/ NYYC Riverside, CT, USA Farr 395 40 33.0
 
   PHRF II (71 - 90) 
   1.   USA 242 Blue Mouse Mark Parry Riverside Yacht Club Riverside, CT, USA J 35 35 75.0
   2.   USA 24 Deviation - YC Iris Vogel Huguenot Yacht Club New Rochelle, NY, USA J 88 29 87.0
   3.   USA 52173 Finale Thomas O'Connell Riverside YC Riverside, CT, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 84.0
   4.   USA 10104 First Light Dana OBrien Riverside Yacht Club Riverside, CT, USA Tartan 101 33 87.0
   5.   USA 52361 Frequent Flyer Alistair Duke Saugatuck Harbor YC Wilton, CT, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 87.0
   6. North Sails  USA 197 Morning Glory Carl Olsson Larchmont YC; STC New Rochelle, NY, USA J 109 35 75.0
   7.   USA 81 Nevermore Ken & Drew Hall Riverside Yacht Club Riverside, CT, USA J 88 29 87.0
   8.   USA 36 Velocity - YC Kevin Marks Noroton YC Darien, CT, USA J 88 29 87.0
   9.   USA 52134 Whirlwind William Purdy City Island Yacht Club New York, NY, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 81.0
 
   PHRF III (91 - 115) 
   1.   USA 63240 Akula Aleksandr Tichter Douglaston Yacht Squadron Douglaston, NY, USA J 29 MHOB 29 111.0
   2.   USA 42833 Brilliant Arthur Kelley Centerport YC / Lloyd Harbor YC Centerport, NY, USA Frers 33 33 111.0
   3.   USA 4155 C'est La Vie David Largey LHYC Huntington, NY, USA Hobie 33 33 105.0
   4.   USA 155 Crazy Train Patrick Croke Indian Harbor Yacht Club Bedford, NY, USA Melges 24 24 99.0
   5.   USA 359 Fantasy Girl Wendy Walasek/ Vincent Nanni Stamford Yacht Club Greenwich, CT, USA X-332 33.8 114.0
   6.   USA 83158 Hound Dog Christian Uecker Cedar Point Y.C. Ridgefield, CT, USA J 92 30 111.0
   7.   USA 52994 Maudelayne Frederick Heerde Larchmont YC/Storm Trysail New Rochelle, NY, USA X-34 34 96.0
   8.   USA 257 Rift Bill Maher / Reuven Latovitzki LHYC Huntington, NY, USA J 29 MH OB 29 114.0
   9.   USA 175 Strange Brew Randy Bourne Riverside YC Old Greenwich, CT, USA J 105 34.5 96.0
   10.   USA 14 Thin Man Todd Aven City Island YC / Storm Trysail Club Brooklyn, NY, USA J 92 30 114.0
 
   PHRF IV (> 115) 
   1.   USA 30001 Iris Richard Amerling Huguenot Yacht Club New York, NY, USA S&S 30 30.5 138.0
   2.   USA 73042 Loki3 Richard Correll M.C.Y.C. Huntington, NY, USA S2 9.1 29 132.0
   3.   USA 40712 Miller's Crossing Christopher Miller Halloween YC Stamford, CT, USA Rodgers 26 171.0
   4.   USA 165 Speedway Boogie Chris Brady Hempstead Harbour Club Manhasset, NY, USA Colgate 26 26 159.0
   5.   USA 381 Upsetter Jason Viseltear Huguenot Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 80 26.3 129.0
 
   PHRF - Navigator - Non-Spinnaker 
   1.   USA 40866 Black Mallard Tracy McRoberts Seawanhaka Corinthian YC Glen Cove, NY, USA Cardinal 46 46.5 99.0
   2.   USA 204 Foolish Pleasure John Ekberg Indian Harbor Yacht Club Greenwich, CT, USA Morgan 30 Centerboard 29.92 210.0
   3.   USA 52463 IMPULSE Len Di Iorio Huguenot Yacht Club New Rochelle, NY, USA O'Day 39 39 144.0
   4.   CAN 131313 Kekoa Luke Wakeman Breakwater Irregulars Halifax, NS, CAN Tartan 38 38 123.0
   5.   USA 3972 Mariah John Stomber New York Yacht Club New Canaan, CT, USA C&C 35 34.67 129.0
   6.   USA 11426 Rascal Christopher Schneider Lloyd Harbor/Centerport Centerport, NY, USA Ericson 39 39 111.0
   7.   USA 63136 Shining Star Steve Hayes Old Greenwich YC Cos Cob, CT, USA Farr 33 33 111.0
   8.   USA 316 Wave Rider Benoit Ansart Riverside YC Old Greenwich, CT, USA Farr 30 30 51.0
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Brooklyn Sailbags Lemon & Line North Sails UK Sailmakers

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021