2016 I-LYA Bayweek Regatta
Preliminary Scratch Sheet


Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Bayweek Regatta
 Division: One Design 
   Non-Racing Support Boats
   1.   16544 Breakaway Bill Sommers ncyc Temperance, Michigan, USA C&C 35
   2.   USA 13919 Flak-Bait Duane and Dar Burgoyne NCYC Riga, MI, USA C&C 33 33
   3.   USA MC2756RL H2Owen 2 Cheri Owen Ford Yacht Club Southgate, Mi, USA Maxum 3200 35'
   4.   h335 Huggy Bare Michael Robinette PCYC Fremont, OH, USA Hunter 33.5 33.5'
   5.   USA Second Chance Mike Powers Monroe Boat Club Monroe, MI, USA Sea Ray 270 Sundancer 30'
   6.   USA 52736 ThinIce Mark Sprenger Port Clinton Yacht Club Port Clinton, OH, USA Jeanneau 36i 36
 
 
Racing Area: Centerboard
 Division: One Design 
   Hobie Wave
   1. 33   USA 33 Angelfish Wave Doug Seib Pibyc Bratenahl, OH, USA Hobie Wave 13
   2. 335   USA 335 Boat Jim Glanden Hobie Fleet 54 Newark, DE, USA Hobie Wave 13
   3.   USA 53 Emma K Larry Schrader Put-in-Bay Yacht Club Put-in-Bay, Ohio, USA Hobie Wave 13
   4.   USA 60 Itchy Cat Roger Davis Milford, OH, USA Hobie Cat Wave 13
   5. 48   USA 48 MUSH MICHELLE HARMAN AURORA, oh, USA  
   6. 73   USA 73 Polly Bob Everson PIBYC Liberty Township, OH, USA Hobie Wave 13
   7.   USA 38 Steel Kilt Jim Hildebrandt USA Hobie Wave  
   8.   100 Tiger Shark Ken Farber PIBYC Granville, Ohio, USA Wave
   9. 164   n/a wave matt wirth acsa westerville, ohio, USA Hobbie catamaran wave 14'
   10. 17   17 Wave 17 Skip Kaub Morse Lake Sailing Club LLC Noblesville, IN, USA Wave 13
 
   Interlake
   1.   USA 496 Bingo Ronald Soka Jolly Roger Sailing Club Toledo, OH, USA Interlake 18
   2.   842 Danger Zone Kevin Bradley SPSC St. Petersburg, FL, USA Interlake 18
   3.   USA 1215 Hooley Express Brent Marriott PIBYC Bay Village, OH, USA Interlake 18'
   4.   909 Nein-Oh-Nein Tom Marriott JRSC Temperance, MI, USA Interlake 18
   5.   1198 NewlyWed Michael Horvath Jolly Roger Sailing Club Waterville, OHIO, United States Interlake 18
   6.   1332 Red Hot Bob Bradley NCYC LaSalle, Mich., USA Interlake 18
 
   Daysailer
   1.   13076 Bay Storm Tami Chapman Powell, OH, United States Day Sailer 16.7
   2.   USA 2772 BUBBA Mike Gillum Lake Washington Sailing Club Loomis, CA, USA Day Sailer 16.75'
   3.   USA 1359 Buona Vita Robert Gaffney Massapoag Yacht Club Waltham, MA, USA Day Sailer 16 ft. 9in
   4.   USA 13157 Greased Lightning Molly Flanagan Leatherlips Columbus, OH, USA Day Sailer 16.9
   5.   USA 13158 Hot Flash Craig Lee Scuttlebutt Sailing Association El Dorado Hills, CA, USA Day Sailer 17
   6.   USA 13156 Jamaican Me Crazy Robert Damon Rappahannock River Yacht Club Heathsville, VA, USA Day Sailer 16'9
   7.   4536 Kanaka Robin Richards Severn Sailing Association Herndon, VA, USA Day Sailer 17
   8.   3797 Le Grand Fromage Mike McCaffrey Quannapowitt Yacht Club Reading, MA, USA DaySailer 17
   9.   13164 Measures Up Michael Measures Morro Bay Yacht Club Atascadero, CA, USA Day Sailer 16' 9
   10.   2977 Merlin Brian Wilson Quannapowitt Yacht Club Watertown, MA, USA Day Sailer 16'9
   11.   1868 Ojo J.P. Clowes Leatherlips Worthington, OH, USA Day Sailer 16' 9
   12.   11 Sky Pilot Clark Teal Toledo Ice Yacht Club Monroe, MI, USA Day Sailer 16' 9
   13.   13162 Vagabondo Dave Keran Fresno Yacht Club Fresno, CA, USA Day Sailer 16' 9
   14.   USA DS 6962 Wild Thing Stanley Haavik Severn Sailing Association Annapolis, Maryland, USA Day Sailer 16.5
 
 
Racing Area: Cruising
 Division: PHRF 
   Cruising Class A
   1.   USA 379 Best Sister Gary Wandtke CCYC Curtice, OH, USA Jenneau 37 37 119.0
   2.   USA 121 Irish Mist Robert Tiberia Swan Boat Club/NCYC South Lyon , MI, USA Columbia 43 43' 2 121.0
   3.   none Mambo #3 Rod Troyer HBYC Mansfield, OH, USA O'Day 30 186.0
   4.   USA 56 Oban Skye Jeffrey Biesenberger Harbor Bay Yacht Club Columbus, OH, USA Beneteau First 35.5 141.0
   5.   USA 60803 Quenched Kevin Whalen ACSA Blacklick, Ohio, USA Hunter 49'11 129.0
   6.   157 WAYPOINT Larry Hurst Harbor Bay Yacht Club Westerville, OH, USA Catalina 400 40 125.0
   7.   USA 35 Yeah Buoy Lee Elekonich NCYC Monroe, Mi, USA Hunter legend 35 35 143.0
 
   Cruising Class B
   1.   3203 Autumn Wind Joe Sweeney ncyc monroe, mi, USA Catalina 30 183.0
   2.   USA 7180 Bay Tripper Phil Fry JRSC Toledo, OHIO, USA Columbia 8.7 28.58' 232.0
   3.   160 LA VIDA Tom Quick EWYC Concord, OH, USA Newport 33 33 167.0
   4.   USA 51126 Moonbeam David Burke GIYC Dearborn, MI, USA Islander 30 Mk2 30 210.0
   5. Doyle Sailmakers  60661 Moya-Manzi Mark Corson Edgewater Yacht Club Bay Village, Ohio, USA Beneteau 321 32.58 173.0
   6.   174 TanTarA Don Harris BLYC millersport, ohio, USA Beneteau First 235 23.5 ft 193.0
   7.   USA 252 Valkyrie Jake Burgy Harbor View Yacht Club Oregon, OH, USA Hunter 37 Cutter Rig 37 183.0
 
 
Racing Area: Keelboat
 Division: GLMRA 
   Offshore Multihulls
   1.   USA 22824 Alacrity Brian Thorpe Put-in-Bay YC Northville, MI, USA Newick Native Tri 38 0.9353
   2.   USA 70 Big Storm James Frederick Put-in-Bay Port Clinton, OH, USA Corsair F-28 Trimaran 28.41 0.9475
   3.   USA 8 Kan ZA Larry Knauer SSC Sandusky, OH, USA Corsair F28R 28 0.9731
   4.   27014 Myira Harold Alber SSC Dayton, Ohio, USA F31 31 1.0334
   5.   GT 1 Outer Limits Mike Garam SSC Mentor, Ohio, USA Stiletto GT 30 30' 0.9687
   6. UK Sailmakers  USA 29 Raise a Little Hull Jim MacKenzie Fanshawe Yacht Club London, Ontario, Canada F-22 trimaran 22' 0.8575
 
 
 Division: One Design 
   T-10
   1.   USA 376 Black Box Sheehan - Trebilcock Put in Bay Yacht Club Cleveland, OH, USA T-10 33
   2.   33 Cracker Corinne Sackett Mentor Harbor Yacht Club Cleveland, OH, USA T-10 33
   3.   USA 303 Gotcha Kim and Dave Disbrow VBC Vermilion, OH, USA T-10 33
   4.   USA 26350 Hillbilly Delight Jim Herold Toledo Ice Yacht Club Toledo, OH, USA T-10 33
   5.   USA 194 Siren Michael Fishbaugh Sandusky Sailing Club Huron, OH, USA T-10 33
 
   J 24
   1.   USA 2607 Don't Panic Richard Graef Eagle Creek Sailing Club Zionsville, IN, USA J 24 24
   2.   USA 4146 Dutch Mob Tom Sparks Eagle Creetk Sailing Club Bloomington, IN, USA J 24 24
   3.   USA 2393 Fugue State Kevin O'Brien CSYC Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA J 24 24
   4.   USA 1736 Hall Pass Dean Riedy SSC Sandusky, OH, United States J24 24
   5.   USA 2118 Harden Fast John Shockey Vermilion Boat Club Vermilion, OH, USA J 24 24
   6.   USA 2720 Mosh Pit Marcus Rogers Fishers, IN, USA J 24 24
   7.   2022 Orange Whip Ramon Eickert PCYC Port Clinton, Ohio, USA J 24 24
   8.   USA 1473 Quixotic Scott Douglas Eagle Creek Sailing Club Crawfordsville, IN, USA J 24 24
   9.   USA 2253 Zig Zag Adam Ondrejack Indianapolis Sailing Club Fishers, IN, USA J 24 24
 
 
 Division: PHRF 
   PHRF A
   1.   USA 115 BadFish Bill Bollin North Cape Yacht Club Sylvania, OH, USA Melges 32 32 21.0
   2.   USA 92 Capers Don Hudak MHYC Mentor, Ohio, USA J 111 36 39.0
   3. 126   USA 126 Flat Stanley Sheehan / McSweeney Put-in-Bay Yacht Club/EYC Put-in-Bay, OH, USA Melges 32 32 21.0
   4. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 6969 Mojito Albert Gossman North Cape Yacht Club Lambertville, MI, USA Henderson 30 30 45.0
   5.   USA 93 Spaceman Spiff Rob Ruhlman Lakeside Yacht Club Cleveland, OH, USA J 111 36.5 39.0
 
   PHRF B
   1.   97739 Adrenalin Kurt Kachler GRSC Mentor, OH, USA Schock 35 35 72.0
   2.   USA 52520 Blue Dog Daniel Gourash Cleveland Yachting Club Avon Lake, OH, USA C&C 115 38' 63.0
   3.   USA 41582 Oh Baby Todd Duffett Grosse Ile Yacht Club Grosse Ile, MI, USA Soverel 33 33 90.0
   4.   USA 19145 Synchronicity Chris Mallett VBC Vermilion, OH, USA J 109 35.25 69.0
   5. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 25477 Taz 3 Peter Lund Erie Yacht Club Fairview, PA, USA Beneteau 40.7 40 51.0
   6.   10 Ten Forward Will Lightfoot Cedar Island Y.C. Leamington, Ont, CAN Mirage 338 XDK 33.8 96.0
 
   PHRF C
   1.   USA 15296 PAGAN Alex Miller EYC Erie, PA, USA J29 MH IB 30 114.0
   2.   USA 20876 Powder Hound Ron Hamilton Erie Yacht Club Erie, PA, USA Heritage One Ton 37 111.0
   3.   USA 42211 Racer X Matt Dubois Grosse Ile Yacht Club Grosse Ile, MI, USA X 3/4 Ton Mk II 33 108.0
   4.   USA 3242 Wizard The Mackays North Cape Yacht Club La Salle, MI, USA Evelyn 32 32 99.0
 
   PHRF D
   1.   15066 Consigliere Brad D'Arcangelo NCYC Toledo, Ohio, USA Santana 35 35 126.0
   2.   15193 Feisty Brian Hartwell Grosse Ile Yacht Club Grosse Ile, MI, USA Abbott 33 33' 126.0
   3.   USA 31039 InfraRed Bryan Huntley SSC/SYC Sandusky, OH, USA Kelly 28 168.0
   4.   USA 69 Outtamind Trevor Walker / Meagan Lee ACSA/ Deadman's Flat YC Westerville, OH, USA Schock Wavelength 24 24 165.0
   5.   USA 15059 Red Cloud John and Judy Greiner North Cape Yacht Club Toledo, OH, USA Santana 35 126.0
   6. 8561   USA 17801 Scoop John Schaffner Port Clinton Yacht Club Port Clinton, OH, USA S2 9.1 29'10 132.0
   7.   USA 32024 Tec Offensive Alan and Joyce Tecmire Grosse Ile Yacht Club Grosse Ile, MI, USA Abbott 33 Cus 33 129.0
   8.   30381 War Eagle Brian Rooks Grosse Ile Yacht Club Grosse ile, MI, USA Abbott 33 33 126.0
   9.   USA 27 Zephyr Hawk Richard Bohl Grosse Ile Yacht Club Grosse Ile, MI, United States Abbott 33 Custom 33 129.0
 
   JAM A
   1.   88 Bella Ravello J.R. Farrar Erie Yacht Club Fairview, PA, USA C&C 33 33 145.0
   2.   USA 65376 Discover Matt Kern NCYC/ JRSC Toledo, OH, USA Capri 30 30 126.0
   3.   21792 DRAGON LADY BRENDA WOODRUFF FORD YACHT CLUB GROSSE ILE, MI, USA RANGER 33 163.0
   4.   28118 Heartbreaker John Scheatzle VBC Hudson, Ohio, USA S2 29.8 140.0
   5.   USA 13662 Orange Crate Jim Davis North Cape Yacht Club Toledo, OH, USA Davis 34 34 128.0
   6.   USA 789 Rush Laurence Rush Forest City Yacht Club Vermilion, OH, USA Flying Tiger 10M 32.65' 53.0
   7.   USA 63267 Turtle Stampede Steve Theiss None Sylvania, OH, USA J 29 29.5 119.0
   8.   USA 310 Wing Jammin William Pribe North Cape Yacht Club Sylvania, OH, USA Beneteau F310 31 162.0
 
   JAM B
   1.   922 Bangarang Bryce Boardman West Shore Sail Club Woodhaven, mi, USA Pearson 30 183.0
   2.   2627 Blown Away Mike Mesteller SSC cincicnnati, Ohio, United States Soverel 26 26 172.0
   3.   USA 708 Calliope Sloane Barbour Grosse Pointe Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA Cal 25 25 235.0
   4.   USA 11249 Epic Bryan Bradley CLYC/JRSC Willowick, Ohio, USA Cal 29 29 192.0
   5.   USA 25925 Maiden Carrie Lezotte DYC Franklin, MI, USA O'Day 28 28  
   6.   USA 229 Sea Turtle Mark Weiss PPBC/NCYC Toledo, OH, USA Morgan 24 24 232.0
   7.   USA 1640 Voodoo Child Roy Lamphier Detroit Yacht Club Pleasant Ridge, MI, United States Cal25 25 235.0
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2017