2017 CanAm Challenge - Youngstown Yacht Club
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Course A
1 J 88 North American Championship One Design
2 Beneteau 36.7 One Design
Racing Area: Course B
1 Multihull PHRF_ToT
2 8 Metre One Design
3 PHRF 1 - Spinnaker PHRF_ToT
4 Melges 24 One Design
Racing Area: Course C
1 Tripp 26 Great Lakes Championship One Design
2 J 70 Lake Ontario Championship One Design
3 J 22 One Design
Racing Area: Course D
1 Laser 28 One Design
2 PHRF 1 - Non-spinnaker PHRF_ToT
3 PHRF 2 - Spinnaker PHRF_ToT
3 PHRF 2 - Non Spinnaker PHRF_ToT

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Course A
   J 88 North American Championship 
   1. 1   USA 34 Albóndigas Al Minella Huguenot Yacht Club Milwaukee, WI, USA J 88 29
   2. 3   USA 64 BLUE Brian O'Malley Peninsula Yacht Club Charlotte, NC, USA J 88 29
   3. 4   USA 24 Deviation Iris Vogel Huguenot Yacht Club New Rochelle, NY, USA J 88 29
   4. 5   USA 2 Easy Eights Joseph/Jeffrey Pawlowski Youngstown Yacht Club Williamsville, NY, USA J 88 29
   5. 6   USA 88 Exile Andy Graff Chicago Corinthian YC Chicago, IL, USA J 88 29
   6. 7 Quantum Sails  USA 27 Hijinks Laura Weyler Youngstown Yacht Club Williamsville, NY, USA J 88 29
   7. 9   USA 1 Jazz Douglas McKeige American Yacht Club Mamaroneck, NY, USA J 88 29
   8. 10   USA 11 Night Owl Richard Lohr Youngstown Yacht Club Youngstown, NY, USA J 88 29
   9. 11   USA 76 QUIXY Cindy Goodin Buffalo Canoe Club Ellicottville, NY, USA J 88 29
   10. 12   USA 93 Seaweed Tim Finkle Youngstown Yacht Club Youngstown, NY, USA J 88 29
   11. 17   CAN 56 Touch 2 Play James Egloff Youngstown Yacht Club Youngstown, NY, USA J 88 29
   12. 16   USA 80 Wings Mike Bruno American Yacht Club Armonk, NY, USA J 88 29
   13. 15   USA 35 Yonder Douglas Newhouse New York Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA J 88 29
 
   Beneteau 36.7 
   1.   Can 93188 Abino Philippe Drouin Yacht Club Québec Quebec, QC, CAN Beneteau First 36.7 36
   2. North Sails  CAN 184 Neptune's Car Brian Rutter Mimico Cruising Club Oakville, Ont, CAN Beneteau First 36.7 36
   3.   USA 52283 Obsession Norm Stessing Youngstown Yacht Club Grand Island, NY, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   4.   USA 51975 R2 Eric Herbert Youngstown Yacht Club Buffalo, NY, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   5.   CAN 225 Shane Returns Jeffrey Long Royal Canadian YC Toronto, Ont, CAN Beneteau First 36.7 36
   6.   CAN 51725 SnapShot II George Poulias Whitby Yacht Club Whitby, ONT, CAN Beneteau First 36.7 36
   7.   USA 52397 Wind Chill Mark Schimley Youngstown Yacht Club Grand Island, NY, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   8.   CAN 141 Zingara Richard Reid National Yacht Club Port Credit, Ont, CAN Beneteau First 36.7 36
 
Racing Area: Course B
   MultihullToD / ToT
   1.   CAN 34 Tri Me Dan Klick Bronte Harbour YC Burlington, Ont, CAN Contour 34 SC 34  
   2.   56737 Tri To Fly John Heizer Bronte Harbour YC Cambridge, On, can Corsair 31 31  
   3.   USA 19 Triumph Bryan Mackey Youngstown YC Clarence Center, NY, USA Corsair 28 28  
 
   8 Metre 
   1.   CAN 2 Norseman Robert Roy Toronto, Ont, Can 8 Metre 48
   2.   CAN 7 Severn Cedric Gyles Royal Canadian YC Toronto, Ont, CAN 8 Metre 48
   3.   CAN 9 Thisbe John Mitchele Royal Canadian YC Toronto, Ont, CAN 8 Metre 46
 
   PHRF 1 - SpinnakerToD / ToT
   1. UK Sailmakers  CAN 636 Ali-Kat Ed Berkhout NOLSC NOTL, Ont, CAN J 105 34.5 95.0 / 1.0078
   2.   73320 Crime Scene Paul-Angus Bark Ashbridge's Bay YC Mississauga, Ont, CAN J 35 35  
   3. Quantum Sails  USA 41999 FUTURES John Reinhold Youngstown Yacht Club Lakeview, NY, USA J 124 40.7  
   4.   CAN 49391 Loyalist Andrew Kooiman National Yacht Club Markham, Ont, CAN J 35 35  
   5.   CAN 394 Solvenn Edward McCormack National Yacht Club Toronto, ONT, CAN Jeanneau SF 37 37  
 
   Melges 24 
   1.   CAN 723 723 Uri Saks National Yacht Club Markham, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
   2.   CAN 031 Rush Mike Gozzard Bayfield Yacht Club Goderich, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
   3.   CAN 99 Spitfire John Marentette South Port SC Tecumseh, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
   4.   CAN 262 Surprise Dan Berezin National Yacht Club Thornhill, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
   5.   CAN 723 team 723 uri saks Markham, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
 
Racing Area: Course C
   Tripp 26 Great Lakes Championship 
   1.   USA 2634 A Parent Tripp Brett Harrison / John Yeigh Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA Tripp 26 26
   2.   CAN 12626 Exocet Allan Prits Bronte Harbour YC Oakville, Ont, CAN Tripp 26 26
   3.   USA 83269 GOIN' Dennis Hannick Fishing Bay Yacht Club King George, VA, USA Tripp 26 26
   4.   USA 50737 Redline Mike Stasko Oak Orchard YC Canandaigua, NY, USA Tripp 26 26
   5.   USA 46242 Rode Tripp Robert Brown Fort Walton Yacht Club Navarre, FL, USA Tripp 26 26
   6.   CAN 83190 Slapshot Tom Freeman Port Stanley Sailing Squadron St. Thomas, Ont, CAN Tripp 26 26
   7.   CAN 93339 Zoom Mark Shannon Bronte Harbour YC Oakville, Ont, CAN Tripp 26 26
 
   J 70 Lake Ontario Championship 
   1. 1   USA 499 El Jefe Richard Veale Oakville Yacht Squadron Oakville, Ont, CAN J 70 22.75
   2. 2   USA 204 Eowyn Peter Winkelstein Youngstown Yacht Club Buffalo, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   3. 3   USA 313 FM Tod Sackett Edgewater YC Painesville, OH, USA J 70 22.75
   4. 4   USA 1037 Junior John Newell Rochester YC Rochester, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   5. 5   USA 235 Liberti Greg Berti NOLSC Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ont, CAN J 70 22.75
   6. 15 North Sails  USA 54 Little Rascal Rick Pfarr Lewes Yacht Club Lewes, DE, USA J 70 22.75
   7. 7   USA 303 Margaritaville Scott Dinse Youngstown YC Wilson, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   8. 8   CAN 813 Maverick Rich Jones Royal Hamilton YC Jerseyville, Ont, CAN J 70 22.75
   9. 9   USA 302 Maximón Paul Cannon Youngstown YC Youngstown, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   10. 10   USA 194 Napoleon Eric Tanski Youngstown Yacht Club Buffalo, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   11. 11   USA 61 Reveille Justin Hays / Ben Zahradnik Youngstown Yacht Club Youngstown, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   12. 12   CAN 360 REX Scott Weakley Port Credit YC Port Credit, Ont, CAN J 70 22.75
   13. 14   USA 205 Tigress Timothy Weibel Erie Yacht Club Erie, PA, USA J 70 22.75
 
   J 22 
   1.   USA 1026 Bow Down Jack Carminati Youngstown Yacht Club Youngstown, NY, USA J 22 22
   2.   CAN 952 Eclipse Brian Young National Yacht Club Scarborough, Ont, CAN J 22 22
   3. Quantum Sails  USA 1464 Escape John Huebschmann Youngstown Yacht Club Youngstown, NY, USA J 22 22
   4.   CAN 1023 Fluffy BRECK MCFARLANE Hudson Yacht Club Toronto, Ont, CAN J 22 22
   5.   USA 1578 Lucy Cory Sertl Rochester YC/NYYC Rochester, NY, USA J 22 22
   6.   USA 489 Mo' Money Victor Snyder Youngstown Yacht Club Niagara Falls, NY, USA J 22 22
   7.   USA 87 North Sails Alfonso M Bringas Jacksonville U. Sailing Team Jacksonville, FL, USA J 22 22
   8.   USA 787 Rufus David Krystaf Buffalo Yacht Club Lockport, NY, USA J 22 22
   9.   USA 1645 Sea Bear Andrew Green Youngstown Yacht Club Buffalo, NY, USA J 22 22
   10.   USA 1649 The Jug 4 1 Christopher Doyle Youngstown Yacht Club Kenmore, NY, USA J 22 22
   11.   CAN 457 Three's Company Paul Davignon National Yacht club Toronto, Ont, CAN J 22 22
 
Racing Area: Course D
   Laser 28 
   1.   USA 230 Chasse David DeBoy NOLSC Buffalo, NY, USA Laser 28 28
   2.   CAN 133 Completely Wound Up Greg Jordan Newport YC Stoney Creek Burlington, Ont, CAN Laser 28 28
   3.   CAN 217 Napadelis Bob Magtanong National Yacht Club Toronto, ON, CAN Laser 28 28
   4.   CAN 182 SparkPlug Mike VanderVaart Newport YC Stoney Creek Hannon, Ont, CAN Laser 28 28
   5.   CAN 164 Unplugged John Mills Newport YC Stoney Creek Welland, Ont, CAN Laser 28 28
 
   PHRF 1 - Non-spinnakerToD / ToT
   1.   USA 51733 Joyce's Nemesis Jesse Sabin Youngstown Yacht Club Youngstown, NY, USA Beneteau 36.7 SD 36  
   2.   CAN 32407 PEI HU III Duane Myers National Yacht Club Markham, Ont, CAN C&C 41 41  
   3.   USA 25262 Rogue Wave Douglas Clarke Youngstown Yacht Club Youngstown, NY, USA J 35C 35  
   4.   USA 0000 Sapphire Mark Lippman Youngstown Yacht Club USA Beneteau 423 42  
 
   PHRF 2 - SpinnakerToD / ToT
   1.   CAN 1252 Bad Habit Rick sherk NOLSC Niagara on the Lake, Ont, CAN J 24 24 165.0 / 0.9091
   2.   CAN 1223 Prime Time 2 Terence Kuehn CBYC Oakville, Ont, CAN Catalina 30TM 30  
   3.   20913 Rockin Chair Guy Jones Youngstown YC Toronto, Ont, CAN C&C 29-1 29  
   4.   32965 SILVER BULLET Peter Davidson Genesee Yacht Club Rochester, NY, USA C&C 29-1 29  
   5.   USA 1139 Squirmy Alex O'Brien Youngstown Yacht Club USA J 24  
   6.   USA 623 STING Joel Doyle Genesee Yacht Club Rochester, NY, USA C&C 29-2 28.5  
   7.   CAN 59974 Tardis Barry Jasper Bronte Harbour YC Burlington, Ont, CAN Humboldt Bay 30 30  
 
   PHRF 2 - Non SpinnakerToD / ToT
   1.   USA 3855 Battlestar Pegasus Andrews Hooker Youngstown YC Youngstown, NY, USA C&C Redwing 30 29.5  
   2.   USA 239 Lucky Lady Josh Stack Youngstown Yacht Club Youngstown, NY, USA Pearson 30 30  
   3.   USA 23 Merci Tom Staples Olcott Yacht Club Appleton, NY, USA Pearson 30 30  
   4.   USA 406 Perbacco!! Shane Vanstrom Youngstown Yacht Club Youngstown, NY, USA C&C 29-2 28.5  
   5.   CAN 4628 Rode Crew Joseph Lewandowski Polcan yacht club Mississauga, Ont, CAN CS 30 30  
 


2017 CanAm Challenge - Youngstown Yacht Club
Corinthian Teams - Final Scratch Sheet

    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Course A
 Division: One Design
   J 88 North American Championship
   1. 1   USA 34 Albóndigas Al Minella Huguenot Yacht Club Milwaukee, WI, USA J 88 29
   2. 5   USA 2 Easy Eights Joseph/Jeffrey Pawlowski Youngstown Yacht Club Williamsville, NY, USA J 88 29
   3. 11   USA 76 QUIXY Cindy Goodin Buffalo Canoe Club Ellicottville, NY, USA J 88 29
 
 
Racing Area: Course C
 Division: One Design
   J 70 Lake Ontario Championship
   1. 2   USA 204 Eowyn Peter Winkelstein Youngstown Yacht Club Buffalo, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   2. 3   USA 313 FM Tod Sackett Edgewater YC Painesville, OH, USA J 70 22.75
   3. 5   USA 235 Liberti Greg Berti NOLSC Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ont, CAN J 70 22.75
   4. 15 North Sails  USA 54 Little Rascal Rick Pfarr Lewes Yacht Club Lewes, DE, USA J 70 22.75
   5. 7   USA 303 Margaritaville Scott Dinse Youngstown YC Wilson, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   6. 8   CAN 813 Maverick Rich Jones Royal Hamilton YC Jerseyville, Ont, CAN J 70 22.75
   7. 9   USA 302 Maximón Paul Cannon Youngstown YC Youngstown, NY, USA J 70 22.75
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Mackey Group Munro Howard Burns Group Mount Gay Rum RCR Yachts
Quantum Sails Rochester Niagara Falls Bridge Commission North Sails Jibslife

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2018