37th Annual Newport Classic Yacht Regatta
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Classic Yacht Regatta - Long Course
 Division: CRF MkIICRF / Sec/Nm
   Classic GRP - Non-Spinnaker
   1.   USA 1938 Pandora Gary Kilroy Sail Newport Middletown, RI, USA Bill Trip 40 28.5 / 99
   2.   USA 545 Seal J. Joseph Bainton NYYC/Stamford YC East Hampton, NY, USA Block Island 40 40.75 27.6 / 105
   3.   USA no sail number Windigo Mark Treat Newport Yacht Club Barrington, RI, USA Rhodes Reliant 40 24.8 / 128
 
   Grand Prix Day Racers - Non-Spinnaker
   1.   W.37/US-1 Race Horse Nathaniel Wilson Royal Thames Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA W-Class. W.37 37 34.3 / 63
 
   Grand Prix Yachts - Non-Spinnaker
   1.   58 Arrluuk Steve Frary New York Yacht Club Jamestown, RI, USA Herreshoff Bounty 66 47.3 / 8
   2.   42 Galavant John Tagiuri Annisquam Yacht Needham, MA, USA Sydney Herreshoff 42 42 29.8 / 90
   3.   USA 24 Valiant Gary Gregory Boston YC, Eastern YC, NY YC Marblehead, MA, USA 12 Metre 64.25 58.7 / -24
   4.   W.76/US-1 Wild Horses Donald Tofias Royal Thames Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA W-Class. W.76 76 55.6 / -16
 
   Vintage Corinthian Classics - Non-spinnaker
   1.   NY-9 Amorita Jed Pearsall NYYC Newport, RI, USA NY 30 43 31.4 / 79
   2.   NY 14 Cara Mia Alfred Slanetz Cohasset Yacht Club Cohasset, MA, USA Herreshoff NY 30 43.5 31.4 / 79
   3.   16 Dorade Pam Rorke Levy St. Francis Fremont, CA, USA S&S 52 52.5 40.4 / 34
   4.   312 Fortune (Class 2) John Taft / Tom Glassie NYYC Newport, RI, USA Schooner 50 36.6 / 51
   5.   123 Neith (Class 2) Van Brown NYYC Newport, RI, USA Herreshoff 54 37.8 / 45
   6. 15   206 Rogue Seville Simonds Fishers Island Guilford, CT, USA Herreshoff Newport 29 ctm 36.87 29.0 / 95
   7.   299 Rune David Luce Stonington Harbor Yacht Club Stonington, CT, USA Custom Yawl 38.6 27.7 / 104
   8.   USA 9 Salty A.Kirke Bartley New York Yacht Club New York, NY, USA NY-32 45 34.4 / 62
   9.   NY 20 Siren Peter Cassidy Cruising Club of America Rochester, MA, USA NY 32 45 34.1 / 64
   10. 25   NY 5 Vitesse Matthew Schoman OffSoundings New London, CT, USA NY 32 45 33.9 / 65
 
   Vintage Corinthian Classics - Spinnaker
   1.   USA 711 Odyssey Alfred Van Liew / David Brodsky NYYC Middletown, RI, USA S&S 48 47.57 38.3 / 43
   2.   X/9 Santana Wendy Schmidt N/A Nantucket, MA, USA Sparkman and Stephens 55'5 42.9 / 24
   3.   USA 50 Sonny (spin) Joseph Dockery NYYC Newport, RI, USA S&S 53 53 42.4 / 26
   4.   A9 VAGABUNDO II Robert Fabre St Tropez stnt Port Grimaud, Provance, FRA German Frers Snr 42 33.0 / 70
 
   Vintage Day Racer - Non-spinnaker
   1.   2 Adamant Mark Pincus N/A Miami, FL, USA Adams Interclub 24 20.6 / 170
   2.   USA H23-15 Chance Bill Kenyon IYRS Newport, RI , USA Fisher's Island 23 34 26.3 / 115
   3. 40   USA R40 Gamecock Peter McClennen CYC Newport, RI, USA R Class - Herreshoff 40 32.0 / 76
   4.   D 3 Mink Brad Baker N/A Noank, CT, USA Buzzards Bay 25 32.25 23.1 / 143
   5.   R 3 Ruweida V Joseph Huber NYYC Wynnewood, PA, USA R Class 38.83 30.7 / 84
   6.   GER 32 Tilly XV Joerg Moessnang Deutscher Touring Yacht Club Tutzing, Bayern, GER Sonderklasse 12 m 39.4 / 38
 
   Vintage Grand Classic - Non-Spinnaker
   1.   USA N1 RUGOSA Halsey Herreshoff New York Bristol, RI, USA NY 40 59 43.1 / 23
   2.   100 Ticonderoga of Greenwich L.scott Frantz Nyyc Greenwich, Ct, USA Herreshoff ketch 72 51.7 / -6
 
   Vintage Grand Classics - Spinnaker
   1.   71 Black Watch Trevor Fetter / John Melvin New York Yacht Club Dallas, TX, USA S&S Yawl 68 52.9 / -9
   2.   US11 Gleam kip curren nyyc Warwick, RI, USA 12 Metre 68 54.9 / -14
   3.   NY50 Marilee Tim Rutter NYYC Newport, RI, USA NY 40 65 48.6 / 4
   4. Doyle Sailmakers  17 The Blue Peter (spin) Mathew Barker RCYC Sheffield, UK Alfred Mylne 65 65 53.1 / -10
 
 
Racing Area: Classic Yacht Regatta - Short Course
 Division: CRF MkIICRF / Sec/Nm
   6 Metre CRF
   1.   L-2 BELLE Joe Loughborough nyyc Newport, RI, USA Luders 24 38.25 31.5 / 79
   2.   US 53 Cherokee Jerry Goldlust N/A Concord, MA, USA 6 Metre 37 29.5 / 92
   3.   USA 109 Discovery (spin) Thomas Rodes New York YC Cambridge, MA, USA 6 Metre 33.5 33.5 / 67
   4.   USA 55 Lucie Matt Brooks StFYC Fremont, CA, USA 6 Meter 36.83 31.8 / 77
   5.   USA 126 Scoundrel Eliza Richartz St. Francis Fremont, CA , USA 6 Meter 34 33.5 / 67
 
 
 Division: One Design 
   S Class
   1.   USA 51 Aquila Geoffrey Davis Bristol YC Providence, RI, USA Herreshoff S Class 27.5
   2.   7 Firefly Alan Silken NBHSCA Newton, MA, USA Herreshoff S Class 28
   3.   USA 8 Osprey Sheldon Whitehouse ILYC Newport, RI, USA Herreshoff S Class 27.5
   4.   15 Shona Robert Hutchinson warwick, RI, USA Herreshoff S Class 28
   5.   5 Surprise Fred Roy Newport Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA Herreshoff S Class 27'6
   6.   24 Swallow Andrew McClatchy NYYC North Kingstown, RI, USA Herreshoff S Class 27.5
   7.   USA 24 Swallow Andrew McClatchy NYYC North Kingstown, RI, USA Herreshoff S Class 27.5
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

IYRS School of Technology and Trades Sail Newport Brooks Marine Group Klosterbrauerei Andechs
East Passage Boatwrights Jamestown Distributors Classic Yacht Owners Association

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019