2017 Helly Hansen NOOD Regatta San Diego
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: San Diego NOOD Regatta - Far Ocean Course 4
1 J 120 One Design  
2 Beneteau First 40.7 One Design  
3 ORC ORC  
4 Beneteau First 36.7 One Design  
Racing Area: San Diego NOOD Regatta - Near Ocean Course
1 Etchells - Bill Bennett Memorial One Design  
2 J 105 One Design  
3 Flying Tiger 10 One Design  
Racing Area: San Diego NOOD Regatta - North Rally
1 North Sails Rally B One Design  
2 North Sails Rally A One Design  
Racing Area: San Diego NOOD Regatta - South Bay Course
1 J 70 One Design  
2 Viper 640 One Design  
3 I 14 One Design  
4 Ultimate 20 One Design  
5 F 18 One Design  

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: San Diego NOOD Regatta - Far Ocean Course 4
    J 120 
   1.   USA 46996 caper John Laun SDYC San Diego, CA, USA J 120 40
   2.   USA 28596 CC Rider Charles Nichols SDYC San Diego, CA, USA J 120 40
   3.   USA 46217 Hasl Free Rudolph Hasl SDYC San Diego, CA, USA J 120 40
   4.   USA 51201 J Almighty Mike Hatch SDYC Des Moines, WA, USA J 120 40
   5.   USA 46604 Mad Men Ernie Pennell SDYC San Diego, CA, USA J 120 40
   6. Ullman Sails  USA 46714 Pole Dancer Tom & Terri Manok OYC Carlsbad, CA, USA J 120 40
   7.   USA 52511 Shamrock Tim Hogan NHYC Newport Beach, CA, USA J 120 40
 
    Beneteau First 40.7 
   1.   USA 51392 Excalibur David Tarson SGYC Rancho Santa Fe, CA, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39.5
   2.   USA 56456 Lugano Mark Stratton DRYC Los Angeles, CA, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39.5
   3.   USA 51504 Silhouette Warren Gross SDYC San Diego, CA, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39.5
   4.   USA 56197 Sweet Okole Rick Harris CorYC Coronado, CA, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39.5
   5.   USA 93174 Victoire Robert Atkins LBYC Long Beach, CA, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39.5
   6.   USA 56408 Wiki Wiki Mike Honeysett SDYC Ramona, CA, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39.5
 
    ORCGPH
   1.   35038 Fractions Clark Hardy CRA San Diego, CA, USA 1D35 35 564.0(GPH)
   2.   USA 065 M2 Kym Kapalla SDYC San Diego, CA, USA Melges 32 32 536.7(GPH)
   3.   USA 163 Precepts 3.2 Drew Belk SDYC Coachella, CA, USA Melges 32 31.8 532.7(GPH)
   4.   USA 46830 Super Fly Erik Rogers SDYC San Diego, CA, USA Cheetah 30 29 574.0(GPH)
   5.   28770 TroubleSpot Oliver Michaelis CRA San Diego, CA, USA Farr 30 OD 30 587.4(GPH)
 
    Beneteau First 36.7 
   1. North Sails  USA 36764 Adeline Bob Carlson CRA Poway, CA, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   2.   USA 7223 Adventure Ted Butterfield SWYC Coronado, CA, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   3.   USA 7031 Kea Chick Pyle SDYC Jamestown, RI, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   4.   USA 38747 Kodachrome Jerry Twomey CRA San Diego, CA, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   5.   USA 7367 Kraken Thomas Shepherd OYC Oceanside, CA, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   6.   USA 56360 Melokia Mike Whittemore CorYC Coronado, CA, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   7.   USA 7020 Sorcerer Robert Kopaniasz SDYC San Diego, CA, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
 
Racing Area: San Diego NOOD Regatta - Near Ocean Course
    Etchells - Bill Bennett Memorial 
   1.   USA 1016 Bermuda Triangle Kurt Eve SDYC La Jolla, CA, USA Etchells 30
   2.   USA 1152 Blond Antelope Keith Whittemore CYC Seattle Seattle, WA, USA Etchells 33
   3.   USA 1263 Blue Fin Michael Terry SDYC Encinitas, CA, USA Etchells 30
   4.   USA 1229 Capricorn Ethan Doyle SFYC Belvedere, CA, USA Etchells 30
   5.   USA 1092 Coyote Sherwood Kelley SSC Laguna Niguel, CA, USA Etchells 30
   6.   USA 1411 Elizabeth Tom Carruthers SDYC San Diego, CA, USA Etchells 30
   7.   USA 965 Endurance aka Tusk Dan Aeling SDYC San Diego, California (CA), USA Etchells 30
   8.   USA 969 Happy Ending Brad/Ben Rodi/Mitchell San Diego, CA, USA Etchells  
   9.   FRA 1281 Hustle & Flow Frederic Laffitte Seattle YC Woodway, WA, USA Etchells 30
   10.   USA 1138 Jack Charlie Mann SDYC San Diego, CA, USA Etchells 30
   11.   USA 1404 Lifted Jim Cunningham SFYC/NYYC San Francisco, CA , USA Etchells 31
   12.   USA 1000 Mi Amore Deborah Willits Lakewood YC Kemah, TX, USA Etchells 22
   13.   USA 971 Miss Murphy Kjeld Hestehave SDYC Temecula, CA, USA Etchells 30
   14.   USA 985 MOFO Jake La Dow SDYC San Diego, Ca, USA Etchells 30
   15.   USA 909 Mostly Harmless Summer Greene SDYC San Diego, CA, USA Etchells 30  
   16.   USA 986 Rhino Bruce Nelson SDYC San Diego, CA, USA Etchells 30
   17. 43   USA 1433 Rock n' Roll Argyle Campbell NHYC Newport Beach, CA, USA Etchells 30
   18. 13   USA 1313 Triskaidekaphobia Patricia Stadel SDYC San Diego, CA, USA Etchells 30
   19.   USA 665 USA 665 Xavier Sheid SDYC La Jolla, CA, USA Etchells 30
   20.   USA 494 Vision Tarek Elsharhawy USA  
   21.   USA 1429 Viva Don Jesberg SFYC Belvedere, CA, USA Etchells 31
 
    J 105 
   1.   USA 401 Air Boss Jon Dekker SDYC San Diego, CA, USA J 105 34.5
   2.   USA 435 Blink! Steve Howell SDYC Coronado, CA, USA J 105 34.5
   3.   USA 51911 Creative Edward Sanford SDYC Poway, CA, USA J 105 34.5
   4.   USA 470 Hibiscus Annette Matthies SDYC San Diego, CA, USA J 105 34.5
   5.   USA 218 Jetstream William Quealy CRA Jamul, CA, USA J 105 34.5
   6.   USA 45 J-OK Stewart Cannon SDYC San Diego, CA, USA J 105 34.5
   7.   USA 9 Juiced Tom Hurlburt / Chuck Driscoll SDYC San Diego, CA, USA J 105 34.5
   8.   USA 395 Off The Porch Scott McDaniel SlBYC Villa Park, CA, USA J 105 34.5
   9.   USA 88 Sanity Rick Goebel SDYC/CRA San Diego, CA, USA J 105 34.5
   10.   USA 516 Steadfast Tim Fuller SDYC Murrieta, CA, USA J 105 34.5
   11.   USA 514 Wings Dennis Case SDYC San Diego, CA, USA J 105 34.5
 
    Flying Tiger 10 
   1.   USA 8 Abacus Timothy Chin SGYC San Diego, CA, USA FT 10M 32.8
   2.   USA 83 Arsenal Andrew Picel Cardiff, CA, USA FT 10M 32.8
   3.   USA 62 Jelani Ben Nugent SGYC San Diego, CA, USA FT 10M 33
   4.   USA 9 Justice John Harrop SDYC San Diego, CA, USA FT 10M 33
   5.   USA 118 Relapse Tom Hirsh SWYC San Diego, CA, USA FT 10M 32.8
   6.   USA 49 Ruckus Brian Werner DPYC Aliso Viejo, CA, USA FT 10M 32.8
 
Racing Area: San Diego NOOD Regatta - North Rally
    North Sails Rally B 
   1.   USA 14 Allen Wench Dennis Allen SDYC San Diego, CA, USA BB 10 32.8
   2.   60 American Girl Lisa Leweck SDYC San Diego, CA, USA Alerion Express 28 28
   3.   216 Crack Me Up Michael Parker Arizona YC Chandler, AZ, USA Hunter 216 25
   4.   52 Jane Barrett Canfield SDYC San Diego, Ca., USA Shields 30
   5.   30918 Lucky Charms Mark Clements SGYC/CRA San Diego, CA , USA Kirby 30
   6.   USA 7303 Miss Lorelei Michael Niggli SDYC Kingwood, TX, USA Beneteau Oceanis 361 36
   7.   USA 43 Sprig Greg Stewart SDYC San Diego, CA, USA 6m 36.0
 
    North Sails Rally A 
   1.   USA 56440 Aeolos Gregory Price SDYC San Marcos, CA, USA First 44.7 43.8
   2.   52447 Athena David Cheresh SDYC Encinitas, CA, USA Beneteau 44.7 45
   3.   USA 27030 F Bomb Lawrence Adams SDYC San Diego, CA, USA Corsair 31 31
   4.   USA 81504 Northern Winds Carmine Petriccione CorYC Coronado, CA, USA Beneteau 50 50
   5. North Sails  USA 034 Rush Hour Bob Lang CRA Coronado, CA, USA Corsair Trimaran F-28R 28
 
Racing Area: San Diego NOOD Regatta - South Bay Course
    J 70 
   1.   USA 58 3 Big Dogs Pat Toole SBYC Santa Barbara, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   2. North Sails  USA 643 Avanti Sean Breen BCYC Irvine, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   3.   USA 538 Bottle Rocket David Schumann SFYC Mill Valley, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   4.   USA 391 Cachondo Neil Senturia SDYC La Jolla, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   5.   USA 351 Cake Lucas Pierce SBYC Santa Barbara, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   6.   USA 699 Fly Tony Collins KHYC Redondo Beach, CA, USA J 70 22
   7.   USA 18 Helly Hansen Jr Crew Jack Reiter / Egan SDYC San Diego, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   8.   USA 249 Huckleberry Jim Murrell KHYC Torrance, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   9. 54   USA 59 Jaya Craig Tallman KHYC Redondo Beach, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   10.   USA 490 Minor Threat Jeff Janov CalYC Malibu, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   11.   USA 81 Monkey House Steve Hendricks SBSC Atascadero, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   12.   USA 250 nunuhunu Steve Wyman DPYC San Clemente, CA , USA J 70 22.75
   13.   USA 34 Perseverance Bennet Greenwald SDYC San Diego, CA, USA J 70  
   14.   USA 70 Sloop John B Robert Garrett NHYC Newport Beach, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   15.   USA 305 Soggy Dollar Dave Vieregg SDYC Carlsbad, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   16.   USA 32 USA 32 Bruce Cooper LBYC Santa Ana, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   17.   USA 540 USA 540 David Hochart MBYC/CorYC Coronado, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   18.   MEX 383 Vagazo Fabian Gomez-Ibarra CorYC Coronado, Ca, MEX J 70 22.75
   19.   USA 307 Vivace Beverly Burr Santa Barbara YC Santa Barbara, ca, United States J 70 22.75
 
    Viper 640 
   1.   USA 26 26 James Baurley SMWYC Los Angeles, CA, USA Viper 640 6.4m
   2.   USA 192 Breakaway Eric Chadwick ABYC Pasadena, CA, USA Viper 640 21
   3.   USA 64 Clown School Todd Downey Anacapa YC Port Hueneme, CA, USA Viper 640 21
   4.   USA 223 Cobra Timothy Carter ABYC Harbor City, CA, USA Viper 640 21'
   5.   USA 243 Donkey Punch Dom Simonetti ABYC Hermosa Beach, CA, USA Viper 640 22'
   6.   USA 46 Heroin Greg Jackson ABYC Carlsbad, CA, USA Viper 640 21' 6
   7.   CAN 191 Moistened Bint John Leyland West Vancouver YC North Vancouver, BC, CAN Viper 640 21
   8.   USA 151 One5One George Gluecksmann ABYC Vancouver, BC, CAN Viper 640 21
   9.   AUS 229 Ranga.Ranga Peter Graves Lake Pend Oreille YC Post Falls, ID, USA Viper 640 21
 
    I 14 
   1.   USA 1161 Astragulus Brad Ruetenik SDYC Encinitas, CA, USA I 14 14
   2.   AUS 672 Atomic Punk Kirk Twardowski RYC Mountain View, CA, USA I 14 14
   3.   USA 1192 Bondage Baby Kristian Henderson CYC Seattle Seattle, WA, USA I 14 14
   4.   USA 1162 Eris Chris Rutz RYC Truckee, CA, USA I 14 14
   5.   USA 1195 Forty Too John Clark Richmond YC Point Richmond, CA, USA I 14 14
   6.   GBR 1543 GBR 1543 Peter Stanton CRA San Diego, CA, USA I 14 14
   7.   USA 1193 Mind Your Step Cameron Puckey ABYC Cardiff, CA, USA I 14 14
   8.   USA 1187 Morningstar Terry Gleeson SWYC San Diego, CA, USA I 14 14
   9.   USA 1185 Patches Matt Pistay Seattle YC Seattle, WA, USA I 14 14
   10. 01   USA 1177 Sweet Jane John Gilmour Richmond YC Richmond, Ca, USA I 14 14ft
   11.   USA 1159 USA 1159 Steve Goodson CYC Seattle Issaquah, WA, USA I 14 14
   12.   USA 1189 USA 1189 Kris Bundy CYC Seattle Bellingham, WA, USA I 14 14
 
    Ultimate 20 
   1.   USA 222 222 Travis Gregory Park City SA Farmington, UT, USA Ultimate 20 20
   2.   USA 52 Gambler Jim Rosaschi Nevada YC Las Vegas, NV, USA Ultimate 20 20
   3.   USA 19 Juiced! James Ulatowski Denver SA Denver, CO, USA Ultimate 20 20
   4.   USA 26 Junta Mark Allen Great Salt Lake YC Holladay, UT, USA Ultimate 20 20
   5.   USA 144 Ricochet Mary Hesler MBYC San Diego, CA, USA Ultimate 20 20
   6.   USA 97 Rosie David Pendell Salt Lake City, UT, USA Ultimate 20 20
   7.   USA 153 Ultimate Antics Bob Comstock SCYC Fresno, CA, USA Ultimate 20 20
 
    F 18 
   1.   USA 1958 Casi Listo Scott Miller MBYC Ramona, CA, USA F 18 18
   2.   USA 1720 Corpolite Walter Chapman MBYC El Cajon, CA, USA F 18 18 ft
   3.   USA 1663 Double Trouble Bob Sherman MBYC San Diego, CA, USA F 18 18
   4.   AUS 244 Flight Risk James Orkins MBYC San Diego, CA, USA F 18 18
   5.   USA 858 Hey Baby Jason Moore MBYC San Diego , CA , USA F 18 18
   6.   FRA 115 Le Zebra Galvez/ Marfeng DPYC Mission Viejo, CA, USA F 18 18
   7.   USA 1883 Nauti Angel Dan DeLave ABYC Long Beach, CA, USA F 18 18
   8.   USA 13 R2D2 Jeff Newsome ABYC Long Beach, CA, USA F 18 18'
   9.   USA 1608 Spirit II Chuck Peinado San Diego, CA, USA F 18 18
   10.   USA 1543 Teratornis Vetterae Travis Vetter MBYC San Diego, CA, USA F 18 5.52m
   11.   USA 1959 Wet Rodeo Steve Stroebel MBYC San Diego, CA, USA F 18 18
 


2017 Helly Hansen NOOD Regatta San Diego
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Scratch Sheet

    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: San Diego NOOD Regatta - South Bay Course
 Division: One Design
     J 70
   1.   USA 58 3 Big Dogs Pat Toole SBYC Santa Barbara, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   2.   USA 391 Cachondo Neil Senturia SDYC La Jolla, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   3. 54   USA 59 Jaya Craig Tallman KHYC Redondo Beach, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   4.   USA 305 Soggy Dollar Dave Vieregg SDYC Carlsbad, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   5.   USA 540 USA 540 David Hochart MBYC/CorYC Coronado, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   6.   USA 307 Vivace Beverly Burr Santa Barbara YC Santa Barbara, ca, United States J 70 22.75
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Helly Hansen Sailing World Mount Gay Rum North Sails
West Marine Sunsail Regatta Ginger Beer Team One Newport
Outside Images    

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022