2010 Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Scratch Sheet


Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Inshore Circle 1
 Division: One Design 
   Viper 640
   1. 29   USA 18 3 Grins Dave Nickerson / Moise Solomon Mystic River Mudheads Noank, CT, USA Viper 640 21
   2. 59   USA 124 Animal - Blu? Jeff Jones AYC Belton, TX, USA Viper 640 21
   3. 31   USA 121 Arethusa Phil Lotz New York YC Newport, RI, USA Viper 640 21
   4. 32   USA 109 Black Mamba David Guggenheim Savannah Yacht Club Savannah, GA, USA Viper 640 21
   5. 39   USA 33 Blade Runner Sheldon Schroeder Corpus Christi, TX, USA Viper 640 21
   6. 33   USA 117 Bliksem Pieter Taselaar NYYC Scarsdalde, NY, USA Viper 640 20
   7. 34   USA 52 Business Time Fletcher Boland Sudbury, MA, USA Viper 640 21
   8. 35   CAN 57 CAN 57 Kelly Bechard Sarnia Yacht Club Sarnia, ONT, CAN Viper 640 21
   9. 36   USA 122 Dinghy Locker Mark McNamara Noroton YC Stamford, CT, USA Viper 640 21
   10.   USA 94 DINGHY LOCKER Mark McNamara Noroton YC Stamford, CT, USA Viper 640 21  
   11. 37   GBR 78 Hijack Matt Sole Royal Cornwall Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA Viper 640 21
   12. 56   USA 119 Jackpot Brad Boston SYC, PHYC Point Edward, ONT, CAN Viper 640 21
   13. 38   USA 75 Lake Snake David Eve Cornelius, NC, USA Viper 640 21
   14. 57   USA 91 Minnetonka III Gary Umberger Lake Lanier Sailing Club Flowery Branch, GA, USA Viper 640 21
   15. 47   USA 98 Quiq Rob Gorman Jr Eastern Yacht Club Key West, FL, USA Viper 640 21
   16. 40   USA 17V Rascal 2.0 Erik Eaves Carlyle Yacht Club Saint Louis, MO, USA Viper 640 21
   17. 41   USA 1119 Rattler Cate Gundlach / Rick Jarchow LYC Marblehead, MA, USA Viper 640 21
   18. 42   USA 128 RedLine Arthur Shaw Mystic River Mudhead Sailling Groton, CT, USA Viper 640 21
   19. 43   USA 100 Sail 100 Jeff Meyers Lilburn, GA, USA Viper 640 21
   20. 44   USA 125 Slitherin Michael Meissner Eastport Yacht Club Mt. Airy, MD, USA Viper 640 21
   21. 45   USA 15 Smiling Bob Andy Stoddard Mystic River Mudhead Sailing Assoc. Mystic, CT, USA Viper 640 21
   22. 46   CAN 87 String Theory Ron Schute NSC / BYC Ottawa, ONT, CAN Viper 640 21
   23. 58   USA 103 The Stig Felipe Payet Austin Yacht Club Round Rock, TX, USA Viper 640 21
   24. 48   USA 22 USA 22 Ben Steinberg Centerville, MA, USA Viper 640 21
   25. 49   USA 23 USA 23 Eric Gotwalt Savannah, GA, USA Viper 640 21
   26. 50   USA 56 USA 56 Olaf Bleck Cottage Park YC Chelsea, MA, USA Viper 640 21
   27. 51   USA 77 USA 77 Brad Dumas Plattsburgh, NY, USA Viper 640 21
   28. 52   USA 94 USA 94 Jonathan Nye Indian Harbor Yacht Club Old Greenwich, CT, USA Viper 640 21
   29. 53   USA 55 White Snake David Furna NYRA Newport, NC, USA Viper 640 21
   30. 54   USA 54 Who Dat? Justin Scott Royal Thames Yacht Club Greenwich, CT, USA Viper 640 21
   31. 55   CAN 116 Zamboni Brian/Gregg Mellon Sarnia Yacht Club Point Edward, ON, CAN Viper 640 21
 
   Melges 20
   1. 13   USA 13 Bacio Michael Kiss Macatawa Bay YC Macatawa, MI, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   2. 17   USA 1 Blink John Arendshorst Macatawa Bay Yacht Club Holland, MI, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   3. 148   USA 148 C-4 Joel Ronning Orono, MN, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   4. 147   USA 147 Cinghiale Robert Wilber Sachem's Head Y.C. Stony Creek, CT, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   5. 42   USA 21 Fu Marc Hollerbach Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   6. 114   USA 114 Kuai Daniel Thielman Corinthian Yacht Club Tiburon, CA, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   7. 2   USA 102 M&M Sailing Team Mary Anne Ward Lake Eustis Sailing Club Cocoa Beach, FL, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   8. 170   USA 170 No Name Cole / James Allsopp AYC Annapolis, MD, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   9. 142   CAN 142 Rex Scott Weakley Port Credit Yacht Club Mississauga, ON, CAN Audi Melges 20 20
   10. 19   USA 119 Simplified Sophistication David Hammett SSA Washington Grove, MD, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   11. 3   USA 103 STAR Jeff Ecklund Lauderdale Y.C. Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   12. 16   USA 116 Super Fly Tom Ritter Bayview Yacht Club Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   13. 14   USA 14 USA 14 John Lucas Carolina Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA Audi Melges 20 20
   14. 30   USA 130 Vaya Con Dios Anthony Tabb MBYC Chicago, IL, USA Audi Melges 20 20
 
 
Racing Area: Inshore Circle 2
 Division: One Design 
   Melges 24
   1. 0   USA 526 (no name) Steve Suddath Jacksonville, FL, USA Melges 24 24  
   2. 1   USA 736 Babs Henry Colie Mantoloking Mount Arlington, NJ, USA Melges 24 24
   3. 2   USA 786 Battle Rhythm Guy Mossman Carolina Yacht Club Mt Pleasant, SC, USA Melges 24 24
   4. 3   USA 773 Blur - Pacific Energy Ventures Steve Kopf Charleston YC Isle of Palms, SC, USA Melges 24 24
   5. 4   USA 700 C.R.E.A.M./ARDOR David O'Reilly ChYC Charleston, SC, USA Melges 24 24
   6. 5   USA 785 Conejo Racing David Dabney Charleston Yacht Club Mount Pleasant, SC, USA Melges 24 24
   7. 6   USA 570 Cujo Greg McCliment Bayview Yacht Club Novi, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   8. 7   USA 566 Entourage Nick Amendola Duck Island Yacht CLub North Branford, CT, USA Melges 24 24
   9. 8   USA 687 Firewater George Haynie Davis Island Yacht Club Tampa, FL, USA Melges 24 24
   10. 9   USA 757 Flying Elvis Bora Gulari BYC Detroit, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   11. 10   USA 419 HERMES Tony Stanley LLSC Grayson, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   12. 11   USA 533 High Voltage August Hernandez Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Melges 24 24
   13. 12   USA 329 Hooch James Reichel Babylon Yacht Club Amityville, NY, USA Melges 24 24
   14. 13   USA 740 Hoodlum Racing Paul Hulsey Bayview Yacht Club Birmingham, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   15. 14   USA 125 Just Add Water Sean O'Connor AISC Alpharetta, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   16. 15   USA 605 LAYLINE Travis Weisleder Fishing Bay Y.C. Richmond, VA, USA Melges 24 24
   17. 16   USA 750 Matador Peter Cucci Rochester, NY, USA Melges 24 24
   18. 17   USA 658 Mustang John Hamilton New York Yacht Club Englewood, CO, USA Melges 24 24
   19. 18   USA 602 PBR Street Gang Chris Hamilton Charleston, SC, USA Melges 24 24
   20. 19   USA 657 Personal Puff Dan Hauserman Tahoe Yacht Club Tahoe City, CA, USA Melges 24 24
   21. 20   USA 720 Relentless Scott Foxman Ocean City Yacht Club Linwood, NJ, USA Melges 24 24
   22. 21   USA 680 RockSteady Cary Siegler Newport, RI, USA Melges 24 24
   23. 22   USA 78 Screaming Mimi Marc Bailey WCSC Greenville, SC, USA Melges 24 24
   24. 23   USA 292 Shaka Warren Doyle Lake Lanier Sailing Club Atlanta, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   25. 24   CAN 123 Stir it up Allan Stokes Etobicoke Yacht Club Toronto, ONT, CAN Melges 24 24
   26. 25   CAN 800 The Beaver Rob Butler Collingwood Yacht Club Collingwood, ONT, CAN Melges 24 24
   27. 26   GER 635 UNSPONSORED Wieland Christof Bayerischer Yacht Club Munich, Bayern, GER Melges 24 24
   28. 30   USA 725 Vamoose Robby Wilkins columbia sailing club Lexington, SC, USA Melges 24 24
   29. 27   USA 625 Zig Zag Marty Jensen Charlevoix Yacht Club Charlevoiix, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   30. 28   CAN 629 Zingara Richard Reid National Yacht Club Toronto, ONT, CAN Melges 24 24
   31. 29   USA 414 Zoo Chris Kalinski TAYC Salisbury, MD, USA Melges 24 24
 
   J 80
   1. 31   USA 1162 (no name) John White Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 80 26
   2. 32   USA 336 Andale Al Poindexter Lakewood Y.C. Houston, TX, USA J 80 26
   3. 33   USA 255 Angry Chameleon Kristen Robinson Eastport Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 80 26
   4. 34   USA 176 Bob Dylan Mike Sudofsky BYC Marion, MA, USA J 80 26
   5. 35   USA 829 Bone Chillin' Alan Simonini Lake Norman Yacht Club Corneliu, NC, USA J 80 26
   6. 36   USA 655 B-Team Rogers / Welan Kemah, TX, USA J 80 26
   7. 48   USA 120 Confederate Ram Michael Brawley Lake Norman Yacht Club Charlotte, NC, USA J 80 26
   8. 37   USA 357 Dragonfly Christopher Johnson Eastport Yacht Club Annapolis, Maryland, USA J 80 26
   9. 49   USA 1151 FKA Les Beckwith Wolfeboro Corinthian YC Winnipesaukee Wolfeboro, NH, USA J 80 26
   10. 50   USA 1153 Gostosa Kevin Hayes/ Jeff Kirchhoff Winnipesaukee Yacht Club Northfield, NH, USA J 80 26
   11. 38   USA 840 J Hawk Brian O'Malley LNYC Charlotte, NC, USA J 80 26
   12. 39   USA 1002 Juggernaut Michael Zupon Larchmont Yacht Club Larchmont, NY, USA J 80 26
   13. 40   USA 1152 Le Tigre Glenn Darden Reese Hillard Fort Worth Boat Club Fort Worth, TX, USA J 80 26
   14. 41   USA 1001 Lifted Kerry Klingler Larchmont YC Larchmont, NY, USA J 80 26
   15. 44   USA 731 Raptor Don Trask Lake Norman Y.C. Mooresville, NC, USA J 80 26
   16. 42   USA 1163 Rascal Henry Brauer New York Yacht Club Marblehead, MA, USA J 80 26
   17. 43   USA 381 Relentless Al Minella Huguenot and Cedar Point Greenwich, CT, USA J 80 26
   18. 45   USA 888 Scout Houck Reed LNYC Raleigh, NC, USA J 80 26
   19. 46   USA 060 Stacked Deck Ramzi Bannura Eastport Yacht Club Edgewater, MD, USA J 80 26
   20. 47   USA 554 Tiamo Bruno Pasquinelli FWBC Dallas, TX, USA J 80 26
 
   J 24
   1. 51   USA 1829 BASH Ron Medlin, Jr. Oriental Dinghy Club Goldsboro, NC, USA J 24 24
   2. 52   USA 196 Dr. Feelgood Bill Moore Savannah Yacht Club Savannah, GA, USA J 24 24
   3. 53   USA 3758 Kia Ora Jim Smith Charleston Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA J 24 24
   4. 54   USA 2349 Latte Francisco Davila Charleston Yacht Club Mount Pleasant, SC, USA J 24 24
   5. 55   USA 1656 More Cowbell/Team Henri Lloyd Christopher Beckwith Charleston YC Charleston, SC, USA J 24 24
   6. 56   USA 5351 Murder Incorporated Chip Till CYC-NC/KYC/NCSF Wrightsville Beach, NC, USA J 24 24
   7. 57   USA 3365 Nautiest Paul Jacques Charleston Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA J 24 24
   8. 58   USA 3953 Nugget Bob Cowen CYC-NC Wilmington, NC, USA J 24 24
   9. 59   USA 828 Orange Crush Charles Frasch Charleston YC Mount Pleasant, SC, USA J 24 24
   10. 61   CAN 3207 REX Joe Macdonald PCYC Mississauga, ONT, CAN J 24 24
   11. 62   USA 2215 Sea Plane Randy Tilly YCHHI Hilton Head, SC, USA J 24 24
   12. 63   USA 2260 Slingblade Bill Milner Carolina Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA J 24 24
   13. 60   USA 13897 Spider Pig Ryan Hamm Charleston YC Charleston, SC, USA Lightning 19
   14. 67   USA Sundance Racing Syndicate Matthew Beer none annapolis, MD, USA J 24 24
   15. 64   USA 1029 Surprise Ed Gardner Rochester Yacht Club Honeoye Falls, NY, USA J 24 24
   16. 65   USA 5274 Tutakrnaut Roger Dougal Columbia Sailing Club Columbia, SC, USA J 24 24
   17. 66   USA 2918 USA2918 Chris Jankowski Fishing Bay YC Richmond, VA, USA J 24 24
 
 
Racing Area: Offshore North Circle 3
 Division: IRC 
   IRC
   1. 1   USA 60351 Act One Bill Titus NYYC / Royal Irish Newport, RI, USA Summit 35 35 1.072
   2. 2   GBR 547R Big Booty Patrick Eudy Charlotte, NC, USA Lutra GP 42 42 1.244
   3. 3   USA 60432 Cool Breeze John Cooper Stockton Lake Springfield, MO, USA Mills 43 Custom 43 1.182
   4. 5   USA 60077 Jubilee Cal Huge CBYRA, CORA Summerville, SC, USA Archambault A40RC 40 1.096
   5. 7   USA 52939 Teamwork Robin Team WPYC Lexington, NC, USA J 122 40 1.096
   6. 8   NZL 52001 Vincitore Jim Mitchell RNZYS Seattle, WA, Switzerland RP 52 52 1.379
 
 
 Division: One Design 
   J 105
   1. 33   USA 433 Dead on Arrival Joe Highsmith Bluffton, SC, USA J 105 34.5
   2. 34   USA 50 Eclipse Damian Emery MSSA Shoreham, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   3. 35   USA 228 High Visibility Billy Bremer Savannah Yacht Club Savannah, GA, USA J 105 34.5
   4. 36   USA 92 Jaded Peter Rugg Fishers Island/STC New York, NY, USA J 105 35
   5. 32   USA 658 Little Booty Jackson Benvenutti Charleston, SC, USA J105 34'
   6. 37   USA 286 Solaris William Zartler Lakewood Yacht Club Houston, TX, USA J 105 35
 
 
 Division: PHRF 
   PHRF A
   1. 4   USA 28477B Dauntless Don Terwilliger Charleston Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA Beneteau First 47.7 48' 24.0
   2. 11   USA 37120 Emocean Will Hanckel CORA Charleston, SC, USA J 120 40 54.0
   3. 12   USA 51882 Illyria John Keenan CORA Mt. Pleasant, SC, USA J 120 40 51.0
   4. 13   USA 52120 Moose Down Rick Moore Carolina Yacht Club (SC) Charleston, SC, USA J 120 40' 51.0
   5. 14   USA 50066 Solarus Noel Sterrett Hanahan, SC, USA J 130 42.7 24.0
   6. 15   USA 93460 theJacKaL John DeFilippo Corinthian Yacht Club West Chester, PA, USA Beneteau First 40.7 40 51.0
 
   PHRF B
   1. 16   USA 32864 Arrow Willy Schwenzfeier CORA Charleston, SC, USA J 35 35 72.0
   2. 17   USA 22763 Echo Dean Forbis Charlotte, NC, USA Beneteau First 36.7 S D 36 84.0
   3. 18   USA 333 Hoodoo Ric Campeau ChYC Summerville, SC, USA J 109 35 72.0
   4. 19   USA 42533 Ice Pac William Davis Charleston, SC, USA J 33 33.5 87.0
   5. 20   USA 52458 Primal Scream Steven M Stollman Annapolis YC Key Biscayne, FL, USA C&C 115 37.75 66.0
   6. 21   USA 53228 Tangent Gerry Taylor Pasadena, MD, USA Cape Fear 38 38 84.0
   7. 22   USA 52138 Velocity Kent Mitchell Bald Head Island, NC Bald Head Island, NC, USA Cape Fear 38 38 87.0
 
   PHRF C Sport
   1. 23   USA 122 Black Ice John Knoll Pensacola Yacht Club Pensacola, FL, USA Melges 32 32 21.0
   2. 24   1000 Different Drummer John Gaag Charleston YC N. Charleston, SC, USA Azzura 310 31 57.0
   3. 25   USA 88 Lola Robert Turner Carolina Yacht Club Mt. Pleasant, SC, USA Thompson T750 25.1 78.0
   4. 26   USA 14 Rented Mule Bryan Taylor SAYC Allen, TX, USA Viper 830 27 69.0
   5. 27   USA 77 Roxanne Kip Meadows Rocky Mount, NC, USA Melges 32 32 0.0
   6. 28   USA 058 Toy Tiger Kent Picknell CCL Crestwood, KY, USA FT 10 32.65 54.0
   7. 29   USA 93239 Wanda Christian Jensen RORC, CCYC Wilmette, IL, USA Viper 830 27 66.0
 
 
Racing Area: Offshore South Circle 4
 Division: One Design 
   Tripp 26
   1. 1   USA 2634 A Parent Tripp Harrison/ Yeigh Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA Tripp 26 26
   2. 2   USA 83269 GOIN' Dennis Hannick Dahlgren Yacht Club King George, VA, USA Tripp 26 26
   3. 3   USA 12626 Huntin' Tripp Treez Decker Lake Norman YC Charlotte, NC, USA Tripp 26 26
   4. 4   USA 50215 Radio Flyer McMillan / Melville Pensacola Yacht Club Pensacola, FL, USA Tripp 26 26
   5. 5   CAN 83190 Slapshot Tom Freeman Port Stanley Sailing Squadron St. Thomas, ON, CAN Tripp 26 26
   6. 6   USA 50426 Twisted Tides Bob Young Locust Valley, NY, USA Tripp 26 26
   7. 7   CAN 93339 Zoom Mark Shannon Bronte Harbour YC Oakville, ONT, CAN Tripp 26 26
 
 
 Division: PHRF 
   PHRF D
   1. 8   USA 63045 For Sail Jim Mackevich Raritan Yacht Club Edison, NJ, USA J 29 MH 29 111.0
   2. 9   USA 30815 Gusto Robert Scribner Chas Yacht Club Folly Beach, SC, USA Olson 30 30 99.0
   3. 10   USA 269 Mighty Puffin Steve Thurston Barrington YC, Barrington RI Bristol, RI, USA J 29 MH 29 111.0
   4. 11   USA 225 Mongo Miles Martschink Carolina YC - Chas., SC Mt. Pleasant, SC, USA J29-MH- outboard 29 111.0
   5. 12   USA 32132 Pterobyte Jim Baldwin FBYC Richmond, VA, USA Evelyn 32-2 32.08 96.0
   6. 13   USA 93101 Remedy Bert Carp Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA Donovan 27 27.5 102.0
 
   PHRF E
   1. 14   USA 25144 Bad Dog John Chick Bayview Yacht Club Lagrange Park, IL, USA Mariah 27 27 144.0
   2. 15   USA 30157 Caribbean Soul 2 David McAleer RHYC West Chester, PA, USA MAC 30 29.9 162.0
   3. 16   USA 484 Horizon Bob Fleck Hardyville, VA, USA S2 7.9 25'11 168.0
   4. 17   USA 004 Silver Surfer Simon Beemsterboer CYC Mokena, IL, USA T 10 33 126.0
   5. 18   USA 22124 Tantrum Tim Savage Portsmouth Boat Club Chesapeake, VA, USA T 10 33 126.0
   6. 19   USA 97 Weighpoints Anchors Away/ Paul Freund USA S2 7.9 IB 26' 171.0
   7. 20   USA 403 Wild Norwegian Arvid Eiesland CCYC Glenview , IL, USA LS 10 33.19 126.0
 
   PHRF F HDC
   1. 21   USA 113 Andiamo Dave Kowert Charleston Yacht Club Mt Pleasant, SC, USA Beneteau 35s5 35 ft 123.0
   2. 22   USA 3222 Bowmovement Martin Casey BBSA Norfolk, VA, USA Catalina 27 27 207.0
   3. 23   USA 52466 Buena Vida David Rodarte ChYC, JIYC Columbia, SC, USA Sabre 362 36 120.0
   4. 24   USA 51704 Celadon Steve Lesniak CHYC Mt Pleasant, SC, USA Beneteau M510 50 96.0
   5. 25   USA A 38 Diana Sea Bernie Cignavitch Charleston, SC, USA Alerion 38-2 38 111.0
   6. 26   USA 569 Kamikaze 5 T Jervey Simons, V CORA Mt. Pleasant, SC, USA Morgan 30/2 32 174.0
   7. 27   USA 21707 Kindred Spirit David McSweeney Augusta Sailing Club Mt Pleasant , SC, USA Newport 41 41 117.0
   8. 28   USA 58 Naut-On-Call Eddie Evans North Charleston, SC, USA Beneteau 381 38 141.0
   9. 29   USA 23838 Quintette Kenneth King CYC, ChYC, CORA Charleston, SC, USA Sabre 38 38 123.0
   10. 30   USA 52462 Tohidu Dale Cook CHYC, CORA Hanahan, SC, USA Benneteau 423 43' 2 126.0
 
   PHRF G Non-Spinnaker
   1. 31   USA 12 Bliss Randy Brooks SCYC Cincinnati, OH, USA Alerion Express 38-2 38 115.0
   2. 32   USA 7 First Light Robert Turkewitz James Island Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA Cherubini 44 156.0
   3. 33   USA 31636 Ibis Michael Kapp CharlestonYatch Club Columbia, SC, USA Sabre 38 38 135.0
   4. 34   USA 358 Left Bank John Russ Mt Pleasant, SC, USA Bavaria 36 36 145.0
   5. 35   USA Night Star Robert Louton Hollidaysburg, PA, USA PSC 34 34 204.0
   6. 36   USA 52991 Pied-'a-Mer Bernard M Schapiro Charleston YC/CORA Johns Island, SC, USA Beneteau 411 41 147.0
   7. 37   USA 4413 Ragtime John Wright Winnsboro, SC, USA Gulfstar Ketch 44' 163.0
   8. 38   USA 459 Skimmer Gary McManus Charleston YC, CORA Mount Pleasant, SC, USA Pearson 33 33 173.0
   9. 39   USA 50973 Suwannee Donald Michael Mt. Pleasant, SC, USA Stevens 50 50' 108.0
   10. 40   USA 98 Water Music Greg Handal Folly Beach, SC, USA Hunter 28 28 196.0
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Charleston Harbor Resort & Marina Goslin's Rum Vineyard Vines Gill
Charleston Yachting aZalea Charleston Harbor Access Evolution Sails
Pierside Boatworks PhotoBoat.com   

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2017