2017 BVI Spring Regatta
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: 1. BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course
1 CSA - Racing 1 CSA
2 C&C 30 One Design
3 CSA - Racing 2 CSA
5 Offshore Multihulls One Design
Racing Area: 2. BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course
1 CSA - Multihull CSA
2 CSA - Jib and Main CSA
3 CSA - Bareboat 1 CSA
4 CSA - Bareboat 2 CSA
5 CSA - Bareboat 3 CSA

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: 1. BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course
    Offshore Trimaran 
   1.   M 330 Triple Jack Richard Wooldridge RBVIYC road town, BVI, IVB Kelsall 47 47
 
   CSA - Racing 1 
   1. 134   USA 134 Big(ger) Trouble Tom Elsen & Paul Latour Wayzata Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Melges 32 32 0.989 (Asy)
   2.   USA 52915 Blitz Peter Corr STTYC Mona Vale, NSW, AUS King 40 40 0.966 (Both)
   3.   USA 52902 El Ocaso Chris Body Royal Southern Yacht Club Esher, Surrey, UK J 122 40 0.950 (Asy)
   4. North Sails  ANT 104 Liquid Pamala Baldwin Jolly Harbour Yacht club & AYC St Johns, ANT J 122 40 0.952 (Asy)
   5.   GBR 2215L Quokka 8 Philippe Falle RORC Isle Of Weight, Cowes, GBR Grand Soleil 43 0.964 (Spin)
   6.   USA 46269 Runaway Doug Baker Long Beach Huntington Beach, CA, USA Andrews 70 21.89 1.309 (Asy)
   7.   USA 60613 Spike Sam Talbot RBVIYC North Sound, Virgin Gorda, BVI J 111 36.5 0.960 (Asy)
   8.   USA 61915 Summer Storm Andrew Berdon Beach Point YC/Storm Trysail Hartsdale, NY, USA Marten 49 49' 1.076 (Asy)
   9.   ANU 911882 TAZ Bernard Evan-Wong AYC St. John's, ANU RP 37 37 1.000 (Asy)
   10.   GBR 4778R Team The Willing Sinners ~ EH01 Andy Middleton RORC Cowes, IOW, UK Beneteau First 47.7 14.5m 0.957 (Both)
 
   C&C 30 
   1.   USA 30026 Don't Panic Julian Mann St. Francis Yacht Club San Francisco, CA, USA C&C 30 30
   2.   USA 30014 Flying Jenny Sandra Askew NYYC, AYC Cottonwood Heights, UT, USA C&C 30 30
   3.   USA 30018 Nemesis and the Hooligans Trey Sheehan Eastport YC Annapolis, MD, USA C&C 30 30
   4.   USA 30015 Themis Walt Thirion Eastport YC Annapolis, MD, USA C&C 30 30
 
   CSA - Racing 2 
   1.   GBR 7408R Arthur Chris Jackson - Sailing Logic RORC Hamble, Hampshire, GBR Beneteau First 40 12.24 0.932 (Spin)
   2.   IVB 109 Firewater Henry Leonig West End bvi Melges 24 24 0.882 (Spin)
   3.   FRA 28918 LIPTON ~ Sonadio Philippe Charret Triskell Gosier, Guadeloupe, FRA A40 40 0.935 (Spin)
   4.   GBR 9051T ORTAC darren shipard royal ocean racing club Concord, NSW, AUS Bennetau 40.7 40 0.914 (Spin)
   5.   GBR 7382R Pasco's Jaguar Will Sadler RORC Oakley, Bucks, GBR Reflex 38 11.61m 0.923 (Spin)
   6.   IVB 14 Pipedream Christopher Haycraft RBVIYC Road TOwn, BVI Sirena 38 38 0.878 (Spin)
   7.   GBR 8405R Team Larry ~ Olympia's Tigress Andrew McIrvine RORC Isle of White, Hampshire, GBR Beneteau First 40 12.24 0.940 (Spin)
   8.   GBR 4147L Team McFly ~ Joanna Tony Mack Royal Southern East Grinstead, Sussex, UK Beneteau First 40 12.25 0.937 (Both)
   9.   CAN 56 Touch2Play Racing Rob Butler Collingwood Yacht Club Collingwood, Ont, CAN J 88 29 0.897 (Asy)
   10.   USA 443 Vuja de Remco Van Dortmondt SERU BOCA MARINA Kralendijk, BON J 105 34.5 0.892 (Asy)
 
   Offshore Multihulls 
   1.   USA 61006 Arethusa Phil Lotz New York Yacht Club Ft. Lauderdale, FL, USA Gunboat 60 60
   2.   USA 6204 ELVIS Jason Carroll Larchmont Yacht Club New York, NY, USA Gunboat 62 62
   3.   USA 6607 Extreme H2O Pat Benz Santa Barbara YC Santa Barbara, CA, USA Gunboat 66 66
   4.   USA 61002 Flow Stephen Cucchiaro New York Y.C. Boston, MA, USA Gunboat 60 60
   5.   USA 6008 Moementum Lucky Mike Montego Bay, St. James, JAM Gunboat 60 60
   6.   USA 6603 NALA Jim Vos NYYC New Canaan, CT, USA HH 66 66
   7.   USA 12 The DOMinator Kent Haeger Lake Beulah Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA 5X 59
 
Racing Area: 2. BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course
   CSA - Multihull 
   1.   USA R18 Little Wing Ron Boehm Santa Barbara YC Santa Barbara, CA, USA Perry Antrim 52 52.5 0.876 (Scr)
   2.   USA 3 Piglet Joseph San Martin St. Croix Christiansted, VI, USA Teegull 2300 23 0.908 (Scr)
   3.   Rum Tum Tiger Curtis McLees Stingray Harbor Yacht Club Scottsdale, AZ, USA Leopard 40 0.826 (Spin)
   4.   Team Escapers ~ Libeccio Frank Kastelein Willemstad Willemstad, Noord Brabant, NED Moorings 4600 46 0.879 (Jib)
   5.   Wildfire John Hayes West end yacht club BVI Road Town, Bvi, USA Edel cat 35 35 0.870 (Spin)
 
   CSA - Jib and Main  
   1.   USA 52906 Avanti Jeremi Jablonski Cedar Point YC Wilton, Ct, USA Hanse 43 0.903 (Jib)
   2.   8675309 Cheeky Monkey Craig Hassey Saint Croix, USA Oceanis 393 0.814 (J/P)
   3.   IVB 123 Girasoli Keith LiGreci RBVI Yacht Club Road Town, Tortola, IVB Jeanneau 40 Sun Odyssey 40 0.816 (J/P)
   4.   255 Godspeed Goerg Parz UYCT Ebensee, AUT X41 41 0.926 (Jib)
   5.   GBR 8520R Hot Stuff Girls for Sail Cowes, GBR Beneteau First 40.7 40.7 0.871 (Jib)
   6.   USA 7016 Hotel California Too Stephen Schmidt Santa Barbara Yacht Club St Thomas, USVI, USA Cruising SC70 68.5 1.038 (Jib)
   7.   USA 19 Jasmine John Evans Gulfstream Sailing Club Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA Little Harbor 54 0.892 (J/P)
   8.   USA 60503 Recess Bruce Gates Old Dominion Boat Club Alexandria, VA, USA Gibsea 51 15.8m 0.888 (J/P)
   9.   Reverie Don Pietrykowski WEYC Frenchman's Cay, BVI, USA Jeanneau 42i 41'6 0.861 (J/P)
   10.   PUR 1215 Rose Guillermo Mulet Brisa Este Guaynabo, PR, USA Beneteau 423 42 0.859 (J/P)
   11.   GBR 8396 Sam of Hamble Peter Hopps & Serena Alexander LCSC London, UK Sigma 38 38 0.818 (Jib)
   12.   GBR 48L Spirit Alan Edwards St Helier Jersey, Channel Islands, UK Swan 65 65 0.985 (J/P)
   13.   Tern Robin Tattersall BVI 2.000
   14.   30 Wicked Winch David Lake WEYC Tortola, BVI, USA Hunter 30-2 30ft 0.758 (J/P)
 
   CSA - Bareboat 1 
   1. 11   BYRA ~ La Bella Vita John Fourqurean Blackwater Yacht Racing Association Smith Mountain Lake, VA, USA Sunsail 51 51 0.905 (Jib)
   2. 15   Captain Willem ~ Dot N Fran Willem Ellemeet Jachtclub Scheveningen NED Sunsail 47 47 0.886 (Jib)
   3. 17   Dakota Lullaby II Rob Versteegh GER Sunsail 47 47 0.886 (Jib)
   4. 5   Do Not Resuscitate ~ Crazy Diamond of Cardiff Rob Fernandez Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron Wilsonville, OR, USA Sunsail 47 47 0.886 (Jib)
   5. 16   Gris Gris Johannes Mehlhorn KrenzerAbbeilung GER Sunsail 47 47 0.886 (Jib)
   6. 26   Steady as We Go II Kees van der Vlugt NED Moorings 51.4 51 0.905 (Jib)
   7. 2   Subvers!ve ~ JogFund Warwick Dunnett Sausalito, USA Beneteau Oceanus 50 50 0.898 (Jib)
   8. 22   Team Crude Yachties ~ Beer Chaser Mike Hill Island Sailing Club, Royal BVI YC Road Town, Tortola, BVI Moorings 51.4 51 0.905 (Jib)
   9. 12   Team Enchanted ~ SS Hull 920 Charles Obersheimer Buffalo Yacht Club Buffalo, NY, USA Sunsail 51 51 0.905 (Jib)
   10. 24   Team Paranda ~ Ivoire Jeroen Joman NED Moorings 51.4 51 0.905 (Jib)
   11. 3   Trekr ~ Return of the Macks Dave Sossamon USA Moorings 51.4 51 0.905 (Jib)
 
   CSA - Bareboat 2 
   1. 7   Harmony Jim Proctor USA Moorings 45.3 45 0.884 (Jib)
   2. 10   Island Time Too Ben Sampson Royal Marsh Harbor Pittsburgh, PA, USA Moorings 45.3 45 0.884 (Jib)
   3. 13   Joanna Victoria Mike Graham USA Moorings 45.3 45 0.884 (Jib)
   4. 6   Legacy II Dan Gourash Cleveland Yachting Club USA Moorings 45.3 45 0.884 (Jib)
   5. 9   Pelican Pat Mike Keel USA Moorings 45.3 45 0.884 (Jib)
   6. 1   Sail Experts ~ Dauntless Five Petr Kochnev RUS Moorings 45.3 45 0.884 (Jib)
   7. 19   Team Cape Fear ~ Crows' Nest Bob Cowen Carolina Yacht Club NC Wilmington, NC, USA Moorings 45.3 45 0.884 (Jib)
   8. 23   Team NAIA ~ Pinel Bob Beltrano Royal BVI Yacht Club Henderson, NV, USA Sunsail 44i 44 0.872 (Jib)
   9. 21   Team Sunsail ~ Bageal Presley King BVI Sunsail 44i 44 0.872 (Jib)
   10. 29   Team Viking ~ Dascyllus Arne Feyling USA Moorings 45.3 45 0.884 (Jib)
 
   CSA - Bareboat 3 
   1. 28   De Prooi ~ SS Hull 303 Michel Vreedeveld Marina Muiderzand NED Sunsail 41 41 0.841 (Jib)
   2. 20   Swainsailing ~ Cool Girl Mike McCarty Swain Sailing School Road Town, Tortola, BVI Beneteau 43 12.93 0.846 (Jib)
   3. 25   Team Horizon ~ Jitterbug Frank Rowsell GBR Bavaria 37 37 0.805 (Jib)
   4. 8   Team Merlin ~ Sohcahtoa Charlie Garrard USA Sunsail 41 41 0.841 (Jib)
   5. 18   Team Miami ~ Sir Galahad II Brian McCarthy Coconut Grove Sailing Club USA Sunsail 41 41 0.841 (Jib)
   6. 4   ThamesYC ~ Sweet Wind Robert Amrein Thames Yacht Club New London, CT, USA Moorings 42.3 42 0.844 (Jib)
   7. 27   Tortola Moon Alberto Borin Yacht Club Domaso ITA Sunsail 41 41 0.841 (Jib)
 
Racing Area: 3. BVI Spring Regatta - One Design Course
    IC 24 
   1.   IVB 35 Aeropost.com Colin Rathbun RBVIYC Chalwell, Tortola, BVI IC 24 24
   2.   ISV 1 Boat Drinks JP Montegut STYC St. Thomas, USVI, USA IC 24 24
   3.   ISV 40 Island Water World Racing Frits Bus & Chuck Pessler STYC St. Thomas, USVI, USA IC 24 24
   4.   ISV 21 One Love William McConnell St. Thomas St. Thomas, VI, USA IC 24 24
   5.   IVB 42 Roosta Pat Nolan Loyal West End BVI IC 24 24
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Royal British Virgin Island Yacht club BVICCHA Nanny Cay BVI Tourism
Heineken Mount Gay Rum The Moorings Sol Petroleum Group
Sea Hawk Paints    

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2017