2016 Mason's Island Regatta
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Mason's Island Regatta
 Division: One Design 
  Class 1 Shields
   1.   170 Chaste Renny Clark MIYC Mystic, CT, USA Shields 30
   2.   USA 64 Pearl Robert Banas Mason's Island Mystic, CT, USA Shields 30
   3.   7 Rip Daniel Van Winkle Mason's Island Yacht Club Mystic, CT, USA Shields 30
   4.   114 Sophie Alan Burnett Mason's Island YC Mystic, CT, USA Shields 30
 
  Class 2 J 70
   1.   USA 592 Freedom Will Lennon Masons Island Yacht Club Stonington, CT, USA J 70 22
   2.   USA 341 Glide Bradford Gibbs Fishers Island Yacht Club Providence, Rhode Island, USA J 70 22
   3.   USA 314 Honey Pi Clem Wood Wadawanuck Yacht Club Stonington, CT, USA J 70 7 m
   4.   USA 388 Polar Doug Clark U.S. Coast Guard Academy Sailing Club Mystic, CT, USA J-70 22.75
   5.   USA 234 Sleighride Richard Miller FIYC Fishers Island, NY, USA J 70 22.75
 
  Class 3 Ensign
   1.   USA 385 Bonanza George Bates Wadawanuck Canton, MA, USA Ensign 22.5
   2.   301 Firebird Mike Macina Wadawanuck North Stonington, CT, United States Ensign 22.5'
   3.   USA 363 Magic Robin Durrschmidt NBYC Vernon, CT, USA Ensign 22.5
   4.   USA 1623 Sans Souci Ted Parker RIYC Groton, CT, USA Ensign 22.5
   5.   USA 11 Swoose Russell Carr Thames Yacht Club New London, CT, USA Ensign 22.5
 
 
 Division: PHRF_ToTToD / ToT
  Class 4
   1.   USA 1328 Blind Monkeys Jeff Pritchard/ Jack Scaduto MRMSA Mystic, CT, USA J 22 22 186.0 / 0.8832
   2.   USA 1450 Cluster Duck Connor and Jack McCrea Mudheads/Ram Mystic, CT, USA J 24 24 171.0 / 0.9015
   3.   USA 4160 Finn McCool Oliver Parsons Fishers Island Yacht Club Stonington, CT, USA J 24 24 171.0 / 0.9015
   4.   2925 Swiss Cheese Henry Maxwell Mudheads North Stonington, Connecticut, USA J 24 24 171.0 / 0.9015
   5.   USA 300 Thunder Chicken Scott Loweth Ram Island Yacht Club Mystic, CT, USA J 22 22 186.0 / 0.8832
   6.   7 Zallee Jonathan Farrar FIYC Fisher's Island, NY, USA IOD 32 158.0 / 0.9181
 
  Class 5
   1.   USA 115 Leda Chris & Vicki Field Mudheads Noank, CT, USA Melges 24 24 90.0 / 1.0156
   2.   USA 208 Mo Grins Moise Solomon Dave Nickerson Ram Island YC / MRMHSA Groton, CT, USA Viper 640 21 105.0 / 0.9924
   3.   USA 7 Ripcord Paul Bergendahl MRMSA Noank, CT, USA Melges 24 24 90.0 / 1.0156
   4.   USA 15 Smilin' Bob Andy Stoddard Mystic River Mudhead Sailing Assoc. Mystic, CT, USA Viper 640 21 105.0 / 0.9924
 
  Class 6
   1.   USA 42482 2nd Chance Jon Bawabe MRMSA Columbia, CT, USA C&C 35 MkIII 35 123.0 / 0.9658
   2.   31550 Arabesque Robert Bruno Mudheads Avon, CT, USA Chance CTM 31 31.5' 147.0 / 0.9326
   3.   63 BLACKBIRD Tom Welsh Thames Yacht club Waterford, Connecticut, USA J 30 30 138.0 / 0.9448
   4.   USA 20201 Brer Rabbit III David Strang/ Bill Loweth Ram Island Noank, CT, USA C & C 33 149.0 / 0.9299
   5. 15   10999 Checkered Demon Neal O'Connell Off Soundings Niantic, CT, USA Holland 1/2 Ton 27.65 162.0 / 0.9129
   6.   20140 Izzy May Luke Georgian Mudheads Niantic, CT, USA C&C 33 33 150.0 / 0.9286
   7.   USA 37 Jollymon Geordie Loveday Fishers Island Fishers Island, NY, USA C&C redwing 30 30.49 195.0 / 0.8725
   8. Other  9472 Se Therin Richard Magner MRMSA Glastonbury, CT, USA Catalina 22 22 273.0 / 0.7898
 
  Class 7
   1.   53353 Looney Tunes Carl Fast Mudheads Noank, CT, USA Santana 30/30 30 120.0 / 0.9701
   2.   23771 Moonshine Nate Atwater Jr Off Soundings Madison, CT, USA Pearson 40 40 118.0 / 0.9731
   3.   42422 Patriot Toby Halsey Mason's Island Mystic, CT, USA Baltic 39 39 94.0 / 1.0093
   4.   40320 Scorpion deborah Whitehead Duck Island Middlefield, CT, USA Evelyn 32 32 97.0 / 1.0046
   5.   USA 40159 Stout Matt Strand Mason's Island Mystic , CT, USA J 29 111.0 / 0.9834
   6.   USA 45 Zig Zag Zoom Prescott Littlefield Hamburg Cove YC Lyme, CT, USA J 29 29 111.0 / 0.9834
 
  Class 8
   1.   USA 51403 Bagatelle Tom Doyle Thames Niantic, CT, USA KISS 44 44 84.0 / 1.0252
   2.   USA 78 Balance James Ohlheiser Shennecossett Canton, CT, USA J 109 35.5 69.0 / 1.0501
   3. 15   122 Black Ice Laura Grondin Groton Long Point Yacht Club West Hartford, CT, USA Melges 32 32 24.0 / 1.1324
   4.   121 Double Down Paul/Mike Hughes/Sowa Pettipaug/MudRatz Guilford, CT, USA Henderson 30 30.83 30.0 / 1.1207
   5. 222   USA 222 Wild Horses Bill & Suzie Canning Mason's Island Mystic, CT, USA Melges 32 32 24.0 / 1.1324
 
  Class 9 - Non Spin
   1.   60534 Black Shoals Thomas Halsey MIYC Noank, CT, USA X-34 34 138.0 / 0.9448
   2.   USA 13882 Irish lady William St John Essex Corinthian YC Southbury, CT, USA Ranger 26 26 218.0 / 0.8464
   3.   56 Nunnehi Mark Dixon Off Soundings Old Saybrook, CT, USA C&C 99 32.5' 120.0 / 0.9701
   4.   USA 52757 Terrain Avoidance Vito Addabbo Niantic Bay Niantic, CT, USA Cal 39 39 127.0 / 0.9601
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021