2009 YRALIS PHRF and One-Design Championships
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: American Y.C. Course
1 Etchells One Design
2 IOD One Design
3 Shields One Design
4 RS K6 One Design
5 S-Boat One Design
Racing Area: Indian Harbor YC Circle
1 Laser One Design
4 Ideal 18 One Design
5 Viper One Design
Racing Area: Riverside YC Circle
1 WL PHRF <0 PHRF
2 WL PHRF 30-72 PHRF
3 WL PHRF 81-99 PHRF
4 Soverel 33 One Design
5 WL PHRF 105-114 PHRF
6 WL PHRF 123 & up PHRF
7 Navigator Non Spinnaker PHRF

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: American Y.C. Course
   Etchells 
   1.   USA 188 Blue Chip James Graham American Rye, NY, USA Etchells 30  
   2.   USA 54 CJF Daniel Smith American YC Redding, CT, USA Etchells 30.5'  
   3.   USA 1159 Co-Counsel Robert Mangone Larchmont, NY, USA Etchells 30  
   4.   USA 1012 Elizabeth Feake Charles Baker Riverside YC Rowayton, CT, USA Etchells 30  
   5.   USA 1206 Frisbee John McConnell Indian Harbor Wilton, CT, USA Etchells 30.5  
   6.   USA 1222 MARX BROTHERS Chris Marx Larchmont YC New Rochelle, NY, USA Etchells 30  
   7.   USA 427 No Name Skip Gailllard American YC Rye, NY, USA Etchells  
   8.   USA 429 Stampede Karen Varbaro Old Greenwich YC Port Chester, NY, USA Etchells 30' 6'  
   9.   USA 1209 Tithonus Dave Smalley Larchmont YC Larchmont, NY, USA Etchells 30.5  
 
   IOD 
   1.   USA 11 Aileen Tony Huston Larchmont, NY, USA International One Design 33'6  
   2.   USA 116 Black Arrow Marion Maneker Larchmont YC Larchmont, NY, USA International One-Design 33  
   3.   USA 22 Dark Horse Jenifer Miller Mamaroneck Beach YC New York, NY, USA IOD  
   4.   USA 3 ILUKA Jorg Bruggemann Larchmont YC Larchmont, NY, USA IOD 33'  
 
   Shields 
   1.   USA 25 Checkmate Frederick Werblow Larchmont YC Scarsdale, NY, USA Shields 30'2"
   2.   USA 221 Cornelia Mike Carr Larchmont Yc Rye, NY, USA Shields 30'2"  
   3.   USA 41 Havoc Tim Sawyer Larchmont YC Larchmont, NY, USA Shields  
   4.   USA 142 INTIME Justin Gibbons Larchmont Yacht Club New York, NY, USA Shields 30'2  
   5.   USA 176 Katherine Andrew Wertheim LYC Scarsdale, New York, USA Shields 30.2  
   6.   USA 106 Lady John Mawe Larchmont YC Mamaroneck, NY, USA Shields  
   7.   USA 182 Lure Skip McGuire Larchmont, NY, USA Shields 30'2  
   8.   23 Rascal Dual Macintyre Larchmont Larchmont, NY, USA Shields 30'2  
 
   RS K6 
   1.   USA 198 Apprentice Will Hennes American Rye, NY, USA RSK6 19  
   2.   USA 173 Hpster Paul Cantwell American Yacht Club Larchmont, NY, USA RS K6 3m  
   3.   USA 183 Limoncello James Wilson American YC Rye, NY, USA RS K6 19  
   4.   USA 182 Odyssey Patrick McGrath American Yacht Club Pleasantville, NY, USA RS K6 19  
   5.   USA 177 Risky Business Conor O'Driscoll Rye, NY, USA RS K6 19'  
   6.   USA 185 Trading Partners Rob Fear American Yacht Club New York, NY, USA RS K6 19  
 
   S-Boat 
   1.   USA 68 Danae William Riley Larchmont YC North Salem, NY, USA S Boat 27' 6"  
   2.   USA 12 Dilemma Sean Park Horseshoe Harbor YC Brooklyn, NY, USA Herreshoff S 27.5  
   3.   USA 17 Iroquois Richard Beck Larchmont YC Scarsdale, NY, USA S Boat 17' 6"  
   4.   USA 22 Kandahar II Robert Mehlich Larchmont YC Scarsdale, NY, USA S Boat 27.5  
   5.   USA 10 Phoenix George Hanson Horseshoe Harbor Yc Hopewell Junction, NY, USA Herreshoff S 28'  
   6.   USA 20 S Boat Ian McMillian USA  
 
Racing Area: Indian Harbor YC Circle
   Laser 
   1.   180574 180574 Paul Dunay Riverside Yacht Club Cos Cob, CT, USA Laser 14  
   2.   USA 190434 190434 Megan Marsh New York, NY, USA Laser 13' 9  
   3.   USA 60695 eXhaLe Oliver Repenning RYC Riverside, CT, USA X-Yachts XP33 32’ 10”  
   4.   USA 194130 laser Michael Scrivan Riverside Yacht Club Stamford, CT, USA laser 13  
   5.   USA 105768 Laser 105768 David Ornstein Indian Harbor YC Old Greenwich, CT, USA Laser 14  
   6.   USA 176023 Mighty Mouse Lawrence McGrath RYC stamford, ct, USA laser 14  
   7.   USA 172496 N/A John Killeen Stamford, CT, USA Laser 14  
   8.   USA 149944 None Derek Jackson RYC NY, NY, USA Laser 14  
   9.   USA 178550 None Jack Stevenson Riverside, CT, USA Laser 13'  
   10.   USA 178857 Second Life Adam Glass Larchmont Larchmont, NY, USA Laser 13'6  
 
   Ideal 18 
   1.   SYC 7 Bingo Don Wyllie Stamford YC Stamford, CT, USA Ideal 18 18'  
   2.   USA 74 Bravo Philip Zecher Indian Harbor Yacht Club Redding, CT, USA Ideal 18 18  
   3.   USA RYC 1 Ideal 1 Michael Bonaparte Riverside Yacht Club Riverside, CT, USA Ideal 18 18  
   4.   USA 145 Ideal 145 Sydney Uhry Old Greenwich YC Old Greenwich, CT, USA Ideal 18 18  
   5.   USA 143 Ideal 18 Patricia Quis USA Ideal 18  
   6.   USA 77 Ideal 18 Tamara Ng-Yow USA Ideal 18  
   7.   USA 80 Ideal 18 Beth Forbes USA ideal 18  
   8.   USA 193 Ideal 193 Will Morrison OGYC Old Greenwich, CT, USA Ideal 18 18  
   9.   USA 190 None Jonathan Asch Old Greenwich YC Greenwich, CT, USA Ideal 18 18  
   10.   USA 188 OGYC 3 Tom Hagan Old Greenwich YC Old Greenwich, CT, USA Ideal 18 18  
   11.   USA RYC 5 Starr Barbara Belliflure Riverside YC Riverside , CT, USA Ideal 18  
 
   Viper 
   1.   USA 92 92 Chad Rutherford Indian Harbor Y.C. Greenwich, CT, USA Viper 640 21  
   2.   USA 81 El Toro Charles Goodrich Stamford Yacht Club Rowayton, CT, USA Viper 640 21  
   3.   USA 95 Hells Bells Hale Holden Indian Harbor New York, NY, USA Viper 640 21  
   4.   USA 82 T.O.H.M. Hiro Nakajima Stamford YC Stamford, CT, USA Viper 640 20  
   5.   USA 2 USA 2 Jason Weisberg Stamford Y.C. New York, NY, USA Viper 640 21  
   6.   USA 83 Yes, dear... Alec/Jan Rapaport Stamford Stamford, CT, USA Viper 640 21  
 
Racing Area: Riverside YC Circle
   WL PHRF <0 
   1.   USA 40036 Diana Pat Ambrose Kings Point, NY, USA Farr 40 40 -3.0
   2.   USA 4210 Quintessence Roger Widmann New York YC / Larchmont YC Larchmont, NY, USA NYYC Swan 42 42'6 -6.0
 
   WL PHRF 30-72 
   1.   USA 242 Blue Mouse Mark Parry Riverside Yacht Club Riverside, CT, USA J 35 35' 72.0
   2.   USA 25559 Eagle Steven Levy YRA Greenwich, CT, USA J/120 40 51.0
   3.   USA 84835 Hypnos Bubba Suggs Kings Point, NY, USA J/35 35.45 72.0
   4.   USA 41454 Impromptu Brian Warner Riverside Yacht Club Old Greenwich, CT, USA J 35 35 72.0
   5.   52418 Joyride Greg Imbruce Stamford YC Stamford, CT, USA J109 35 66.0
   6.   USA 39534 Skye James T. Anderson Riverside YC(T-1) Riverside, CT, USA Farr 395 40 30.0
   7.   USA 273 Strategery Jack Forehand Pequot Fairfield, CT, USA J109 35 63.0
 
   WL PHRF 81-99 
   1.   USA 142 Crossbow Roy Halvorsen Harlem YC Tenafly, NJ, USA Ben 36 36 81.0
   2.   USA 33612 Forza Tony Tertiropoulos City Island YC New York, NY, USA Frers F3 36 96.0
   3.   USA 489 homicidal psycho jungle cat Andrew Okun Stamford Yacht Club Darien, CT, USA Melges 24 24 99.0
   4.   USA 42197 Hurricane John Schinto Riverside YC Riverside, CT, USA J/33 33 87.0
   5.   USA 83033 Vex Doug Vaughn LHYC Northport, NY, USA J 33 33 87.0
   6.   USA 52134 Whirlwind William Purdy City Island Yacht Club New York, NY, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 84.0
 
   Soverel 33 
   1.   USA 87569 Adrenaline Patrick Croke Indian Harbor Yacht Club Bedford, NY, USA Soverel 33 33  
   2.   USA 33118 Black Pearl Mike Gehrling Sagamore YC Plainview, NY, USA Soverel 33 33
   3.   USA 412 Dead Money Don O'Brien Branford YC Brandford, CT, USA Soveral 33 33  
   4.   USA 41810 Deviation Iris Vogel Huguenot Yacht Club New Rochelle, NY, USA Soverel 33 33  
   5.   USA 42767 Mischief Tom Griffin Noroton Y.C. Darien, CT, USA Soverel 33 33
   6.   USA 33759 Slainte Mark McCarthy Duck Island YC Westbrook, CT, USA Soverel 33 33  
   7.   USA 40873 Whacko Norm Dean Pleasant Valley, NY, USA Soveral 33 33  
 
   WL PHRF 105-114 
   1.   USA 42833 Brilliant Arthur Kelley Centerport YC Centerport, NY, USA Frers 33 33 111.0
   2.   USA 222 Eagle Ernie Bivona City Island YC Towaco, NJ, USA X-332 33.8 114.0
   3.   USA 77496 Fin II Thomas O'Connel Old Greenwich Y C Riverside, CT, USA Olson 30 OB 30 111.0
   4.   USA 389 Morning Glory Carl Olsson STC-LYC Larchmont, NY, USA J 105 34.5 105.0
   5.   USA 257 Rift Bill Maher Reuven Latovitzki Lloyd Harbor YC Huntington, NY, USA J 29 29 111.0
   6.   USA 14 Thin Man Todd Aven City Island YC Brooklyn, NY, USA J 92 30 111.0
   7.   USA 36031 Turning Point Rich Gold Cedar Point YC Stamford, CT, USA NY 36 35'8 108.0
 
   WL PHRF 123 & up 
   1.   USA 117 Hound Dog Christian Uecker Indian Harbor Yacht Club Ridgefield, CT, USA S2 9.1 30 129.0
   2.   USA 444 KiaOra Ansgar Chorhummel ASViK / GIYC Tuckahoe, NY, USA J 80 26  
   3.   USA 73042 Loki 3 Richard Correll Masthead Cove YC Huntington, NY, USA S2 9.1 30 135.0
   4.   USA 32347 Renegade Derrick Cherico Kings Point, NY, USA J/29 29 123.0
   5.   USA 32685 Shooting Star Michael Bergmann Chelsea YC Fishkill, NY, USA S2 9.1 SR 30 138.0
   6.   USA 2004 Wild Child Brad Stone City Island YC Fresh Meadows, NY, USA S2 9.1 30' 135.0
 
   Navigator Non Spinnaker 
   1.   USA 2807 Alpha Dog Jan Ivarsson Riverside YC Old Greenwich, CT, USA J24 24 174.0
   2.   USA 51000 Bombardino Macrae Sykes Riverside Yacht Club Old Greenwich, CT, USA Santa Cruz 52 52 0.0
   3.   USA 32483 Heart's Desire Allen Lovejoy Riverside Y.C. Old Greenwich , CT, USA C&C 35 Mark III 34.6 123.0
   4.   USA 375 Jet Star Mac McClellan Indian Harbor YC Norwalk, CT, USA Tar 10 33 132.0
   5.   51101 On The Mark II Marc Luxemburg Norwalk Yacht Club New York, NY, USA Hunter 35.5 35'7 150.0
   6.   USA 126 Participant G. John Krediet Norwalk YC Stamford, CT, USA J/100 32.80 90.0
   7.   USA 11426 Rascal Christopher Schneider Centerport YC Centerport, NY, USA Erickson 39 111.0
   8.   USA 48 Sirius Michael Sullivan Fayerweather Y.C. Fairfield, CT, USA J/33 33.5 90.0
   9.   USA 11684 Snow Goose Arthur Karpf Glen Island Yacht Club New Rochelle, NY, USA C&C 35-1 35 129.0
   10.   USA 570 Windswept Rick Crossman Riverside Y.C. Old Greenwich, CT, USA Cal 33-2 33 132.0
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022