2017 Around Long Island Regatta (41st Annual)
Final Scratch Sheet


Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: 1. ALIR - Non-Spinnaker
1 PHRF - Non-Spinnaker Division 1 - Warning Signal 1400 PHRF
2 PHRF - Non-Spinnaker Division 2 - Warning Signal 1410 PHRF
Racing Area: 2. ALIR - Spinnaker
2 PHRF - Spinnaker Division 3 - Warning Signal 1410 PHRF
3 PHRF - Spinnaker Division 4 - Warning Signal 1420 PHRF
4 PHRF - Spinnaker Division 5 - Warning Signal 1430 PHRF
5 PHRF - Spinnaker Division 6 - Warning Signal 1440 PHRF
6 PHRF - Spinnaker Division 7 - Warning Signal 1450 PHRF
Racing Area: 3. ALIR - Doublehanded
4 PHRF - Doublehanded Division 8 - Warning Signal 1430 PHRF
Racing Area: 4. ALIR - Multihull
7 Multihull (NEMA)- Division 9 - Warning Signal 1500 PHRF

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.



    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: 1. ALIR - Non-Spinnaker
   PHRF - Non-Spinnaker Division 1 - Warning Signal 1400 
   1.   USA 6843 Aqua Sound Mirek Poplawski Psc of NY Rockaway Beach, NY, USA Hunter 31 31 171.0
   2.   1782 CAVAN BUCK YCC Brian Gallagher Centerport yacht club Northport, NY, USA Catalina 36 36 168.0
   3.   USA 1937 Golden-Eye Michael Emmert Sea Cliff YC/ Hempstead Harbour Club Glen Head, NY, USA Rhodes 41'10 180.0
   4.   1337 Halia Oliver Sosinsky n/a Jersey City, NJ, USA S2 9.2c 30 195.0
   5.   185 Intrepid Chris Goodwin South Bay Cruising Club West Islip, NY, USA Tartan 28 186.0
   6.   17 Patti Anne John Clare Shirley, NY, USA C&C 30 180.0
   7.   749 Sails Exclusive Eric Hamm Sea Cliff Yacht Club Edgewater, NJ, USA Oceanis 352 35 171.0
   8. Other  USA 10 Seafeather III Anthony Leitner Raritan YC Yardley, PA, USA Morgan 43 43 153.0
   9.   933 Valor Morghulis Kevin Duffy OBMC Lynbrook , NY, USA Sloop, monohull, 28.5 28.5 213.0
 
   PHRF - Non-Spinnaker Division 2 - Warning Signal 1410 
   1.   USA 60042 Dream Catcher Michael Sears Sea Cliff Yacht Club Sea Cliff, NY, USA Beneteau First 36S7 35'9 126.0
   2.   USA 25 Harvest Moon Charles Chiaramonte Port Jefferson Yacht Club Belle Terre, NY, USA Catalina 445 44'5 132.0
   3. Doyle Sailmakers  53 Mary Elizabeth III Neill Parker Point Lookout YC Forest Hills, NY, USA Hunter 37.5 37.5 147.0
   4.   USA 60804 Pana-Sea Slawomir Ted Glazowski GCYC Rego Park, NY, USA Bavaria Cruiser 33 34.7 144.0
   5.   USA 40627 Rebecca David Rosenheck Raritan Yacht Club Scotch Plains, NJ, USA Baltic 38 DP 38 99.0
   6.   USA 60393 Salsa Thomas Andrews New Paltz, NY, USA C&C 121 40 72.0
   7.   USA 158 Ursa Major Igor Kuzikov RUSSAILYC Brooklyn, NY, USA C&C RM/RK 39'10 117.0
   8.   USA 60069 Yumi III Yuji Sugimoto Wyckoff, NJ, USA Beneteau 423 Oceanis 43.2 138.0
 
Racing Area: 2. ALIR - Spinnaker
   PHRF - Spinnaker Division 3 - Warning Signal 1410 
   1.   73030 Encore arseni radomyselski RUSSAILYC Ridgefield, CT, USA Beneteau First 305 30 174.0
   2.   2736 Seneschal Stephen Kelley Sayvill Yacht Club Blue Point, NY, USA P35cb 34.2 195.0
   3. Other  USA 697 V&P Marek Kurek Polish Yacht club Brooklyn, NY, USA Pearson 30 29.79 198.0
   4. North Sails  192 Zephyr James Moore North Cove Sailing New York, NY, USA Pearson 31 30.7' 177.0
 
   PHRF - Spinnaker Division 4 - Warning Signal 1420 
   1.   USA 63474 A Boy's Dream John Stephenson Kingston Sailing Club New Paltz, NY, USA Laser 28 28 138.0
   2.   USA 234 Argo Boris Keselman RUSSAILYC Brooklyn, NY, USA Catalina 400 40 117.0
   3.   USA 203 Ariadna Steve Losik RUSSAILYC Morganville, NJ, USA Catalina 400 40 117.0
   4.   USA 51950 Duet Andrian (Andy) Lubimov North Minneford Scarsdale, NY, USA Sun Fast 37 37.33 120.0
   5.   USA 60468 Gemini James Coffman Cedar Point Yacht Club / New York Yacht Club Westport, CT, USA Hanse 375 37.25 114.0
   6.   USA 274 Kinsale YCC Michael White Cresthaven New York, NY, USA J 30 30 135.0
   7.   USA 99 Narwana Bartosz Bilinski Yacht Club of Poland New York Brooklyn, NY, USA Nelson Marek 30 30 111.0
   8.   USA 41782 R JMS Richard Spitzenberger MSSA Port Jefferson, NY, USA C&C 35 MK III 35 123.0
   9.   USA 60109 Swell Robert Purcell Legends YC Glen Cove, NY, USA Beneteau 40 39.86 111.0
 
   PHRF - Spinnaker Division 5 - Warning Signal 1430 
   1.   USA 93139 Hee Soo Eric Baumes Nyack Boat Club Nyack, NY, USA C&C 34/36 XLMD 35.5 96.0
   2.   USA 197 Morning Glory YCC Com Crocker Larchmont Yacht Club Larchmont, NY, USA J 109 35 69.0
   3.   USA 71199 Prevail Swack Pritz Vitaglione Huguenot Yacht Club Pleasant Valley, NY, USA Beneteau 42s7 42.6 93.0
   4.   USA 91 Red Sky John Pearson Setauket YC Setauket, NY, USA J 88 29 81.0
   5.   USA 588 Shadowfox Alex Helfand NYAC YC New Rochelle, NY, USA Hunter Legend 37 37 102.0
   6.   USA 32834 Tenacious Jeff Taylor Sagamore Yacht Club Syosset, NY, USA Baltic 38 38 99.0
   7.   USA 46831 UDACHA Vladimir Koulik RUSSAILYC Brooklyn, NY, USA Tripp 33 33 84.0
   8.   USA 324 Young American YCC Young American Jr. Big Boat Team American YC Rye, NY, USA J 105 34.5 93.0
 
   PHRF - Spinnaker Division 6 - Warning Signal 1440 
   1.   USA 9368 Bandera YCC Midshipman Ethan Neubelt United States Merchant Marine Academy Kings Point, NY, USA S&S Hinckley 57 Yawl 57 36.0
   2. Other  USA 52155 Charlotte Richard West Stamford YC / NYYC Darien, CT, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 81.0
   3.   USA 110 FiveEast Frank Sess none Northport, NY, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 84.0
   4.   USA 52361 Frequent Flyer Alistair Duke Saugatuck Harbor YC Wilton, CT, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 81.0
   5.   USA 51810 Jalacor Richard Radigan Northport Yacht Club East Northport, NY, USA C&C 121 40 63.0
   6.   USA 60488 Kathryn Jeffrey Butler MSSA Shoreham, NY, USA C&C 115 38 69.0
   7.   53537 One Love Raymond Hinske Atlantic Highlands Yacht Club South Orange, NJ, USA Beneteau 44.7 44.8 39.0
   8. North Sails  USA 250 Opus Ronald Ross Raritan Yacht Club Atlantic Highlands, NJ, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 78.0
   9.   USA 28990 Phantom YCC - CC Midshipman Peter Wallin United States Merchant Marine Academy Kings Point, NY, USA Tripp 40 40 48.0
   10.   USA 42886 Sapphire Jim Farrell Black Rock Yacht Club / STC Fairfield, CT, USA J 35 35.5 78.0
   11.   USA 4444 Surface Tension Lou Melillo Atlantic Highlands YC Middletown, NJ, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 87.0
   12.   USA 224 That's Ridiculous Francis Nilsen MSSA Sound Beach, NY, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 84.0
 
   PHRF - Spinnaker Division 7 - Warning Signal 1450 
   1.   N/A Apollo Ryan Pinch NASS Annapolis, MD, USA Swan 56 56 -15.0
   2.   USA 39516 PHRF Avalanche Mark DiSanti Craig Albrecht Sea Cliff Yacht Club Sea Cliff, NY, USA Farr 395 39.5 24.0
   3.   USA 39520 Blue Moon YCC Luke Puk Kinnelon , NJ, USA Farr 395 39 24.0
   4.   USA 51601 PHRF Desperado YCC Leo Vasiliev/Webb Sailing Bayville, NY, USA Custom 40 40 3.0
   5.   CAN 1213 PHRF Hermes Morgen Watson - Ocean Racers Royal Canadian Yacht Club Toronto, Ontario , CAN Pogo 12.50 40 6.0
   6.   USA 60449 Oakcliff's Weegie YCC Oakcliff Sailing Oakcliff Oyster bay, NY, USA Columbia 32 Carbon 32 42.0
   7.   USA 52238 PHRF RĂ¡gana Darius Peleda CPYC Westport, CT, USA Cape Fear 38R 38 36.0
   8.   USA 1416 PHRF Sonrisa Greg Kelly Palm Beach Sailing Club West Palm Beach, FL, USA XP44 44 12.0
   9.   USA 52400 Tenebrae William Ingraham Larchmont Larchmont, NY, USA J 124 40.5 36.0
   10.   USA 52599 Wahoo William Johnson NASS Annapolis, MD, USA Kerr 50 50 -45.0
 
Racing Area: 3. ALIR - Doublehanded
   PHRF - Doublehanded Division 8 - Warning Signal 1430 
   1.   USA 31729 Elusive Wayne Gillikin NYAC YC Wayne, NJ, USA Cal 39 39 120.0
   2.   USA 60628 Max Moritz Hilf New York YC New York, NY, USA Pogo 10.5 34 63.0
   3. 102   USA 102 Privateer 102 Rich Fleischman NYYC Setauket, NY, USA Kiwi FC40 Class40 40 -9.0
   4.   USA 60570 Sol Y Luna Peter Wolf Union League Yacht Club Jersey City, NJ, USA Jeanneau SO 35 35 129.0
 
Racing Area: 4. ALIR - Multihull
   Multihull (NEMA)- Division 9 - Warning Signal 1500 
   1.   USA 13 Flight Simulator II Tom Reese Youngstown Yacht Club Youngstown, NY, USA Corsair Cruze 970 31 -42.0
   2.   USA 002 intruder Glenn Reed Bellport Bay Brooklyn, NY, USA Condor 40 trimaran 40' 90.0
   3.   USA 01 Nice Tri Kevin Hawco Brooklyn, NY, USA Dragonfly 33 5.0
 
Racing Area: 5. ALIR - IRC
    IRC Division - Warning Signal 
   1.   USA 39516 IRC Avalanche Mark Disanti Craig Albrecht USA 1.102
   2.   USA 51601 IRC Desperado Leo Vasiliev USA 1.141
   3.   CAN 1213 IRC Hermes Ocean Racers USA 1.160
   4.   USA 52238 IRC Ragana Darius Peleda USA 1.074
   5.   USA 1416 IRC Sonrisa Greg Kelly USA 1.132
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

NYCB Brewers Marina goslings LLM
Fairview-Licht GoldenEye Maui Jim VP Events
harken mudbuginc Baker Air NorthSails
New Jersey Beer Co. samadams News12 WBAB
Ocean Navigator Magazine    

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2017