2017 Helly Hansen NOOD Regatta Chicago
Preliminary Scratch Sheet


Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Blue Circle
1 Farr 40 One Design
2 J/70 One Design
Racing Area: Distance Race
1 PHRF NS Rally - Offshore Racing (Sat Only) PHRF_ToT
2 ORR 2 NS Rally - Offshore Racing (Sat Only) ORR
3 Beneteau 36.7 Distance One Design
4 ORR 1 NS Rally - Offshore Racing (Sat Only) ORR
Racing Area: Red Circle
1 PHRF 1 PHRF_ToT
2 J/111 One Design
3 Beneteau 40.7 One Design
4 PHRF 2 PHRF_ToT
Racing Area: White Circle
1 J/109 One Design
2 Beneteau 36.7 One Design
3 J/105 One Design
4 Tartan Ten One Design

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.



    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Blue Circle
   Farr 40 
   1. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 40016 Bandit Arvid Eiesland / Joe Kestler CCYC Glenview, IL, USA Farr 40 40
   2.   USA 40101 Eagles Wings John Gottwald CYC Glencoe , IL, USA Farr 40 40
   3.   USA 60002 Flash Gordon 6 Helmut and Evan Jahn CYC Chicago, IL, USA Farr 40 40
   4.   USA 888 Hooligan Joel Carroll MYC Pleasant Prairie, WI, USA Farr 40 40
   5.   USA 40027 Hot Lips J C Whitford Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Farr 40 40
   6. North Sails  USA 40048 Inferno Philip Dowd CYC Chicago, IL, USA Farr 40 40
   7. Quantum Sails  USA 40036 Norboy Leif Sigmond / Marcus Thymian Chicago Yacht Club Riverwoods, IL, USA Farr 40 40
 
   J/70 
   1. 71   USA 171 Aardvark Rick Kaiser Chicago yacht club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   2. 23   USA 423 American Flyer Steve Knoop CYC Barrington Hills, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   3. 26   USA 326 Aquaholiks Martin Johnsson Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Libertyville, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   4. 90   USA 390 Berteau Group Mark & Sarah Renz Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   5. 39   USA 549 Black Pearl Adam Bowen Brookfield, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   6. 58   USA 358 Bombora Molly & Bryan Hayes St Croix Sailing Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   7. 69   USA 169 Empeiria John Heaton Chicago Yacht Club Wilmette, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   8. 12   USA 612 Fly 2.0 Erik Wilson Big Cormorant Fargo, ND, USA J 70 7m
   9. 10   USA 100 Gemini Blane Shea LTYC Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   10. 53   USA 353 Heartbreaker Robert Hughes Macatawa Bay Yacht Club Ada, MI, USA J 70 22.75  
   11. 36   USA 340 Helly Hansen Junior Team Raymond Groble Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   12. 74 Doyle Sailmakers  USA 174 MENTAL Stahlberg / Montano Kenosha Yacht Club Kenosha, WI, USA J 70 22.75
   13. 19   USA 819 Nine Oivind Lorentzen Indian Harbor Yacht Club Greenwich, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   14. 35   USA 335 Nitemare Amy Neill Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   15. 27   USA 227 Norboy mark teborek Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   16. 13   USA 613 Piranha Dave Dennison Rochester, MN, USA J 70 22.75
   17. 30   USA 230 Rip Rullah Robert Willis Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 7m
   18. 48 North Sails  USA 48 Sail22 Harken Blockheads JRs #ZARMY Noah Barton Sheridan Shore Sailing School Wilmette, IL, United States J 70 22.75
   19. 52   USA 152 Sundog Ian Beckley Little Traverse Yacht Club Batavia, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   20. 14   USA 14 Surprise Dan Gabriel / Matthew Gallagher Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
 
Racing Area: Distance Race
   PHRF NS Rally - Offshore Racing (Sat Only)ToD / ToT
   1.   USA 245 Liquid Lounge II Jim Caesar CCYC Chicago, IL, USA J 109 35.25 72.0 / 1.0450
   2. 131   USA 131 Lucy Jeremy Alexis CYC Chicago, IL, USA Melges 32 32  
   3.   USA 50659 Mazal Tov Arne Fliflet MORF Champaign, IL, USA J 120 40' 48.0 / 1.0870
 
   ORR 2 NS Rally - Offshore Racing (Sat Only) 
   1. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 97350 Free Agent Miles DePaepe MORF Chicago, IL, USA W.D. Schock 35 35 0.868(CC)
   2. UK Sailmakers  USA 60604 Friendly Confines Bob O'Brien Chicago Yacht Club Wilmette, IL, USA Jeanneau 409 39.28 0.875(CC)
   3.   USA 55367 Karma Lou Sandoval/Martin Sandoval/Karma Sailing Group Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 0.885(CC)
   4. UK Sailmakers  USA 25659 Liberty 2 Thomas Blasco CYC Lake Forest, IL, USA C&C 115 37.75' 0.896(CC)
   5.   USA 0076 Mise En Place Paul Thompson JPYC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau Oceanis 381 38.5 0.803(CC)
   6.   USA 43535 On Edge Steve Dorfman Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Thomas 35 35 0.864(CC)
   7. UK Sailmakers  USA 25578 Paradigm Shift Dave Dickerson Chicago Yacht Club Hinsdale, IL, USA C&C 115 37.75 0.887(CC)
   8.   USA 60376 Perico Ryan Johnson Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Sabre 402 40.16 0.854(CC)
   9.   USA 6649 Providence Jerry and Greg Miarecki CYC Chicago, IL, USA Ericson 35 0.742(CC)
   10.   USA 51541 RADIANCE Benjamin White Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Oak Park, IL, USA Farr 38 40 0.853(CC)
   11.   USA 12 RAMBLER Benjamin Wilson Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 88 29 0.846(CC)
   12.   USA 52337 Runaway Tom Gorey CCYC Chicago, IL, USA Elan 39 39 0.873(CC)
   13.   USA 50134 Sirocco VI William & Viviana Fanizzo CYC Chicago, IL, USA Mumm 36 36 0.911(CC)
   14.   USA 38 Slot Machine Boyd Jarrell Columbia Yacht Club Flossmoor, IL, USA J 88 29 0.848(CC)
   15.   USA 26301 Talisman DS Kevin Mehaffey Chicago Yacht Club USA 0.813(CC)
 
   ORR 1 NS Rally - Offshore Racing (Sat Only) 
   1.   USA 60009 Badge Daniel Koules Sheridan Shores Glenview, IL, USA Beneteau First 40 40 0.939(CC)
   2.   USA 25580 Cheep n Deep 2 Jay Burler CYC Oak Park, FL, USA J 44 44.9 0.939(CC)
   3.   USA 39530 Hiwassee Ian Fisher Chicago Yacht Club River Forest, IL, USA Farr 395 39 0.950(CC)
   4.   USA 39536 Jason Ed Cohen Burnham Park Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Farr 395 39.3 0.948(CC)
   5.   USA 7779 Ocean Gary Feracota / Jim Banovitz Chicago Yacht Club Hawthorn Woods, IL, USA Andrews 77 77 1.340(CC)
 
Racing Area: Red Circle
   PHRF 1 ToD / ToT
   1.   USA 38006 Eagle Shawn/Jerry O'Neill CYC Chicago, IL, USA Sydney 38 38 27.0 / 1.1265
   2.   USA 35004 Heartbreaker Eric Oesterle CYC Glen Ellyn, IL, USA 1D35 35 33.0 / 1.1149
   3.   USA 52725 Imedi Mark Hauf Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA TP 52 52 -81.0 / 1.3859
   4.   USA 5252 Natalie J Philip & Sharon O'Niel III Bayview Y.C. / Storm Trysail Club Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA TP 52 52 -90.0 / 1.4130
   5.   USA 38005 Painkiller 4 Martin Alice Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Sydney 38 38.65 21.0 / 1.1384
   6.   USA 2615 Scout Dorsey Ruley CYC Chicago, IL, USA Sydney 41 40.88 18.0 / 1.1444
 
   J/111 
   1.   USA 60111 Impulse G Miz/Dreher/Hatfield Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 111 36.5
   2.   USA 12 Kashmir Karl Brummel, Steve Henderson, Mike Mayer CYC Chicago, IL, USA J 111 36.5
   3.   USA 72 Lucky Dubie Len Siegal Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 111 36.5
   4.   USA 24 Momentus Kevin Saedi Raman Yousefi Columbia Yacht Club Oak Park, IL, USA J 111 36.5
   5. North Sails  USA 117 No Quarter Mark & Colin Caliban South Haven YC Tinley Park, IL, USA J 111 36.5
   6.   USA 112 Pura Vida John Kalanik Chicago Corithian Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 111 36.5
   7.   USA 47 Rowdy Richard Witzel Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 111 36.5
   8.   USA 61666 Shamrock Jeffrey Davis The Cleveland Yachting Club Cleveland, OH, USA J 111 36.5
   9.   USA 20 Shmokin Joe Jeff Schaefer RYC Elm Grove, WI, USA J 111 36.5
   10.   USA 111 Skull Cracker Daniel Kitchens Chicago Yacht Club Huntleigh, MO, USA J 111 36.5
   11. Quantum Sails  USA 43 Solution Tracy Brand Macatawa Bay Holland, MI, USA J 111 36.5
   12. Quantum Sails  USA 90 Utah Bradley Faber MBYC Owosso, MI, USA J 111 36.5
   13.   USA 008 Velocity Martin Roesch Annapolis Yacht Club Fulton, MD, USA J 111 36.5
   14.   USA 28 Warlock Tom Dickson CCYC Chicago, IL, USA J 111 36.5
 
   Beneteau 40.7 
   1.   USA 51457 Das Boot Jay Muller CYC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   2.   USA 52411 Koko Loko 2 Tom Kokocinski CCYC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   3.   USA 51146 La Tempete Thomas Weber Chicago Yacht Club St Charles, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   4.   USA 404 Mojo Gary Powell / Scot Ruhlander CYC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   5.   USA 51219 Rhumb Runner Katie Goldman & Brian Goldman Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39  
   6.   USA 60102 Sociable Robert Arzbaecher Milwaukee Yacht Club Brookfield, WI, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   7.   USA 51196 Spanker Boyd Rice Columbia Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 40
   8.   GER 1979 Turning Point David Hardy Columbia Yacht Club Mishawaka, IN, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   9. UK Sailmakers  USA 51377 Vayu Ron Buzil Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club, Storm Trysail Club Evanston, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   10.   USA 40742 Wired Brian Angioletti / Chuck Norton Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Park RIdge, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
 
   PHRF 2ToD / ToT
   1.   USA 56810 Archimedes III Joe Hummel Chicago Corinthian YC Wilmette, IL, USA C&C 115 38 66.0 / 1.0552
   2.   USA 82 Blondie 2 Tod Patton Milwaukee Yacht Club Northbrook, IL, USA J 88 29 84.0 / 1.0252
   3.   476 Cayuse Team Cayuse CCYC Chicago, IL, USA Mcphearson 36 36 51.0 / 1.0815
   4.   USA 88 Exile Andy Graff Chicago Corinthian YC Chicago, IL, USA J 88 29 84.0 / 1.0252
   5.   USA 11508 Maskwa Donald Waller Burnham Park Oak Brook, IL, USA C&C 115 37 69.0 / 1.0501
   6.   USA 53026 Measure For Measure Brian Tobin Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Morgan 36 N/M 36 93.0 / 1.0109
   7.   USA 40395 NoMaTa Daniel Leslie North Point Sailing Assoc Winthrop Harbor, Il, USA J 35 35 69.0 / 1.0501
   8.   USA 60657 Scarlet Begonias Kevin Foote Chicago Yacht Club CHICAGO, IL, USA Dufour 36P 36 72.0 / 1.0450
   9.   USA 42934 Whisper Thomas Barnes Columbia Yacht Club Oak Park, IL, USA Express 34 34 96.0 / 1.0062
   10.   USA 30 Windsong Tim Wade Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Bowling Green, OH, USA J 88 29  
 
Racing Area: White Circle
   J/109 
   1.   USA 310 Blackfin Keith Eickenberg CYC Naperville, IL, USA J 109 35
   2.   USA 368 Callisto James Murray Chicago Yacht Club Lake Bluff, IL, USA J 109 35
   3.   USA 249 Full Tilt Peter Priede Columbia Yacht Club Homer Glen, IL, USA J 109 35
   4.   USA 359 Goat Rodeo Robert Evans Corinthian Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 109 35
   5.   USA 246 Northstar David Gustman Chicago Yacht Club Wilmette, IL, USA J 109 35
   6. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 124 Slapshot II Scott Sims Chicago Yacht Club Wilmette, IL, USA J 109 35
   7.   USA 224 Toa Bruce Danly / Jim Mitchell Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 109 35
   8.   USA 270 Vanda III Jack Toliver Chicago Yacht Club Glen Ellyn, IL, USA J 109 35
 
   Beneteau 36.7 
   1.   USA 101 Erizo de Mar Antoni Czupryna / Waldemar Emmerich CYC Skokie, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   2.   USA 52466 Imp Blair Jones none Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   3.   USA 119 JOIE DE VIE Donna Hastings Anchorage Mt. Prospect, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   4.   USA 262 Maggie Mae Peter Wright Chicago Fontana, WI, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   5. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 1313 PROGRAM Earle Atwater None Chicago, Il, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   6.   USA 51787 Raptor Michael Anderson Naperville, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36  
   7.   USA 52249 Sail Monkey William McGuinn Chicago Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   8.   USA 52293 Sorcerer Don Draper MORF Batavia, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36  
   9.   USA 60310 Soulshine Jarrett Altmin Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   10.   USA 82 Split Decision Mark and Nick Norris Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   11. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 258 Tango Chuck Norris Arizona Yacht Club Phoenix, AZ, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   12.   USA 235 Tequila Mockingbird Chris Duhon Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   13. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 60500 Veni Vidi Veatchi Jason Veatch Chicago Yacht Club Clarendon Hills, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
 
   J/105 
   1.   USA 507 Buzz Mark Gurney Muskegon Yacht Club Grand Rapids, MI, USA J 105 34.5
   2.   USA 50638 Esprit d'Ecosse Judith & Ross McLean MORF Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   3.   USA 424 Flying Pig Mike Sheppard None Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   4.   USA 349 Sealark Clark Pellett Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   5.   USA 423 Southbound Robert Amos Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   6.   USA 60 Striking Vanessa Gates Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   7.   USA 384 Valhalla Mike & Kathie Newman Chicago Yacht Club Palos Park, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   8. North Sails  USA 104 Vytis Gyt Petkus Columbia Yacht Club la grange, IL, USA J 105 34.5
 
   Tartan Ten 
   1.   USA 15630 Amateur II Michael Platzke Chicago Yacht Club Downers Grove, IL, USA T-10 33
   2.   USA 32319 Cheap Thrill Nancy & Tim Snyder CYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   3.   USA 404 Diamond Girl Amy/Rick Cermak Racine Yacht Club Racine, WI, USA LS 10 33
   4.   USA 30475 Erica Brian Kaczor New Lenox, IL, USA T-10 33
   5.   USA 31541 Glider Tom Font / Bruce Lamotte Columbia Yacht Club Winnetka, IL, USA T-10 33
   6.   USA 30509 Grytviken Piotr Madrzyk Polish Yacht Club Chicago Park Ridge, IL, USA T-10 33
   7.   USA 26215 Hot Sauce Karen Better Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   8.   USA 411 Jing Bang David Finlay Chicago Yacht Club Naperville, IL, USA LS 10 33
   9.   USA 124 Liberty Ray Douglas Anchorage Hawthorn Woods, IL, USA T-10 33
   10.   USA 402 Lightning Karstrand / Warnecke Hickory Hills, IL, USA LS 10 33
   11.   USA 412 M*A*S*H Ron Kallen Chicago Corinthian Highland Park, IL, USA LS 10 33
   12.   USA 40433 Meat Brian Kennalley, Edward Mui, and Craig Roehl Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   13.   USA 348 Mikaze Darren Beck / Andrew Fernandez CCYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   14.   USA 311 Mutiny John Schellenbach Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   15.   USA 23928 Proving Run Andrew Roccasalva CCYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   16.   USA 26340 Rainbows End Steven Fink CCYC Skokie, IL, USA T-10 33
   17.   USA 410 Retention Mark Croll CYC Chicago, IL, USA LS 10 33
   18.   USA 32527 Sassafras David Barch CCYC Wilmette, IL, USA T-10 33
   19.   USA 30131 sisu jeff wittenberg gcya palos park, IL, USA T-10 33
   20.   USA 40900 Skidmarks Lou Jacob CCYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   21.   USA 26301 Talisman Kevin Mehaffey Chicago Yacht Club Arlington Heights, IL, USA T-10 33
   22.   USA 403 Tango II martin plonus CYC evanston, IL, USA LS 10 33
   23. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 407 Terminal velocity Simon Beemsterboer Chicago Yacht Club chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   24.   USA 26302 Water Works Rick & Mary Ann Lillie CYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   25.   USA 26300 Winnebago Tim Rathbun Columbia Yacht Club Joliet, IL, USA T-10 33
   26.   USA 26317 Witch-Craft Nate WEBB Jackson Park Yacht Club Elmhurst, Illinois, United States T-10 33
 

2017 Helly Hansen NOOD Regatta Chicago
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Scratch Sheet

    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Blue Circle
 Division: One Design
   J/70
   1. 23   USA 423 American Flyer Steve Knoop CYC Barrington Hills, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   2. 26   USA 326 Aquaholiks Martin Johnsson Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Libertyville, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   3. 39   USA 549 Black Pearl Adam Bowen Brookfield, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   4. 12   USA 612 Fly 2.0 Erik Wilson Big Cormorant Fargo, ND, USA J 70 7m
   5. 10   USA 100 Gemini Blane Shea LTYC Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   6. 36   USA 340 Helly Hansen Junior Team Raymond Groble Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   7. 74 Doyle Sailmakers  USA 174 MENTAL Stahlberg / Montano Kenosha Yacht Club Kenosha, WI, USA J 70 22.75
   8. 35   USA 335 Nitemare Amy Neill Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   9. 27   USA 227 Norboy mark teborek Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   10. 13   USA 613 Piranha Dave Dennison Rochester, MN, USA J 70 22.75
   11. 52   USA 152 Sundog Ian Beckley Little Traverse Yacht Club Batavia, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   12. 14   USA 14 Surprise Dan Gabriel / Matthew Gallagher Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Helly Hansen Sailing World Mount Gay Rum West Marine
North Sails NOOD Sunsail Regatta Ginger Beer
Team One Newport Outside Images   

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2017